Various Artists

Handel's Messiah: A Soulful Celebration

  • AllMusic Rating
    9
  • User Ratings (0)
  • Your Rating

Credits

Artist Credit
Dwayne Adell Arranger, Piano
Gerald Albright Brass
Mustafa Abdul-Aleem African Drums, Percussion
Martin Ansolabehere Illustrations
Vanessa Bell Armstrong Choir/Chorus, Duet, Performer, Primary Artist
Ben Arrindell Assistant Engineer
Patti Austin Arranger, Choir/Chorus, Performer, Primary Artist, Producer, Rhythm Arrangements, Vocal Arrangement, Vocals, Vocals (Background)
Bob Bailey Choir/Chorus, Vocals, Vocals (Background)
Jeff Bailey Brass
Ray Bardani Mixing, Mixing Engineer
Greg Battle Creative Consultant
Jayne Bell Soprano, Soprano (Vocal)
Jamecia Bennett Soprano, Soprano (Vocal), Vocals
Manecia Bennett Soprano (Vocal)
James Blair Drums
Chad Blinman Engineer, Second Engineer
George Bohannon Brass
George Bohanon Brass
Michael L. Bowens Bass, Bass (Vocal), Vocals
Steve Boyer Engineer
The Boys Choir of Harlem Choir/Chorus, Primary Artist, Vocals
Elmore Brantly African Drums, Percussion
Dorothy Brown Soprano, Soprano (Vocal)
Kimberly Brown Sax (Tenor), Tenor (Vocal), Vocals
Victor Caldwell Bass
Tevin Campbell Performer, Primary Artist, Vocals
Timothy Carpenter Keyboards
Alvin Chea Assistant, Mixing Assistant
The Clark Sisters Ensemble, Performer, Primary Artist, Vocals
Dorinda Clark-Cole Vocal Arrangement
Gary Clugston Engineer
Daryl Coley Choir/Chorus, Duet, Performer, Primary Artist, Vocal Ad-Libs, Vocals
Commissioned Choir/Chorus, Performer, Primary Artist, Vocals
Core Cotton Alto, Alto (Vocals), Vocals
Lane Craven Engineer
Steve Croes Synclavier
AndraƩ Crouch Choir/Chorus
Sandra Crouch Choir/Chorus
Eric Darken Tambourine
Dave Darlington Engineer, Programming
Clifton Davis Choir/Chorus
Raymond Davis Vocals (Background)
Rock Deadrick Percussion
Beverly Dent Choir/Chorus
Cedric Dent Arranger, Assistant, Choir/Chorus, Horn Arrangements, Keyboards, Mixing Assistant, Programming, Sequencing
Mark Douthit Brass, Saxophone
Jeffrey K. Dovner Engineer, Programming
George Duke Arranger, Keyboards, Producer
Charles S. Dutton Choir/Chorus
Suzanne Dyer Assistant Engineer
Suzie Dyer Assistant Engineer
Robert Edwards Sax (Tenor), Tenor (Vocal)
Janice Chandler Eteme Vocals
Carolene Evans Group Member, Vocals
Caroline Evans Vocals
Reese Faw Project Coordinator
Jim Ferguson Bass
Joe Ferguson Bass
Russell Ferrante Keyboards
Kim Fields Choir/Chorus
Chuck Findley Brass
Chris Flam Mixing, Mixing Assistant
Kim Fleming Choir/Chorus, Vocals, Vocals (Background)
Faith R. Fox Production Coordination
Terrence Frierson Sax (Tenor), Tenor (Vocal), Vocals
Roy Galloway Vocals (Background)
Humberto Gatica Engineer
Jim Gilstrap Vocals (Background)
Dennis Good Brass
Shirley Marie Graham Alto, Alto (Vocals)
Trenon Graham Baritone, Baritone (Vocal)
Gary Grant Brass
Marlon Graves Creative Consultant
Robert Green Brass
Mick Guzauski Engineer, Mixing
David Hall Assistant, Assistant Engineer, Assistant Producer, Mixing Assistant
Larry Hall Brass
Duane Hamilton Choir/Chorus
Gail Hamilton Executive Producer, Liner Notes, Producer
Fred Hammond Drum Programming, Keyboard Bass, Keyboards, Producer, Re-Arranged, Vocal Arrangement
Mark Hammond Drum Programming
Mark Hammons Drum Programming
Vicki Hampton Vocals, Vocals (Background)
George Frederick Handel Composer
Carrie Harrington Alto, Alto (Vocals), Vocals
Larnelle Harris Choir/Chorus
Sandra Harris Soprano, Soprano (Vocal)
Jimmy Haslip Bass
Edwin Hawkins Choir/Chorus
Tramaine Hawkins Choir/Chorus, Performer, Primary Artist, Vocals
Michael Haynes Brass
Tom Hemby Guitar
Angela Henderson Soprano, Soprano (Vocal)
Jack Hersca Engineer
Howard Hewett Performer, Primary Artist, Vocals, Vocals (Background)
Jerry Hey Brass, Brass Arrangement
Dan Higgins Brass
Gary Hines Arranger, Conductor, Engineer, Horn Arrangements, Producer, Rhythm Arrangements, String Arrangements, Vocal Arrangement
Steve Hodge Assistant, Assistant Conductor, Mixing
Joe Hogue Arranger, Keyboards, Programming, Sequencing
Roger Holmes Engineer
Wayne Holmes Assistant Engineer
Linda Hopkins Choir/Chorus
Eddie Howard, Jr. Keyboards
Amy Hughes Assistant, Assistant Engineer, Mixing Assistant
Kim Hutchcroft Brass
Leroy Hyter Creative Consultant
Michael O. Jackson Arranger, Drum Programming, Keyboards, Organ, Piano, Rhythm Arrangements, Vocal Arrangement
Paul Jackson, Jr. Guitar
Al Jarreau Choir/Chorus, Performer, Primary Artist, Vocals
John Jaszcz Mixing, Mixing Engineer
Valerie Johnson Alto, Alto (Vocals)
Mitchell Jones Vocal Arrangement
Quincy Jones Conductor, Primary Artist
Dr. Robert Jones Tenor (Vocal)
Bernie K. Choir/Chorus
Lisa Keller Mixing, Mixing Assistant
Patrick Kelly Assistant, Assistant Engineer
William Kennedy Drums, Keyboards
Chaka Khan Choir/Chorus
Mark Kibble Arranger, Keyboards, Programming, Sequencing, Vocals (Background)
Shelton Kilby Arranger
Gladys Knight Choir/Chorus
Russell Knighton Sax (Tenor), Tenor (Vocal)
Daniel Kobialka Violin
Holly Krig-Smith Production Coordination, Project Coordinator
Mike Krowiak Engineer
Abraham Laboriel, Sr. Bass
Pat Lacu Vocals
Patricia Lacy Sax (Tenor), Tenor (Vocal), Vocals
Ricky Lawson Drums
Leaders of the New School Ensemble, Performer, Rap
Lizz Lee Primary Artist
Lizz Lee Choir/Chorus, Duet, Performer, Primary Artist
John Skippy Lehmkuhl Synthesizer Programming
Sam Levine Brass
Dawnn Lewis Choir/Chorus
Wanda Lewis Soprano, Soprano (Vocal)
Tim Linzy Bass
Laura LiPuma Art Direction
Laura LiPuma-Nash Art Direction
Charles Loper Brass
Carl Lucero Engineer
Beverly Mahto Alto, Alto (Vocals)
Tom "Bones" Malone Brass
Ed Marx Assistant Engineer
Babbie Mason Choir/Chorus
Barbie Mason Choir/Chorus
Johnny Mathis Choir/Chorus
Gayle Mayes Vocals (Background)
Linda Lou McCall Soprano
Renee McCall Soprano (Vocal)
Mike McCarthy Engineer, Mixing
Marilyn McCoo Choir/Chorus
Lew McCreary Brass
Chris McDonald Brass
Donna McElroy Vocals, Vocals (Background)
Tanya McGinnis Assistant Engineer
Terry McMillan Percussion
Glenn Meadows Engineer, Mastering
Beth Middleworth Design
Mike-E Choir/Chorus, Guitar, Rap, Rap Lyric Adaptation
Norman Miller Executive Producer, Liner Notes, Producer
Stephanie Mills Choir/Chorus
Charles Mims, Jr. Arranger, Keyboards, Program, Synthesizer, Synthesizer Programming
Bob Mintzer Saxophone
Gil Morales Engineer, Second Engineer
Marilyn Morgenson Production Coordination
Eric Morgeson Production Coordination
Chris Murphy Engineer
Craig Nelson Bass
Ann Nesby Soprano, Soprano (Vocal)
Axel Niehaus Mixing
Leslie Norton French Horn
Jeffrey Osborne Choir/Chorus
David Pack Arranger, Choir/Chorus, Keyboards, Mixing, Percussion, Producer, Rhythm, Rhythm Arrangements, Vocal Arrangement, Vocals (Background)
Phil Perry Vocals (Background)
Greg Phillinganes Arranger, Keyboards, Percussion, Rhythm, Rhythm Arrangements, Synthesizer Bass, Vocals (Background)
Randy Poole Engineer
Craig Portails Engineer
Jayn Bell Porter Soprano (Vocal)
Tonya Potvin Assistant Engineer
Bryant Pugh Keyboards, Programming
Eberhard Ramm French Horn
Phylicia Rashad Choir/Chorus
Cherly Reeves Soprano, Soprano (Vocal)
Dianne Reeves Performer, Primary Artist, Vocals
William Frank "Bill" Reichenbach Jr. Brass
Leslie Rich Production Coordination
Alex Rodriguez Assistant
Alex Rodriquez Assistant Producer
Barry Rudolph Assistant, Engineer, Mixing Assistant
Jackie Ruffin Group Member, Vocals
Alecia Russell Alto, Alto (Vocals)
Robert Sadin Arranger, Drum Programming, Keyboard Bass, Keyboards, Producer, Programming, Synthesizer Programming
Joe Sample Choir/Chorus
Dennis Sawyers Group Member, Vocals
Dorothy Shelby Alto, Alto (Vocals)
Tony Shepperd Assistant, Assistant Producer, Engineer, Mixing
Darlene Simmons Group Member, Vocals
Richard Smallwood Arranger, Choir/Chorus, Group Member, Keyboards, Producer, Programming, Vocals
The Richard Smallwood Singers Ensemble, Primary Artist, Vocals
Bill Smith Tenor (Vocal)
Bill Airey Smith Tenor (Vocal)
Denis Solee Brass
Sounds of Blackness Choir/Chorus, Primary Artist, Vocals (Background)
Billy Steele Baritone, Baritone (Vocal)
Jackie Street Bass
Jess Sutcliffe Mixing
Shari Sutcliffe Project Coordinator
Take 6 Choir/Chorus, Performer, Primary Artist, Producer, Vocals, Vocals (Background)
Ben Tankard Keyboards, Programming, Sequencing
Craig Taylor Production Coordination, Project Coordinator, Tenor (Vocal)
Craig "Niteman" Taylor Production Coordination, Project Coordinator, Tenor (Vocal)
David Thomas Assistant, Mixing Assistant
George Tidwell Brass
Chuck Tilley Drums
Darryl Tookes Choir/Chorus
Dorothy J. Townes Alto, Alto (Vocals)
Walter J. Turnbull Choir Master, Director
Elizabeth J. Turner Soprano, Soprano (Vocal)
Fred Vaughn Organ
Melvin Warren Vocals
Mervyn Warren Arranger, Assistant, Choir/Chorus, Drum Programming, Drums, Executive Producer, Keyboards, Liner Notes, Mixing Assistant, Piano, Producer, Programming, Rhythm Arrangements, Sequencing, Vocal Arrangement, Vocals, Vocals (Background)
Michael Weeks Vocals
Michelle Weeks Performer, Primary Artist, Vocals
Kirk Whalum Brass, Saxophone
Thomas Whitfield Choir/Chorus
Jennifer Whitlock Alto, Alto (Vocals), Brass
Larry Williams Brass
Vanessa Williams Choir/Chorus
Chris Willis Choir/Chorus, Duet, Performer, Primary Artist, Vocals, Vocals (Background)
Marsha Wilson Choir/Chorus
Freddie Winston Bass, Bass (Vocal)
Stevie Wonder Performer, Primary Artist, Vocals
Victor Wooten Bass
Angela Wright Choir/Chorus, Vocals, Vocals (Background)
James F. Wright Baritone, Baritone (Vocal), Vocals
Yellowjackets Arranger, Ensemble, Performer, Primary Artist, Producer
Bradley Yost Assistant, Assistant Conductor
David Young Vocals
David Young Vocals
David B. Young Bass (Vocal), Vocals
Rev. Joseph Young, Jr. Bass (Vocal)
Erik Zobler Engineer, Mixing