Rudy Van Gelder

Biography by

Rudy Van Gelder was, quite simply, the greatest recording engineer in jazz history. He was responsible for just about every session on the Blue Note label from 1953 to 1967 (among thousands of others),…
Read Full Biography

Credits

(1-3,519 of 3,519)
Year Album Artist
2019 Blue World John Coltrane Engineer, Mixing
2019 Coltrane '58: The Prestige Recordings John Coltrane Engineer
2019 Three Essential Albums Horace Silver Remastering
2018 1963: New Directions John Coltrane Engineer
2018 5 Original Albums Archie Shepp Engineer
2018 5 Original Albums Grant Green Engineer, Remastering
2018 5 Original Albums Lee Morgan Engineer, Remastering
2018 5 Original Albums Jackie McLean Engineer, Remastering
2018 5 Original Albums Hank Mobley Engineer, Remastering
2018 5 Original Albums Horace Silver Engineer, Remastering
2018 5 Original Albums Jimmy Smith Engineer
2018 5 Original Albums, Vol. 2 Jimmy Smith Original Recordings, Remastering
2018 Both Directions at Once: The Lost Album John Coltrane Engineer
2018 Five Original Albums Freddie Hubbard Engineer
2017 5 Original Albums, Vol. 2 Stan Getz Engineer
2017 The Good Book: The Early Years 1960-1962 Booker Ervin Engineer
2017 The Quiet Passion of Bill Evans Bill Evans Engineer
2016 5 Original Albums Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers Engineer
2016 5 Original Albums Herbie Hancock Engineer
2016 5 Original Albums Kenny Burrell Engineer, Mastering
2016 5 Original Albums Joe Henderson Engineer
2016 5 Original Albums Dexter Gordon Engineer
2016 5 Original Albums Wayne Shorter Divan, Engineer
2016 5 Original Albums Astrud Gilberto Engineer, Mastering
2016 Chemistry Ron Carter / Houston Person Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2015 The Real Thing Eric Alexander Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2014 All My Tomorrows/Soulful Strut/Breath of Heaven Grover Washington Digital Engineer, Engineer, Mastering, Mixing
2014 Brownie Speaks: The Complete Blue Note Recordings Clifford Brown Engineer
2014 Chicago Fire Eric Alexander Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2014 Christian Scott Collection Christian Scott Engineer, Mixing
2014 Complete Ray Draper Quintet Sessions 1957-58 John Coltrane Engineer
2014 Keep Your Soul Together/Polar AC/Skagly Freddie Hubbard Engineer
2014 New Genius of the Blues/More Heavy Soul Billy Hawks Engineer
2014 Sideman: Trane's Blue Note Sessions John Coltrane Engineer
2014 The Warner Bros. Years 1969-1972 Herbie Hancock Engineer
2014 The Melody Lingers On Houston Person Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2013 55 Lounge Soundtracks Engineer
2013 Bossa Jobim Ithamara Koorax Engineer
2013 Coltrane [APO] John Coltrane Engineer
2013 Complete Instrumental Sessions Grant Green / Ike Quebec Engineer
2013 Ithamara Koorax Sings Getz/Gilberto Ithamara Koorax Engineer
2013 Jazz House Classics Engineer
2013 Nice 'n' Easy Houston Person Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2013 One for Rudy Joey DeFrancesco Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2013 Pure Lounge '60s Engineer
2013 Sensual Chillout Party Engineer
2013 The Complete Muse Sessions Woody Shaw Engineer
2013 Touching Eric Alexander Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2013 Westchester Lady/Night Crawler Bob James Engineer
2012 Above All Jonny King Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2012 Blue Note Jazz Inspiration Jimmy Smith Engineer, Remastering
2012 Blue Note Jazz Inspiration Horace Silver Engineer, Remastering, Transfers
2012 Bossa Nova USA Engineer
2012 Eight Classic Albums Herbie Mann Engineer
2012 Fusion Best Ithamara Koorax Engineer
2012 Hot Summer Lounge Engineer
2012 Mr. Lucky: A Tribute to Sammy Davis Jr. Harold Mabern Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2012 Naturally Houston Person Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2012 Part of You/Touch of Silk Eric Gale Mixing, Engineer
2012 Power Chill Lounge Engineer
2012 The Very Best of Chet Baker Chet Baker Engineer
2012 The Very Best of John Coltrane: The Prestige Era John Coltrane Engineer
2012 The Very Best of Sonny Rollins [Prestige] Sonny Rollins Engineer
2012 The Very Best of the Miles Davis Quintet Miles Davis / Miles Davis Quintet Engineer
2012 Wonderful! Wonderful! Joey DeFrancesco Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2011 Bossa Nova 2011 Ithamara Koorax Engineer, Mixing
2011 Don't Follow the Crowd Eric Alexander Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2011 El Chico/ The Further Adventures Of El Chico Chico Hamilton Engineer
2011 Essential Albums: Cookin'/Relaxin'/Workin'/Steamin' Miles Davis Quintet Engineer, Remastering, Quotation Author
2011 First Impulse: The Creed Taylor Collection 50th Anniversary Engineer
2011 Illumination!/Dear John C. Elvin Jones Engineer
2011 In the Beginning, Vol. 2 Hubert Laws Engineer, Digital Remastering
2011 Inception/Reaching Fourth McCoy Tyner / The McCoy Tyner Trio Engineer
2011 Jazz Messengers!!!!!/A Jazz Message Art Blakey / Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers Engineer
2011 Meets Coleman Hawkins/And John Coltrane Duke Ellington Engineer
2011 Movin': The Complete Verve Recordings Wes Montgomery Engineer, Re-Recording Engineer
2011 Now!/Salt & Pepper Sonny Stitt Engineer
2011 On Impulse!/There Will Never Be Another You Sonny Rollins Engineer
2011 Scorched, Seared & Smokin': The Best of "The Mighty Burner" Charles Earland Engineer
2011 So Nice Houston Person Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2011 Soul Trombone/Cabin in the Sky Curtis Fuller Engineer
2011 Statements/Jazz 'n' Samba Milt Jackson Engineer
2011 The Bouncer Cedar Walton Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2011 The Impulse! Albums, Vol. 5 John Coltrane Engineer
2011 The Artisty of Freddie Hubbard/The Body and the Soul Freddie Hubbard Engineer
2011 The Complete Columbia Albums Collection Grover Washington Engineer, Mixing
2011 The Definitive Miles Davis on Prestige Miles Davis Engineer
2011 The Essential Albums: Lush Life/Soultrane/Stardust/Kenny Burrell & John Coltrane John Coltrane Engineer, Remastering, Quotation Author
2011 The Happy Horns of Clark Terry/It's What's Happenin' Clark Terry Engineer
2011 The Impulse! Albums, Vol. 4 John Coltrane Engineer
2011 The Soulful Mr. Newman David "Fathead" Newman Engineer
2011 The Talented Mr. Pelt Jeremy Pelt Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2011 Today and Now/Desafinado Coleman Hawkins Engineer
2011 Village of the Pharoahs/Wisdom Through Music Pharoah Sanders Engineer
2010 Bakery Music, Vol. 2 Engineer
2010 CTI Records: The Cool Revolution Engineer, Mixing
2010 Genius + Soul = Jazz Ray Charles Engineer
2010 Good King Bad/Benson & Farrell George Benson Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2010 Live in New York CTI All-Stars Engineer
2010 Men of Honor Jeremy Pelt Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2010 Moment To Moment Houston Person Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2010 The Definitive John Coltrane on Prestige and Riverside John Coltrane Engineer
2010 The Definitive Sonny Rollins on Prestige, Riverside, and Contemporary Sonny Rollins Engineer
2010 The Definitive Thelonious Monk on Prestige and Riverside Thelonious Monk Engineer
2010 Through the Years: 1956-2007 Abbey Lincoln Engineer, Mixing
2010 Yesterday You Said Tomorrow Christian Scott Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2009 At Cranbrook and Elsewhere Yusef Lateef Engineer
2009 Bossa Nova Guitar (Jazz Club) Engineer
2009 Creed Taylor + Rudy Van Gelder: CTI/RVG Best Selection Creed Taylor Engineer, Remastering
2009 Essential Standards Chet Baker Engineer
2009 King Best Select Library Engineer, Mixing
2009 Mellow Houston Person Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2009 Montreux Jazz Festival 2009 [DVD] CTI All-Stars Engineer
2009 Revival of the Fittest Eric Alexander Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2009 Side Steps John Coltrane Engineer
2009 The Best of Benny Golson Benny Golson Engineer, Audio Engineer
2009 The Blessing David "Fathead" Newman Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2009 The Classic Prestige Sessions 1951-1956 Miles Davis Engineer
2009 The Impulse! Albums, Vol. 3 John Coltrane Audio Engineer
2009 The Observer Jon Irabagon Engineer, Mixing
2009 The Very Best of Prestige: Prestige 60th Anniversary Engineer
2009 Voices Deep Within Cedar Walton Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2008 1956-1962 Sessions Duke Jordan / Cecil Payne Engineer
2008 A Night at the Village Vanguard Sonny Rollins Engineer
2008 Across the Tracks Scott Hamilton Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2008 Bossa Nova 50 Anos Antônio Carlos Jobim Engineer
2008 Complete 1954-1955 Prestige Recordings Art Farmer Engineer
2008 Complete Prestige Recordings 1956-57 Gil Mellé Engineer
2008 Family [Single] Hubert Laws Engineer
2008 Jazz Signatures, Vol. 2 Audio Engineer
2008 Just Between Friends Houston Person Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2008 Monk on Monk/Crosstalk T.S. Monk Digital Editing, Mastering
2008 Muted Miles Miles Davis Engineer
2008 On View at the Five Spot Cafe [Japan 2008] Kenny Burrell Engineer
2008 Piano Solo Hank Jones Engineer
2008 Return of the Prodigal Son Stanley Turrentine Engineer
2008 Rodgers Revisited Cy Walter Engineer, Audio Engineer
2008 Seasoned Wood Cedar Walton Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2008 The Art and Soul of Houston Person Houston Person Engineer, Mixing, Remastering, Editing, Sax (Tenor), Mastering
2008 The Complete Regent Sessions Pepper Adams Engineer
2008 The Impulse! Albums, Vol. 2 John Coltrane Engineer, Audio Engineer
2008 The Offering Larry Willis Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2008 The Very Best of Jazz Thelonious Monk Engineer
2008 Turning Point John Coltrane Engineer
2007 A Bluish Bag Stanley Turrentine Engineer, Audio Engineer
2007 A Trip to Brazil: Dancefloor Classics Engineer
2007 All Day Long/All Night Long Kenny Burrell Engineer
2007 Back Hank Crawford Mixing, Mastering
2007 Blue Fable Larry Willis Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2007 Change Andrew Hill Engineer, Audio Engineer
2007 Columbia Jazz Profile George Benson Audio Production
2007 Cry for Peace Peter Lerner Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2007 Finest in Jazz Lee Morgan Engineer, Audio Engineer
2007 Finest in Jazz Thelonious Monk Engineer
2007 Finest in Jazz Grant Green Engineer, Audio Engineer
2007 Forever Miles Davis Miles Davis Engineer, Remastering
2007 H!tz Collection Ch!pz Composer
2007 Hootchie Coochie Man [Lilith] Jimmy Smith Engineer
2007 How Little We Know Jeff Hackworth Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2007 I Love Kudu: Best 20 Dr. Lonnie Smith Engineer
2007 I Love Kudu: Best 20 Johnny "Hammond" Smith Mixing Engineer, Recording
2007 I Love Kudu: Idris Muhammad Idris Muhammad Engineer
2007 I Love Kudu: Joe Beck Joe Beck Engineer
2007 Interplay John Coltrane Engineer
2007 It's Uptown/George Benson Cookbook/Beyond the Blue Horizon/Body Talk/Bad Benson George Benson Engineer
2007 Jazz After Midnight [Highnote] Engineer
2007 Jazz Lounge, Vol. 11 Engineer
2007 Life in Time: The Roy Haynes Story Roy Haynes Digital Remastering, Engineer, Mastering, Mastering Engineer, Recording
2007 Light On Tom Harrell Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2007 Live in New York, Vol. 1 Thelonious Monk Remastering, Digital Remastering
2007 Mosaic Select: McCoy Tyner McCoy Tyner Engineer
2007 Mose Allison Mose Allison Engineer
2007 Music Maestro Please Freddy Cole Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2007 Musty Rusty/At His Best Lou Donaldson Engineer
2007 Off Track, Vol. 1 Kon & Amir Engineer
2007 One Note Samba Antônio Carlos Jobim Engineer
2007 Pre Rahsaan Rahsaan Roland Kirk / Roland Kirk Engineer
2007 Stan Getz [2-fer] Stan Getz Engineer
2007 Straight Life Jimmy Smith Engineer, Audio Engineer
2007 Summer in the City Quincy Jones Engineer
2007 Temple of Olympic Zeus Eric Alexander Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2007 The Impulse! Albums, Vol. 1 John Coltrane Engineer
2007 The Transformer Thelonious Monk Remastering, Digital Remastering
2007 Thinking of You Houston Person Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2007 Tippin' Jim Snidero Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2006 A Day in the Life/Down Here on the Ground Wes Montgomery Engineer
2006 Blue Notes Great Sessions Cannonball Adderley Remastering, Original Engineering
2006 Bossa Nova Lounge: Rio Collection Engineer
2006 CTI Timeless Collection: Deodato Deodato Engineer
2006 CTI Timeless Collection: Jobim Antônio Carlos Jobim Engineer
2006 Complete Genius of Modern Music Thelonious Monk Remastering, Mastering, Audio Restoration, Transfers
2006 Crosstown Eddie Bert Engineer
2006 Fearless Leader John Coltrane Engineer
2006 Garage Classics, Vol. 2 Deodato Engineer
2006 Great Sessions Herbie Hancock Remastering, Original Engineering
2006 Great Sessions Wayne Shorter Remastering, Original Engineering
2006 Great Sessions Miles Davis Engineer, Audio Engineer, Remastering
2006 Great Sessions Sonny Rollins Engineer, Remastering
2006 It's All in the Game Eric Alexander Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2006 Jazz Ballads Vol. 2: The Best Jazz Vocalists Engineer
2006 Keep Searchin' Steve Turre Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2006 Memories of T Ben Riley / Ben Riley's Monk Legacy Septet Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2006 Mosaic Select: Russ Freeman/Pacific Jazz Piano Trios Russ Freeman Engineer
2006 One Flight Down Cedar Walton Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2006 Pax Andrew Hill Engineer, Audio Engineer
2006 Playboy Jazz: Cocktail Mix Engineer
2006 Plays for Lovers Chet Baker Engineer
2006 Sweet Love of Mine John Hicks Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2006 Texas Tenors Blowing Sessions Nat Simpkins Engineer
2006 The Big Push Larry Willis Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2006 The Essential Herbie Hancock [Columbia/Legacy] Herbie Hancock Engineer
2006 The Legendary Prestige Quintet Sessions Miles Davis / Miles Davis Quintet Engineer
2006 Todos Sus Grandes Exitos Deodato Engineer
2006 Wishing on the Moon Meredith d'Ambrosio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2006 You Taught My Heart to Sing Houston Person Engineer, Mixing, Mastering, Cover Photo
2005 All Soul Houston Person Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2005 Basquiat Salutes Jazz Engineer
2005 Beautiful Flowers Yusef Lateef Engineer
2005 Beginning Deodato Engineer
2005 Big Band Kevin Mahogany Engineer, Mixing
2005 Blue Bar, Vol. 2 Engineer, Mastering
2005 Blue Note Perfect Takes [CD & DVD] Engineer, Remastering, Liner Notes
2005 Complete Blue Note 45 Sessions Ike Quebec Engineer
2005 Cowboy Bebop Tank: The Best Engineer, Mixing
2005 Dedicated to You Gloria Cooper Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2005 Defected in the House: Eivissa 05 Simon Dunmore Engineer
2005 For Lovers Chet Baker / John Coltrane / Stan Getz Engineer
2005 Fun House Reuben Wilson Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2005 I Remember Brother Ray David "Fathead" Newman Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2005 Mosaic Select 16: Andrew Hill Andrew Hill Engineer
2005 Night Song Mike LeDonne Audio Engineer
2005 Prestige Profiles Sonny Rollins Engineer, Audio Engineer
2005 Prestige Profiles, Vol. 1 Miles Davis Engineer
2005 Prestige Profiles, Vol. 2 Red Garland Audio Engineer
2005 Prestige Profiles, Vol. 4 Coleman Hawkins Engineer, Audio Engineer
2005 Prestige Profiles, Vol. 5 Eric Dolphy Engineer, Audio Engineer
2005 Prestige Profiles, Vol. 6 Jackie McLean Engineer
2005 Prestige Profiles, Vol. 8 Lightnin' Hopkins Engineer
2005 Prestige Profiles, Vol. 9 John Coltrane Engineer, Audio Engineer
2005 Prestige Profiles: Kenny Burrell Kenny Burrell Engineer
2005 Put on a Happy Face Stan Hope Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2005 Reflections [2005] Frank Morgan Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2005 Tex Book Tenor Booker Ervin Engineer
2005 The CTI CD Club: The Best of CTI, 2-CD Set Engineer
2005 The Very Best Jimmy Smith Engineer
2005 The Very Best Bud Powell Engineer
2005 The Very Best Horace Silver Engineer
2005 The Very Best Sonny Rollins Engineer
2005 The Very Best Lee Morgan Engineer
2005 Time & Love: A Tribute to CTI Freetempo Engineer
2005 Two Originals: White Rabbit/Good King Bad George Benson Engineer
2004 A Fine Spring Morning Jody Sandhaus Engineer, Audio Engineer
2004 After Hours Willis "Gator" Jackson Engineer
2004 Champagne Lounge Engineer
2004 Dead Center Eric Alexander Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2004 Fire into Music, Vol. 3 Engineer
2004 First Class! Eric Kloss Engineer
2004 Four Miles Davis Engineer
2004 Funk Fantastique Charles Earland Engineer, Audio Engineer
2004 Griot Liberte Buster Williams Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production, Mastering
2004 Guitar & Bass Ron Carter Engineer
2004 Home Is Where the Hatred Is: The Kudu Years 1971-1977 Esther Phillips Engineer
2004 Hope Is In the Air: The Music of Elmo Hope New Stories Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production, Mastering
2004 Jazz Ladies [Warner Longbox 4 Disc] Engineer
2004 Jazz Piano Masters Engineer
2004 Mosaic Select: Bob Brookmeyer Bob Brookmeyer Engineer
2004 Mosaic Select: Dizzy Reece Dizzy Reece Engineer
2004 Plays Sinatra His Way Joey DeFrancesco Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2004 Powder Keg Ned Otter Engineer
2004 Retrospective Jimmy Smith Engineer, Audio Engineer
2004 Smokin' Out Loud The Groover Quartet / Mike LeDonne Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2004 Song for the New Man David "Fathead" Newman Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2004 The Best of Coleman Hawkins Coleman Hawkins Engineer
2004 The Best of Eddie Lockjaw Davis [Prestige] Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Engineer, Audio Engineer
2004 The Best of Eric Dolphy Eric Dolphy Engineer, Audio Engineer
2004 The Best of Jackie McLean Jackie McLean Engineer
2004 The Best of John Coltrane John Coltrane Engineer, Audio Engineer
2004 The Best of Kenny Burrell [Prestige] Kenny Burrell Engineer, Audio Engineer
2004 The Best of Lightnin' Hopkins [Prestige] Lightnin' Hopkins Engineer
2004 The Best of Miles Davis [Prestige] Miles Davis Engineer, Audio Engineer
2004 The Best of Milt Jackson [Riverside] Milt Jackson Audio Engineer
2004 The Best of Sonny Rollins [Prestige] Sonny Rollins Engineer
2004 The Best of Thelonious Monk Thelonious Monk Engineer
2004 The Best of the Red Garland Quintets Red Garland Engineer
2004 The Best of the Red Garland Trios Red Garland Engineer, Audio Engineer
2004 The Complete Argo/Mercury Jazztet Sessions Art Farmer / Benny Golson / The Jazztet Engineer
2004 The Complete Prestige Recordings Dexter Gordon Engineer
2004 The Mighty Burner: The Best of His Highnote Recordings Charles Earland Audio Engineer
2004 The Prestige Years Jack McDuff Engineer, Audio Engineer
2004 The Spirits Up Above Steve Turre Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2004 The United States of Mind Horace Silver Engineer, Audio Engineer
2004 To Etta With Love Houston Person Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2004 Trio Classics, Vol. 1 Shirley Scott Engineer, Audio Engineer
2004 Trios Grover Washington Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2004 Trios Freddie Hubbard Engineer
2004 Trios Deodato Engineer
2004 Trios George Benson Engineer
2004 Warming Up! [Milestone] Billy Taylor Engineer
2003 All My Life Marian McPartland Engineer
2003 All Star Swing Sessions Bud Freeman Engineer
2003 At the Prelude Red Garland Engineer, Audio Engineer
2003 Billy Taylor Trio With Earl May & Percy Brice Billy Taylor Engineer
2003 Coast to Coast Red Holloway Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Mastering
2003 Eight Plus Ron Carter Engineer
2003 Feels So Good/A Secret Place Grover Washington Engineer
2003 Fine and Mellow Gene Ammons Engineer
2003 Immortal Charlie Parker Remastering
2003 Jazz Sounds of Africa Ahmed Abdul-Malik Producer, Engineer
2003 John Coltrane Plays for Lovers [2003] John Coltrane Engineer
2003 Live in Japan New York Jazz Quartet Mixing, Remixing
2003 Miles Davis, Vol. 1 [Japan] Miles Davis Remastering
2003 Mosaic Select: Bennie Green Bennie Green Engineer
2003 Mosaic Select: Big John Patton Big John Patton Engineer
2003 Mosaic Select: Duke Pearson Duke Pearson Engineer
2003 Mosaic Select: Grachan Moncur III Grachan Moncur III Engineer
2003 Mosaic Select: Paul Chambers Paul Chambers Engineer
2003 On Basie's Bandstand Richard "Groove" Holmes Engineer
2003 Original Blues Classics Sampler: Bluesville Engineer
2003 Original Jazz Classics Sampler: Swingville Engineer
2003 Playboy Jazz After Dark Mixing
2003 Queen of the Organ: Memorial Album Shirley Scott Engineer
2003 Social Call Houston Person Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2003 Soul Eyes: The Mal Waldron Memorial Album Mal Waldron Engineer
2003 The Complete Modern Jazz Quartet Prestige & Pablo Recordings The Modern Jazz Quartet Engineer
2003 The Best of Bluesville Recordings, Vol. 1 Lightnin' Hopkins Engineer
2003 The Classic Blue Note Recordings Dexter Gordon Engineer
2003 The Latin Tinge Series: Jazz Samba Engineer
2003 The Man Behind the Music [4-CD Longbox Set] Claus Ogerman Engineer
2003 The Memorial Album J.J. Johnson Engineer
2003 The Prestige Trio Sessions Bobby Timmons Engineer
2003 Timeless Richard "Groove" Holmes Engineer
2003 Together Again! [Together Again/Together Again, Again] Willis "Gator" Jackson Engineer
2002 About Time: Eric Kloss & the Rhythm Section/Love and All That Jazz Eric Kloss Engineer
2002 Ain't It Funky Now! Engineer
2002 Ballads Sonny Rollins Engineer
2002 Ballads Grant Green Engineer
2002 Cedars of Avalon Larry Coryell Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2002 Dialogues Ron Carter / Houston Person Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2002 From Birdland to Broadway Bill Crow Engineer, Mixing
2002 If Only for One Night Charles Earland Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2002 Keepers of the Flame Charles Earland Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2002 Latin Tinge Cedar Walton Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2002 McGriff Avenue Jimmy McGriff Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Mastering
2002 Meet You at the Jazz Corner of the World [Complete] Adrien 75 / Art Blakey / Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers Engineer, Remastering
2002 Nuther'n Like Thuther'n: More Gravy/Boss Shoutin' Willis "Gator" Jackson Engineer
2002 Redd's Blues Freddie Redd Engineer
2002 Reflections Don Sickler Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2002 Retrospective Grant Green Engineer
2002 Ronnie Mathews/Roland Alexander/Freddie Hubbard Ronnie Mathews Engineer
2002 Sentimental Journey Houston Person Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2002 So Little Time Ned Otter Engineer, Recording
2002 Stretching Out: Satin Doll/Lil' Darlin' Red Garland Engineer
2002 The Best of Etta Jones: The Prestige Singles Etta Jones Engineer
2002 The Blue Box Blue Note's Best Engineer, Re-Recording Engineer
2002 The Classic Blue Note Recordings Wayne Shorter Engineer
2002 The Complete 'Round About Midnight at the Cafe Bohemia Kenny Dorham Engineer, Remastering, Recording
2002 The Concert McDuff Jack McDuff Engineer
2002 The Debut/Period: Original Jazz Classics Sampler Engineer
2002 The Last Goodun' Jack McDuff Engineer
2002 The Philadelphia Connection: A Tribute to Don Patterson Joey DeFrancesco Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2002 The Power of Funk & Soul Deodato Engineer
2002 The Prestige Legacy, Vol. 3: The All Star Jam Sessions Engineer
2002 The Prestige Original Jazz Classics Sampler Engineer
2002 Timeless Marian McPartland Engineer
2002 Timeless Coleman Hawkins Engineer
2002 Two Sides of Dave Van Ronk Dave Van Ronk Engineer
2001 Absolute Brass Engineer
2001 Acid Jazz 2001 Composer
2001 Artistic License Santi Debriano Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2001 Back in My Disc Jockey Days Engineer
2001 Best Miles Davis Engineer
2001 Blue Velvet Houston Person Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2001 Choice: A Collection of Classics François K Engineer
2001 Coltrane for Lovers John Coltrane Engineer
2001 Complete: Miles Davis Allstars Miles Davis Engineer, Remastering
2001 Detour Ahead Randy Johnston Engineer
2001 Disciples Blues Curtis Peagler Engineer, Recording
2001 Feelin' It Jimmy McGriff Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Mastering
2001 First Session Grant Green Engineer
2001 Grass Roots Danny Krivit Engineer
2001 Gravy Willis "Gator" Jackson Engineer
2001 Groovin' High [Japan] Dizzy Gillespie Remastering
2001 Haunted Heart Chris Connor Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2001 Have You Had Your Vitamin B-3 Today? Engineer
2001 Hiding in Plain Sight Scott Whitfield Engineer
2001 Hip Cake Walk Papa John DeFrancesco Engineer
2001 I Love Kudu: Hank Crawford Hank Crawford Engineer
2001 I Think of You Jody Sandhaus Engineer
2001 Inner Urge Larry Coryell Engineer
2001 Keep That Groove Going! Red Holloway / Plas Johnson Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Mastering
2001 Ladies Man Teddy Edwards Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2001 Lookin for a Boy Marian McPartland Engineer, Mastering
2001 Pick 'Em/Super Strings Ron Carter Engineer, Mixing
2001 Preludes & Rhapsodies Deodato Engineer
2001 Q: The Musical Biography of Quincy Jones Quincy Jones Engineer
2001 Restoration: The Best of Bob James Bob James Engineer
2001 Simple Pleasure Vincent Herring Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2001 Soulful Drums [2001] Jack McDuff Engineer
2001 The Best of Hank Crawford and Jimmy McGriff Hank Crawford / Jimmy McGriff Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Mastering
2001 The Best of the Blue Note Years Sonny Clark Engineer
2001 The Boss Men Don Patterson / Sonny Stitt Engineer
2001 The Complete Blue Note Sessions George Braith Engineer
2001 The Complete Blue Note Sessions Don Wilkerson Engineer
2001 The Essential Miles Davis [Columbia/Legacy] Miles Davis Engineer
2001 The Judge at His Best Milt Hinton Engineer
2001 The Promise Land Cedar Walton Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2001 The Second Milestone Eric Alexander Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2001 The Smooth Jazz Piano: Ebony & Ivory Engineer
2001 The Very Best of Patti Austin: The Singles (1969-1986) Patti Austin Engineer, Mixing
2001 With a Little Help from My Friends Renee Rosnes Engineer
2000 A Trip to Brazil: Bossa Nova & Beyond [Double LP] Engineer
2000 At Large Willis "Gator" Jackson Engineer
2000 Best of Art Farmer in the CTI Years Art Farmer Engineer
2000 Best of CTI Engineer
2000 Best of Ron Carter in the CTI Years Ron Carter Engineer
2000 Bossa Nova Best Selection Engineer, Mixing Engineer
2000 Carnavals Dave Pike Engineer
2000 Charlie's Greatest Hits Charles Earland Engineer
2000 Cold Shoulder Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers Engineer
2000 Complete Blue Hour Sessions Stanley Turrentine Engineer
2000 Complete Blue Note Donald Byrd/Pepper Adams Studio Sessions Donald Byrd Engineer
2000 Complete Blue Note Elvin Jones Sessions Elvin Jones Engineer, Remixing
2000 Complete Prestige Recordings Thelonious Monk Engineer
2000 Danger High Voltage George Coleman Engineer, Mastering
2000 From the Hot Afternoon Paul Desmond Engineer
2000 Gentle Jug, Vol. 3 Gene Ammons Engineer
2000 Headlines The Houdini's Engineer
2000 In Case You Missed It, Vol. 1: 15th Anniversary Sampler Engineer
2000 In a Sentimental Mood Houston Person Engineer
2000 Jazz Bar: Fine & Mellow Engineer
2000 Joe Roland Joe Roland Engineer
2000 Lemme Tell Ya 'Bout Desmond: The Music of Paul Desmond Paul Desmond Recording Director
2000 Long Road Frank Wess Engineer
2000 McGriff's House Party Jimmy McGriff Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Mastering
2000 Moment to Moment Hideaki Yoshioka Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2000 New Directions Stefon Harris / Jason Moran / Greg Osby / Mark Shim Engineer
2000 New High Larry Coryell Engineer
2000 Solo, Duo & Trio Randy Weston Engineer
2000 Stomp! Charles Earland Engineer
2000 Studio Trieste Jim Hall Engineer
2000 Take Two Bob Stewart Engineer
2000 Taking Off Greg Marvin Engineer
2000 The Almighty Burner Charles Earland Engineer
2000 The Best of Eumir Deodato [CTI] Deodato Engineer
2000 The Best of Freddie Hubbard in the CTI Years Freddie Hubbard Engineer
2000 The Best of Gabor Szabo in the CTI Years Gabor Szabo Engineer
2000 The Best of George Benson in the CTI/Kudu Years George Benson Engineer
2000 The Best of Lalo Schifrin in the CTI Years Lalo Schifrin Engineer
2000 The Best of Milt Jackson in the CTI Years Milt Jackson Engineer
2000 The Birth of Hard Bop Hank Mobley / Lee Morgan Engineer
2000 The Champ: Round 2 Joey DeFrancesco Engineer
2000 The Complete Blue Note Horace Parlan Sessions Horace Parlan Engineer
2000 The George Benson Anthology George Benson Engineer
2000 The Last Savoy Sessions Yusef Lateef Engineer
2000 The Music of Joe Henderson Jim Snidero Engineer, Editing, Mastering
2000 The Satchmo Legacy Benny Bailey Engineer, Digital Mastering
2000 The Soulful Blues Johnny "Hammond" Smith Engineer
2000 The Turbanator Dr. Lonnie Smith Engineer
2000 The World of Hank Crawford Hank Crawford Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Recorder, Mastering
2000 Ya Gotta Try Boston Brass Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
1999 A Man with a Horn Lou Donaldson Engineer
1999 A Very Good Year Pete Malinverni Trio Engineer
1999 Ain't She Sweet: Save Your Love for Me/I'll Be Seeing You Etta Jones Engineer
1999 Alexander the Great Eric Alexander Engineer
1999 Ballad Trane John Coltrane Engineer
1999 Block Party Breaks: Classic Original Breaks & Rare Funk 45s Producer
1999 Blues for Lou Grant Green Engineer
1999 Buddy and Claude Claude Hopkins / Buddy Tate Engineer
1999 Chillin' David "Fathead" Newman Engineer
1999 Close Encounters Teddy Edwards / Houston Person Engineer
1999 Cookin' with the Mighty Burner Charles Earland Engineer
1999 Countdown Steve Kuhn Engineer
1999 Cowboy Bebop: Blue Engineer, Mixing
1999 Crunch Time Hank Crawford Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Mastering
1999 Escapade James Spaulding Engineer
1999 Gettin' Off/Outlook Gary Chandler / Bill Manson / Bill Mason Audio Engineer
1999 Glide On: Legends of Acid Jazz Bill Jennings Recorder
1999 Hail Ceasar!/'75 Ceasar Frazier Engineer
1999 Hammer Time Tardo Hammer Engineer
1999 Have a Little Faith Rev. Gary Davis Engineer
1999 Hot Trumpets Of Joe Newman & Henry Red Allen Joe Newman Engineer
1999 Is Everybody Happy? Ted Lewis Drums
1999 Jazz Samba, Vol. 2 Engineer
1999 Legends of Acid Jazz Trudy Pitts Engineer
1999 Legends of Acid Jazz Jack McDuff: Brother Jack & Goodnight, It's Time to Go Jack McDuff Engineer
1999 Legends of Acid Jazz, Vol. 2 Johnny "Hammond" Smith Engineer
1999 Legends of Acid Jazz, Vol. 2 Boogaloo Joe Jones Engineer
1999 Legends of Acid Jazz, Vol. 2 Rusty Bryant Engineer
1999 Legends of Acid Jazz, Vol. 2: Just Friends Don Patterson Engineer
1999 Legends of Acid Jazz: Sonny Stitt/Don Patterson, Vol. 2 Don Patterson / Sonny Stitt Engineer
1999 Legends of Acid Jazz: Tenor Titans Engineer
1999 Little More Faith Rev. Gary Davis Engineer
1999 Monk, 'Trane, Miles & Me Larry Coryell Engineer
1999 Multicolored Blue Michael Hashim Engineer
1999 New Beginnings Steve Nelson Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
1999 New Testament of Funk [Unique] Composer
1999 No Job Too Big or Small Wallace Roney Engineer
1999 Organomically Correct Charles Earland Engineer
1999 Overseas Tommy Flanagan / Tommy Flanagan Trio Mastering
1999 Priceless Jazz Lionel Hampton Engineer
1999 Prime Cuts: The Greatest Hits 1987-1999 Grover Washington Engineer, Mixing, Recorder, Mastering, Digital Engineer
1999 Pure Madness Richie Cole Engineer
1999 Retrospective Horace Silver Engineer
1999 Secret Places Sumi Tonooka Engineer
1999 Soft Lights Houston Person Engineer
1999 Spiritual Trane John Coltrane Engineer
1999 Standard Trane John Coltrane Engineer
1999 Tell It the Way It Is!/Cleopatra -- Feelin' Jazzy Paul Gonsalves Engineer
1999 The Blue Note Years, Vol. 1: Boogie Woogie Blues & Bop Engineer
1999 The Blue Note Years, Vol. 2: Jazz Message Engineer
1999 The Blue Note Years, Vol. 4: Hard Bop & Beyond 1963-1967 Engineer
1999 The Blue Note Years, Vol. 5: Avant Garde 1963-1967 Engineer
1999 The Blue Note Years, Vol. 7: Blue Note Now & Then Engineer
1999 The Champ Joey DeFrancesco Engineer
1999 The Collected Hilton Ruiz Hilton Ruiz Engineer
1999 The Complete Landmark Recordings Ralph Moore Engineer
1999 The Kicker Bobby Hutcherson Engineer
1999 The Legends of Acid Jazz Charles Kynard Engineer
1999 The Lost Sessions Engineer
1999 The Savoy Story, Vol. 1: Jazz Engineer
1999 The Summer of '55 Adderley Brothers / Cannonball Adderley Engineer
1999 The Waiting Game Tina Brooks Engineer
1999 This One's for Bill Kenny Drew Editing, Mastering
1999 Various Fusion 101 Engineer
1998 1957 Red Rodney Engineer
1998 Africaine Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers Engineer
1998 All in the Family Joey DeFrancesco / Papa John DeFrancesco Engineer
1998 Best of Ornette Coleman [Blue Note] Ornette Coleman Engineer
1998 Blue Breakbeats Lee Morgan Engineer
1998 Blue Breakbeats Reuben Wilson Engineer
1998 Blue Breakbeats Lou Donaldson Engineer
1998 Blue Breakbeats Grant Green Engineer
1998 Blues Organ Grooves Engineer
1998 Bossa Nova Meets Drum 'N' Bass [Japan] Ithamara Koorax Engineer
1998 Comin' Back Home Lou Montelione Engineer, Mastering
1998 Complete Blue Note 50s Sessions Gil Mellé Engineer
1998 Cowboy Bebop Mixing, Recording
1998 Dedication Steve Kuhn Engineer
1998 Deodato: The Best of Deodato in the CTI Years Deodato Engineer
1998 Dimensions & Extensions Sam Rivers Engineer, Remastering
1998 Doin' What She Does Best Etta Jones Engineer
1998 Greatest Hits: The 50s Gene Ammons Engineer
1998 Greatest Hits: The 70s Gene Ammons Engineer, Remastering
1998 Greaze Is What's Good Ron Levy's Wild Kingdom Engineer
1998 In the Now Cindy Blackman Engineer
1998 In the Red Red Holloway Engineer
1998 Introducing the Kenny Drew Trio Kenny Drew / Howard McGhee Engineer
1998 Invasion of the Happy People Akimbo Composer
1998 Jazz Profile Dexter Gordon Engineer
1998 Jazz Profile Sonny Rollins Engineer
1998 Jazz Profile Miles Davis Engineer
1998 Jazz Standards Mark Murphy Engineer
1998 Jazzworthy 1929-33 Ted Lewis Drums
1998 Julius Watkins Sextet, Vols. 1-2 Julius Watkins Engineer
1998 King Twin Best: Bossa Nova Engineer
1998 Landmarks Donald Byrd Engineer
1998 Legends of Acid Jazz Billy Butler Engineer
1998 Legends of Acid Jazz Willis "Gator" Jackson Engineer
1998 Legends of Acid Jazz Shirley Scott Engineer
1998 Legends of Acid Jazz: Hammond Heroes Engineer
1998 Live at the Village Vanguard: The Master Takes John Coltrane Engineer
1998 Live in Greenwich Village: The Complete Impulse Recordings Albert Ayler Engineer
1998 Living Space John Coltrane Engineer
1998 Major Jazz Minor Blues Larry Coryell Engineer
1998 Medina/Spiral Bobby Hutcherson Engineer
1998 My Romance Houston Person Engineer
1998 Never Never/Thus Spoke Z Larry Coryell Engineer
1998 Optimism One for All Engineer
1998 Poinciana Nick Brignola Engineer
1998 Priceless Jazz Duke Ellington Engineer
1998 Priceless Jazz Stanley Turrentine Engineer
1998 Priceless Jazz McCoy Tyner Engineer
1998 Priceless Jazz Sampler, Vol. 2 Engineer
1998 Priceless Jazz: More John Coltrane John Coltrane Engineer
1998 Red's Blues Red Garland Engineer
1998 Sal Salvador Quintet/Kenton Presents Jazz: Sal Salvador Sal Salvador Engineer
1998 Senior Cookin': Good Cookin'/Somethin's Cookin' Junior Cook Engineer
1998 Slammin' & Jammin' Charles Earland Engineer, Audio Engineer
1998 So That's How It Is Hod O'Brien Engineer
1998 Somewhere Along the Way Buster Williams Engineer, Mastering
1998 Standards Lee Morgan Engineer
1998 Standards The Three Sounds / The 3 Sounds Engineer
1998 Standards Grant Green Engineer
1998 Standards Jimmy Smith Engineer
1998 Straight Up Jimmy McGriff Engineer, Mastering
1998 The Bluesville Years, Vol. 10: Country Roads, Country Days Producer, Engineer
1998 The Classic Quartet: Complete Impulse! Studio Recordings John Coltrane / John Coltrane Quartet Engineer
1998 The Complete Blue Note Blue Mitchell Sessions (1963-67) Blue Mitchell Engineer
1998 The Complete Blue Note Hank Mobley Fifties Sessions Hank Mobley Engineer
1998 The Complete Blue Note Sixties Sessions Herbie Hancock Engineer
1998 The Greatest Years at CTI Freddie Hubbard Engineer
1998 The Groove Master Series Charles Earland Engineer
1998 The Professor Jimmy Heath Engineer
1998 The Soul Book/Mocha Motion! Freddie Roach Engineer
1998 The Soul Man!/Soul Food Bobby Timmons Engineer
1998 To Each His Own Mike LeDonne Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
1998 Trio Hélio Alves Engineer
1997 A New Sound, A New Star: Jimmy Smith at the Organ, Vols. 1-3 Jimmy Smith Engineer
1997 A Star for You Valery Ponomarev Engineer
1997 According to Mr. Roney Wallace Roney Engineer
1997 As We Are Now Renee Rosnes Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
1997 At the Jazz Band Ball Swingville All-Stars Engineer
1997 Ballads Ike Quebec Engineer, Recorder
1997 Ballads Freddie Hubbard Engineer
1997 Ballads & Blues Joe Henderson Engineer
1997 Bass and I Ron Carter Engineer
1997 Blowing the Blues Away Charles Earland Engineer
1997 Blue Note: A Story of Modern Jazz Engineer
1997 Breath of Heaven: A Holiday Collection Grover Washington Engineer, Audio Engineer
1997 CTI: Acid Jazz Grooves Engineer
1997 Cape Town Flowers Abdullah Ibrahim Engineer, Digital Recording
1997 Christmas with Houston Person & Etta Jones Houston Person Engineer
1997 Classic Trio David Hazeltine Engineer
1997 Complete 1961 Village Vanguard Recordings John Coltrane Engineer
1997 Complete Muse Sessions Houston Person Engineer
1997 Dancing in the Dark Rob Schneiderman Engineer
1997 Dyer-Bennet, Vol. 1 Richard Dyer-Bennett Engineer
1997 Easy Easy Johnny Lytle Engineer
1997 Groovy Encounter Pratt Brothers Big Band Engineer, Mixing, Photography, Mastering
1997 Groovy, Vol. 2: A Collection of Rare Jazzy Club Tracks Engineer
1997 Here Again Buddy Montgomery Engineer
1997 Hit Jazz Engineer
1997 Into the Light Andres Boiarsky Engineer
1997 Island Episode Houston Person Engineer
1997 Jazz Profile Herbie Hancock Engineer
1997 Jazz Profile Lee Morgan Engineer
1997 Jazz Profile Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers Engineer
1997 Jazz Profile Jimmy Smith / Jimmy Smith Engineer
1997 Jazz Profile Grant Green Engineer
1997 Jazz Profile Horace Silver Engineer
1997 Jazz Profile Cannonball Adderley Engineer
1997 Jazz Profile Wayne Shorter Engineer
1997 Jazz Profile McCoy Tyner Engineer
1997 Legends of Acid Jazz Richard "Groove" Holmes Engineer
1997 Legends of Acid Jazz Leon Spencer Engineer
1997 Legends of Acid Jazz: Gene Ammons Gene Ammons Engineer
1997 Lost & Found Houston Person Engineer
1997 Low & Slow: The Blue Note Tenor Sax Ballads Collection Engineer, Recorder
1997 Master Class Hank Jones Engineer
1997 Memphis Blues Swingville All-Stars Engineer
1997 Midnight Creeper Teddy Edwards Engineer
1997 Monk on Monk T.S. Monk Engineer, Digital Editing, Mastering
1997 On Broadway Coleman Hawkins Engineer
1997 Person-ified Houston Person Engineer
1997 Priceless Jazz John Coltrane Engineer
1997 Priceless Jazz Johnny Hartman Engineer
1997 Priceless Jazz Pharoah Sanders Engineer
1997 Priceless Jazz Sonny Rollins Engineer
1997 Road Tested Hank Crawford / Jimmy McGriff Engineer, Mastering, Mastering Engineer
1997 Roots Cedar Walton Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
1997 Standards + Plus Jim Snidero Engineer
1997 Swingin' Cheese: Croon Tunes and Kitscherama Engineer
1997 Texas Tenors Engineer
1997 The Legends of Acid Jazz Sonny Phillips Engineer
1997 The Best of Clifford Brown Clifford Brown Assistant Engineer
1997 The Complete Atlantic Recordings of Lennie Tristano, Lee Konitz & Warne Marsh Lee Konitz / Warne Marsh / Lennie Tristano Engineer
1997 The Complete Blue Note Recordings Sonny Rollins Engineer
1997 The Complete Blue Note Recordings Herbie Nichols Engineer
1997 The Complete Quartets with Sonny Clark Grant Green Engineer
1997 The Honeydripper [Compilation] Roosevelt Sykes Engineer
1997 The Opening Round: Groove Masters Series, Vol. 1 Houston Person Engineer, Audio Engineer
1997 The Riverside Records Story Engineer
1997 This Time Pete Malinverni Trio Engineer
1997 To Be There Scott Whitfield Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
1997 Too Soon to Tell One for All Engineer
1997 Winter Moon Jody Sandhaus Engineer
1996 Across the Omniverse Either/Orchestra Engineer
1996 At the Cafe Bohemia, Vol. 3 Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers Engineer
1996 Ballads and Blues Miles Davis Engineer
1996 Best of Kudu: Jazz Budget Line Engineer
1996 Blue Note Rare Grooves Engineer
1996 Blue Trane: John Coltrane Plays the Blues John Coltrane Engineer
1996 Blues Wail: Coleman Hawkins Plays the Blues Coleman Hawkins Engineer
1996 Boss of the Bossa Nova Walter Wanderley Engineer
1996 CTI: Bossa Nova New Best Box Engineer
1996 Early Art Art Farmer Engineer
1996 First Time Ever Barry Harris Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
1996 From Now On Sonny Fortune Engineer
1996 Is There a Jackson in the House Chip Jackson Engineer
1996 Keep a Song in Your Soul Michael Hashim Engineer
1996 Keepin' in the Groove Rob Schneiderman Engineer
1996 Legends of Acid Jazz Idris Muhammad Engineer
1996 Legends of Acid Jazz Houston Person Engineer
1996 Legends of Acid Jazz Rusty Bryant Engineer
1996 Legends of Acid Jazz Johnny "Hammond" Smith Engineer
1996 Legends of Acid Jazz Don Patterson Engineer
1996 Legends of Acid Jazz Sonny Stitt Engineer
1996 Legends of Acid Jazz Melvin Sparks Engineer
1996 Legends of Acid Jazz, Vol. 1 Boogaloo Joe Jones Engineer
1996 Legends of Acid Jazz: The Best of Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers Engineer
1996 Let's Call This Monk! Joshua Breakstone Engineer
1996 Lonely Star: The Prestige Sessions Chet Baker Engineer
1996 Louis At Large Louis Hayes Engineer
1996 Made in America John Eaton Engineer, Recording Technician, Digital Assembly
1996 New York Attitude Kenny Barron Engineer
1996 Night Letter [Compilation] Sonny Stitt Engineer
1996 On a Misty Night Chet Baker Engineer
1996 Reality Tonic Jay Collins Engineer
1996 Resurgence Carlos Garnett Engineer
1996 Rokermotion The N.Y. Hardbop Quintet Engineer, Mastering
1996 Samba Swing! Walter Wanderley Engineer
1996 Shades of Blue Bob Belden Engineer
1996 Stairway to the Stars Chet Baker Engineer
1996 The Best of Grant Green, Vol. 2 Grant Green Engineer
1996 The Best of Grover Washington, Jr. Grover Washington Engineer
1996 The Best of Kenny Dorham: Blue Note Years Kenny Dorham Engineer
1996 The Best of Lou Donaldson, Vol. 2 Lou Donaldson Engineer
1996 The Best of McCoy Tyner: The Blue Note Years McCoy Tyner Engineer
1996 The Blue Note Years: The Best of Hank Mobley Hank Mobley Engineer
1996 The Complete Blue Note Sam Rivers Sessions Sam Rivers Engineer
1996 The Complete Blue Note Sixties Sessions Dexter Gordon Engineer
1996 The Complete Blue Note/UA Curtis Fuller Sessions Curtis Fuller Engineer
1996 The Dream Team Jimmy McGriff Engineer, Mastering
1996 The Line Forms Here Dick Katz Engineer
1996 Tight Hank Crawford Engineer, Mastering
1996 Walkin' Thing Shirley Scott Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Remastering
1996 Zim Zam Zoom: Acid Blues on B-3 Ron Levy Engineer, Mastering, Recording
1995 A Better Understanding Sonny Fortune Engineer, Mastering
1995 A Chiaroscuro Christmas Engineer, Assembly
1995 An Uptown Christmas Engineer
1995 Backyard Roni Ben-Hur Engineer, Mastering
1995 Billy Eckstine/Big Joe Turner/Johnny Otis Billy Eckstine / Johnny Otis / Big Joe Turner Mastering, Transfers
1995 Billy Taylor Trio Billy Taylor Trio Engineer
1995 Black California, Vol. 2 Mastering
1995 Blue Mance Junior Mance / Junior Mance Trio Engineer, Mastering
1995 Boogaloo Big John Patton Engineer
1995 Cantaloupe Island Herbie Hancock Engineer
1995 Colours & Dimensions Peter Leitch Engineer
1995 Complete Blue Note Lee Morgan Fifties Sessions Lee Morgan Engineer
1995 Complete Blue Note-Pacific Jazz Clifford Brown Engineer
1995 Duality Peter Leitch Engineer
1995 Gentle Jug, Vol. 2 Gene Ammons Engineer
1995 Heat!/Jungle Fire! Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers Engineer
1995 Infinity The McCoy Tyner Trio Engineer, Mastering
1995 Jazz Dance Classics, Vol. 4 Engineer
1995 Night Train King Curtis Engineer
1995 Night Watch Don Sickler Engineer
1995 One by One Dick Berk Engineer
1995 Pony Poindexter Plays the Big Ones/Gumbo! Pony Poindexter Engineer
1995 Rhythm Within Steve Turre Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
1995 Samba Manhattan Style Claudio Roditi Engineer
1995 Soul Mates Charlie Rouse Engineer
1995 Sure 'Nuff/Black Magic Sonny Phillips Engineer
1995 Talk to Me Baby Warren Vaché Engineer
1995 That Good Feelin'/Talk That Talk Johnny "Hammond" Smith Engineer
1995 The Best of Kenny Burrell [Blue Note] Kenny Burrell Engineer
1995 The Complete Freddie Hubbard and Woody Shaw Sessions Freddie Hubbard Engineer
1995 The Oracle Cindy Blackman Engineer
1995 The Trombone Album Mastering
1995 Urban Renewal Funk Engineer, Mastering
1995 Yellow Dog Blues Kenny Davern / Soprano Summit / Bob Wilber Engineer, Mixing, Digital Mastering, Mastering
1994 All About My Girl Joey DeFrancesco Engineer
1994 All My Tomorrows Grover Washington Engineer, Mixing, Mastering, Digital Recording
1994 At the Jazz Corner of the World, Vol. 1-2 Art Blakey / Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers Engineer
1994 Bert's Blues Nancie Banks Orchestra Engineer
1994 Blue Groove Richard "Groove" Holmes Engineer
1994 Comin' Home Papa John DeFrancesco Engineer
1994 Crash! Kenny Burrell / Jack McDuff Engineer
1994 Creek Bank Mose Allison Engineer
1994 Dark Blue Rob Schneiderman Engineer
1994 Discoveries Cannonball Adderley Engineer
1994 Episode One Children of Harlem Gary Bartz Engineer
1994 Four in One Sonny Fortune Engineer
1994 Free Wheelin': The Music of Lee Morgan Claudio Roditi Engineer
1994 Funky Beats Engineer
1994 Good Fellas 2 Good Fellas Engineer
1994 Have No Fear, Big Joe Turner Is Here Big Joe Turner Mastering
1994 Horn to Horn Teddy Edwards Engineer
1994 In Other Words Teodross Avery Engineer, Mixing, Photography, Mastering
1994 In the Beginning...Bebop Fats Navarro Remastering
1994 Incident'ly Ann Malcolm Engineer
1994 Jazz Keyboards of McPartland & Others Joe Bushkin / Marian McPartland / Bobby Scott / Lennie Tristano Mastering
1994 Jazz: South Pacific Mastering
1994 Judy Judy Carmichael Engineer, Mastering
1994 Le Ca: New York Romance Barney Wilen Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
1994 Master Takes Lester Young Mastering
1994 Moody's Mood for Blues James Moody Engineer
1994 Mwandishi: The Complete Warner Bros. Recordings Herbie Hancock Engineer
1994 Native Colours Billy Drummond Engineer
1994 No Fear, No Die Abdullah Ibrahim Engineer
1994 Nobody Else But Me Stan Getz Engineer
1994 Place to Be Benny Green Engineer
1994 Prestige Soul/Jazz Encyclopedia, Vol. 1 Engineer
1994 Reflections David Leonhardt Engineer
1994 Rent Party Hal Singer Transfers
1994 Shades of the Pine Jeff Palmer Engineer
1994 Soul Meeting [Compilation] King Curtis Engineer
1994 Spanish Grease/Uno Dos Tres 1-2-3 Willie Bobo Engineer
1994 The Best of Airto Airto Moreira Engineer
1994 The Best of Patti Austin [Columbia] Patti Austin Engineer, Mixing
1994 The Clincher The N.Y. Hardbop Quintet Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
1994 The Complete Blue Note and Roost Recordings Bud Powell Engineer
1994 The Night of the Cookers: Live at Club La Marchal, Vols. 1-2 Freddie Hubbard Engineer, Remastering, Mastering
1994 The Original Johnny Otis Show Johnny Otis Mastering, Transfers
1994 The Trio: 1994 Derek Smith / The Trio Engineer, Mastering
1994 Uncommon Threads Jay Collins Producer
1994 Upon Reflection: The Music of Thad Jones Hank Jones Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
1994 Varig Collection: Movie Theme Songs, Vol. 2 Engineer
1994 Workin' Out [Compilation] Bobby Timmons Engineer
1994 Young Gunn Russell Gunn Engineer
1993 A Handful of Keys: The Music of Thomas "Fats" Waller Hank Jones Engineer
1993 A Special Rapport Peter Leitch Engineer
1993 Ballads Stanley Turrentine Engineer
1993 Bean and the Boys [Prestige] Coleman Hawkins Engineer
1993 Best of Chick Corea Chick Corea Engineer
1993 Beyond Expectations John Hicks Engineer
1993 Blues Nexus James Spaulding Engineer
1993 Cartunes Donald Brown Engineer
1993 Christmas Songs [Milestone] Engineer
1993 Crunchin' Wallace Roney Engineer
1993 Fallen Angel Larry Coryell Engineer, Mixing
1993 Going Home Elvin Jones Engineer
1993 Horn of Plenty Warren Vaché Engineer
1993 Kickin' in the Front Window The Houdini's Composer
1993 Lost Voices Bill O'Connell Engineer, Mixing
1993 Munchin' Wallace Roney Engineer
1993 My Time Will Come Hubert Laws Engineer
1993 Newport '63 John Coltrane Engineer
1993 Purdie Good/Shaft Bernard "Pretty" Purdie Engineer
1993 Remembering Grant Green Joshua Breakstone Engineer, Mastering
1993 Sittin' on the Thing with Ming Joshua Breakstone Engineer, Mastering
1993 Soulful Sin Philip Harper Engineer
1993 The Best of Grant Green, Vol. 1 Grant Green Engineer
1993 The Best of Lou Donaldson, Vol. 1: (1957-1967) Lou Donaldson Engineer
1993 The Blue Note and Capitol Recordings Miles Davis Engineer, Remastering
1993 The Dreamer Astrud Gilberto Engineer
1993 The Master's Touch [Savoy 1993] Lester Young Mastering
1993 Varig Collection: Easy Listening, Vol. 1 Engineer
1992 3 Way Play Dick Katz Engineer
1992 A John Coltrane Retrospective: The Impulse Years John Coltrane Engineer
1992 Bird Lives! Engineer
1992 Black Whip/Snake Rhythm Rock Boogaloo Joe Jones Engineer
1992 Calling You Ted Rosenthal Engineer, Mastering
1992 Chronicle: The Complete Prestige Recordings (1951-1956) Miles Davis Engineer
1992 Doodlin' Papa John DeFrancesco Engineer
1992 Evening Star Joshua Breakstone Engineer
1992 Funk, Inc./Chicken Lickin' Funk Engineer
1992 Groovin' High Dizzy Gillespie Remastering
1992 Guys and Dolls Michael Hashim Quartet Engineer
1992 Harlem Blues Donald Byrd Engineer
1992 I Remember Dianne Reeves Engineer, Remixing
1992 Impulse Buck Hill Engineer
1992 In a Minor Groove [Compilation] Dorothy Ashby Engineer
1992 In the Spirit Jay Hoggard Engineer
1992 Jubilation Randy Johnston Engineer
1992 Live from Bahia Larry Coryell Engineer, Mastering
1992 Lush Life: The Music of Billy Strayhorn Joe Henderson Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Digital Mastering, Mastering, Digital Engineer, Digital Mixing, Surround Mix, Compilation Mastering
1992 Meltdown: The Birth of Fusion Engineer
1992 Mexico Jack Wilkins Engineer
1992 Mr. A.T. Art Taylor Producer, Engineer, Mixing
1992 My Horns of Plenty George Coleman / George Coleman Quartet Engineer, Mixing, Mastering Engineer
1992 Primo Cal Tjader Engineer
1992 Remembering Bud: Cleopatra's Dream Toshiko Akiyoshi Engineer
1992 Rhythm of the Earth Jackie McLean Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
1992 Roger Kellaway Meets The Duo: Gene Bertoncini and Michael Moore Roger Kellaway Engineer, Editing, Mastering
1992 Serious Hang Jack Walrath Engineer
1992 Some Blues Jay McShann Engineer, Assembly
1992 Soul Classics Sonny Stitt Engineer
1992 Spirit Willie Willie Williams Engineer
1992 Standards Rob Schneiderman Engineer
1992 Sugar Etta Jones Engineer
1992 Telepathy Cindy Blackman Engineer
1992 Tenor Madness Too Ricky Ford Engineer
1992 The Art of Ike Quebec Ike Quebec Engineer
1992 The Art of John Coltrane [Blue Note] John Coltrane Engineer
1992 The Artistry of the Modern Jazz Quartet The Modern Jazz Quartet Engineer
1992 The Best of the Three Sounds The 3 Sounds Engineer
1992 The Charmer Charles Fambrough Engineer, Mixing
1992 The History of Jazz Messengers Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers Engineer
1992 The Major Works of John Coltrane John Coltrane Engineer
1992 The Missouri Connection Jay McShann Engineer
1992 Traveler Antoine Roney Engineer
1992 Trumpet Jive! [CD] Rex Stewart Engineer
1992 Try a Little Tenderness Flip Phillips Engineer, Mixing, Assembly
1992 Weird Lullaby Babs Gonzales Engineer
1992 Youkali Jim Hall Engineer, Mastering
1992 Youngblood Elvin Jones Engineer
1991 A Blue Streak Michael Hashim Quartet Engineer
1991 A Moment's Notice Hilton Ruiz Engineer
1991 Ballads Dexter Gordon Engineer, Recorder
1991 Blues Suite Ahmad Kharab Salim Engineer
1991 CTI Sampler: Masters of the Guitar Engineer
1991 Cause & Effect Donald Brown Engineer
1991 Collage Joe Farrell Engineer
1991 Desert Flowers Abdullah Ibrahim Engineer
1991 Great Scott! [1991] Shirley Scott Engineer
1991 I'm Old Fashioned Harold Ashby Engineer
1991 I'm Walkin' Harumi Kaneko Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
1991 It's Time Nick Brignola Engineer
1991 John Bunch Plays Kurt Weill John Bunch Engineer, Mastering
1991 Lemuria-Seascape Kenny Barron / Kenny Barron Trio Engineer
1991 Let's Cool One Dick Berk & The Jazz Adoption Agency Engineer
1991 Line for Lyons: The Best of Gerry Mulligan Gerry Mulligan Engineer
1991 MJQ: 40 Years The Modern Jazz Quartet Engineer
1991 May I Come In? Lorez Alexandria Engineer
1991 Mitchell's Talking Red Mitchell Trio Engineer, Mastering
1991 Moment Kenny Barron Engineer
1991 Profile Valery Ponomarev Engineer
1991 Quickstep Kenny Barron / Kenny Barron Quintet Engineer, Mastering
1991 Radio Waves Rob Schneiderman Engineer
1991 Seth Air Wallace Roney Engineer
1991 Songs of Courage James Spaulding Engineer
1991 Take One T.S. Monk Engineer
1991 The Best of Art Blakey [Blue Note/Capitol] Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers Engineer
1991 The Best of Blue Note, Vols. 1 & 2 Producer, Engineer
1991 The Best of Freddie Hubbard [Blue Note/Capitol] Freddie Hubbard Engineer
1991 The Best of the Blue Note Years Joe Henderson Engineer
1991 The Complete Prestige/Bluesville Recordings Lightnin' Hopkins Engineer
1991 The Natural Moment Christopher Hollyday Engineer
1991 The Prestige Recordings John Coltrane Engineer
1991 The Proper Angle Charles Fambrough Engineer, Mixing
1991 The Right Choice Bill Doggett Engineer
1991 To Reach a Dream Jimmy Ponder Engineer
1991 Unforgettable Charles Earland Engineer
1991 Walk Don't Run Joshua Breakstone Quartet Engineer
1991 Walk On Randy Johnston Engineer
1991 Wheelin' & Dealin' John Coltrane Engineer
1990 9 by 3 Joshua Breakstone Trio Engineer
1990 A Little Pleasure Tommy Flanagan Digital Transfers
1990 Another Real Good'un Jack McDuff Engineer
1990 As Long as There's Music Cedar Walton Engineer
1990 Atlantic Jazz: Piano Engineer
1990 Christmas with Etta Jones Etta Jones Engineer
1990 Classics in Jazz [Columbia] Engineer
1990 Code Red Cindy Blackman Engineer
1990 Come on Down Jimmy Ponder Engineer
1990 Getting Down to Business Donald Byrd Engineer
1990 Giants of Funk Tenor Sax Engineer
1990 Hangin' With Smooth Cecil Brooks III Engineer
1990 In This Direction Benny Green Engineer
1990 Invitation Kenny Barron Engineer
1990 Jazz Poet Tommy Flanagan Engineer
1990 Just Friends Houston Person Engineer
1990 Lotus Blossom Billy Strayhorn Engineer
1990 Night Out Michael Logan Engineer
1990 Nomad Paul Horn Tamboura
1990 Now's the Time Houston Person Engineer
1990 Obsession Wallace Roney Engineer
1990 Old Man Time Milt Hinton Engineer, Digital Mastering, Mastering
1990 On Course Christopher Hollyday Engineer
1990 On the Blue Side Hank Crawford / Jimmy McGriff Engineer
1990 Out of the Tradition Jack Walrath & The Masters of Suspense Engineer
1990 Rhythmstick CTI All-Stars Engineer
1990 Ridin' High Hod O'Brien Engineer
1990 Rip Rig and Panic/Now Please Don't You Cry Beautiful Edith Rahsaan Roland Kirk / Roland Kirk Quartet Engineer
1990 Smooth Sailing Rob Schneiderman Engineer
1990 Something in Common Ron Carter / Houston Person Engineer
1990 Summit Reunion Kenny Davern / Summit Reunion / Bob Wilber Engineer, Digital Mastering
1990 The Adderleys: Cannonball & Nat Cannonball Adderley Engineer
1990 The Best of Art Farmer Art Farmer Engineer
1990 The Best of Freddie Hubbard [Columbia] Freddie Hubbard Engineer
1990 The Best of Hubert Laws Hubert Laws Engineer