Gerd Albrecht

Biography by

Gerd Albrecht was a leading German conductor. He was best known for his interpretations of late Romantic and 20th century German repertory. His father was Hans Albrecht (1902-1961), a well-known musicologist.…
Read Full Biography

Discography

Year Album Label AllMusic Rating User Ratings
Liszt: Légendes No1&2; Cantico del sol di San Francesco d'Assisi
1984 Liszt: Légendes No1&2; Cantico del sol di San Francesco d'Assisi Koch Schwann
()
Alexander Zemlinsky: Ein Florentinische Tragödie, Op. 16
1985 Alexander Zemlinsky: Ein Florentinische Tragödie, Op. 16 Koch Schwann
()
Hugo Wolf: Der Corregidor
1986 Hugo Wolf: Der Corregidor Koch Schwann
()
Franz Schreker: Der Ferne Klang
1991 Franz Schreker: Der Ferne Klang Capriccio Records
()
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Sinfonietta for Large Orchestra, Op. 5
1991 Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Sinfonietta for Large Orchestra, Op. 5 Varèse Sarabande
()
Spohr: Jessonda
1991 Spohr: Jessonda Orfeo
()
Allan Pettersson: Symphony No. 7
1992 Allan Pettersson: Symphony No. 7 CPO
()
Beethoven: Egmont/Leonore 2
1992 Beethoven: Egmont/Leonore 2 Orfeo
()
Liszt: Années de pèlerinage, 2nd Year; Dante Symphony
1993 Liszt: Années de pèlerinage, 2nd Year; Dante Symphony Praga
()
Korngold: Sinfonietta for large Orchestra, Op. 5
1993 Korngold: Sinfonietta for large Orchestra, Op. 5
()
Pettersson: Symphony No.8
1994 Pettersson: Symphony No.8 Orfeo
()
Erwin Schulhoff: Symphonie No. 2; Pavel Haas: Studie für Streichorchester; Gideon Klein: Partita für Streicher
1994 Erwin Schulhoff: Symphonie No. 2; Pavel Haas: Studie für Streichorchester; Gideon Klein: Partita für Streicher Orfeo
()
Spontini: Olympie
1995 Spontini: Olympie Orfeo
()
Schreker: Der Schatzgräber
1995 Schreker: Der Schatzgräber Capriccio Records
()
Manfred Gurlitt: Wozzeck
1995 Manfred Gurlitt: Wozzeck Capriccio Records
()
Alexander Zemlinsky: Der Traumgörge
1995 Alexander Zemlinsky: Der Traumgörge Capriccio Records
()
Schoeck: Penthesilea
1995 Schoeck: Penthesilea Orfeo
()
Busoni: Turnadot
1995 Busoni: Turnadot Capriccio Records
()
Janácek: Osud
1995 Janácek: Osud Orfeo
()
Viktor Ullmann: Cornet; Don Quixote tanzt Fandango; Klavierkonzert
1995 Viktor Ullmann: Cornet; Don Quixote tanzt Fandango; Klavierkonzert Orfeo
()
Wolfgang Rihm: Ins Offene...; Sphere
1995 Wolfgang Rihm: Ins Offene...; Sphere Col Legno
()
Zdenek Fibich: Toman a lesni panna; Boufe; Symphonie No. 3
1995 Zdenek Fibich: Toman a lesni panna; Boufe; Symphonie No. 3 Orfeo
()
Hindemith: Das Nusch-Nuschi
1996 Hindemith: Das Nusch-Nuschi Wergo
()
Paul Hindemith: Sancta Susanna; Drei Gesänge
1996 Paul Hindemith: Sancta Susanna; Drei Gesänge Wergo
()
Massenet: Thérèse
1996 Massenet: Thérèse Orfeo
()
Paul Hindemith: Lustige Sinfonietta; Rag Time
1996 Paul Hindemith: Lustige Sinfonietta; Rag Time Wergo
()
Schubert: Der Tod und das Mädchen; Beethoven: Groß Fugue B-Dur Op. 133
1996 Schubert: Der Tod und das Mädchen; Beethoven: Groß Fugue B-Dur Op. 133 Orfeo
()
Wolfgang von Schweinitz: Messe
1996 Wolfgang von Schweinitz: Messe
()
Jan Müller-Wieland: Poem des Morgens; Des Gastspiel; Arabeske; Yamin
1997 Jan Müller-Wieland: Poem des Morgens; Des Gastspiel; Arabeske; Yamin Wergo
()
A Midsummer Night's Dream: The Original Score by Erich Wolfgang Korngold
1999 A Midsummer Night's Dream: The Original Score by Erich Wolfgang Korngold CPO
()
Gurlitt: Soldaten
1999 Gurlitt: Soldaten Orfeo
()
Schreker: Der Geburtstag der Infantin; Das Weib des Intaphernes
2000 Schreker: Der Geburtstag der Infantin; Das Weib des Intaphernes Koch Schwann
()
Krenek: Karl V
2000 Krenek: Karl V Orfeo
()
Wagner: Overtures and Preludes
2000 Wagner: Overtures and Preludes Chandos
()
Smetana: Die Moldau
2000 Smetana: Die Moldau Koch Schwan / Koch Schwann
()
Dvorak: Wanda
2000 Dvorak: Wanda Orfeo
()
Paul Dukas: Der Zauberlehrling
2000 Paul Dukas: Der Zauberlehrling Koch Schwann
()
Sergei Prokofieff: Peter und der Wolf
2000 Sergei Prokofieff: Peter und der Wolf Koch Schwann
()
Robert Schumann: Manfred, Op. 115
2001 Robert Schumann: Manfred, Op. 115 Koch Schwann
()
Egon Wellesz: Die Bakchantinnen
2002 Egon Wellesz: Die Bakchantinnen Orfeo
()
Franz Schreker: Die Gezeichneten
2002 Franz Schreker: Die Gezeichneten Orfeo
()
Sergej Prokofjew: Eugen Onegin; Ägyptische Nächte
2003 Sergej Prokofjew: Eugen Onegin; Ägyptische Nächte Orfeo
()
Dvorák: Der Jakobiner
2004 Dvorák: Der Jakobiner Orfeo
()
Brahms: Rinaldo; Rhapsody; Gesang der Parzen
2004 Brahms: Rinaldo; Rhapsody; Gesang der Parzen Chandos
()
Brahms: Schicksalslied; Nänie; Triumphlied; Ave Maria
2004 Brahms: Schicksalslied; Nänie; Triumphlied; Ave Maria Chandos
()
Erwin Schulhoff: Landschaften; Menschheit; Der Bürger als Edelmann
2005 Erwin Schulhoff: Landschaften; Menschheit; Der Bürger als Edelmann Orfeo
()
Dvorák: Dimitrij
2005 Dvorák: Dimitrij Supraphon
()
Leos Janácek: Lasské tance; Suita opus 3; Hospodine!; Otcenás
2005 Leos Janácek: Lasské tance; Suita opus 3; Hospodine!; Otcenás Orfeo
()
Dvorak: Král a Uhlír
2006 Dvorak: Král a Uhlír Orfeo
()
Mercadante: Il Giuramento
2006 Mercadante: Il Giuramento Orfeo
()
Hans Werner Henze: Gogo no Eiko
2009 Hans Werner Henze: Gogo no Eiko Orfeo
()
Viktor Ullmann: Symphony No. 1; Von meiner Jugend
2010 Viktor Ullmann: Symphony No. 1; Von meiner Jugend Glossa
()
Franz Schreker: Der Ferne Klang
2013 Franz Schreker: Der Ferne Klang Capriccio Records
()
Franz Schreker: Der Schatzgräber
2013 Franz Schreker: Der Schatzgräber Capriccio Records
()
Jaromir Weinberger: Overture to a Chivalrous Play; Six Bohemian Songs and Dances; Passacaglia
2016 Jaromir Weinberger: Overture to a Chivalrous Play; Six Bohemian Songs and Dances; Passacaglia Capriccio Records
()
Zemlinsky: Symphonische Gesänge; Drei Ballettstücke; Der König Kandaules
Zemlinsky: Symphonische Gesänge; Drei Ballettstücke; Der König Kandaules Capriccio Records
()
Reimann: Lear
Reimann: Lear Deutsche Grammophon
()
Robert Schumann: Genoveva
Robert Schumann: Genoveva Orfeo
()
Hans Werner Henze: The Bassarids
Hans Werner Henze: The Bassarids Koch Schwann
()
Max Reger: Romanzen for violin and orchestra; Symphonic prologue for a tragedy Op. 108
Max Reger: Romanzen for violin and orchestra; Symphonic prologue for a tragedy Op. 108 Koch Schwann
()
Dvorák: Svatá Ludmila
Dvorák: Svatá Ludmila Orfeo
()
Bruckner: Symphony No8, WAB108
Bruckner: Symphony No8, WAB108 Canyon Classics
()
Bruckner: Symphony No8, WAB108
Bruckner: Symphony No8, WAB108 Canyon Classics
()
Brahms: Symphony No. 1; Dvorák: In Nature's Realm; Carnival; Othello
Brahms: Symphony No. 1; Dvorák: In Nature's Realm; Carnival; Othello Supraphon
()
Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem
Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem Chandos
()