Wharton Tiers

Biography by

A longtime engineer, guitar tech and noisemaker, Wharton Tiers has worked with the cream of the East Coast's alternative/noise community, including Glenn Branca, Sonic Youth, Dinosaur, Jr., Helmet, Unsane,…
Read Full Biography

Credits

(1-322 of 322)
Year Album Artist
2016 It Came from N.Y.C. White Zombie Producer
2016 Like Night Heroes of Toolik Producer, Engineer
2015 Tacoma Danielle De Picciotto Mastering
2014 Aquarium School Heroes of Toolik Producer
2014 Spiritual Emergency Guardian Alien Engineer, Mixing
2013 Punk 45: Underground Punk in the United States of America, Vol. 1 Producer
2013 XXX: Three Decades of Roadrunner Records Producer
2012 Winter Moon Heroes of Toolik Producer, Engineer, Percussion
2011 Social Climbers Social Climbers Drums
2009 Steve Shiffman & The Land of No Steve Shiffman Mastering
2008 Let Sleeping Corpses Lie White Zombie Engineer
2007 Cornucopia The Color Guard Mastering
2007 Go Ghost Ex-Lion Tamer Producer, Engineer, Bass
2007 Surviving Death/Alive Why? Bill Brovold / Larval Mastering
2006 Four Guitars Live Nels Cline / Carlos Giffoni / Thurston Moore / Lee Ranaldo Mixing
2006 Monochrome Helmet Producer, Engineer, Mixing
2006 Sound of Joy The Creeping Nobodies Engineer, Mixing
2006 The Celestial Answer William Hooker Engineer, Audio Engineer
2006 The Destroyed Room: B-Sides and Rarities Sonic Youth Engineer, Mixing
2005 Avaz Replikas Producer, Mixing
2005 New Year's Eve in the Hospice Ballroom Sawing for Teens Mixing, Percussion
2005 Pretendo Pretendo Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2005 Stop Movement Stop Loss The Creeping Nobodies Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2005 Year of the Rat/The Lotus Fuller Engineer
2005 Yes! Yes!! Yes!!! Edison Rocket Train Producer, Engineer
2004 Corporate Ghost: The Videos 1990-2002 Sonic Youth Producer
2004 Leftover Blues 1991-2003 New Radiant Storm King Mastering
2004 MTN CTY JNK DrugMoney Producer, Engineer, Drums
2004 Runner and the Thermodynamics Runner and the Thermodynamics Mastering
2004 Statecraft Charles Douglas Producer, Engineer, Drums, Percussion, Bass
2004 Unsung: The Best of Helmet 1991-1997 Helmet Producer, Engineer, Mixing
2004 Urban Discipline/No Holds Barred Biohazard Producer
2004 Wrath of the Gods Gods of Fire Producer, Engineer, Mixing
2003 Beth Anderson: Peachy Keen-o Beth Anderson Percussion
2003 Gangland Ballads & The Death Sex Set Vexers Producer, Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing
2003 We Are the Lazer Viking An Albatross Engineer, Mastering
2002 Armageddon Hop Act Producer, Engineer
2002 Aytobach Kreisor Aytobach Kreisor Producer
2002 Chatham: An Angel Moves Too Fast To See (Selected Works 1971-1989) Rhys Chatham Audio Engineer, Mixing, Main Personnel, Drums
2002 Hello Heartstring The Moonlighters Mastering
2002 The Lotus Fuller Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2002 Theoretical Girls Theoretical Girls Drums, Group Member
2001 31 Flavors Charles Douglas Producer, Engineer
2001 Archeology Chinese Puzzle Engineer
2001 Ear-Bleeding Country: The Best of Dinosaur Jr. Dinosaur Jr. Engineer
2001 Mint Humbucker Producer
2001 We'll Sail Out Far...Maybe a Little Too Far Engineer
2000 Bit Sand Riders Pluramon Technical Assistance
2000 Broad Strokes Roswell Rudd Engineer
2000 Drunken Little Mass White Out Engineer
2000 Fuck Shit Up Christian Marclay Transfers
2000 NYC Ghosts & Flowers Sonic Youth Engineer
2000 Ohm: The Early Gurus of Electronic Music, 1948-1980 Engineer, Recording
2000 Predator or Prey Larval Mastering
2000 Return to Hitsburg The Fleshtones Mastering
2000 Rubric Records 01 Compilation Guitar, Recorder, Drums, Composer
2000 SYR 5 DJ Olive / Kim Gordon / Ikue Mori Engineer
2000 Slattery for Ungdom Alva Mastering
2000 The Seven Pillars of the Yips The Yips Mastering
1999 At Home With the Groovebox Engineer
1999 Fractured Chastiture Shiv Producer
1999 Give Up the Ghost Just Desserts Producer, Engineer, Guitar, Drums, Percussion, Group Member
1999 Mad Truth I.C.U. Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Guitar
1999 Root Thurston Moore Engineer
1999 SYR 4: Goodbye 20th Century Sonic Youth Guest Artist, Engineer, Recording
1999 Sentimental War Just Desserts Engineer, Mixing, Synthesizer, Percussion, Emax, Korg Synthesizer
1999 Test [Ecstatic Peace] Test Engineer
1999 Twilight of the Computer Age The Wharton Tiers Ensemble Guitar, Drums, Drums (Snare), Cover Design, Text, Composer, Primary Artist
1998 2 Larval Mastering
1998 A Thousand Leaves Sonic Youth Producer
1998 Boston Underbelly Engineer
1998 Fear of Standing Still Coax Mixing, Remixing
1998 Glenn Branca: Symphony No. 1 "Tonal Plexus" Assistant Producer, Digital Remastering, Guitar (Soprano), Keyboards, Percussion
1998 Kline: Glow in the Dark Phil Kline Guitar, Guitar (Electric)
1998 Mysteries David Rosenbloom Engineer
1998 SYR 3: Invito Al Ĉielo Jim O'Rourke / Sonic Youth Engineer
1997 1991 to 1993 Madbox Engineer
1997 Flyin' Traps Engineer, Mixing, Drums, Composer
1997 Kerouac: Kicks Joy Darkness Engineer, Mixing
1997 SYR 1: Anagrama Sonic Youth Engineer
1997 Sacrilege: The Remixes Can Remixing
1997 Sentimental Education Free Kitten Producer, Mixing
1997 Sing Sing (1984-1994) Honeymoon Killers Engineer
1997 Songs '77-'79 Glenn Branca Drums, Cymbals, Primary Artist
1997 Tibetan Freedom Concert Mixing
1997 Wanna Drag Jenifer Convertible Producer, Guitar
1997 We Will Fall: The Iggy Pop Tribute Producer, Engineer, Mixing
1996 Bar Chord Ritual Rust Producer, Mixing
1996 Blastula Ep Blastula Mixing
1996 Brighter Than Life Wharton Tiers Primary Artist, Guitar, Drums, Bass, Composer
1996 Broke Up 1.6 Band Engineer
1996 Feeling Minnesota Producer, Mixing
1996 Genius + Love = Yo La Tengo Yo La Tengo Engineer
1996 Heads & Tales Z'ev Engineer, Mixing
1996 History of American Rock and Roll Combine Producer, Engineer, Mixing
1996 Just Say Noel Engineer
1996 Olive Juicy Juicy Guest Artist, Producer, Engineer, Mixing
1996 Out of Their Mouth, Mk. 2 Performer, Primary Artist
1996 Selections from the Symphonies (Works for Electric Guitar) Glenn Branca Producer, Mixing
1996 Start Packing Run On Engineer, Mixing
1996 The Evan Dando of Noise? Alan Licht Digital Transfers
1996 Whore: Various Artists Play Wire Producer, Drums
1996 Zulutime Caspar Brötzmann Producer
1995 Antischism Antischism Engineer
1995 B.P.M. 1991-1994 Unrest Engineer
1995 Confusion Is Sex Plus Kill Yr. Idols Sonic Youth Producer, Engineer, Assistant Producer
1995 Deep Fried Fanclub Teenage Fanclub Engineer
1995 Deep Six The Dentists Producer, Guitar, Piano
1995 Let's Pet Vegetarian Meat Mixing
1995 Manic Compression Quicksand Producer
1995 Norfolk, Viginia Combine Remixing
1995 Wakefield, Vol. 3: Superstars on Forty-Five Engineer
1994 Four on One Babylon Dance Band Engineer
1994 Fuck Pussy Galore and All Her Friends Unrest Producer, Engineer
1994 Glenn Branca: Symphony Nos. 8 & 10 "The Mysteries" Glenn Branca Producer
1994 Morning Glories Morning Glories Sequencing
1994 Saturday Nite Palsy Da Willys Engineer
1993 Born to Choose Mixing
1993 Bourbon County Tara Key Engineer, Mixing, Guitar
1993 Dope, Guns and Fucking in the Streets, Vols. 4-7 Producer
1993 Evilution Upsidedown Cross Guest Artist, Producer, Percussion
1993 Extra Width The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion Engineer
1993 Funeral at the Movies/Ten Spot Shudder to Think Mixing
1993 ITSOFOMO (In the Shadow of Forward Motion) (Complete Works) Ben Neill Engineer
1993 Isabel Bishop Unrest Producer
1993 Welcome to Our Nightmare: A Tribute to Alice Cooper Engineer
1992 Bruiser Eggs Producer
1992 Dirty Sonic Youth Engineer, Mixing
1992 Disappearer Sonic Youth Producer
1992 Fortune Cookie Prize: A Tribute to Beat Happening Engineer
1992 Glenn Branca: Symphony No. 2 "The Peak of the Sacred" Glenn Branca Producer, Post Producer
1992 Hunter's Moon Of Cabbages & Kings Producer, Engineer
1992 Imperial F.F.R.R. Unrest Producer, Engineer
1992 Lyrics by Ernest Noyes Brookings, Vol. 3: Delicacy & Nourishment Engineer
1992 Meantime Helmet Engineer
1992 Purify Beme Seed Producer, Engineer
1992 Rise Above Epic Soundtracks Engineer
1992 Singles 89-92 Unsane Mixing
1992 Thirteen Masks Jarboe Engineer
1992 Urban Discipline Biohazard Producer
1991 Action Swingers Action Swingers Engineer
1991 Nationwide Surgery Guest Artist, Producer, Drums
1991 Special Kiss Gumball Engineer
1991 Strap It On Helmet Producer, Engineer
1991 Unsane Unsane Producer, Engineer
1991 Whatever's Cool with Me Dinosaur Jr. Engineer, Mixing
1991 Yerself Is Steam Mercury Rev Producer
1990 Babysitters on Acid Lunachicks Producer
1990 Barefoot in Head Jim Sauter Engineer
1990 Brain Eraser Bewitched Producer, Engineer
1990 God Knows It's True Teenage Fanclub Engineer
1990 Goo Sonic Youth Engineer
1990 Kustom Karnal Blackxploitation Unrest Producer
1990 Melting Plot Piano
1990 Rake Velvet Monkeys Producer, Engineer, Composer
1990 Struggling Electric and Chemical Dustdevils Producer
1990 Ten Roir Years Guitar, Guitar (Steel), Keyboards, Percussion
1989 Just Like Heaven Dinosaur Jr. Engineer
1989 Symphony No. 6 (Devil Choirs at the Gates of Heaven) Glenn Branca Producer
1989 The Bridge: A Tribute to Neil Young Engineer
1988 Daydream Nation Sonic Youth Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing
1988 Never Too Late Of Cabbages & Kings Producer, Engineer
1988 The Whitey Album Ciccone Youth Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production
1988 Triptych The Bevis Frond Remastering
1988 Triskaidekaphobe Das Damen Producer
1988 Turn Me on Honeymoon Killers Engineer
1987 Chatham: Die Donnergötter (The Thundergods) Rhys Chatham Mixing
1987 Jupiter Eye Das Damen Producer, Engineer
1987 You Give Love a Bad Name G.G. Allin Sequencing
1983 Confusion Is Sex Sonic Youth Producer, Engineer, Assistant Producer
1983 Glenn Branca: Symphony No. 1 "Tonal Plexus" Glenn Branca Producer, Guitar (Steel), Keyboards, Percussion, Assistant, Guitar (Soprano), Assistant Producer
1982 The Great New York Singles Drums
1981 Just Another Asshole #5 Performer, Primary Artist
1979 Failure to Thrive Coachmen Remastering
Colony Collapse Miracles Engineer
Flash in the Universe Aurora.23 / Wharton Tiers Primary Artist
I Call Time Mac Randall Mastering
One Stop Past Your Destination Tom Laverack Drums, Engineer, Percussion, Producer
Superduperlooper Wharton Tiers Primary Artist
Y Pants Y Pants Producer