Russell Thomson

Credits

(1-35 of 35)
Year Album Artist
2017 Bruce Crossman: Livingcolours - Pacific Sounds & Spirit Engineer
2017 Charles Ives: Orchestral Works, Vol. 3 - Symphony No. 3 "The Camp Meeting"; Symphony No. 4; Orchestral Set No. 2 Jean-Efflam Bavouzet / Andrew Davis / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Engineer
2017 Migration Australian String Quartet / Slava Grigoryan Engineer
2016 Agony and Ecstasy Emma Matthews / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Andrea Molino Assistant Engineer
2015 Babe: Orchestral Soundtrack Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Nigel Westlake Assistant Engineer
2015 Charles Ives: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 - Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2 Andrew Davis Engineer
2015 Charles Ives: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2 - A Symphony "New England Holidays"; Three Places in New England; Central Park in the Dark; The Unanswered Question Andrew Davis / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Assistant Engineer
2015 Mozart: Stolen Beauties Ironwood / Anneke Scott Engineer
2015 Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty Nicolette Fraillon / Orchestra Victoria / David Wenham Engineer
2014 Adès: Polaris - Voyage for Orchestra; Stanhope: Piccolo Concerto Andrew Macleod / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Benjamin Northey / Markus Stenz Engineer, Mastering, Recording Editor
2014 Strauss: Don Juan; Four Last Songs; Also sprach Zarathustra Andrew Davis / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Erin Wall Engineer
2013 800 Million Heartbeats: NZTrio plays the Music of Stuart Greenbaum The NZ Trio Engineer
2013 Brahms: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Garrick Ohlsson / Tadaaki Otaka Assistant Engineer
2013 Percy Grainger: Works for Large Chorus and Orchestra Andrew Davis Assistant Engineer
2013 Sir Eugene Goossens: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2 Andrew Davis / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Engineer
2012 Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Tadaaki Otaka Engineer
2010 Enchanted Way David Hobson Editing, Tracking
2008 Bright Vessel Stephen Robinson Engineer
2008 Late Harvest: Imagined Music of a Forgotten Australia The Raga Dolls Salon Orchestra Engineer
2008 Songs from the South, Vol. 2 Paul Kelly Engineer
2008 Songs from the South, Vols. 1 & 2 Paul Kelly Engineer
2008 Stars & Legends from Melbourne Jazz Engineer
2008 Tchaikovsky: Complete Symphonies Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Engineer
2008 Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1 Winter Daydreams; Symphony No. 2 Little Russian; Symphony No. 3 Polish Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Engineer
2008 Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4; Symphony No. 5 Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Engineer
2008 Travels With a Piano: Come With Us Andy Goldsworthy Engineer
2007 100 Years: A Celebration in Music Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Engineer
2007 100 Years: A Celebration in Music, Vol. 7 Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Engineer
1997 Songs from the South: The Best of Paul Kelly Paul Kelly Engineer
1993 Heartbreaker The O'Jays Saxophone
Latitude 37 Latitude 37 Engineer
Reinventions Flinders Quartet / Genevieve Lacey Engineer