Here’s what the AMG Classical staff reviewed in the past month: 
Barenboim Rachmaninoff: Piano Works Borodin: String Sextet; Glazunov: String Quintet; Arensky: String Quartet No. 2 Lisitsa
Neeme Järvi: Highlights from a remarkable 30-year recording career Byrd: The Great Service in the Chapel Royal David del Tredici: Complete Piano Music, Vol. 1 Bruckner

 
Blair Sanderson

Daniel Barenboim - The Very Best of Daniel Barenboim

Jorge Bolet, Günter Wand - Günter Wand Edition, Vol. 20

Darryl Brenzel, Mobtown Modern Big Band - The Re-(W)rite of Spring

Rudolf Buchbinder - Beethoven: The Sonata Legacy

Vladimir Feltsman - A Tribute to Rachmaninoff

Nelson Freire - Brasileiro: Villa-Lobos & Friends

Daniel Gaede, Xuesu Liu, Philharmonisches Streichsextett - Korngold: Werke für Violine & Klavier; Streichsextett

Graces & Voices - Mysterium Crucis

Henschel Quartet, Susanne Kelling - Haydn: The Seven Last Words of Christ

Philippe Herreweghe, Royal Flemish Philharmonic - Franz Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 6 "The Little" & 7 (8) "Unfinished"

Richard Hickox - Frank Bridge: Orchestral Works

Marek Janowski, L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande - Bruckner: Symphony No. 3

Mariss Jansons, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra - Brahms: Symphonien 1 & 4

Hannu Lintu, Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra - George Enescu: Symphony No. 2; Chamber Symphony

Francesco La Vecchia, Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma - Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Wind Concertinos

Valentina Lisitsa - Live at the Royal Albert Hall

Paul McCreesh, Gabrieli Consort & Players - A New Venetian Coronation, 1595

Roger Norrington - Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 5

Mikhail Pletnev - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2

Quartetto Prometeo - Wolf: Complete Music for String Quartet

Luca Ranieri - J.S. Bach: The 6 Solo Suites BWV 1007-1012 [Viola Version]

Gerard Schwarz, Seattle Symphony Orchestra - Deems Taylor: Through the Looking Glass; Charles Griffes: Poem; The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan

John Storgårds, Chamber Orchestra of Lapland - Vagn Holmboe: Chamber Symphonies

Various Artists - Spirales: Snapshots of Contemporary Classical Music

Viviana Sofronitsky - Schubert: Wanderer Fantasy; Impromptus

Talich Quartet - Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht; Dvorák: Sextet for Strings

Simone Young - Johannes Brahms: Sinfonie No. 2; Tragische Ouvertüre

 
Patsy Morita

Lang Lang - Complete Recordings 2000-2009

Trio Parnassus, Gérard Caussé - Léon Boëllmann: Chamber Music

Xiayin Wang - Rachmaninoff: Moments musicaux; Études-tableaux, Op. 33; Variations on a Theme of Corelli

 
Stephen Eddins

Arte dei Suonatori, Alexis Kossenko, Stephan Macleod - Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Leçons de Ténèbres

La Grande Chapelle, Albert Recasens - La Fiesta de Pascua en Piazza Navona

Harry Christophers, The Sixteen - Handel: Saul

Simon Halsey, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Chorus - Jonathan Dove: There was a Child

Risto Joost, Voces Musicales, Tallinn Sinfonietta - Arvo Pärt: Pilgrim's Song

Juanjo Mena, Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Steven Osborne, Cynthia Millar - Messiaen: Turangalîla-Symphonie

Orphei Drängar, Cecilia Rydinger Alin - Curse Upon Iron: Works for Male Choir by Veljo Tormis

Anne Sofie von Otter - Sogno Barocco

Ian Page - Mozart: Apollo et Hyacinthus

Juan Sancho, Manuel Vilas - Guerra Manuscript, Vol. 2

Andreas Seidel, Steffen Schleiermacher - Morton Feldman: Violin & Piano

Giancarlo Simonacci - John Cage: Music for Piano Nos. 1-84; ASLSP; One; One2; One5

SONYC - First Takes

Tenebrae - Will Todd: The Call of Wisdom

Tonus Peregrinus - Music from the Eton Choirbook

Various Artists - Serenity: The Beauty of Arvo Pärt

John Zorn - John Zorn: Rimbaud


 
James Manheim

Elisha Abas, Yoel Gamzou - Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1

Fabio Biondi, Europa Galante - Georg Philipp Telemann: Quixotte & La Changeante

Brabant Ensemble, Stephen Rice - Jean Mouton: Missa Tu es Petrus

Brodsky Quartet - Jorge Grundman: God's Sketches

Capilla Flamenca, Dirk Snellings - Adriaen Willaert: Vespro della Beata Vergine

Giammarco Casani, Laura Minguzzi, Francesco La Vecchia - Ferruccio Busoni: Clarinet Concertino; Flute Divertimento; Rondò arlecchinesco

Natalie Clein, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Ilan Volkov - Bloch: Voice in the Wilderness; Schlomo; From Jewish Life; Bruch: Kol Nidrei

Dennis Russell Davies, Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra - Witold Lutoslawski: Musique funèbre; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Divertimento; Seven Songs

Gustavo Dudamel, Wiener Philharmoniker - Schönbrunn Summer Night Concert 2012: Dances and Waves

Ensemble Clematis, Leonardo García Alarcón - Bach - Böhm: Music for Weddings and Other Festivities

Ensemble Daedalus, Roberto Festa - Canzoni Villanesche: Neapolitan Love Songs of the 16th Century

Richard Egarr, Academy of Ancient Music - Christopher Gibbons: Motets, Anthems, Fantasias & Voluntaries

Péter Eötvös, UMZE Ensemble - Ligeti and Kurtág at Carnegie Hall

JoAnn Falletta, London Symphony Orchestra - Kenneth Fuchs: Atlantic Riband; American Rhapsody; Divinum Mysterium

Allison Brewster Franzetti - Weinberg: Complete Piano Works, Vol. 2

Fretwork, Michael Chance, Sophie Yates - Sublime Discourses

Véronique Gens, John Axelrod - Berlioz: Herminie; Les Nuits d'été; Ravel: Shéhérazade

David Greilsammer - Baroque Conversations

Pierre Hantaï - Bach: Goldberg Variations; Concertos

Philippe Herreweghe, Collegium Vocale Gent - Tomás Luis de Victoria: Officium Defunctorum

Valentina Igoshina - Shostakovich: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2; Hamlet Overture

Neeme Järvi - Highlights from a remarkable 30-year recording career

Moran Katz, Ben Capps - Andrew Violette: Sonatas for Cello & Clarinet

KMW Trio - Cécile Chaminade: The Piano Trios

Sara Mingardo, Luigi Piovano, Musici Aurei - Gustav Mahler: Kindertotenlieder; Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen

Beata Moon - Saros

Musica Contexta, Steven Devine, English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble - Byrd: The Great Service in the Chapel Royal

Nash Ensemble - Borodin: String Sextet; Glazunov: String Quintet; Arensky: String Quartet No. 2

Anne Sofie von Otter, Bengt Forsberg - A Summer's Day: Swedish Romantic Songs

Marc Peloquin - David del Tredici: Complete Piano Music, Vol. 1

Pera Ensemble - Café: Orient meets Occident

Joanne Polk - Fanny & Felix Mendelssohn

Gunther Rost, Gabriel Feltz - Petr Eben: Landscapes of Patmos; Okna; Concerto No. 2 for Organ

Christophe Rousset - Marchand, Rameau

Trio Chausson - Piano Trios: Chaminade, Debussy, Lenormand

Tamás Varga, Ferenc Bognar - The Thievish Cello

VIDA Guitar Quatet - Love, The Magician

Mark Wigglesworth - Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1-3

Takuo Yuasa, Tokyo Geidai Philharmonia - Qunihico Hashimoto: Symphony No. 2; Three Wasan; Scherzo con sentimento

Christian Zacharias - Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 4