What's better than the music of one great artist? A double helping of the music of one or the music of two great artists. In this past month's reviews, we found a pairing of Schumann's Symphonies Nos. 2 and 4 in a pleasing performance lead by John Eliot Gardiner. Also, the Boston Early Music Festival gave us two of Charpentier's stage spectacles created for Louis XIV. Daniel Barenboim was joined by his son Michael, along with Kian Soltani, for piano trios by Mozart. Lara Downes combined the music of both Robert and Clara Schumann, while Johannes Moser played that of both Felix Mendelssohn and his sister Fanny.






Claudio Abbado, Lucerne Festival Orchestra - Bruckner I/IX
Rinaldo Alessandrini, Concerto Italiano - Johann Bach: Ouvertures for Orchestra
Alexander String Quartet, Joyce Yang - Dvorák: American Quartet; Piano Quintet in A major
Miyako Arishima - Takemitsu, Szymanowski, Chopin, Serocki: Works for solo piano
Daniel Barenboim, Kian Soltani, Michael Barenboim - Mozart: Piano Trios
Emmanuelle Bertrand - Johann Sebastian Bach: Complete Cello Suites
The Boston Camerata, Anne Azéma - Free America!: Early Song of Resistance and Rebellion
Riccardo Chailly, Lucerne Festival Orchestra - Richard Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Tod Und Verklärung; Till Eulenspiegel; Salome's Dance
Jane Coop - Three Keyboard Masters: Bach, Beethoven, Rachmaninoff
Imogen Cooper - Iberia y Francia
The Crossing, Donald Nally - Voyages: Benjamin C.S. Boyle, Robert Convery
Ariadne Daskalakis, Paolo Giacometti - Franz Schubert: Music for Violin I
Thomas Dausgaard, Seattle Symphony Orchestra - Langgaard: Prelude to Antichrist; Strauss: An Alpine Symphony
Lara Downes - For Love of You: Clara & Robert Schumann
Mark Elder, London Philharmonic Orchestra - Puccini: Le Willis
Carolina Eyck- Elegies for Theremin & Voice
Mariana Flores, Hopkinson Smith - Dowland: Whose Heavenly Touch
Rumon Gamba, BBC Philharmonic - British Tone Poems, Vol. 2
Jan Garbarek, The Hilliard Ensemble - Remember Me, My Dear
John Eliot Gardiner, London Symphony Orchestra - Schumann: Symphonies Nos 2 & 4
Valery Gergiev, Münchner Philharmoniker - Bruckner: Symphony No. 2
German Brass- Trip to America
Lorenzo Ghirlanda, Vox Orchester - Purcell, Locke: Orchestral Works
John Gibbons, Arta Arnicane, Kamila Bydlowska, Liepaja Symphony Orchestra - William Wordsworth: Orchestral Music, Vol. 2
Martin Hayes, Brooklyn Rider - The Butterfly
Benjamin Hochman, English Chamber Orchestra - Mozart: Piano Concertos 17 & 24
Ivan Ilić - Ivan Ilić Plays Haydn Symphonies Transcribed by Carl David Stegmann
Mariss Jansons, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra - Mahler: Symphonie Nr. 1
Geoffroy Jourdain, Les Cris de Paris - Passions: Venezia 1600-1750
Miloš Karadaglić - The Sound of Silence
Stanislav Khristenko - Romeo and Juliet
Choir of King's College, Cambridge, Stephen Cleobury - Evensong Live 2019: Anthems and Canticles
Pavel Kolesnikov - Impromptus, waltzes & mazurkas
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Camerata Bern - Time & Eternity
Magdalena Kozená - Soirée: Magdalena Kozená & Friends
Kronos Quartet - Terry Riley: Sun Rings
Lark Quartet - A Farewell Celebration
Emmanuel Leducq-Barôme, Baltic Chamber Orchestra - Schoenberg: Verklärte nacht Op. 4; Honegger: Symphony No. 2
Igor Levit - Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas
Jan Lisiecki, Academy of St Martin in the Fields - Beethoven: Complete Piano Concertos
London Haydn Quartet - Haydn: String Quartets Opp 71 & 74
Maggini Quartet - British String Quartets
Peter Mattei, Lars David Nilsson - Franz Schubert: Winterreise
Medici Quartet - Dmitri Shostakovich: Octet Pieces; Quartet No. 8; Piano Quintet
Medici Quartet - Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet; César Franck: Piano Quintet
Johannes Moser, Alasdair Beatson - Felix & Fanny Mendelssohn: Works for Cello and Piano
Neave Trio - Her Voice: Beach, Clarke, Farrenc
Andris Nelsons, Wiener Philharmoniker - Beethoven: Complete Symphonies
New Hudson Saxophone Quartet - New York Rising: American Music for Saxophone Quartet
Jonas Nordberg - Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger: Intavolatura di Chitarone
Paul O'Dette, Stephen Stubbs, Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble - Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Les Plaisirs de Versailles; Les Arts Florissants
The Queen's Six - The Last Rose of Summer
Andrew Rangell - Bach 4 Kids …
Elin Rombo, Rebaroque - The Musical Treasures of Leufsta Bruk III
Masaaki Suzuki - Masaaki Suzuki plays Bach Organ Works, Vol. 3: Passacaglia in C minor
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra, Elisa Citterio - Vivaldi Con Amore
Christian Tetzlaff, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati - Beethoven, Sibelius: Violin Concertos
Wojciech Waleczek - Franz Liszt: Complete Piano Music, Vol. 53 - Harmonies Poétiques et religieuses
Kitty Whately, Roderick Williams, William Vann - Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Song of Love
John Wilson, Sinfonia of London - Korngold: Symphony in F sharp; Theme and Variations; Straussiana