U.K. producer John Rivers is an accomplished studio man with records by groups such as the Specials, the Swell Maps, and Love and Rockets to his credit. Though he has produced high-energy reggae and dance…
Read Full Biography

Credits

(1-267 of 267)
Year Album Artist
2022 Un-Scene: Post Punk Birmingham 1978-1982 Producer
2021 Staring at the Rude Boys: The British Ska Revival 1979-1989 Producer
2021 Dr Cholmondley Repents: A-Sides, B-Sides and Seasides The Jazz Butcher Engineer, Producer
2020 Post Neo Anti: Arte Povera in the Forest of Symbols Close Lobsters Mixing
2016 The Rest Is Scenery Richard Youngs Mastering
2015 Inside the Future Richard Youngs Mastering
2014 Such a Crime Dave Kusworth / The Rag Dolls Digital Remastering
2014 Punk 45, Vol. 2: Underground Punk and Post Punk in the UK, 1977-1981 Producer
2014 Live at the New Morning, Geneva, Switzerland, 18.05.1989 Spacemen 3 Digital Remastering
2014 Deeper and Further Away This Ascension Mixing, Producer
2013 Anthology Daniel Ash Bass, Composer, Drum Loop, Drum Programming, Engineer, Keyboards, Producer
2013 5 Albums Love and Rockets Engineer, Keyboards, Producer, Remastering, String Arrangements
2012 On the Hot Dog Streets Go-Kart Mozart Mixing
2009 Howling Good Times Jacobites Producer, Engineer
2008 The Brink Dave Kusworth Audio Production, Hammond B3
2008 Sanatorium Altrosa: Musical Therapy For Spiritual Dysfunction The Ensemble of Shadows / Sopor Aeternus & the Ensemble of Shadows Engineer
2008 Fall In Dead Heart Bloom Mastering
2008 Best of Indie Years L'Âme Immortelle Producer, Engineer, Mixing
2007 Then: Ultimate Rock Mix Producer
2007 Projekt 200 Programming, Sequencers
2007 On the Leyline Ocean Colour Scene Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Strings, String Arrangements
2007 L' Ame Immortelle L'Âme Immortelle Producer, Engineer, Mixing
2006 The Truth Doesn't Matter Nikki Sudden Engineer, Main Personnel, Piano, Drums, Synthesizer Drums, Bass, Organ (Hammond)
2006 Hamburg '81: Auf Wiedersehen [Video] Buzzcocks Engineer
2006 Flat-Pack Philosophy Buzzcocks Remixing, Mastering
2006 Auf Deinen Schwingen L'Âme Immortelle Engineer
2005 Small Songs with Big Hearts Buzzcocks Engineer
2005 No Noise: The Very Best of Eyeless in Gaza Eyeless in Gaza Producer
2005 Magpie Eyes 1982-1985 The Loft Producer
2005 Anthology Ocean Colour Scene Producer, Mixing
2004 Treasure Island Nikki Sudden / Nikki Sudden & the Last Bandits Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mellotron, Organ (Hammond)
2004 Rough Trade Shops: Indiepop Producer
2004 La Chambre D'Echo (Where The Dead Birds Sing) Sopor Aeternus & the Ensemble of Shadows Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2004 Gezeiten L'Âme Immortelle Producer, Engineer
2004 Dead Can Dance Tribute: The Lotus Eaters Producer, Mixing, Mastering
2003 Wake Dead Can Dance Producer, Mastering
2003 Stains on a Decade Felt Producer
2003 Sorted! The Best Of Love and Rockets Producer
2003 Es Reiten Die Toten So Schnell Sopor Aeternus & the Ensemble of Shadows Producer, Engineer, Mixing
2003 A Is for Alphabet EP The Razorcuts String Arrangements
2002 R Is for...Razorcuts The Razorcuts Producer, Organ (Hammond), String Arrangements
2002 Nenia C'Alladhan Nenia C'Alladhan / Sopor Aeternus & the Ensemble of Shadows Digital Remastering
2001 Waiting on Egypt/Bible Belt Nikki Sudden Engineer
2001 Son de Mar Piano Magic Keyboards, Recording
2001 Beating Hearts/Small Songs with Big Hearts Buzzcocks Engineer
2001 1981-1998 Dead Can Dance Producer, Mastering
2000 Voice: The Best of Eyeless in Gaza 1980-1986 Eyeless in Gaza Producer
2000 I Wouldn't Piss on It If It Was on Fire [Atomic Pop] Producer
2000 Blue It Honeyboy Hickling Engineer
2000 Artists' Rifles Piano Magic Producer, Engineer
1999 Sever This Ascension Producer, Mixing
1999 Satisfaction Guaranteed [Vinyl Japan] Engineer
1999 Red Brocade Nikki Sudden Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Contrabass Guitar, Piano, Organ (Hammond)
1999 Pathways and Dawns Peter Ulrich Producer, Engineer, Compilation Producer, Programming, Sequencing
1999 Modern Buzzcocks Engineer
1999 International Rescue Swell Maps Engineer
1999 Creatures Clan of Xymox Mixing, Mastering
1999 Consolation Clan of Xymox Mixing, Mastering
1998 This World Clan of Xymox Producer, Engineer, Mixing
1998 God Save Us Poor Sinners Jacobites Producer, Engineer
1998 Diva X Machina, Vol. 2 Producer
1997 The Place to Be Lukie D Producer
1997 Hidden Faces Clan of Xymox Producer, Engineer, Mixing
1997 Excellent The Jazz Butcher Producer
1997 Crawfish & Caviar Anthony Thistlethwaite Mixing
1997 Be Groovy or Leave Slipstream Producer, Engineer
1997 B-Sides: Seasides & Freerides Ocean Colour Scene Producer, Engineer, Mixing
1996 We Are Yatsura Yatsura Engineer, Mixing
1996 Stunray EP Urusei Yatsura Engineer
1996 Realms of Gold Dr. Robert Engineer
1996 Moseley Shoals Ocean Colour Scene Mixing, Producer
1996 Little Indian, Big City Producer, Adaptation
1996 Draining the Glass: 1982-1986 The Jazz Butcher Producer, Engineer
1996 Backwash Talulah Gosh Producer
1995 Songs for a Black Planet Producer
1995 Something for the Weekend Mexico 70 Producer
1995 Myths Collection, Vol. 1 Producer, Engineer, Mixing
1995 Kingdom Ultramarine Engineer
1995 Inna Rub a Dub Style, Vol. 2 Performer
1995 Dead Lover's Sarabande (Face Two) Sopor Aeternus & the Ensemble of Shadows Remastering
1994 The Dust Has Come to Stay Mexico 70 Producer
1994 PCU [Original Soundtrack] Producer
1993 United Kingdoms Ultramarine Engineer
1993 Spirit of Independence, Vol. 5 Producer
1993 Indie Top 20, Vol. 6 Producer
1993 Genrecide: A Compilation, Vol. 1 Producer
1993 Absolute Classic Masterpieces, Vol. 2 Felt Producer, Vocals (Background)
1993 A Truckload of Trouble: 1986-1993 The Pastels Producer
1992 Zodiac Killers Scorpio Rising Producer
1992 Manifesto Manifesto Producer
1992 I'm Never Gonna Die Again These Immortal Souls Producer
1992 Foolish Thing Desire Daniel Ash Producer, Engineer, Keyboards, Drum Programming, Bass
1992 Absolute Classic Masterpieces Felt Producer, Keyboards, Synthesizer, Synthesizer Bass, Bass
1991 U-Neek Eek-A-Mouse Producer, Programming, Drum Programming
1991 This Love [CD Single] Daniel Ash Producer
1991 A Passage in Time Dead Can Dance Producer, Audio Production
1990 Songs from Another Season David J Producer, Engineer
1990 Back to the Coast Nikki Sudden Engineer
1990 All That Noise The Darkside Producer
1989 The World Keeps Turning The Razorcuts Organ (Hammond), String Arrangements, Producer
1989 The Bridge: A Tribute to Neil Young Producer
1989 Love and Rockets [Compilation] Love and Rockets Producer
1989 Collision Time Revisited Swell Maps Engineer
1988 The Serpent's Egg Dead Can Dance Producer, Audio Production
1988 Storyteller The Razorcuts Organ (Hammond), String Arrangements, Producer
1988 She's Having a Baby [Original Motion Picture Soundtrack] Producer
1987 Within the Realm of a Dying Sun Dead Can Dance Producer, Engineer, Audio Engineer, Remastering, Audio Production
1987 Up for a Bit with the Pastels The Pastels Producer
1987 Lonely Is an Eyesore Producer, Engineer
1987 Goldmine Trash Felt Producer
1987 Foxheads Stalk This Land Close Lobsters Producer, Organ
1987 Best Kisser in the World Max Eider Producer, Engineer
1986 Forever Breathes the Lonely Word Felt Producer, Vocals (Background)
1986 Express Love and Rockets Producer, Remastering, Keyboards
1986 Distressed Gentlefolk The Jazz Butcher Producer, Engineer, Vocals (Background)
1986 Crumbling the Antiseptic Beauty/Splendour of Fear Felt Producer
1985 Spleen and Ideal Dead Can Dance Producer, Engineer, Audio Engineer, Remastering, Audio Production
1985 Seventh Dream of Teenage Heaven Love and Rockets Producer, Engineer, Arranger, Keyboards, String Arrangements
1985 Ignite the Seven Cannons Felt Remixing
1985 Crocodile Tears and the Velvet Cosh David J Engineer
1984 The Splendour of Fear Felt Producer
1984 Jacobites Jacobites Producer, Engineer
1984 Inner Thought Zone Maurice Deebank Producer
1984 A Scandal in Bohemia The Jazz Butcher Producer, Engineer, Vocals, Multi Instruments
1983 The Trees and the Villages Bron Area Producer, Digital Remastering
1983 Pillows & Prayers: Cherry Red 1982-1983 Engineer
1982 Letters Written Martyn Bates Producer
1982 Crumbling the Antiseptic Beauty Felt Engineer, Producer
1981 Photographs as Memories Eyeless in Gaza Engineer
1980 Jane from Occupied Europe Swell Maps Engineer, Audio Engineer, Remastering, Member of Attributed Artist, Organ, Hammond B3
1979 A Trip to Marineville Swell Maps Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Remastering
The Initial Caress In Embrace Mixing, Remastering
Passionfruit Pastels In Embrace Producer, Remastering
Metallic OK Bruce Russell Mastering
Initiation of a Mystic Bob Ray Producer
Attack of the Cannibal Zombie Businessmen Higsons Audio Supervisor
90s Rock Essentials Mixing, Producer

AllMusic Quiz