David B. Hancock


(1-161 of 161)
Year Album Artist
2016 New Music with Guitar, Vol. 10 David Starobin Editing, Engineer
2016 Ursula Mamlok, Vol. 5 Engineer
2013 Elliott Carter Edition, Vol. 9 Recording Editor, Engineer
2013 Piano Seasons Grete Sultan Engineer
2009 David Starobin Favorite Tracks, Vol. 2 David Starobin Editing, Engineer
2009 The Classical Guitar Eliot Fisk Engineer, Tape Editor
2009 The Eliot Fisk Collection [Box Set] Eliot Fisk Engineer, Tape Editor
2009 Violin Masterpieces Engineer, Tape Editor
2008 Favorite Tracks, Vol. 1: 19th Century Guitar Masterpieces David Starobin Engineer
2008 In Praise of Singing Gregg Smith Engineer
2007 Malagueña: Piano Music from Cuba & the Philippines Adolovni Acosta Editing, Engineer
2007 On My Journey: Paul Robeson's Independent Recordings Paul Robeson Engineer
2007 Ralph Shapey: Radical Traditionalism Recording
2006 Earle Brown: Selected Works 1952-1965 Recording
2006 Morton Feldman: The Viola in My Life Morton Feldman Recording
2002 Bertali: Two Sonatas; Bach: Contrapunctus 7; Ewald: Quintet No. 3; Etc. American Brass Quintet Engineer
2002 Chamber Works of Ursula Mamlok Engineer
2002 Composers of the Holocaust Mimi Stern-Wolfe Engineer
2002 David Nadien, Vol. 2 David Nadien Piano
2002 Flute / Piano Music by Italian Composers Karl F. Kraber Editing, Recording
2002 Martin Boykan: Flume (Selected Chamber Works) Recording
2002 Robert Baksa: Chamber Music Bronx Arts Ensemble Engineer
2002 The Historic Piano Recordings, 1959-1990 Grete Sultan Recording
2001 Flute Sonatas from the Italian Baroque Philip Gottling / Peter Kairoff / Karl F. Kraber Editing
2001 Harbison: Early Works Recording
2001 I Build an House: Vocal Music of Lukas Foss Gregg Smith Singers Engineer
2001 Irwin Bazelon Editing, Engineer, Producer
2001 Melodies of Jerome Kern: The 1955 Walden Sessions Jerome Kern Engineer
2001 Serenata: Vocal Music from the Americas Americas Vocal Ensemble Editing, Recording
2001 Walter Piston: Symphony No. 6; Concerto for Orchestra; Concertino for Piano and Orchestra Alexander Gauk / William Strickland Engineer
2000 Carolyn Heafner Sings American Songs Carolyn Heafner Engineer
2000 Earle Brown Earle Brown Recording
2000 Echoes of Petrarch/Pno Trio #2/City of Gold Martin Boykan Engineer
2000 Haskell Small: Symphony for Solo Piano & Other Works Haskell Small Recording
2000 Music for Keyboard Instruments by Allen Brings Editing, Engineer
2000 Music of Hale Smith Hale Smith Recording
1999 Francis Thorne: Fanfare, Fugue & Funk; Third String Quartet; etc. Hessian Symphony Orchestra Recording
1999 Music of Charles Jones Recording
1999 Music of Paul Chihara Recording
1999 Onslow: Sonatas for piano 4-hands, Opp. 7 & 22 Engineer
1998 Druckman: Windows/Dark Upon The Trap/Animus Engineer
1998 Howard Boatwright: String Quartet No. 2 Engineer
1998 Leo Kraft: Spring in the Harbor Engineer
1998 Sessions: Piano Sonatas; From My Diary Robert Helps Engineer
1998 The Sylvan Winds Plays American Composers Sylvan Winds Engineer
1998 William Schuman: American Masters Engineer
1997 Conversations In Silence Paul Gambill / Nashville Chamber Orchestra Cello
1997 Gardner Read: Toccata Giocosa; Night Flight; Symphony No.4; Los Dioses Aztecas Engineer
1997 Hugo Weisgall: Two Operas and Two Song Cycles Recording
1997 Music da camera by Allen Brings Engineer
1997 Sollberger: A New York Retrospective Harvey Sollberger Engineer
1997 Summersong: Music by David Chaitkin Engineer
1997 The Music of George Walker Phyllis Bryn-Julson / George Walker / Gregory Walker Engineer
1997 Wuorinen: Two Part Symphony/Chamber Concerto For Tuba/Piano Concerto/Chamber Concerto Engineer
1996 Beethoven: The Complete Piano Sonatas & Diabelli Variations Anton Kuerti Editing
1996 Franz Schubert: Sonata in B flat Major; 6 Moments Musicaux; 10 Waltzes Walter Hautzig Engineer, Producer
1996 French Sons by Chausson, Debussy & Ravel Jan DeGaetani Engineer
1996 Music by Robert Helps Engineer
1996 Our Living Composers, Vol. 1: Music of the 1960's and 1970's New York Philomusica Engineer
1996 The Legacy, Volume 1 Grete Sultan Engineer
1995 Best of Eliot Fisk Eliot Fisk Engineer, Tape Editor
1995 Charles Ives: Piano Music Nina Deutsch Producer
1995 Charles Koechlin: Paysages et Marines; Pastorales; Les Heures Persanes; Selections from "Quatorze Pièces" Engineer
1995 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Sonata for Cello and Harp; Sonatina for Flute and Guitar; Piano Works Engineer, Producer
1995 Martino: Solo And Chamber Works Engineer
1995 Max Bruch: Quintet; Septet; Octet Bronx Arts Ensemble Engineer
1995 Music by Vivian Fine Engineer
1995 Paul Sperry Sings Songs of an Innocent Age Paul Sperry / Irma Vallecillo Engineer
1995 Rejoice! - A String Quartet Christmas Arturo Delmoni Engineer
1995 Schubert: Op. Nos. 100 & 134 Edward Auer / Arturo Delmoni / Nathaniel Rosen Editing
1995 Thome: Palaces of Memory Recording Technician
1995 Westergaard: Mr. and Mrs. Discobbolos; Ariel Music Engineer
1994 A Distant Mirror: Music of the 14th Century and Shaklespeare's Music Folger Consort Engineer
1994 Favorites for Guitar Manuel Barrueco Producer
1994 Leslie Bassett: Echoes from an Invisible World Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Engineer
1994 Morton Feldman: The Viola in My Life; False Relationships and the Extended Ending; Why Patterns? Engineer
1994 Nicolas Roussakis: Hymn to Apollo; Ephemeris The Group for Contemporary Music String Quartet / Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble / David Frederick Stock Engineer
1994 Romantic Music for Cello Nathaniel Rosen Engineer
1994 Rosen Plays Brahms Nathaniel Rosen Recording
1994 Society of Composers, Inc.: Contra-Punctus Engineer
1993 Christmas Celebration [Music Masters] Engineer
1993 Edvard Grieg The 3 Sonatas for Violin and Piano David Hancock / Gerald Tarack Engineer, Piano
1993 Elliott Carter: Orchestral Songs; Complete Choral Music Engineer
1993 Guitar Virtuoso Eliot Fisk Editing, Engineer
1993 Hearing: 32 Songs of Ned Rorem Rosalind Rees Digital Engineer, Engineer
1993 Sonatas by Allen Brings Engineer
1993 Songs of Ned Rorem Ned Rorem Engineer
1993 Tod Machover: Spectres ASKO Ensemble / Prism Orchestra Engineer
1993 Works by Allen Briggs and Leo Kraft Edward Gilmore Engineer
1992 Charles T. Griffes: Complete Piano Music Joseph Smith Engineer, Producer
1992 Music by Irwin Bazelon Recording
1992 Music of Irving Fine Recording
1992 Zwilich: Chamber Symphony/String Quartet/Sonata In Three Movements/Cory: Profiles/Apertures/Designs Engineer, Producer
1991 300 Years of Guitar Masterpieces Manuel Barrueco Engineer, Producer
1991 Copland, Rachmaninov and Ives Engineer
1991 Dejeuner Sur L'Herbe James Umble Audio Engineer
1991 Low Blows! John Turk Plays the Tuba John Turk Audio Engineer
1991 Mozart: All the Works for Flute Renee Siebert Engineer
1991 Music by Richard Wilson Recording
1991 Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances; Vocalise Dallas Symphony Orchestra / David Johanos / Donald Johanos Engineer
1991 Ran: Concerto da Camera II; Hyperbolae; Apprehensions; Private Game Engineer
1991 Tobias Picker: Voilin Concerto; When Soft Voices Die; Rhapsody; Sextet No. 3; Romance Recording
1991 Transformations Melodious Accord / Alice Parker Original Recording Producer, Original Engineering
1991 William Schuman: The Mighty Casey, A Baseball Opera Gregg Smith Singers Engineer
1990 Chamber Music of Irving Fine Recording
1990 Horn Trios by Brahms & Ligeti William Purvis Engineer
1990 New Music with Guitar, Vol. 4 David Starobin Engineer
1990 Paul Sperry Sings Romantic American Songs Paul Sperry Engineer
1989 Music by Robert Hall Lewis Editing
1989 The Prism Orchestra Plays McKinley, Shore, Macbride Prism Orchestra Digital Recording
1988 American Composers Orchestra American Composers Orchestra Engineer
1988 Biscardi: Piano Sonata; Trasumanar Editing
1988 Bruch, Bassett, Hoag, Hoover: Trios for Violin, Clarinet and Piano Verdehr Trio Engineer
1988 Euphonic Sounds: The Scott Joplin Album William Bolcom Engineer
1988 Mario Feninger: Not a Household Word Mario Feninger Engineer
1988 New Music with Guitar: Selected Works David Starobin Engineer
1988 Violin, Clarinet and Piano Verdehr Trio Engineer
1987 Charles Ives: Songs; George Crumb: Apparition Jan DeGaetani / Gilbert Kalish Engineer
1987 Claude Debussy: First String Quartet in G minor; Ravel: Quartet in F major Alexander String Quartet Producer, Recording
1977 Music by Frederic Goossen Engineer
1973 Music of Donald Harris Engineer
1970 Music of Claudio Spies Engineer
1969 A Tribute to Bethany Beardslee, Soprano Bethany Beardslee Recording
1958 Luckey & the Lion: Harlem Piano Luckey Roberts Engineer
Anton Kuerti plays Russian Piano Music Anton Kuerti Producer
Babbitt: Piano Works Robert Taub Engineer
Bach: Solo Violin Sonatas and Partitas Eugene Drucker Recording Producer
Brahms: Songs Jan DeGaetani Recording
Cantatas and Arias by J.S. Bach, Telemann and Handel Maryland Bach Aria Group Engineer
Chopin: Fantasie, Op. 49; Elliott Carter: Night Fantasies; Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9 Aleck Karis Engineer
Clementi; Sonatas for Piano, 4-hands Engineer
Earth-Fire: Music for the Viola John Graham Engineer
Parables: Music for the Viola John Graham Engineer
Pianistic Portraits Roman Rudnytsky Audio Engineer
Soirée Sweets Atlanta Chamber Players Cello
The Italian Voyage Maryland Bach Aria Group Engineer
The Making of a Medium, Vol. 4 Verdehr Trio Engineer
The Twisted Pine Branch Recording