Brian Deck

Biography by

Producer Brian Deck's credits include releases by Loftus, Cash Money (Black Hearts & Broken Wills, There's a Star Above the Manger Tonight), Fondly, Orso, Kid Million (Heaven Smiles on Every Bastard),…
Read Full Biography

Credits

(1-490 of 490)
Year Album Artist
2016 Golden Sings That Have Been Sung Ryley Walker Mixing
2016 Now That We're Gone Canyon Spells Producer, Mixing
2016 Petals Elephant Revival Mixing
2016 Skip a Sinking Stone Mutual Benefit Mixing
2015 Loved Wild Lost Nicki Bluhm / Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Vibraphone, Timpani, Percussion
2015 Magnetic Bodies/Maps of Bones Maritime Producer, Engineer, Mixing
2015 The Bride on the Boxcar: A Decade of Margot Rarities 2004-2014 Margot & the Nuclear So and So's Liner Notes, Drums, Percussion, Producer
2015 The Horse Comanche Chadwick Stokes Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Synthesizer, Percussion
2014 Somewhere Under Wonderland Counting Crows Producer, Mixing, Engineer, Glockenspiel, Handclapping
2013 Ghost on Ghost Iron & Wine Producer
2013 Intersections Into It. Over It. Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Piano, Tambourine
2013 The Lone Ranger: Wanted Mixing, Producer
2012 Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Your Anger River City Extension Producer, Engineer, Keyboards
2012 EP3 Secret Colours Producer, Mixing
2012 The Great Despiser Joe Pug Producer, Mixing, Drums
2012 Underwater Sunshine (Or What We Did on Our Summer Vacation) Counting Crows Engineer, Mixing
2011 Collider Sam Roberts / Sam Roberts Band Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Percussion
2011 Freeclouds Carter Tanton Engineer, Producer
2011 Ghost Town Owen Engineer
2011 Kiss Each Other Clean Iron & Wine Producer, Mixing, Performer
2011 The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn, Pt. 1 Producer
2010 Buzzard Margot & the Nuclear So and So's Producer, Mixing, Drums, Percussion, Mastering
2010 In Memory of Loss Nathaniel Rateliff Producer, Mixing
2010 Li(f)e Sage Francis Producer, Mixing, Composer
2009 A New Tide Gomez Producer, Mixing, Audio Production, Fender Rhodes, Congas, Gong
2009 Around the Well Iron & Wine Producer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production, Main Personnel, Musician
2009 Medeiros/Hope and Adams Wheat Engineer, Mixing, Performer
2009 New Leaves Owen Engineer, Mixing
2009 The L Word: Menage a Trois: Seasons One, Two and Three Producer
2008 Es Tiempo Allá Percussion
2008 Highrises in Brooklyn Kelley McRae / Kelly McRae Producer, Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production, Drums, Percussion
2008 Inside the Human Body Ezra Furman & the Harpoons Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production
2008 Langhorne Slim Langhorne Slim Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Keyboards, Effects
2008 Not Animal Margot & the Nuclear So and So's Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production, Keyboards
2008 Saturday Nights & Sunday Mornings Counting Crows Producer, Mixing, Piano (Grand)
2008 The Ax in the Oak Ben Weaver Producer, Mixing, Instrumentation
2008 The Harlequin La Scala Mixing
2008 There Is Loud Laughter Everywhere Head Like a Kite Producer, Mixing
2008 Twilight [Original Motion Picture Soundtrack] Producer, Mixing
2008 Unicycle Loves You Unicycle Loves You Producer, Synthesizer, Percussion
2007 30 Days of Night [Original Soundtrack] Brian Reitzell Audio Engineer, Mixing
2007 Banging Down the Doors Ezra Furman & the Harpoons Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production
2007 Boy with a Coin Iron & Wine Mixing, Audio Production
2007 I'm Not There [Original Soundtrack] Bob Dylan Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Piano, Marimba, Bongos
2007 Lovebox Weekender Groove Armada Producer
2007 Paper Sky Ben Weaver Producer, Engineer, Keyboards, Synthesizer, Percussion
2007 The Shepherd's Dog Iron & Wine Producer, Mixing, Performer
2007 Wincing the Night Away The Shins Engineer
2006 At Home with Owen Owen Engineer, Mixing
2006 Center of the Earth Earwig Assistant
2006 Dear Independence The Blue Van Producer, Mixing
2006 Disconnected Walking Bicycles Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Guitar
2006 Engine Langhorne Slim Producer, Engineer, Mixing
2006 For the Masses The You Producer, Mixing, Keyboards
2006 Future Women The M's Mastering
2006 Golden Sun The Winter Blanket Producer, Mixing, Piano, Keyboards, Marimba
2006 Gravity Won't Get You High The Grates Producer, Engineer, Whistle (Human), Guitar, Keyboards, Percussion
2006 Kings and Queens The National Trust Engineer, Glockenspiel, Tambourine, Handclapping
2006 Random Portraits of the Home Movie Head Like a Kite Producer, Mixing, Audio Production
2006 Roots and Crowns Califone Composer
2006 Seventeen: The Best New Music (Hear It First) Producer
2006 The Animal Years Josh Ritter Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Main Personnel, Percussion
2006 This Harness Can't Ride Anything Chin Up Chin Up Producer, Engineer, Audio Production, Additional Personnel, Percussion
2006 This Murder Is a Peaceful Gathering Levi Fuller Producer, Mixing, Marimba, Drums, Percussion, Noise
2006 Well, Well, Well The Safes Engineer
2005 L Word: Season 2 Producer
2005 Like a Smoking Gun in Front of Me Franklin Delano Mixing, Audio Production, Treatments
2005 Rescue Through Tomahawk Alaska! Mixing
2005 Robert Skoro EP Robert Skoro Audio Production
2005 Spelled in Bones Fruit Bats Mixing
2005 That These Things Could Be Ours Robert Skoro Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production, Additional Personnel, Percussion
2005 The Plural of the Choir Settlefish Producer, Engineer, Audio Production, Additional Personnel, Keyboards, Drums, Shaker, Percussion, Sound Effects
2005 Woman King Iron & Wine Producer, Audio Production, Member of Attributed Artist, Performer
2004 Advance and Vanquish 3 Inches of Blood Drum Technician
2004 Lack and Pattern Atombombpocketknife Mixing
2004 Our Endless Numbered Days Iron & Wine Producer, Group Member
2004 Something Grand Shrimp Boat Mixing
2004 Swollen The Drapes Producer
2004 The Stars Burn Out David Singer Producer, Contribution
2004 Thegetdownsyndrome The Peelers Mastering
2004 This Pen Is a Weapon The Ghost Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Fender Rhodes, Percussion, Voices
2003 Amos House Collection, Vol. 3 Engineer, Mixing
2003 City Life Manishevitz Mastering
2003 Family Jewels The Safes Engineer
2003 HoboSapiens John Cale Engineer
2003 Holopaw Holopaw Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Vocals, Piano, Percussion
2003 Mouthfuls Fruit Bats Producer, Mixing, Guitar, Xylophone, Drums, Percussion, Coordination
2003 Stroking the Moon Deadweight Engineer
2003 Yes New York Engineer
2002 Comfort for the Traveler Utah Carol Engineer, Mixing, Drums, Percussion
2002 Dekkagar The National Trust Producer, Musician
2002 Inhabiting the Ball Jim Roll Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Vocals, Guitar (Acoustic), Drums, Percussion, Percussion Sequencing
2002 Making Singles, Drinking Doubles Producer, Engineer
2002 Private Lines Manishevitz Mastering, Composer
2002 Saint the Fire Show Fire Show Drums
2002 September 000 Secret Machines Engineer, Organ, Marimba, Percussion, Electronics
2002 Sharpen Your Teeth Ugly Casanova Producer, Mandolin, Organ, Keyboards, Drums, Percussion, Sound Effects, Vocals (Background), Bass
2002 Silver Line Chris Mills Producer, Engineer, Audio Production
2002 Sometimes Good Weather Follows Bad People Califone Engineer, Mixing, Percussion, Programming, Sound Effects, Composer
2001 Anathema Eric Roth Producer, Engineer, Vocals, Percussion
2001 Echolocation Fruit Bats Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Vocals, Marimba, Drums, Percussion, Fuzz Guitar, Casio
2001 Everywhere and His Nasty Parlor Tricks Modest Mouse Producer, Arranger, Mixing
2001 New Features HiM Assistant Engineer
2001 Roomsound Califone Engineer, Mixing, Member of Attributed Artist, Vocals, Synthesizer, Drums, Percussion, Computers, Loops, Bass
2001 Ruby Series Rebecca Gates Engineer, Drums, Percussion
2001 The Orange Sessions Cash Audio Recorder
2000 Building Nothing Out of Something Modest Mouse Back Cover, Drawing
2000 Fierce Panda Presents: Clooney Tunes Producer
2000 Green Bullet Cash Audio Engineer, Mixing, Drums
2000 Kiss It Goodbye Chris Mills Producer, Guitar (Electric)
2000 Loftus Loftus Band
2000 Long Time By Orso Mixing, Remixing, Vocals, Guitar, Recorder, Fender Rhodes, Organ, Synthesizer, Drums, Percussion, Drum Programming, Loops, Wood
2000 Mabel Mabel Mabel Mabel Producer
2000 Orso Orso Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Toy Piano, Organ, Pump Organ, Keyboards, Synthesizer Bass, Drums, Drums (Snare), Talking Drum, Percussion, Sound Effects, Vocals (Background), Graphic Design, Voices, Layout Design
2000 Program 16 Eric Roth Trio Mastering
2000 Swallowed by the Sun Sweeder Producer, Engineer, Guitar, Drums, Recording
2000 The Moon & Antarctica Modest Mouse Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Keyboards
2000 Three Cherries Sin Ropas Engineer
1999 Atombombpocketknife Atombombpocketknife Technical Assistance
1999 Drumhead Drumhead Producer, Engineer
1999 Ish Ly Ghost Fly Your E & Y Boom Hank Producer
1999 Paint by Number [EP] Ilium Assistant
1999 Suture Frontier Engineer, Composer
1999 Sworn Eyes HiM Engineer, Pre-Mastering
1998 Califone Califone Engineer, Piano, Organ, Composer
1998 Every Night Fight for Your Life Chris Mills Guest Artist, Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Guitar (Electric), Piano, Organ, Synthesizer, Drums
1998 Halos of Smoke & Fire Cash Money Engineer, Fender Rhodes, Organ, Washboard
1998 Letter to Stax Cash Money Engineer
1998 Wheat Wheat Engineer, Mixing, Musician
1997 3 Rex Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Fender Rhodes, Percussion, Vocals (Background)
1997 Black Hearts & Broken Wills Cash Money Producer
1997 F Is For... Fondly Producer, Engineer, Vocals, Piano, Keyboards
1997 Heaven Smiles of Every Bastard Kid Million Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Marimba
1997 Medeiros Wheat Engineer, Mixing, Primary Artist
1997 There's a Star Above the Manger Tonight Red Red Meat Engineer, Mixing, Vocals, Synthesizer, Drums, Percussion, Composer
1996 Band Crazy, Vol. 1: A Compilation For Multiple Sclerosis Producer, Engineer
1996 C Rex Producer, Engineer, Percussion
1996 Dan Loves Patti Yum-Yum Mixing
1996 Snapshot Radio Lois Engineer, Mixing, Keyboards, Drums, Percussion
1995 Bunny Gets Paid Red Red Meat Engineer, Mixing, Conductor, Vocals, Piano, Drums, Electronics, String Arrangements, Equipment Technician, Arranger
1995 Ear of the Dragon Producer, Engineer
1995 Erupt Specula Mixing
1995 We're All Normal and We Want Our Freedom: A Tribute to Arthur Lee & Love Mixing
1994 Jimmywine Majestic Red Red Meat Drums, Composer
1994 Red Red Meat Red Red Meat Engineer, Drums, Composer
1994 Star Power Engineer, Drums, Casio
1994 Virgin Smile Kitchen Radio Engineer
1993 Cavale Shrimp Boat Assistant
1992 Duende Shrimp Boat Engineer
1992 Rehearsal for Retirement Compilation Engineer
1990 Around the Horn Souled American Producer, Engineer
1989 Speckly Shrimp Boat Engineer
1988 Colortone Colortone Engineer
Between Buildings, Toward the Sea Autumn Owls Engineer
Dirty Wonder K Phillips Mixing
Idler Carl Henry Brueggen Engineer
My Ears Are Having a Heart Attack Meeting of Important People Producer
Odd Fellowship Rebekah Higgs Producer, Mixing, Additional Music
Peach Secret Colours Producer, Engineer
Shepherdess Kelli Frances Corrado Producer