Mark Obert-Thorn

Credits

(1-419 of 419)
Year Album Artist
2017 Beethoven: The complete wartime piano sonata recordings Wilhelm Kempff Producer, Liner Notes, Restoration, Transfer Engineer
2017 Eileen Joyce: The Complete Studio Recordings Eileen Joyce Remastering, Restoration, Original Transfers
2017 Rachmaninov Edition: The Complete Solo Piano Music and the Piano Concertos Idil Biret Restoration
2017 The American recordings: The complete Victor recordings, 1914-1931 Ignace Jan Paderewski Producer, Audio Restoration Engineer
2017 The Complete 78-RPM and selected Saga LP recordings Leff Pouishnoff Producer, Remastering, Remastering Engineer, Original Transfers
2017 The Complete Electrola & Deutsche Grammophon recordings, 1938-1958 Erik Then-Bergh Producer, Liner Notes, Remastering Engineer, Audio Restoration
2016 Victor & HMV Solo Recordings José Iturbi Producer, Audio Restoration Engineer
2015 CD Premières of their Rarest 78 RPM Recordings, Recorded 1940-1946 All-American Youth Orchestra / Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski Producer, Audio Restoration Engineer, Digital Remastering
2015 The Complete Columbia and Electrola solo and concerto recordings, 1929-1951 Egon Petri Producer, Audio Restoration, Remastering Engineer
2015 Vassily Sapellnikoff, Xaver Scharwenka: The Complete Recordings Vassily Sapellnikoff / Franz Xaver Scharwenka Producer, Audio Restoration Engineer
2014 A Matthay Miscellany: Rare and Unissued Recordings by Tobias Matthay and his Pupils Tobias Matthay Producer, Liner Notes, Audio Restoration
2014 Erwin Schulhoff: His Complete Piano Recordings Erwin Schulhoff Producer, Liner Notes, Audio Restoration, Transfers
2014 Solo and Concerto Recordings Arthur de Greef Producer, Liner Notes, Audio Restoration Engineer
2014 Wanda Landowska: The complete piano recording Wanda Landowska Producer, Engineer, Liner Notes, Audio Restoration Engineer
2013 Vocal Recital: Five Centuries of Spanish Songs Claude Jean Chiasson / Victoria de los Angeles / Gerald Moore Transfers, Restoration
2012 Szymon Goldberg Centenary Edition, Vol. 2: Commercial Recordings 1932-1951 Szymon Goldberg Liner Notes, Audio Restoration Engineer
2012 The Complete Electric and Selected Acoustic Recordings Irene Scharrer Producer, Audio Restoration
2012 The Complete Solo Studio Recordings Harriet Cohen Producer, Audio Restoration Engineer
2011 Idil Biret: Archive Edition, Vol. 11 Idil Biret / Orchestre de l'Association des Concerts Colonne Liner Notes, Transfers, Restoration
2011 Music and Painters Archivist, Restoration
2009 Les Musiques de Picasso Archivist, Restoration Supervision
2008 Brahms: Symphony No. 1; Academic Festival Overture; Wagner; Tristan und Isolde - Prelude to Act 1; Siegfried Idyll Otto Klemperer Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2008 Stokowski: The Eternal Magician Leopold Stokowski Transfers
2008 Verdi: Rigoletto Jussi Björling / Robert Merrill / Jonel Perlea Audio Restoration Engineer, Reissue Producer
2006 Leopold Stokowski conducts Tchaikovsky & Avshalomov Leopold Stokowski Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2004 Bach: St. Matthew Passion Willem Mengelberg Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2004 Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3; Triple Concerto Felix Weingartner Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2004 Beethoven: Piano Works, Vol. 6 Artur Schnabel Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2004 Beethoven: Piano Works, Vol. 7 Artur Schnabel Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2004 Beethoven: Symphony No. 5; Sonata No. 29 "Hammerklavier" (orch. Weingartner) Felix Weingartner Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2004 Camden and New York Recordings, 1923-25 Beniamino Gigli Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2004 Camden and New York Recordings, 1926-27 Beniamino Gigli Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2004 Encores and Transcriptions, Vol. 2 Pablo Casals Audio Restoration Engineer, Producer
2004 Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 'Pathétique'; Serenade for Strings Willem Mengelberg Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2004 The Camden and New York Recordings Beniamino Gigli Liner Notes, Producer, Remastering, Restoration
2003 Beethoven: Piano Works, Vol. 4 Artur Schnabel Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2003 Beethoven: Piano Works, Vol. 5 Artur Schnabel Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2003 Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 3 "Eroica" & 4 Felix Weingartner Archivist, Liner Notes, Restoration Supervision
2003 Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8; Egmont Overture Felix Weingartner Archivist, Liner Notes, Producer
2003 Beethoven: Symphony No. 5; Symphony No. 6; Eleven Viennese Dances Felix Weingartner Archivist, Liner Notes, Restoration Supervision
2003 Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 "Choral" Felix Weingartner Archivist, Liner Notes, Producer
2003 Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1; Paganini Variations Wilhelm Backhaus Liner Notes, Producer
2003 Encores and Transcriptions, Vol. 1 Pablo Casals Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2003 Mengelberg Conducts Beethoven & Schubert Willem Mengelberg Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2003 Mengelberg: Wagner; R. Strauss; Mahler Willem Mengelberg Audio Restoration, Liner Notes, Producer
2003 Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin & Viola; Elgar: Violin Sonata in E minor Albert Sammons Audio Restoration, Producer
2003 Puccini: Madama Butterfly Alberto Erede / Renata Tebaldi Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2003 Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique", Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Prelude & Liebestod) Wilhelm Furtwängler Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2003 The Milan Recordings Beniamino Gigli Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2003 The Milan, Camden and New York Recordings 1919-22 Beniamino Gigli Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2003 Verdi: Aida Alberto Erede Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2003 Wagner: Die Walküre (Acts 1 and 2) Bruno Seidler-Winkler / Bruno Walter Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2002 America the Beautiful: Great Voices In Patriotic Song 1905-1950 Producer, Audio Restoration, Transfers
2002 Bartók Premières Production Assistant
2002 Beethoven: Archduke Trio; Kreutzer Sonata; Magic Flute Variations Jacques Thibaud Audio Restoration Engineer, Producer
2002 Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3; Bliss: Piano Concerto Solomon Audio Restoration Engineer, Producer
2002 Beethoven: Piano Works, Vol. 1 Artur Schnabel Liner Notes, Transfer Engineer
2002 Beethoven: Piano Works, Vol. 2 Artur Schnabel Audio Restoration Engineer, Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer, Transfers
2002 Beethoven: Piano Works, Vol. 3 Artur Schnabel Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2002 Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2; Fidelio Overture; Leonore Overture No. 2 Felix Weingartner Archivist, Liner Notes, Restoration Supervision
2002 Beniamino Gigli: The Complete HMV Recordings (1938-40) Beniamino Gigli Audio Restoration, Liner Notes, Producer, Transfers
2002 De Sabata Conducts Beethoven's Symphony No. 6 and Works by Stravinsky, Mossolov, De Sabata & Glazunov Victor de Sabata Essay, Producer, Restoration
2002 Elgar & Delius: Violin Concertos Albert Sammons Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2002 Les musiques de Matisse et Picasso Archivist, Restoration Supervision, Restoration
2002 Mengelberg Conducts Liszt, Berlioz, Weber Willem Mengelberg Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2002 R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (abridged) Robert Heger Archivist, Essay, Restoration Supervision
2002 Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1; Liszt & Chopin: Piano Works Solomon Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
2002 Wagner: Overtures & Preludes Karl Muck Audio Restoration Engineer, Essay, Producer
2001 Beethoven: Piano Concerto Nos. 1 & 2; Bagatelle in A minor "Für Elise" Artur Schnabel Audio Restoration, Liner Notes, Producer
2001 Beethoven: Piano Concertos and Rondos Artur Schnabel Audio Restoration Engineer, Producer
2001 Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2; Schumann: Kinderszenen Artur Schnabel Audio Restoration Engineer, Producer
2001 Heifetz Plays Walton Jascha Heifetz Audio Restoration, Engineer, Producer
2001 Mozart: Die Zauberflöte Thomas Beecham Audio Restoration Engineer, Producer
2001 Prokofiev Plays Prokofiev Sergey Prokofiev Archivist, Liner Notes, Restoration
2001 Prokofiev, Gruenberg: Violin Concertos Jascha Heifetz / Sergey Koussevitzky / Pierre Monteux Audio Restoration Engineer, Producer
2001 Richard Strauss: Ein Heldenleben; Tod und Verklärung Willem Mengelberg Archivist, Restoration
2001 Tchaikovsky, Wieniawski, Sibelius: Violin Concertos John Barbirolli / Thomas Beecham / Jascha Heifetz Audio Restoration Engineer, Producer
2000 Alfred Cortot Alfred Cortot Archivist, Restoration
2000 Beethoven, Brahms: Violin Concertos Jascha Heifetz Archivist, Producer, Restoration
2000 Beethoven, Tchaikovsky: Violin Concertos Bronislaw Huberman Audio Restoration Engineer, Producer
2000 Brahms: Violin Concerto; Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4; Schumann: Romance Fritz Kreisler Archivist, Audio Restoration, Liner Notes, Producer
2000 Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2; Schumann: Piano Concerto Alfred Cortot Archivist, Producer, Restoration
2000 Great Orchestral Transcriptions Audio Restoration, Engineer, Transfers
2000 Great Violinists: Heifetz Jascha Heifetz Audio Restoration Engineer, Essay, Producer
2000 Haydn/Dvorák: Cello Concertos Emanuel Feuermann Archivist, Restoration
2000 Heifetz: Plays Concertos Jascha Heifetz Audio Restoration Engineer, Producer
2000 Lauritz Melchior: Complete MGM Recordings, 1946-47 Lauritz Melchior Audio Restoration, Producer, Transfers
2000 Mozart: Violin Concertos 4 & 5; Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto John Barbirolli / Thomas Beecham / Jascha Heifetz Audio Restoration Engineer, Producer
2000 The Art of Erica Morini Erica Morini Audio Restoration Engineer, Producer, Transfers
2000 The Complete 1947-49 Victor Recordings Lotte Lehmann Audio Restoration, Producer, Transfers
1999 Art of Eugene Ormandy Eugene Ormandy Liner Notes, Transfers
1999 Beniamino Gigli: The HMV Recordings, 1933-35 Beniamino Gigli Audio Restoration, Producer, Transfers
1999 Brahms: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3 Hermann Abendroth / Clemens Krauss Digital Transfers
1999 Brahms: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 4 Hermann Abendroth / Walter Damrosch Transfers
1999 Elgar, Bruch: Violin Concertos Yehudi Menuhin Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
1999 Frances Alda: The Complete Victor Recordings, 1909-15 Frances Alda Audio Restoration, Producer, Transfers
1999 Hans Kindler World Premiere Recordings Hans Kindler Transfers
1999 Jussi Björling: Opera Arias Jussi Björling Audio Restoration Engineer, Producer
1999 Mengelberg Conducts Brahms Willem Mengelberg Transfers
1999 Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 4 Sergey Rachmaninov Audio Restoration Engineer, Producer
1999 Serge Koussevitzky conducts Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev and Shostakovich Sergey Koussevitzky Transfers
1999 The Complete Victor Recordings (1937-1947) Leonard Warren Audio Restoration, Liner Notes, Producer, Transfers
1999 Wagner/Stokowski Vol.3: Music from The Ring Leopold Stokowski Liner Notes, Producer, Transfers
1999 Wagner: Parsifal Karl Muck Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
1998 Beethoven: Symphony No. 6; Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante Leopold Stokowski Transfers
1998 Beniamino Gigli: The Complete HMV Recordings (1918-32) Beniamino Gigli Audio Restoration, Liner Notes, Producer, Transfers
1998 Brahms: Violin Sonata; Cello Sonata; Double Concerto Emanuel Feuermann / Jascha Heifetz Liner Notes, Producer
1998 Handel: Messiah Thomas Beecham Liner Notes, Transfers
1998 Mendelssohn: Concerto in E minor; Brahms: Violins Sonata No. 3 Mischa Elman Transfers
1998 R. Strauss: Ein Heldenleben Thomas Beecham Transfers
1998 Serge Koussevitzky conducts American Music Sergey Koussevitzky Transfers
1998 Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 Philadelphia Orchestra Digital Transfers
1998 Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 43 Thomas Beecham Transfers
1998 Verdi: Il Trovatore La Scala Theater Orchestra & Chorus / Gino Nastrucci / Carlo Sabajno Producer, Transfers
1998 Wagner Conductors on Record Liner Notes, Producer, Transfers
1998 Wanda Landowska plays harpsichord concertos Wanda Landowska Transfers
1997 Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 4 & 5 "Emperor" Wilhelm Backhaus Transfers
1997 Brahms, Dvorak: Cello Works Pablo Casals Audio Restoration Engineer, Essay, Producer
1997 Brahms: Alto Rhapsody; Two Viola Sonatas; Two Songs for Alto & Viola Marian Anderson Unknown Contributor Role
1997 Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos 2 & 3 Vladimir Horowitz / Sergey Rachmaninov Liner Notes, Transfers
1997 Rachmaninov: The Isle of the Dead/Symphony No.6/Tchaikovsky: Solitude/Marche Slave Leopold Stokowski Audio Restoration Engineer
1997 Rimsky-Korsakov: Scherherazade; Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite Leopold Stokowski Unknown Contributor Role
1997 Stokowski Conducts Schubert, Wagner, Brahms Leopold Stokowski Unknown Contributor Role
1997 Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique"; Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition Eugene Ormandy Transfers
1996 Beecham & The London Phil: Handel/Haydn/Mozart Thomas Beecham Transfers
1996 Beecham Conducts Berlioz & Mendelssohn Thomas Beecham Transfers
1996 Koussevitzky conducts Hanson Symphony No. 3 Sergey Koussevitzky Transfers
1996 Serge Koussevitzky Conducts Russian Music Sergey Koussevitzky Transfers
1996 Thomas Beecham & the London Philharmonic Orchestra Thomas Beecham Transfers
1995 Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture; Excerpts from The Damnation of Faust; Harold in Italy Boston Symphony Orchestra / Sergey Koussevitzky / William Primrose Transfers
1995 Elisabeth Schumann: Mozart Opera & Viennese Operetta Arias Elisabeth Schumann Audio Restoration, Producer, Transfers
1995 Koussevitzky Conducts Bach Boston Symphony Orchestra Producer, Transfers
1995 Koussevitzky: The Complete HMV Recordings Sergey Koussevitzky Transfers
1995 Lieder by Medelssohn, Schumann & Brahms Elisabeth Schumann Producer, Restoration, Transfers
1994 Leopold Stokowski Conducts Music from France, Vol. 3 Leopold Stokowski Program Notes, Transfers
1994 Mengelberg Conducts Beethoven Willem Mengelberg Transfers
1994 Schumann Legendary Recordings Gerhard Hüsch / Lotte Lehmann / Friedrich Schorr Producer, Transfers
1994 Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen (abridged) Liner Notes, Producer, Transfers
1994 Willem Mengelberg Conducts String Music: The Telefunken Recordings Willem Mengelberg Audio Restoration Engineer
1993 Beethoven: Symphony No. 5; Wagner: Excerpts from Tristan; & Parsifal; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6; Wilhelm Furtwängler Transfers
1993 Prokofiev plays Prokofiev Sergey Prokofiev Transfer Effects
1993 Scenes from Otello and Simon Boccanegra Giovanni Martinelli / Lawrence Tibbett Transfers
1993 The Caruso Edition, Volume 4 1916-1921 Enrico Caruso Production Coordination
1993 The Szigeti/Beecham Recordings Thomas Beecham / Joseph Szigeti Transfers
1992 Kajanus Conducts Sibelius, Vol. 3 Robert Kajanus Audio Restoration Engineer
1991 A Stokowski Fantasia Leopold Stokowski Transfers
1991 Dvorak: Symphony No. 6; Josef Suk: Serenade for Strings Vaclav Talich Transfers
1991 Leo Blech Conducts Berlioz, Smetana, Liszt, Schubert Leo Blech Transfers
1991 Robert Kajanus Conducts Sibelius, Vol.2 Robert Kajanus Disc Transfers
1991 The Young Otto Klemperer Otto Klemperer Transfers
1990 Benno Moiseiwitsch: A Centenary Celebration Benno Moiseiwitsch Transfers
1990 Legendary Conductors Erich Kleiber / Clemens Krauss / Willem Mengelberg / Bruno Walter Transfers
1990 Vaclav Talich Conducts Dvorák Digital Transfers
1989 Brahms: Historic Sonata Recordings Emanuel Feuermann / Jascha Heifetz / William Primrose Audio Restoration Engineer
1973 Rachmaninoff Plays Rachmaninoff: Concertos Nos. 2 and 3 Sergey Rachmaninov Audio Restoration Engineer, Producer
Arthur Schnabel: The Complete Schubert Recordings 1932-1950 [Box Set] Artur Schnabel Liner Notes, Producer, Restoration
Artur Schnabel Plays Bach & Brahms, Vol. 2 Artur Schnabel Digital Transfers
Arturo Toscanini Conducts Beethoven Symphony No. 9 Arturo Toscanini Audio Restoration Engineer, Liner Notes, Producer
Bach Transcriptions Leopold Stokowski Audio Restoration Engineer
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Mass in D Sergey Koussevitzky Liner Notes, Producer, Transfers
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7; Bach: Passacaglia and Fugue; Mendelssohn: Scherzo; Gluck: Sicilienne; Ben-Haim: From Israel Leopold Stokowski Transfers
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 "Choral" Oskar Fried Transfers
Brahms: Sonata in Em No1, Op38; Schumann: Cello Concerto in Am Op129 Gregor Piatigorsky Transfers
Brahms: Symphony No. 4; R. Strauss: Tod und Verklärung Leopold Stokowski Transfers
Bronislaw Huberman, Vol. 2 Bronislaw Huberman Audio Restoration Engineer
Bruno Walter Conducts Mahler Bruno Walter Liner Notes, Transfer Effects
CD Premières of Their Rarest 78 RPM Recordings, 1927-1940 Leopold Stokowski Audio Restoration Engineer, Digital Remastering, Producer
Casals: 4 CD Special [Box Set] Pablo Casals Transfer Effects, Transfers
Casals: Bow & Baton Pablo Casals Producer, Transfers
Dvorak: "New World" Symphony; Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7; Ravel: Bolero Leopold Stokowski Digital Transfers
Felix Weingartner Conducts Beethoven Felix Weingartner Transfers
Flagstad & Melchior: The Complete Wagner Duets Lauritz Melchior Digital Transfers, Producer
Iberia Leopold Stokowski Digital Transfers, Liner Notes, Producer
Joseph Szigeti Plays Bach & Bloch Joseph Szigeti Transfers
Joseph Szigeti Plays the Beethoven and Brahms Violin Concertos Joseph Szigeti Digital Transfers
Koczalski Plays Chopin: Broadcast Recordings from German Radio 1945 & 1948 Raoul Koczalski Audio Restoration
Koussevitzky Conducts Brahms Sergey Koussevitzky Liner Notes, Producer, Transfers
Koussevitzky conducts American Music Sergey Koussevitzky Transfers
Koussevitzky conducts Prokofiev Sergey Koussevitzky Transfer Effects
Marcel Moÿse plays Mozart Flute Concertos Marcel Moyse Producer, Transfers
Mengelberg Conducts Overtures and Short Works Willem Mengelberg Transfer Effects
Mengelberg and the Concertgebouw Orchestra, Vol. 1 Willem Mengelberg Digital Transfers, Producer
Mengelberg conducts Strauss Willem Mengelberg Liner Notes, Producer, Transfers
Michael Zadora: The Complete Recordings, 1922-1938 Michael Von Zadora Transfers
New York Philharmonic 1842-1992: A Sesquicentennial Celebration New York Philharmonic Transfer Effects
Pablo Casals Plays Beethoven Pablo Casals Transfers
Pablo Casals Plays Brahms Pablo Casals Transfers
Pablo Casals Plays Works for Cello and Orchestra Pablo Casals Transfer Effects
Pinza: Early Italian Songs Ezio Pinza Transfer Effects
Serge Koussevitzky Conducts Richard Strauss Sergey Koussevitzky Transfers
Stokowski & the All American Youth Orchestra Leopold Stokowski Transfers
Stokowski and the Philadelphia Orchestra Play Wagner Vol. II Leopold Stokowski Liner Notes
Stokowski conducts Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 4, Romero & Juliet & Capriccio Italien Leopold Stokowski Producer, Transfers
Stowkowski conducts Shostakovich Leopold Stokowski Liner Notes, Audio Restoration, Producer
The Caruso Edition, Volume II 1908-1912 Enrico Caruso Coordination
The Complete Bach Recordings, 1927-1939 Elisabeth Schumann Audio Restoration Engineer
Verdi: Requiem Tullio Serafin Producer, Transfers
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Friedrich Schorr Audio Restoration Engineer
Wagner: Die Walküre [Highlights] John Barbirolli Transfers
Wagner: Rienzi/Tannhäuser/Die Meistersinger/Tristan Und Isolde Leopold Stokowski Audio Restoration Engineer
Weingartner conducts Beethoven Symphony No. 9 "Choral" Felix Weingartner Transfers