Jon Christensen

Biography by

b. 20 March 1943, Oslo, Norway. Christensen won the Norwegian Jazz Amateur Competition at the age of 17 and soon became the regular drummer behind visiting American musicians. For the last two decades…
Read Full Biography

Credits

(1-308 of 308)
Year Album Artist
2018 Returnings Jakob Bro Drums
2015 Gefion Jakob Bro Featured Artist, Primary Artist, Drums
2014 Miroslav Vitous Group Miroslav Vitous Group / Miroslav Vitous Drums, Composer
2013 Quartets Charles Lloyd Drums
2013 Under the Rainbow Arild Andersen / Jon Christensen / Carsten Dahl Primary Artist, Drums, Composer
2012 Sleeper: Tokyo, April 16th, 1979 Jon Christensen / Palle Danielsson / Jan Garbarek / Keith Jarrett / Keith Jarrett Quartet Primary Artist, Drums, Percussion
2012 Space is the Place Arild Andersen / Jon Christensen / Carsten Dahl Primary Artist, Drums, Kalimba, Cover Drawing
2011 Coming Home by Jazzanova Jazzanova Composer
2011 Complete Remastered Recordings on Black Saint & Soul Note George Russell Drums, Percussion
2011 Jazz: The Smithsonian Anthology Drums
2011 Pop Killer Jan Bang Drums
2011 Vespers Iro Haarla / Iro Haarla Quintet Drums
2010 Colours Eberhard Weber Primary Artist, Drums
2010 Remembrance Ketil Bjørnstad Primary Artist, Drums
2008 Sideways Jacob Young Primary Artist, Main Personnel, Drums
2006 Northbound Iro Haarla Guest Artist, Main Personnel, Drums, Composer
2006 Sygnowano Fabryka Trzciny Drums
2006 Vossabrygg, Op.84 Terje Rypdal Main Personnel, Drums
2005 Libera Me Lars Danielsson Main Personnel, Drums, Percussion, Primary Artist
2005 Senderos Jon Christensen / Dino Saluzzi Primary Artist, Main Personnel, Percussion, Composer
2005 The Art of Improvisation Keith Jarrett Primary Artist
2004 After the Barn Goes Red Swan Guitar
2004 Aérien Voyage Libæk Sven Primary Artist
2004 Evening Falls Jacob Young Main Personnel, Drums, Composer
2004 Selected Recordings (Rarum IX-XX) Composer, Primary Artist
2004 Selected Recordings (Rarum XIII) John Surman Drums, Group Member, Primary Artist
2004 Selected Recordings (Rarum XIX) Arild Andersen Drums
2004 Selected Recordings (Rarum XVII) Tomasz Stańko Drums
2004 Selected Recordings (Rarum XVIII) Eberhard Weber Drums, Personnel, Primary Artist
2004 Selected Recordings (Rarum XX) Jon Christensen Primary Artist, Liner Notes, Drums, Percussion, Composer
2003 DJ-Kicks Chicken Lips Composer
2003 Some Time Ago: A Collection of Her Finest Moments Radka Toneff Drums
2002 Listen: The Art of Arne Nordheim Percussion
2002 Raindrops, Raindrops Karin Krog Drums, Percussion
2002 Selected Recordings (Rarum I) Keith Jarrett Guest Artist, Drums, Percussion, Primary Artist
2002 Selected Recordings (Rarum I-VIII) Drums, Percussion, Composer, Primary Artist
2002 Selected Recordings (Rarum II) Jan Garbarek Guest Artist, Drums, Primary Artist
2002 Selected Recordings (Rarum VII) Terje Rypdal Guest Artist, Primary Artist, Drums, Percussion
2002 Selected Recordings (Rarum VIII) Bobo Stenson Guest Artist, Drums, Composer, Primary Artist
2002 This Is Ron Olsen Ron Olsen Drums
2001 Einar Iversen Einar Iversen Drums
2001 Portrait of a Norwegian Jazz Artist: Bjarne Nerem Bjarne Nerem Drums
2000 From the Green Hill Tomasz Stańko Primary Artist, Drums
2000 Selected Signs, Vol. 2 Drums
2000 Serenity Bobo Stenson / Bobo Stenson Trio Primary Artist, Drums, Composer
1999 First Impression Misha Alperin Primary Artist, Drums
1999 Morbid Late Night Show Bertine Zetlitz Drums
1998 Jan Allan-70 Jan Allan / Nils Lindberg Drums
1998 North Story Misha Alperin Guest Artist, Primary Artist, Drums
1998 The Sea II Ketil Bjørnstad / Jon Christensen / David Darling / Terje Rypdal Primary Artist, Drums, Performer, Composer
1998 War Orphans Bobo Stenson / Bobo Stenson Trio Primary Artist, Drums, Drums (Snare), Group Member
1997 Azure Tommy Smith Drums, Composer
1997 Litania: The Music of Krzysztof Komeda Tomasz Stańko / Tomasz Stanko Septet Drums
1997 Live at Visiones Lars Danielsson Producer, Drums, Performer, Primary Artist
1997 Selected Signs, Vol. 1 Performer, Primary Artist
1997 Thirteen Rounds Jon Eberson Drums, Percussion
1996 Skywards Terje Rypdal Guest Artist, Primary Artist, Drums
1995 Keith Jarrett at the Blue Note: The Complete Recordings Keith Jarrett Drums
1995 Khomsa Anouar Brahem Drums, Composer
1995 Lost and Found Ralph Towner Guest Artist, Primary Artist, Drums
1994 Exile Sidsel Endresen Primary Artist, Drums, Percussion, Composer
1994 Far North Lars Danielsson Drums
1994 The Sea Ketil Bjørnstad Primary Artist, Drums, Performer
1994 Works Eberhard Weber Primary Artist, Drums, Percussion
1993 L' Opera Va Enrico Rava Drums
1993 Reflections Bobo Stenson Primary Artist, Drums
1993 Water Stories Ketil Bjørnstad Guest Artist, Primary Artist, Drums
1992 Heinz Reber: Mnaomai, Mnomai Heinz Reber / Tschin Zhang Drums, Primary Artist
1992 Nonsentration Jon Balke / Oslo 13 Drums, Percussion
1991 Poems Lars Danielsson / Lars Danielsson Quartet Drums
1991 Re-Enter Masqualero Drums, Percussion
1990 Animato John Abercrombie Primary Artist, Drums, Percussion, Performer, Composer
1990 So I Write Sidsel Endresen Primary Artist, Percussion
1989 Fish Out of Water Charles Lloyd / The Charles Lloyd Quartet Guest Artist, Primary Artist, Drums, Performer
1989 Jazz-Club: Alto Sax Drums
1989 M.R.C.S Shankar Drums, Composer
1989 Personal Mountains Keith Jarrett / Keith Jarrett Quartet Guest Artist, Primary Artist, Drums
1989 Works Jan Garbarek Drums, Percussion, Performer, Primary Artist
1988 Aero Masqualero Guest Artist, Primary Artist, Drums
1987 Cracked Mirrors Harry Pepl Primary Artist
1987 ECM Spectrum, Vol. 1 Primary Artist
1987 Interface Adam Makowicz Drums
1985 Bande à Part Masqualero Producer, Drums, Percussion, Group Member, Composer
1985 New Hands Lars Danielsson Drums
1985 Works Terje Rypdal Primary Artist, Drums, Percussion
1985 Works Keith Jarrett Drums, Primary Artist
1983 Hideaway Hakon Graf Drums, Percussion
1982 Journey's End Miroslav Vitous Primary Artist, Drums, Composer
1982 Paths, Prints Jan Garbarek Guest Artist, Primary Artist, Drums, Tabla, Percussion
1982 Works Ralph Towner Drums, Percussion, Performer, Primary Artist
1981 Faces John Clark Drums
1981 Freigeweht Rainer Bruninghaus Primary Artist, Drums
1981 Ondas Mike Nock Primary Artist, Drums
1980 A Day at the Surface Björn J:son Lindh Drums
1980 Miroslav Vitous Group Miroslav Vitous Drums
1979 Descendre Terje Rypdal Drums, Percussion, Bass
1979 First Meeting Miroslav Vitous Primary Artist, Drums, Composer
1979 Nude Ants Keith Jarrett / Keith Jarrett Quartet Guest Artist, Primary Artist, Drums, Percussion, Performer
1978 My Song Keith Jarrett Drums, Performer, Primary Artist
1978 Photo with Blue Sky, White Cloud, Wires, Windows and a Red Roof Jan Garbarek Group Primary Artist, Drums, Performer
1978 Waves Terje Rypdal Primary Artist, Drums, Percussion, Bass
1977 Blow Out Blow Out Drums
1977 Solstice/Sound and Shadows Ralph Towner Drums, Primary Artist
1976 The Plot Enrico Rava Primary Artist, Drums
1975 Dansere Jan Garbarek / Bobo Stenson Quartet Primary Artist, Drums, Percussion
1975 Märta Schéle Sings Maria Schele Cover Photo
1975 The Pilgrim and the Stars Enrico Rava Primary Artist, Drums, Drum
1975 Yellow Fields Eberhard Weber Primary Artist, Drums
1974 Belonging Keith Jarrett Featured Artist, Primary Artist, Drums, Performer
1974 Solstice Ralph Towner Main Personnel, Drums, Drums (Snare), Percussion, Performer, Primary Artist
1974 We Could Be Flying Karin Krog Drums, Percussion
1974 Whenever I Seem to Be Far Away Terje Rypdal Guest Artist, Primary Artist, Percussion, Bass
1974 Witchi-Tai-To Jan Garbarek Drums, Primary Artist
1973 What Comes After Terje Rypdal Bass
1971 Listen to the Silence George Russell Percussion
1971 Othello Ballet Suite and Electronic Sonata No. 1 George Russell Drums
1971 Sart Arild Andersen / Jon Christensen / Jan Garbarek / Terje Rypdal / Bobo Stenson Primary Artist, Drums, Percussion, Performer
1971 Terje Rypdal Terje Rypdal Guest Artist, Primary Artist, Percussion, Bass
1971 Underwear Bobo Stenson Featured Artist, Primary Artist, Drums
1970 Afric Pepperbird Jan Garbarek / Jan Garbarek Quartet Producer, Featured Artist, Percussion, Composer, Primary Artist
1970 Trip to Prillaguri George Russell / George Russell Sextet Drums
1969 Electronic Sonata for Souls Loved by Nature - 1968 George Russell Drums
1969 The Esoteric Circle Jan Garbarek / Terje Rypdal Drums
1968 Alto Summit Drums
1968 Alto Summit Lee Konitz Drums
1968 Bleak House Terje Rypdal Drums, Bass
1968 Steve Kuhn in Europe Steve Kuhn Drums
1968 Watch What Happens Steve Kuhn Drums
1967 The Essence of George Russell George Russell Drums
1966 Jazz Moments Karin Krog Drums
1964 By Myself Karin Krog Drums
Dont Just Sing: An Anthology, 1963-1999 Karin Krog Drums
Everblue Yelena Eckemoff Drums, Group Member
Liberation Music: Spiritual Jazz and the Art of Protest on Flying Dutchman Records 1969-1974 Drums
Live as Well Entrance Drums
The Jubilee Album: 20 Magic Years Drums
The Esoteric Circle The Esoteric Circle Drums