Walter Vinson

Follow Artist +

One half of the legendary Mississippi Sheiks, singer/guitarist Walter Vinson was also among the most noteworthy blues accompanists of his era. Born February 2, 1901 in Bolton, Mississippi, Vinson (also…

Read Full Biography

STREAM OR BUY:

Active

1920s - 1970s

Genre

Also Known As

Walter Jacobs

Member Of