This past month, our reviewers sampled the usual Beethoven, Mahler, and Mozart, but you'll find many of the nominees for Classical Grammy Awards are also in the mix.

blog image 1


Blair Sanderson
Rudolf Barshai - Beethoven: Symphonies
Stefan Blunier, Beethoven Orchester Bonn, WDR Rundfunkchor Köln - Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
Florian Boesch, Roger Vignoles - Schubert: Der Wanderer
Lawrence Brownlee - Rossini: Virtuoso Arias
Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason - George Crumb: Voices from the Heartland; Sun and Shadow
Endellion String Quartet - Britten: String Quartets Nos 1, 2, 3; 3 Divertimenti
FLUX Quartet - Feldman: String Quartet No. 1; Structures; Three Pieces
Lorenzo Gatto, Benjamin Levy, Orchestre de Chambre Pelléas - Beethoven: Violin Concerto; Romances
Joolz Gale, Ensemble Mini - Mahler: Symphonie Nr. 9
Stewart Goodyear - Beethoven: Diabelli Variations
Giancarlo Guerrero, Nashville Symphony - Roberto Sierra: Sinfonía No. 4; Fandangos; Carnaval
Steven Isserlis, Olli Mustonen - Martinu: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3; Works by Sibelius and Mustonen
Jenö Jandó - Haydn: The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross
John Lubbock, Orchestra of St. John's - Mozart: Requiem; Ave verum corpus
Antonello Manacorda, Lisa Larsson, Het Gelders Orkest - Mahler: Symphony No. 4
Meta4 - Bartók: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 5
Hervé Niquet - Jean-Philippe Rameau: Les Fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour
Sakari Oramo, Vienna Philharmonic - Per Nørgård: Symphonies 1 & 8
Pumeza Matshikiza - Voice of Hope
Quadriga Consort - 14 Tales of Mystery
André Rieu, Johann Strauss Orchestra - Love in Venice
Alexandre Tharaud - Moderne
Cédric Tiberghien - Karol Szymanowski: Masques; Métopes; Études
Jos van Immerseel - Carl Orff: Carmina Burana
Llyr Williams - Wagner Without Words

James Manheim
Piotr Anderszewski - Bach: English Suites 1, 3 & 5
Anonymous 4, Bruce Molsky - 1865
Florian Boesch, Malcolm Martineau - Franz Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin
Boston Early Music Festival - Charpentier: La Descente d'Orphée aux Enfers; La Couronne de Fluers
Brigham Young University Singers - Eric Whitacre: Choral Works, Vol. 1
Dominican Sisters of Mary, Mother of the Eucharist - The Rosary: Mysteries, Meditations & Music
Richard Egarr, Academy of Ancient Music - Bach: Orchestral Suites
JoAnn Falletta, London Symphony Orhcestra - Jack Gallagher: Symphony No. 2 'Ascendent'; Quiet Reflections
A Far Cry, David Krakauer - Dreams & Prayers
Leon Fleisher - All the Things You Are
Ingrid Fliter - Chopin: Preludes
Martin Fröst - Brahms: Clarinet Quintet & Trio; 6 Songs
Manfred Honeck, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra - Dvorák: Symphony No. 8; Janácek: Symphonic Suite from Jenufa
Herbert von Karajan - The Christmas Album
Simon Keenlyside - Something's Gotta Give
Alain Lefevre - Chopin: 24 Preludes
Valentina Lisitsa - Chopin, Schumann: Études
Mike Marshall, Turtle Island Quartet - Mike Marshall & the Turtle Island Quartet
John McCabe, John Snashall - John McCabe: Composer, Pianist, Conductor
Mozart Piano Quartet - Hugo Stähle: Piano Quartet Op. 1; Antonín Dvorák: Piano Quartet Op. 23
Riccardo Muti - Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates and Anna Clyne
Maki Namekawa - Philip Glass: The Complete Piano Etudes
Anna Netrebko, Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim - Strauss: Vier letzte Lieder; Ein Heldenleben
Nidaros Cathedral Choir - Torbjørn Dyrud: Out of Darkness
Gordan Nikolic - Shostakovich: Symphony No. 14
PARTCH - Harry Partch: Plectra and Percussion Dances
Jordi Savall, Pedro Estevan - La Lira d'Esperia II: Galicia
Seraphic Fire, Jacqueline Kerrod, Patrick Dupré Quigley - Candlelight Carols: Music for Chorus and Harp
The Sixteen, Harry Christophers - Spirit, Strength & Sorrow
Claudius Tanski - Mozart: Sonata KV. 457 C minor; Beethoven: Sonata Op. 111 C minor; Schubert: Sonata D. 840 C major "Relique"
Taverner Choir & Consort, Andrew Parrott - Promise of Ages
Robin Ticciati, Scottish Chamber Orchestra - Schumann: The Symphonies
Trio Mediaeval - Aquilonis
Robin Tritschler, Malcolm Martineau - No Exceptions, No Exemptions
Various Artists - Britten to America: Music for Radio and Theatre
Jason Vieaux - Play
Anne Sofie von Otter - Douce France
Xiayin Wang - Rachmaninoff: Piano Sonatas Nos. 1 & 2; Preludes