Ansgar Ballhorn

Credits

(1-239 of 239)
Year Album Artist
2014 Monks Mood Steve Lacy / Alexander von Schlippenbach / Wolfgang Schmidtke Orchestra Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2012 Schubert: Symphonies 5 & 6 Dirk Joeres / Westdeutsche Sinfonia Balance Engineer
2011 City Grooves Maria Baptist / BuJazzO Mixing, Mastering, Sound Supervision
2011 Crossing Borders Auryn Quartett / Andy Miles Recording
2008 Jazz at the Philharmonic Jonathan Darlington / Duisburger Philharmoniker / Andy Miles Balance Engineer
2008 Modern Chamber Music Sejane & Grasis Mastering
2008 W. A. Mozart: "Così fan Tutte" Messe Franz Raml Producer
2006 Bach: Orgel Werke Franz Raml Editing, Mastering, Producer
2006 Circle Around Dagobert Böhm Audio Engineer, Mixing, Digital Mastering
2006 Mit Menschen und mit Engelszungen Volker Hempfling Balance Engineer, Producer
2006 Sometime Ago Joachim Kühn Engineer
2006 Sounds for a Blue Planet Dagobert Böhm Engineer, Mixing
2006 String Unit Dagobert Böhm Mixing, Digital Mastering
2006 Winter Tales Nadia Birkenstock Engineer, Mixing
2005 Advent Kölner Kantorei Balance Engineer, Producer
2005 Bach: Johannespassion Volker Hempfling Balance Engineer, Producer
2005 Children Song Children Song Engineer
2005 Cologne Bill Dobbins Tuning
2005 Permanent Flow Joscha Oetz Mastering
2005 Timeless Flying Pyjama Fishers Engineer, Mixing
2004 Early Music for Recorders and Harp Tom Daun / Meike Herzig / Dorothee Oberlinger Digital Editing, Producer
2004 Parting Ned Rothenberg Double Band Mastering
2004 Terra Incognita Terra Incognita Mixing
2003 Frontier Traffic Frontier Traffic Engineer
2003 Globe Unity Orchestra 2002 Globe Unity Orchestra Engineer
2003 Golden Years of the Soviet New Jazz, Vol. 4 Engineer
2003 Peter Cornelius: Seele, vergiss sie nicht Georg Grün Engineer
2002 Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2; Symphony No. 5 Dirk Joeres Engineer
2002 The Difference Between a Fish Michel Doneda Engineer
2001 African Force Ginger Baker Engineer
2001 In the Moment Joachim Schonecker Engineer
2001 Kill Yr Darlings Thomas Heberer Mastering
2001 Longrun Development of the Universe Carl Ludwig Hübsch's Longrun Development of the Universe Mixing, Mastering
2001 Mysterious Call Hans Lüdemann Mastering
2000 Salto Vitale Georg Pommer Engineer
2000 Songs from a Red Notebook Andre Nendza Mixing, Recorder, Mastering
2000 Stella T.O.M. Mastering
2000 Surfacing Jurgen Friedrich Engineer
1999 Impressions of Monk Georg Graewe/Marcio Mattos/Michael Vatcher Engineer, Mixing, Mastering, Assistant Engineer
1999 Jubilee Varia ICP Orchestra Engineer
1999 Riehm: Compositions for Guitar Balance Engineer, Recording
1999 Subtle Twister Peter Brötzmann Engineer
1998 Dial: Log-Rhythm Keith Rowe Mixing, Recording
1998 Hymn to Gobro Peter Weniger Mastering
1998 Jazz Contract Peter Materna Mastering
1998 Legendary Gunter Hampel Digital Mastering
1998 London & Cologne: Saxophone Solos John Butcher Engineer
1998 Plays Gertrude Stein KontraSax Mastering
1998 The Big Rochade Mal Waldron Mixing, Digital Editing
1998 Vierne: Pièces de Fantaisie Opp. 51, 53, 54 & 55 Gunther Kaunzinger Recording Supervision
1998 Zeug für Schlagquartett Thomas Witzmann / Thomas Witzmann Mastering
1997 Back to the Roots Nicolas Simon Digital Mastering
1997 Echoes of Mandela Uli Lenz Mixing, Editing, Digital Mastering, Digital Recording
1997 European Echoes Jorrit Dijkstra Editing, Mastering, Digital Mixing
1997 Flume Factor Frank Gratkowski / Frank Gratkowski Trio Engineer
1997 Lines Lines Engineer, Digital Mastering
1997 Live in Paris, Vol. 2 Monty Waters Digital Editing
1997 One Great Day... Ellery Eskelin Engineer
1997 Towards the Twilight Night in Gales Mastering
1997 Visit The Recyclers Mastering
1996 Air Mail Birgit Ulher Engineer
1996 Art of the Duo Enver Izmailov Engineer, Mixing, Digital Editing
1996 I Thought About You Benny Bailey Engineer
1996 Jazz Africa Gail Thompson Director, Mixing, Digital Editing
1996 Lo Uwe Oberg Engineer, Mastering
1996 No Try No Fail Urs Leimgruber Engineer
1996 Snake Dancing Ed Schuller Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Digital Mastering, Digital Recording
1996 Solid Fun Gunter Hampel Digital Mastering
1996 The Root of the Problem Misha Mengelberg Engineer
1996 V.I.F. Baroxx V.I.F. Digital Editing, Digital Mastering, Engineer, Recording
1995 Charlie Parker Project 1993 Anthony Braxton Supervisor
1995 Concert Moves John Butcher / Phil Durrant / John Russell Engineer
1995 Even the Sounds Shine Myra Melford Extended Ensemble Engineer, Recording
1995 Flex 27 Georg Gräewe/Ernst Reijseger/Gerry Hemingway Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Digital Mastering
1995 Konstrasax KontraSax Digital Mastering
1995 Live in Germany Santos Chillemi Digital Editing
1995 Mangelware Klangraumer Mastering
1995 Next Generation Gunter Hampel Digital Mastering
1995 Nil Katrin Scholl Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
1995 Pagine Gialle Theo Jörgensmann Engineer, Recording
1995 Remembrance Jim Pepper Engineer, Editing, Digital Mastering, Recording
1995 Richard Lowe Teitelbaum Golem Richard Teitelbaum Engineer, Mixing
1995 Rush Hour Ulla Van Daelen Digital Mastering, Digital Recording
1995 Standards: Live Eartha Kitt Engineer
1995 Stockhausen: Solo Flöte; Solo Synthesizer; Spiral Recording
1995 Subsymbolism Georg Graewe/Marcio Mattos/Michael Vatcher Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
1994 Blue and Grey Suite Matthias Schubert / Matthias Schubert Quartet Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
1994 Boccherini: Cello Sonatas Julius Berger / Stefan Johannes Bleicher / Anthony Spiri Recording Technician
1994 Chamber Works 1990-1992 Georg Graewe Engineer, Mastering
1994 Franz & Richard Strauss: Horn Concertos Ifor James Sound Technician
1994 Grooves 'N' Loops COWWS Engineer
1994 Groundwork Melvyn Poore Engineer
1994 Moving Hearts Hans Lüdemann Engineer, Mastering
1994 Pele's Tears Earl Howard Engineer, Mastering
1994 Perceptions Axon Engineer, Digital Mastering
1994 Pulsation Christoph Haberer Editing, Mastering
1994 Rappa O Nomada Corin Curschellas Mastering
1994 Saturn Cycle Georg Gräewe/Ernst Reijseger/Gerry Hemingway Engineer
1994 The Marriage of Heaven & Hell Virgin Steele Mastering
1994 Three or Four Shades of Blue Dannie Richmond Engineer, Digital Mastering
1994 Unitarism Hans Lüdemann Mastering
1994 Widor: The Organ Symphonies, Nos.1-10 Gunther Kaunzinger Recording
1993 Alive in the House of Saints Myra Melford Trio Mixing, Recording Supervision
1993 Bruch: Complete Works for Cello & Orchestra Julius Berger / Antoni Wit Recording Supervision
1993 Clangs Steve Lacy Mixing, Editing, Mastering, Recording Supervision
1993 Go Commercial Kölner Saxophon Mafia Mastering
1993 Live Franck Band Mastering
1993 Looking for Love Maria João / Aki Takase Engineer
1993 Strange Loops Georg Ruby Digital Mastering
1993 Time We Sign Blue Box Mixing, Remastering
1992 Between Two Kings Bertha Hope Mastering
1992 C.P.E. Bach: Cello Concertos Julius Berger Editing, Engineer
1992 Call Me Hans Theessink Digital Mastering, Mastering
1992 Dialog Gunter Hampel Digital Mastering
1992 Dufte Franck Band Digital Mastering
1992 Frank-Lee Speaking Lee Konitz Editing, Mastering
1992 Life on Planet Groove Maceo Parker Mastering, Digital Mixing
1992 Light Blue Larry Goldings / Larry Goldings Trio Mastering
1992 Spellings Frisque Concordance Engineer, Digital Mastering
1992 Swing & Be Funky Fred Wesley Editing, Mastering
1992 The Bagpipe [Lyrichord] Engineer
1991 Dark Metals Anthony Cox Mastering, Assistant Engineer
1991 Looser Franck Band Mastering
1991 Mo' Roots Maceo Parker Mastering
1991 Overlays Ned Rothenberg Double Band Digital Mastering
1991 Piano Duets Marilyn Crispell Engineer
1991 Songs and Variations Georg Gräewe & The Grubenklang Orchestra Engineer, Mixing
1991 Stadtgarten Series, Vol. 4 Mastering
1991 The Intimacy of the Blues Larry Goldings / Larry Goldings Trio Mastering
1990 Alika Rising! Kahil El'Zabar Ritual Trio Engineer
1990 At Munster Festival John Scofield Engineer, Digital Mastering
1990 Bavarian Back Beat Heinz Digital Mastering
1990 Finküberthurm Finkuberthurm Mastering
1990 S'Nice Lee Konitz Mastering
1990 Stadtgarten Series, Vol. 3 Engineer, Mastering
1990 X-Communication X-Communication Engineer
1989 Blaufrontal Blaufrontal Digital Mastering
1989 East Coast Blow Out Jim McNeely Mastering
1989 Nightmare Island: Live at the Leverkusener Jazztage Perry Robinson Mastering
1989 Sonic Fiction Georg Graewe / Gerry Hemingway / Ernst Reijseger Engineer
1988 Musica Variata for Organ, Bagpipe, Shawm, and Flute Musica Variata Engineer
1987 Ways Phil Minton Engineer
1983 Gemini + Play Live Sun Ra Compositions Marion Brown Digital Mastering
1983 Jubilation Gunter Hampel Digital Mastering
1982 Urban Blues Lajos Dudas Engineer, Mixing, Digital Remastering
1980 All the Things You Could Be If Charles Mingus Was Your Daddy Gunter Hampel & His Galaxie Dream Band Digital Mastering
Alive in the House of Saints, Pt. 1 Myra Melford Trio Engineering Supervisor
Brahms & His Friends Dirk Joeres Engineer
Classique Virtuos Engineer
Dowland's Delight Tom Daun Recording Technician
Levada V.I.F. Engineer, Recording
Pair A'Dice Snake Eyes Digital Mastering
Schubert: Symphony No.2/Vorísek: Symphony In D Engineer
Stadtgarten Series, Vol. 1 Mastering
Stadtgarten Series, Vol. 2 Mastering