blog image 1blog image 2blog image 3blog image 4
blog image 5blog image 6blog image 7blog image 8
blog image 9blog image 10blog image 11blog image 12
blog image 13blog image 14blog image 15blog image 16

Several interesting and enjoyable recordings turned up in this latest batch of our reviewers' listening. The Dragon of Wantley by John Lampe is an entertaining and humorous, opera that spoofs Handel. Trumpeter Alison Balsom (pictured above) gives a sensitive performance of Aaron Copland's seldom heard Quiet City. On the other side of the world from Copland, check out the evocative music of Xiaogang Ye. Finally, Sebastian Bohren puts together a program of violin music that looks at Baroque music from the eyes of a performer from the era before historic performance practice came into vogue. Give them a listen!

John Luther Adams - Houses of the Wind
Akademie für Alte Musik, Berlin - The Bach Dynasty: Johann Sebastian, Carl Philipp Emanuel, Johann Ludwig, Wilhelm Friedemann, Johann Christian
Andrew Arthur, Hanover Band - JS Bach: Harpsichord Concertos BWV 1052, 1054, 1055 & 1058
Alison Balsom, Britten Sinfonia, Scott Stroman - Quiet City
Lisa Batiashvili, Philadelphia Orchestra, Yannick Nézet-Séguin - Secret Love Letters
Mary Bevan, Catherine Carby, Brook Street Band, John Andrews - John Frederick Lampe: The Dragon of Wantley
Sebastian Bohren - La Folia
Bruno Borralhinho, Portuguese Symphony Orchestra - Lopes-Graça: Divertimento; Sinfonieta; 5 Velhos Romances Portugueses; 4 Invenções
Hélène Clément, Sarah Connolly, Alasdair Beatson - Bridge: There Is a Willow Grows Aslant a Brook; Three Songs; Britten: Lachrymae; Elegy
Bruno Cocset, Maude Gratton - Beethoven: Sonatas for Fortepiano and Cello, Vol. 1
Francesco Corti - Winged Hands: George Frideric Handel - The Eight Great Suites & Overtures
Alessandro Crudele, London Philharmonic Orchestra - Respighi: Pini di Roma; Impressioni brasiliane; Belkis, regina di Saba
Laurence Cummings, FestspielOrchester Göttingen - Handel: Rodelinda
Sabine Devieilhe, Les Siècles, François-Xavier Roth - Mahler: Symphony No. 4
Ehnes Quartet - Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15, Op. 132; String Quartet No. 16, Op. 135
Adam Fischer, Danish Chamber Orchestra - Johannes Brahms: Complete Symphonies
Fischer Duo - 2020 Visions
Ola Gjeilo - Dawn
Johannes Gustavsson, Oulu Symphony Orchestra - Ludvig Norman: Symphony No. 3; Overtures
Heinz Holliger, Kammerorchester Basel - Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3; Overtures Alfonso und Estrella, Des Teufels Lustschloss
Heinz Holliger, Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne - Schoenberg: Kammersymphonie, Op. 9; Sechs Kleine Stücke, Op. 19; Webern: Symphonie, Op. 21; Fünf Sätze, Op. 5
Owain Arwel Hughes, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 4
Raphaël Imbert, Jean-Guihen Queyras, Pierre-François Blanchard, Sonny Troupé - Invisible Stream
Luisa Imorde - Polychromie: Couperin & Messiaen
Sergei Istomin, Viviana Sofronitsky - J.S. Bach: Sonatas for Viola da Gamba, BWV 1027-1029
René Jacobs, B'Rock Orchestra - Schubert: Unfinished & Great Symphonies
Paavo Järvi, Estonian Festival Orchestra - Estonian Premieres
Guntis Kuzma, Latvian National Symphony Orchestra - Janis Ivanovs: Symphonies Nos. 17 & 18
Adrian Leaper, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra - British Light Music: Edward German
Les Épopées, Stéphane Fuget - Monteverdi: Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria
Steven Lloyd-Gonzalez, BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 9
Alexei Lubimov - John Cage: Four Walls
Diana Moore, Robin Tritschler, Roderick Williams, John Reid - Songs of William Busch
Truls Mørk, Håvard Gimse - Bridge, Britten, Debussy: Cello Sonatas
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Christoph Eschenbach - Sinnbild: Strauss Songs
Elizabeth Newkirk - Americanist: Interwar Works by Ravel, Gershwin, and Still
David Bendix Nielsen - Bach & Pärt
Hervé Niquet, Le Concert Spirituel - Handel: Coronation Anthems
Ellen Nisbeth, Norrköping Symphony Orchestra, Christian Lindberg - Allan Pettersson: Symphony No. 15; Viola Concerto
Roger Norrington, Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart - Bohuslav Martinu: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 6
Giulia Nuti - The Fall of the Leaf: English Keyboard Music on the Rucellai Virginal
Norika Ogawa, Royal Scottish National Orchestra, José Serebrier - Xiaogang Ye: Sichuan Image
Anna Prohaska, Isabelle Faust - György Kurtág: Kafka-Fragmente
Quatuor Hanson, Philippe Hattat, Théo Fouchenneret - George Crumb: Black Angels; Music for a Summer Evening
Julie Roset, Millenium Orchestra, Leonardo García Alarcón - Handel: Salve Regina
Martin Rummel, Mari Kato - David Popper: Works for Cello and Piano, Vol. 1
Alon Sariel - Plucked Bach
Dima Slobodeniouk, Lahti Symphony Orchestra - Sinfoniettas: Poulenc, Prokofiev, Britten
Spectrum Concerts Berlin - Taneyev: String Trio, Op. 31; Piano Quartet, Op. 20
Andrew Staples, Christopher Parkes, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding - Britten: Les Illuminations; Serenade; Nocturne
Nurit Stark - Bartók, Ligeti, Veress, Eötvös
Jonathan Tetelman - Arias
Neil Thomson, Goiás Philharmonic Orchestra - César Guerra-Peixe: Symphonic Suítes Nos. 1 and 2; Roda de Amigos
Stephen Tucker, The Sanaa Opera Project - Richard Thompson: The Mask in the Mirror
University of Texas Wind Ensemble, Jerry Junkin - Migration
Claudia Urru, Michele Angelini, José Miguel Pérez-Sierra - Rossini: La scala di seta
Zefira Valova, Il Pomo d'Oro - Violin Concertos: Benda, Graun, Sirmen, Saint-Georges
Matei Varga - The Year That Never Was
Various Artists - Monets Garten
Oda Voltersvik - Neo
Sophie Wang, Florian Glemser - Clara & Robert Schumann
Héloïse Werner - Phrases
Michael Alexander Willens, Kölner Akademie - Johann David Heinichen: Two Passion Oratorios