Steve Berlin

Biography by

A longtime mainstay of the Los Angeles music scene, saxophonist Steve Berlin enjoyed perhaps his greatest prominence as a member of Los Lobos, although he was also a sought-after producer and session…
Read Full Biography

Credits

(1-670 of 670)
Year Album Artist
2018 Glorietta Glorietta Saxophone
2018 Hell-On Neko Case Sax (Baritone)
2018 Shine Bright Marcia Ball Producer, Sax (Baritone)
2018 Something Higher Leftover Salmon Producer, Horn Arrangements
2017 Colossus Triggerfinger Sax (Tenor), Sax (Baritone)
2017 Fake Nudes Barenaked Ladies Saxophone
2017 I Am Another You Making Movies Producer, Composer, Mellotron, Moog Synthesizer, Organ, Synthesizer Organ
2017 King of Boogie [Craft] John Lee Hooker Sax (Baritone)
2017 Lookin' Up Barenaked Ladies Saxophone
2017 Native Heart Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers Producer, Keyboards
2017 St. Mojo Sweet Spirit Producer
2017 There Is No Calamity Peter Himmelman Producer
2016 Buenaventura La Santa Cecilia Baritone, Saxophone
2016 Burn Something Beautiful Alejandro Escovedo Sax (Baritone)
2016 Shouted, Written Down and Quoted Greensky Bluegrass Producer
2016 Trouble Hamish Anderson Sax (Baritone)
2015 Back to Birth Jackie Greene Producer
2015 Cosmetics Diamond Rugs Sax (Baritone), Organ, Synthesizer, Glockenspiel, Tambourine, MIDI Sax
2015 Gates of Gold Los Lobos Saxophone, Keyboards, Group Member
2015 Sometimes People Forget Translator Liner Notes
2014 Clover Lane Jonah Tolchin Guest Artist, Sax (Baritone)
2014 Problemas Grupo Fantasma Producer
2014 Salvation Town Jonny Two Bags Saxophone
2014 The Best of John Doe This Far John Doe Saxophone
2014 Weightless Matt Andersen Producer, Piano
2013 All That for This Crystal Bowersox Producer, MIDI Sax
2013 Disconnected in New York City Los Lobos Group Member
2013 It's a Scream How Levine Does the Rhumba: The Latin-Jewish Musical Story, 1940s-80s Liner Notes
2013 Live at the Music Machine 1983 Big Joe Turner Featured Artist, Sax (Baritone)
2013 Negativity Deer Tick Producer, Horn Arrangements
2013 Swim Blue Cranes Sax (Baritone)
2013 The Complete Album Collection Paul Simon Saxophone
2013 The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You Neko Case Flute, MIDI Sax, Sax (Baritone)
2012 Aquatic Hitchhiker Leftover Salmon Producer, Mixing, Organ, Percussion
2012 Court the Storm Y La Bamba Producer
2012 Diamond Rugs Diamond Rugs Horn, Keyboards
2012 I Can See the Future Eleni Mandell Saxophone
2012 This Machine The Dandy Warhols Guest Artist, Sax (Baritone)
2011 Alligator Records 40th Anniversary Collection Producer
2011 Baseball Project, Vol. 2: High and Inside The Baseball Project Farfisa Organ, Guest Artist, Sax (Baritone)
2011 Heart of Town Dirty Mittens Sax (Baritone)
2011 Keeper John Doe Personnel, Saxophone
2011 Magnificent Beast MarchFourth Marching Band Producer, Sounds
2011 Unida Cantina Roger Clyne / Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers Guest Artist, Flute, Saxophone
2010 Good To Be Backyard Tire Fire Producer, Arranger, Saxophone, Keyboards, Marimba, Percussion
2010 Jackass 3D Sax (Baritone)
2010 Le Premier Clair de l'Aube Tété Producer, Arranger, Clavier, Cuivres, Percussion, Saxophone, Snaps
2010 Lo Mejor de Playhouse Disney Composer
2010 Safe Upon the Shore Great Big Sea Producer, Additional Production, Engineer, Guest Artist, Keyboards, Melodica, Percussion
2010 Tin Can Trust Los Lobos Group Member
2009 Death Won't Send a Letter Cory Chisel / Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons Bassoon
2009 Edge of the World Michael Shuler Flute, Saxophone, Bass, Logo
2009 Keep Your Soul: A Tribute to Doug Sahm Saxophone, Keyboards, Percussion
2009 Know Better Learn Faster Thao & the Get Down Stay Down Sax (Baritone)
2009 Lay Your Burden Down Buckwheat Zydeco Producer, Audio Production, Sax (Baritone)
2009 Los Lobos Goes Disney Los Lobos Flute, Saxophone, Keyboards, Percussion
2009 Lucky One Raul Malo Producer, Arranger, Audio Production, Sax (Baritone), Percussion, Organ (Hammond), Horn Arrangements, Hammond B3
2009 Middle Cyclone Neko Case Organ, MIDI Sax, Saxophone
2009 Mo Beauty Alec Ounsworth Producer, Mixing, Sax (Baritone), Organ, Percussion
2009 Naked Ambition Producer, Arranger
2009 Playhouse Disney: Music Play Date Composer
2009 Set Free Myk Gordon Producer, Sax (Baritone), Keyboards, Percussion
2009 Super Hits Crash Test Dummies Producer
2009 The Man Who Married Music: The Best of Stephen Fearing Stephen Fearing Producer, Audio Production
2009 The Man of Somebody's Dreams: A Tribute to the Songs of Chris Gaffney Keyboards
2009 The Solo Years 1973-1997: One More Silver Dollar Gregg Allman Composer
2009 The Village [429] Keyboards
2009 Who Was Changed and Who Was Dead John Wesley Harding Sax (Baritone)
2008 Always Terry Hanck Guest Artist, Engineer, Audio Engineer, Sax (Baritone)
2008 Collections Crash Test Dummies Audio Production
2008 Gallery Steve Barton Audio Production
2008 Giving Up the Ghost Jackie Greene Main Personnel, Sax (Baritone), Piano, Clavinet, Organ, Synthesizer, Vibraphone, Percussion
2008 Handy Manny Disney Composer
2008 Maestro Taj Mahal Sax (Tenor), Sax (Baritone), Organ
2008 Paul Kelly's Greatest Hits: Songs from the South, Vols. 1-2 Paul Kelly Saxophone
2008 Silverlined Donna the Buffalo Vocal Engineer
2008 Talking to the River Sisters Morales Producer, Keyboards
2007 Collection Translator Sax (Soprano)
2007 Duranguense Adan "Chalino" Sanchez / Chalino Sánchez Composer
2007 Endless Highway: The Music of The Band Producer, Sax (Baritone)
2007 Four Decades of Folk Rock Producer
2007 Goin' Home: A Tribute to Fats Domino Saxophone
2007 Great Big Boy/Peculiaroso Leo Kottke Producer
2007 I'm Not There [Original Soundtrack] Bob Dylan Keyboards
2007 Musicians for Minneapolis Saxophone, Keyboards
2007 One of These Days John Cruz Main Personnel, Sax (Baritone)
2007 Proof Through the Night & the Complete Trap Door T-Bone Burnett Musician
2007 South of the Snooty Fox Sterling Harrison Producer, Audio Production, Additional Personnel, Flute, Sax (Baritone)
2007 The Best of Crash Test Dummies Crash Test Dummies Audio Production
2007 The City Destroyed Me Nathan Wiley Producer, Tamboura, Sax (Baritone), Piano, Piano (Electric), Clavinet, Organ, Mellotron, Keyboards, Synthesizer, Handclapping, Organ (Hammond)
2006 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collection: The Best of Buckwheat Zydeco Buckwheat Zydeco Producer
2006 Acoustic Woman Producer
2006 American Music: The Hightone Records Story [Box Set] Mixing, Original Session Producer
2006 American Myth Jackie Greene Producer, Audio Production, Mellotron, Vibraphone, Percussion
2006 Hooker [Box Set] John Lee Hooker Sax (Baritone)
2006 Something in the Water Chris Webster Saxophone
2006 Taking the Long Way Dixie Chicks Horn Arrangements
2006 Tex-Mex Groove Los Texmaniacs Sax (Baritone)
2006 The Town and the City Los Lobos Group Member
2006 Twenty Twenty: The Essential T Bone Burnett T-Bone Burnett Saxophone
2006 Wolf Tracks: The Best of Los Lobos Los Lobos Producer, Audio Production, Flute, Harmonica, Melodica, Sax (Sopranino), Sax (Soprano), Sax (Tenor), Sax (Baritone), Piano, Clavinet, Organ, Keyboards, Synthesizer, Percussion, Annotation, Group Member
2005 Hipeponymous The Tragically Hip Producer
2005 KCRW Presents: Sounds Eclectico Sax (Tenor), Sax (Baritone)
2005 Live at the Fillmore Los Lobos Member of Attributed Artist, Saxophone, Keyboards, Group Member
2005 Look at All the Love We Found: A Tribute to Sublime Sublime Horn, Keyboards
2005 Mexican Standoff Michelle Shocked Audio Production
2005 Painted On The Fabulous Thunderbirds Producer, Audio Production, Horn, Keyboards, Percussion
2005 Rhino Hi-Five: Los Lobos Los Lobos Producer
2005 Sueño Composer, Primary Artist
2005 The Duchess of Coolsville: An Anthology Rickie Lee Jones Producer
2005 Threesome Michelle Shocked Producer
2005 Yer Favourites The Tragically Hip Producer
2004 Demo? Or Demolition? Money Mark Saxophone
2004 From Jersey It Came! The Smithereens Anthology The Smithereens Baritone
2004 Genocide in Sudan Producer
2004 I Only Wrote This Song for You: A Tribute to Johnny Thunders [Diesel Motor] Keyboards
2004 Landed Peter Walker Saxophone
2004 Left of the Dial: Dispatches from the '80s Underground Producer
2004 Legend Of Mexico/desperado Mixing
2004 Los Lobos Live at the Fillmore Los Lobos Saxophone, Keyboards, Group Member
2004 Oyaya! Angélique Kidjo Producer, Audio Production, Sax (Baritone)
2004 Ride This: The Covers EP Los Lobos Group Member
2004 The Q People: A Tribute to NRBQ Mixing, Strings, Vibraphone
2004 The Ride Los Lobos Group Member
2004 The Studio Recordings 1972-2000 Paul Simon Saxophone
2004 Try and Stop Me Leo Kottke Producer, Audio Production
2003 15 Exitos del Pueblo Madrugadores Del Valle Composer
2003 20 Exitos con Banda Recodo y Rozenda Bernal, Vol. 3 Lalo Elizalde Composer
2003 8 Bit Monk Woven Producer
2003 Conjuntos de Oro Composer
2003 Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey Sax (Baritone), Group Member
2003 Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: The Best of the Blues Sax (Baritone), Group Member
2003 Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: The Soul of a Man Sax (Baritone), Group Member
2003 Recordando a Chalino Sanchez, Vol. 2 Jessie Morales Composer
2003 Si Te Vas No Hay Lio Los Nuevos de Santa Rosa Composer
2003 Squeeze Box King Flaco Jiménez Composer
2003 Stormy Weather: The Music of Harold Arlen Horn
2003 The Best of Bonnie Raitt on Capitol 1989-2003 Bonnie Raitt Sax (Baritone)
2003 The Evening of My Best Day Rickie Lee Jones Producer
2003 This Is It: The Best of Faith No More Faith No More Liner Notes
2003 Worksongs Quetzal Guest Artist, Producer, Flute, Clavinet, Machines, Composer
2002 10 Exitos Ramón Ayala Composer
2002 Corrido de los Mendoza El Unico del Sur Composer
2002 Drunken Soundtracks The Walkabouts Saxophone
2002 Good Morning Aztlán Los Lobos Flute, Saxophone, Keyboards, Percussion, MIDI Sax, Group Member
2002 Homenaje a Mi Padre Adan "Chalino" Sanchez Composer
2002 Silver Lining Bonnie Raitt Guest Artist, Sax (Baritone)
2002 The Slash Recordings The Blasters Sax (Baritone)
2002 Wait for Me Susan Tedeschi Producer
2002 Watermarks The Walkabouts Flute
2001 Bands for America Producer
2001 Beyond Nashville: The Twisted Heart of Country Music Producer
2001 Canto Los Super Seven Producer, Tamboura, Performer
2001 Change Is Coming Money Mark Flute, Saxophone
2001 Con Las Guitaras de la Sierra Sinaloense Chalino Sánchez Composer
2001 El Mas Grande Homenaje a Los Tigres del Norte Keyboards
2001 Embrace the Chaos Ozomatli Producer
2001 Mi Son Rick Trevino Producer
2001 Outside Inside The String Cheese Incident Producer
2001 Resurrection Blvd. Composer
2001 Today Raul Malo Producer, Sax (Baritone), Organ
2001 Train Leaves at Eight The Walkabouts Flute, Sax (Alto), Sax (Baritone)
2001 Trovadores de la Frontera Los Pingüinos del Norte Composer
2000 Bueninvento Julieta Venegas Flute, Saxophone, Sax (Tenor)
2000 Down Here Tracy Bonham Sax (Baritone)
2000 El Cancionero: Mas y Mas Los Lobos Producer, Mixing, Flute, Harmonica, Melodica, Sax (Soprano), Sax (Tenor), Sax (Baritone), Keyboards, Synthesizer, Percussion, Composer
2000 Fourteen Days Laura Love Guest Artist, Sax (Baritone), Synthesizer Saxophone
2000 Righteous Love Joan Osborne Saxophone
2000 String of Pearls: A Greatest Hits Collection Prairie Oyster Producer
2000 The Spirit of St. Louis The Manhattan Transfer Guest Artist, Saxophone
2000 The Ultimate Collection Buckwheat Zydeco Producer, Sax (Baritone)
2000 Turn Great Big Sea Producer, Mixing, Organ (Hammond), Effects
1999 Americanos: Latino Life in the United States Producer
1999 Balinese Dancer/Feast of Hearts Chuck Prophet Producer, Flute, Keyboards
1999 Buckwheat Zydeco Story: A 20 Year Party Buckwheat Zydeco Guest Artist, Sax (Baritone)
1999 I'll Take Care of You Mark Lanegan Guest Artist, Flute, Piano, Organ
1999 Kristina Valdez Kristina Valdez Composer
1999 Rehearsals for Departure Damien Jurado Guest Artist, Flute, Saxophone
1999 Searching for Jimi Hendrix Keyboards
1999 Short Stories Aztex Producer, Arranger, Mixing
1999 Straight Outta Burbank: The Bomp! 25th Anniversary Collection Saxophone
1999 This Time Los Lobos Member of Attributed Artist
1998 12 Exitos Romanticos con Banda, Vol. 2 Composer
1998 15 Exitazos Ezequiel Peña Composer
1998 Do You Hear...Christmas With Heather, Cookie & Raylene Rankin The Rankin Family Sax (Baritone)
1998 Dopamine Mitchell Froom Flute, Saxophone
1998 Los Super Seven Los Super Seven Producer
1998 Phantom Power The Tragically Hip Guest Artist, Producer, Flute, Keyboards, Percussion
1998 The Best of Friends John Lee Hooker Sax (Baritone)
1998 Trading With the Enemy Tuatara Flute, Sax (Soprano), Sax (Tenor), Sax (Baritone), Piano, Organ, Pump Organ, Triangle, Percussion, Composer
1998 Who Cares a Lot: Greatest Hits Faith No More Producer
1997 Breaking the Ethers Tuatara Guest Artist, Penny Whistle, Primary Artist
1997 Don't Look Back John Lee Hooker Main Personnel, Sax (Baritone)
1997 Furthur Mixing
1997 Grosse Pointe Blank Producer
1997 No More Medicine Citizens' Utilities Producer, Flute (Bass), Melodica, Organ
1997 R+B = Ruth Brown Ruth Brown Composer
1997 Sherri Jackson Sherri Jackson Producer, Musician
1997 West Mark Eitzel Main Personnel, Piano, Bass Instrument, Bass, Fuzz Bass
1996 Euphonium The Picketts Producer
1996 Feeling Minnesota Woodwind, Keyboards
1996 Grace of My Heart Composer
1996 Lost and Foundered Citizens' Utilities Producer
1996 Mejores Exitos Chalino Sánchez Composer
1996 Sheryl Crow Sheryl Crow Guest Artist, Saxophone
1996 The Best of Bluegrass, Vol. 2 Producer
1995 Alma Enamorada Chalino Sánchez Composer
1995 Decadence: 10 Years of Nettwerk Producer
1995 El Mero Si Senor Ruben Naranjo Composer
1995 Mariachi Chalino Sánchez Composer
1995 Mercedes Castro (Alma Enamorada) Chalino Sánchez Composer
1995 Papa's Dream Los Lobos Saxophone, Keyboards, Synthesizer
1995 Recordando a Chalino Chalino Sánchez Composer
1995 Sedated in the Eighties, Vol. 3 Producer
1995 Tales from the Rhino 2 Producer
1995 The Acoustic Edge: Great Acoustic Music '90s Producer
1995 Till the Night is Gone: A Tribute to Doc Pomus Saxophone
1994 Fast Track to Nowhere: Songs from "Rebel Highway" Saxophone, Keyboards
1994 Five Card Stud Buckwheat Zydeco Producer
1994 Mmm Mmm Mmm Mmm [CD Single] [Arista #1] Crash Test Dummies Producer
1994 Rare on Air, Vol. 1 Keyboards
1993 Chulas Fronteras Chulas Fronteras Composer
1993 Just Another Band from East L.A. Los Lobos Producer
1993 Love Gets Strange: The Songs of John Hiatt Producer
1993 Menagerie: The Essential Zydeco Collection Buckwheat Zydeco Guest Artist, Sax (Baritone)
1993 Pett Levels: The Summer EP John Wesley Harding Producer
1993 The Assassin's Apprentice Stephen Fearing Producer, Electronic Percussion, Organ (Hammond)
1993 The Best of Mountain Stage Live, Vol. 5 Sax (Baritone)
1992 American Heroes & Legends: Annie Oakley American Heroes & Legends / Annie Oakley / Keith Carradine Sax (Soprano), Keyboards, Whistle (Instrument), Sequencing
1992 Kiko Los Lobos Flute, Harmonica, Melodica, Saxophone, Sax (Soprano), Sax (Tenor), Sax (Baritone), Piano, Organ, Synthesizer, Percussion, Group Member
1992 Partners Flaco Jiménez Sax (Tenor)
1992 The Spent Poets The Spent Poets Guest Artist, Saxophone
1992 Why We Fight John Wesley Harding Guest Artist, Producer, Arranger, E-Bow, Tamboura, Flute, Saxophone, French Horn, Brass, Piano, Harmonium, Clavinet, Organ, Marimba, Kalimba, Tambourine, Timbales, Timpani, Percussion, Tma, Mexican Harp
1991 Blow Up The Smithereens Guest Artist, Saxophone
1991 Bounce the Ocean Bounce the Ocean Sax (Soprano), Sax (Baritone), Triangle, Percussion, Bells, Drum Programming
1991 Deadicated: A Tribute to the Grateful Dead Organ, Percussion
1991 Great Big Boy Leo Kottke Producer
1991 Nettwerk Sampler, Vol. 3 Producer
1991 The Ghosts That Haunt Me Crash Test Dummies Producer, Percussion
1991 The Mambo Kings [1992 Original Soundtrack] Flute, Keyboards
1990 All Shook Down The Replacements Guest Artist, Main Personnel, Musician
1990 Bedtime Stories David Baerwald Composer
1990 Cafe Days Chris Spedding Producer, Sax (Soprano), Keyboards, Percussion
1990 Child Bride Katy Moffatt Producer, Organ, Synthesizer, Percussion, Bass
1990 Different Kind of Fire Prairie Oyster Producer
1990 Genuine Houserockin' Music, Vol. 4 Producer
1990 Home for the Holidays [RCA] Producer
1990 Kerosene Man Steve Wynn Guest Artist, Sax (Baritone), Sax (Soprano)
1990 Lavahay Lava Hay Guest Artist, Producer, Mixing, Sax (Soprano)
1990 Let's Buzz The Paladins Producer, Sax (Baritone), Organ
1990 The Neighborhood Los Lobos Sax (Soprano), Sax (Tenor), Sax (Baritone), Clavinet, Organ, Percussion
1990 Where There's Smoke There's Fire Buckwheat Zydeco Guest Artist, Sax (Tenor), Sax (Baritone)
1990 Women in the Room Zachary Richard Saxophone
1989 Homeland Tish Hinojosa Producer, Saxophone, Organ, Percussion
1989 Mosquitos Stan Ridgway Guest Artist, Saxophone
1989 Only 39,999,999 Behind Thriller Producer, Saxophone
1989 Stay Awake: Various Interpretations of Music from Vintage Disney Films Saxophone, Sax (Baritone)
1989 The Healer John Lee Hooker Saxophone
1988 Genuine Houserockin' Music, Vol. 3 Producer
1988 Green Thoughts The Smithereens Guest Artist, Additional Personnel, Saxophone
1988 La Pistola y el Corazón Los Lobos Harmonica, Saxophone, Percussion
1988 The Gift Joe Louis Walker Sax (Tenor)
1988 Years Since Yesterday The Paladins Producer, Organ, Percussion, Bass
1987 By the Light of the Moon Los Lobos Harmonica, Saxophone, Sax (Tenor), Sax (Baritone), Percussion
1987 Document R.E.M. Horn
1987 Every Night About This Time Dave Alvin Guest Artist, Producer, Saxophone
1987 Introduce Yourself Faith No More Producer, Mixing, Mastering
1987 La Bamba [Original Motion Picture Soundtrack] Producer, Harmonica, Saxophone, Percussion
1987 Live at Lupo's Heartbreak Hotel Roomful of Blues Sax (Baritone)
1987 Pursuit of Happiness Beat Farmers Saxophone
1987 Tore Up Tailgators Producer, Mixing, Keyboards, Percussion
1986 12 Days to Paris Huxton Creepers Percussion
1986 Graceland Paul Simon Main Personnel, Saxophone
1986 Greatest Hits: Destroyed by Fire The Flesh Eaters Saxophone
1986 Land of Opportunity E-I-E-I-O Producer
1986 The Paladins The Paladins Producer, Mixing
1985 Suburbia [Video] Performer, Primary Artist
1985 Sylvester [Original Soundtrack] Producer
1985 Tales of the New West Beat Farmers Producer, Saxophone
1985 Town & Country The Rave-Ups Piano, Producer, Saxophone
1984 Behind the Trap Door T-Bone Burnett Musician
1984 How Will the Wolf Survive? Los Lobos Producer, Harmonica, Saxophone, Sax (Soprano), Sax (Tenor), Sax (Baritone), Percussion
1984 Repo Man Saxophone
1983 ...And a Time to Dance Los Lobos Harmonica, Saxophone, Percussion
1983 A Hard Road to Follow The Flesh Eaters Member of Attributed Artist, Saxophone
1983 No Time Like Now Translator Sax (Soprano)
1983 Non Fiction The Blasters Sax (Baritone)
1982 Forever Came Today The Flesh Eaters Saxophone, Composer
1982 Suffer for Fashion Leroy Jones Sax (Baritone)
1982 Vacation The Go-Go's Guest Artist, Saxophone
1981 A Minute to Pray, A Second to Die The Flesh Eaters Arranger, Saxophone, Rhythmstick
1981 Better Luck The Plugz Saxophone
1981 The Blasters The Blasters Saxophone
1979 Beckmeier Brothers The Beckmeier Brothers Saxophone
1977 Playin' Up a Storm Gregg Allman / The Gregg Allman Band Composer
1976 Chulas Fronteras & Del Mero Corazon Composer
80s Classics: The Collection Producer
Americano Groove Los Texmaniacs Guest Artist, Producer, Saxophone, Keyboards
Best of Ann-Madeleine Ann-Madeleine Composer
Desperado Mixing
Home is Where the Hurt is JP Harris & The Tough Choices Saxophone
Hot Buttered Rum Hot Buttered Rum Producer
National Bohemian The Bridge Producer, Management, Composer, Strings, Synthesizer, Vocals (Background)
Playhouse Disney Hits Composer
Radio Sweetheart Sarah Borges Producer, Keyboards, Percussion
Rise & Shine Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars Producer
The Way Back Home Joshua Davis Producer, Keyboards
The Faith No More Collection Faith No More Producer
The Golden Voice of the Texas Gulf Coast Freddy Fender Producer
Third Wall Chronicles The Pimps of Joytime Producer
This Time Roseland Hunters Producer, Keyboards, Sax (Baritone)