Robert Friedrich

Credits

(1-440 of 440)
Year Album Artist
2016 Gary Schocker: Changes Emily Mitchell Engineer, Editing, Mastering
2016 O Emmanuel Fifth House Ensemble / Notre Dame Children's Choir / J.J. Wright Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2015 Claudio Monteverdi: Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman Mixing, Mixing Engineer, Recording
2015 Divine Redeemer Christine Brewer / Paul Jacobs Engineer
2014 Paul Lansky: Textures & Threads Gwendolyn Burgett / Ayano Kataoka / Ian Rosenbaum / Thomas Rosenkranz / Svet Stoyanov Engineer
2013 Haydn: Lord Nelson Mass Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman Engineer
2013 Mahler: Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection" Philharmonia Orchestra / Benjamin Zander Engineer
2013 The Brandenburg Concert Dusko Goykovich Quintet / Dusko Goykovich Cello
2013 The Super Telarc Sound 1 Remastering
2012 A Clarinet Collective Dennis Nygren Engineer
2012 Georg Friedrich Händel: Messiah Anders Ohrwall / Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra Remastering Engineer
2012 Great Day! Indra Thomas Sings Spirituals Indra Thomas Engineer
2012 Haydn: The Creation (Die Schöpfung) Martin Pearlman Engineer, Mixing
2012 Hustlin' For A Gig Uptown Vocal Jazz Quartet Mastering
2012 Rossini: 5 Sonate a quattro Salvatore Accardo Remastering, Editing
2011 The Producer's Choice, Vol. 1 Mastering Engineer
2011 What a Wonderful World! Steve Siu Producer, Mastering Engineer
2010 Cameron Live! Cameron Carpenter Engineer, Mixing, Mastering, Recording
2010 Have You Ever Been...? Turtle Island String Quartet Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2010 Interchange: Concertos by Rodrigo and Assad Los Angeles Guitar Quartet Engineer, Mixing, Mastering, Recording
2010 Mozart: Arias for Male Soprano Boston Baroque / Michael Maniaci / Martin Pearlman Engineer
2009 At Last Ann Hampton Callaway Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Mastering
2009 Bruckner: Symphony No. 5 Benjamin Zander Engineer, Mastering, Mastering Engineer, Mixing
2009 Caroline Goulding Caroline Goulding Engineer
2009 Classical Music Prep School Engineer
2009 Desire The Tierney Sutton Band Engineer, Audio Engineer, Editing, Mastering
2009 Escaping Shadows Benny Reid Mastering
2009 Jazz and World Music Sampler Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2009 Johnny Mercer: Centennial Celebration Johnny Mercer Engineer
2009 Never Far Away: Music of Bright Sheng Yolanda Kondonassis / Jahja Ling Mastering, Mixing, Recording
2009 New Time, New 'Tet Benny Golson Remastering, Mastering
2009 Telarc Classical SACD Sampler 6 Compilation Mastering, Engineer
2009 The Real Thing Vanessa Williams Mastering
2009 Vivaldi: The Four Seasons Boston Baroque / Christina Day Martinson / Martin Pearlman Engineer
2008 Anthology 1980-2008 [13 CD/DVD] Turbo Guitar
2008 Beautiful Wedding: Ceremony Engineer
2008 Beautiful Wedding: Classical Music for the Wedding Dinner Engineer
2008 Beautiful Wedding: Jazz for the Wedding Dinner Engineer
2008 Beautiful Wedding: Prelude Engineer
2008 Dim Sum Ying Quartet Engineer, Mastering, Mixing, Recording
2008 Gadu Gadu Arka Noego Mixing, Composer
2008 Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6, Part 2 Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman Engineer
2008 Home Kelley Johnson Mixing, Mastering
2008 Introducing Shannon Lee Shannon Lee Engineer, Mastering, Mixing, Recording
2008 Percussive Counterpoint Svet Stoyanov Mastering
2008 Puccini: La Bohème Robert Spano Assistant Engineer
2008 Ravel: Boléro; Borodin: Music from Kismet; Bizet: Suites from Carmen Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel Engineer, Recording, Mastering Engineer
2008 Revolutionary [Includes Bonus DVD] Cameron Carpenter Engineer
2008 Saxophone Summit: Seraphic Light Saxophone Summit Engineer, Editing, Mastering
2008 Vintage Cinema Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel Engineer
2008 With a Song in My Heart John Pizzarelli Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Mastering
2008 Your Move Gerald Veasley Mastering
2007 Afro Blue McCoy Tyner Engineer, Audio Engineer
2007 Brazil Los Angeles Guitar Quartet Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering, Recording
2007 Breathe: Relaxing Bossa Engineer
2007 Breathe: The Relaxing Baroque Engineer
2007 Breathe: The Relaxing Jazz Guitar Engineer
2007 Cherubini: Requiem Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman Engineer
2007 Last First Kiss Tony DeSare Mixing, Mastering
2007 On the Other Side The Tierney Sutton Band Engineer, Editing, Mastering
2007 Relaxing Jazz Piano Engineer, Mastering
2007 Rumba Palace Arturo Sandoval Mastering
2007 Spirit of the Moment Michel Camilo Audio Engineer
2007 What's Up?: The Very Tall Band Oscar Peterson Assistant Engineer
2006 Christmastime Is Here Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2006 Cold as Ice John Lee Hooker Mastering
2006 Concrete Jungle: The Music of Bob Marley Monty Alexander Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2006 Dear Mr. Sinatra John Pizzarelli Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Mastering
2006 Rhapsody in Blue Michel Camilo Mastering, Recording
2006 Spin Los Angeles Guitar Quartet Mastering, Mixing, Recording
2006 Telarc SACD Sampler: Sound and Vision Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2006 Telarc SACD Sampler: The Absolute Sound Engineer, Mixing, Mixing Engineer, Recording
2006 Timeless Portraits and Dreams Geri Allen Engineer, Mastering
2005 Bella España: Music Inspired by Spain Engineer, Mixing
2005 Breathe: The Relaxing Guitar Engineer, Mixing Engineer
2005 Breathe: The Relaxing Strings Engineer
2005 I'm with the Band The Tierney Sutton Band Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2005 Knowing You John Pizzarelli Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2005 La Belle France Engineer
2005 Solo Michel Camilo Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2005 Telarc & Heads Up Sampler 5 [SACD] Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2005 Telarc Classical SACD Sampler 4 Engineer, Mixing Engineer, Surround Mix
2004 A Night At The Opera Charles Rosekrans Engineer
2004 Bach: The Complete Orchestral Suites Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman Engineer, Surround Mix
2004 Bossa Nova John Pizzarelli Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2004 Franz Liszt: St. Stanislaus James Conlon Mastering Assistant
2004 Gathering of Spirits Saxophone Summit Engineer, Mastering
2004 LAGQ's Guitar Heroes Los Angeles Guitar Quartet Engineer, Mixing, Mastering, Recording
2004 Paavo Järvi Conducts Ravel Paavo Järvi Engineer
2004 Rocksteady Monty Alexander Engineer, Editing, Mastering
2004 Telarc SACD Jazz Sampler, Vol. 3 Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2004 Vibrate The Manhattan Transfer Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2003 A Song for You, Karen Jeremy Monteiro Mastering Engineer
2003 Baroque Music for Brass and Organ Empire Brass Engineer, Mixing Engineer
2003 Epics Erich Kunzel Assistant Engineer
2003 Got Swing! Erich Kunzel Assistant Engineer
2003 Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks; Water Music Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman Assistant Engineer
2003 Heads Up Sampler Mixing, Mastering
2003 Impressions in Blue Monty Alexander Engineer, Editing
2003 Live at Birdland John Pizzarelli Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2003 Live at the Blue Note Michel Camilo Engineer, Mixing, Mastering, Recording
2003 Live in Bremen Nucleus Engineer
2003 One4J: Paying Homage to J.J. Johnson Steve Turre Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2003 Park Avenue South Dave Brubeck Mixing
2003 Schubert: Death and the Maiden; Dvorák: American (Scored for String Orchestra) Engineer, Mastering Engineer
2003 Stravinsky: Petrouchka; The Firebird Suite; Scherzo à la Russe Paavo Järvi Assistant Engineer, Mixing Engineer
2003 Telarc Classical SACD Sampler 2 Engineer, Mixing Engineer
2002 A Celtic Spectacular Erich Kunzel Assistant Engineer
2002 Best of McCoy Tyner Big Band McCoy Tyner Assistant Engineer
2002 Down Beat Critics' Choice Jim Hall Assistant
2002 LAGQ Latin Los Angeles Guitar Quartet Engineer, Mixing, Reissue Mastering, Original Mastering, Original Engineering, Original Mix, Mixing Engineer, Recording
2002 Mahler: Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection"; Adagio from Symphony No. 10 Yoel Levi Assistant Engineer
2002 Mozart's Circle: The Benificent Dervish; Mozart: The Impresario Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman Assistant Engineer
2002 My America Monty Alexander Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2002 Scary Music Erich Kunzel Assistant Engineer
2002 Soul on Jazz Philip Bailey Engineer
2002 The Glory of Gabrieli Empire Brass Assistant Engineer
2002 The Rare Delight of You John Pizzarelli / George Shearing / George Shearing Quintet Engineer, Editing, Mastering
2002 The Wide World Over: A 40 Year Celebration The Chieftains Assistant Engineer
2002 Triangulo Michel Camilo Engineer, Mixing, Mastering, Remastering Engineer
2001 Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra; Four Orchestral Pieces; Hungarian Peasant Songs Leon Botstein Engineer
2001 From the Isles to the Courts Ensemble Galilei Technical Assistance
2001 Girl Talk Vanessa Rubin Engineer
2001 Goin' Yard Monty Alexander Engineer
2001 Jazz: Live From New York Assistant Engineer
2001 Labour of Love: The Music of Nick Lowe Mastering
2001 Mahler: Symphony No. 5 Benjamin Zander Mastering
2001 Music of the Beatles Erich Kunzel Assistant Engineer
2001 Nice 'N' Easy: Celebrating Sinatra Erich Kunzel Engineer, Surround Mix
2001 Orff: Carmina Burana Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Donald Runnicles Assistant, Assistant Engineer
2001 Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 / Vocalise Jesús López-Cobos Technical Assistance
2001 Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade; Russian Easter Overture Assistant Engineer
2001 Rio de Janeiro Blue Freddy Cole Engineer, Mixing Engineer
2001 Royal Strings Charles Rosekrans / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Engineer, Remastering
2001 TNT (Trombone-N-Tenor) Steve Turre Engineer, Mixing, Editing
2001 Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture & Other Orchestral Works Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel Assistant Engineer
2001 Telarc Sampler Engineer, Mixing, Mastering, Assistant
2001 The Sound of Glory Mormon Tabernacle Choir Assistant Engineer
2000 A Mormon Tabernacle Choir Christmas Mormon Tabernacle Choir Mixing, Mastering, Technical Assistance
2000 All-Star Christmas [Sony 2000] Assistant Engineer
2000 Bach: Mass in B minor Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman Technical Assistance
2000 Celebrating the Music of Weather Report Jason Miles Mastering
2000 Come, Gentle Night: Music of Shakespeare's World Ensemble Galilei Technical Assistance
2000 Gluck: Iphigénie en Tauride Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman Technical Assistance
2000 Kisses In The Rain John Pizzarelli Engineer
2000 Let There Be Love John Pizzarelli Producer, Engineer, Editing
2000 Lettin' Go Son Seals Mixing Engineer
2000 Mahler: Symphony No. 10 (1997 version by Remo Mazzetti, Jr) Jesús López-Cobos Technical Assistance
2000 McCoy Tyner with Stanley Clarke and Al Foster McCoy Tyner Engineer
2000 Mega Movies Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel Technical Assistance
2000 Merry-Go-Round Freddy Cole Engineer
2000 One Alone Dave Brubeck Assistant Engineer
2000 Respighi: Pines of Rome; Fountains of Rome; Metamorphoseon Modi XII Jesús López-Cobos Technical Assistance
2000 Route 66: That Nelson Riddle Sound Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel Engineer
2000 Some of My Best Friends Are...The Trumpet Players Ray Brown Trio Editing
2000 The Music of Szymanowski Leon Botstein Engineer
2000 Trail of Dreams: A Canadian Suite Oscar Peterson Editing, Mastering
2000 Virtuoso Rolf Smedvig Engineer
1999 A Window in Time Sergey Rachmaninov Mastering
1999 Brahms: A German Requiem (New English Adaptation by Robert Shaw) Mormon Tabernacle Choir Technical Assistance
1999 Christmas Songs With Ray Brown Ray Brown Trio Assistant Engineer
1999 Class Brass: Firedance Empire Brass Engineer
1999 Claudio Monteverdi: Vespers of 1610 Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell Mixing, Revision
1999 Complete Index of Güt Ryuichi Sakamoto Assistant Engineer
1999 Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice; Symphony in C; La Peri Jesús López-Cobos Technical Assistance
1999 Dvorak: Slavonic Dances Yoel Levi Technical Assistance
1999 Great Movie Scores from the Films of Steven Spielberg Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel Technical Assistance
1999 Heroes J.J. Johnson Assistant Engineer
1999 Magical Musicals Erich Kunzel Engineer, Mixing, Technical Assistance, Mixing Engineer
1999 McCoy Tyner & the Latin All-Stars McCoy Tyner Engineer
1999 On Broadway Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel Technical Assistance
1999 Ravel: Bolero Jacques Loussier / Jacques Loussier Trio Mastering Engineer
1999 Stir It Up: The Music of Bob Marley Monty Alexander Engineer
1999 The Philosopher's Stone Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman Technical Assistance
1999 The Very Tall Band: Live at the Blue Note Ray Brown / Milt Jackson / Oscar Peterson / Oscar Peterson & the Very Tall Band Technical Assistance, Mastering Engineer
1999 Violin Concertos of John Adams & Philip Glass Christoph Eschenbach / Houston Symphony Orchestra / Robert McDuffie Technical Assistance
1999 You're the Top: The Love Songs of Cole Porter Bobby Short Mixing, Mastering
1998 A Telarc DTS 5.1 Surround Sampler Mixing, Editing
1998 Barber: Prayers of Kierkegaard; Bartok: Cantata profanna; Vaughan Williams: Dona nobis pacem Robert Shaw Unknown Contributor Role
1998 By Arrangement Jim Hall Engineer, Editing
1998 Calling Sara Lovell Assistant Engineer
1998 Celebrating 30 Years at the Cafe Carlyle Bobby Short Assistant Engineer
1998 Chopin Collection Vol.1 Nelly Kokinos Assistant
1998 Christmas with George Shearing Quintet George Shearing / George Shearing Quintet Mastering
1998 From the Heart Erich Kunzel Technical Assistance
1998 Gershwin: Selections from Porgy and Bess; Blue Monday Erich Kunzel Production Assistant
1998 Live is Life Arne Domnérus / Lars Erstrand Producer, Engineer
1998 Lost Music of Early America: Music of the Moravians Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman Technical Assistance
1998 Mahler: Symphony No. 3 Jesús López-Cobos Technical Assistance
1998 Marita and Her Heart's Desire Editing, Mixing Engineer
1998 Orchestra Excerpts for Viola Robert Vernon Mixing
1998 Play Ball! Erich Kunzel Technical Assistance
1998 Some of My Best Friends Are...Singers Ray Brown / Ray Brown Trio Assistant Engineer
1998 Song of Songs: Come into My Garden Tapestry Technical Assistance, Assistant Engineer
1998 Super Trio Super Trio Mastering Engineer
1998 Virtually Soft Machine Engineer
1997 Hands of Rhythm Giovanni Hidalgo Engineer, Assistant Engineer, Mixing Assistant
1997 Kevin Oldham: Piano and Vocal Music Engineer
1997 Leading Men Don't Dance [Original Cast] Assistant Engineer
1997 Live at the Iridium Harry "Sweets" Edison / Golden Horns Mastering, Technical Assistance
1997 Lounge-A-Palooza Assistant Engineer
1997 Panorama: Live at Village Vanguard Jim Hall Mastering
1997 Sea Changes Tommy Flanagan Assistant Engineer
1997 Snow Leopard Richie Beirach Assistant Engineer
1997 Sophisticated Lady Kimiko Itoh Assistant Engineer
1997 The Brass Orchestra J.J. Johnson Assistant Engineer
1996 In the Silence of the Night Irina Mishura Engineer
1996 Monk and the Abbess: Music of Hildegard von Bingen and Meredith Monk Assistant Engineer
1996 On Holiday Tony Bennett Assistant Engineer
1996 Organic Grooves Essence All Stars Assistant Engineer
1996 The Grand Encounter Dianne Reeves Assistant Engineer
1996 West Side Story Richie Cole Assistant Engineer
1995 A Very Merry Chipmunk Alvin & the Chipmunks Engineer
1995 Alternate Roots Seis Del Solar Assistant Engineer
1995 Color and Light: Jazz Sketches of Sondheim Assistant Engineer
1995 For the Love of Music Lionel Hampton Engineer, Assistant Engineer
1995 Gravity!!! Howard Johnson / Howard Johnson & Gravity Assistant Engineer, Mixing Assistant
1995 Grease [1995 Broadway Cast] Assistant Engineer
1995 Plumb Jonatha Brooke Engineer
1995 The Long Black Veil The Chieftains Assistant Engineer, Assistant
1995 This Is Christmas Luther Vandross Assistant Engineer
1995 Use Your Fingers Bloodhound Gang Assistant Engineer
1994 Combo Platter Marimolin Engineer
1994 Dear Mr. Cole John Pizzarelli Assistant Engineer
1994 Dream a Little Dream Gerry Mulligan / Gerry Mulligan Quartet Technical Assistance
1994 Gettin' to It Christian McBride Assistant Engineer
1994 Grease [1994 Broadway Revival Cast] Assistant Engineer
1994 John Cage: In a Landscape Stephen Drury Engineer
1994 Rhythm Stories Bobby Lyle Engineer
1994 Shaman Toby Twining Music / Toby Twining Engineer
1994 Sweet Revenge Ryuichi Sakamoto Assistant Engineer
1994 With the Tenors of Our Time Roy Hargrove Quintet Assistant Engineer
1993 944 Columbus Mario Bauzá / Mario Bauzá & His Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra Assistant Engineer
1993 A Night in Englewood Paquito D'Rivera & the United Nation Orchestra Assistant Engineer
1993 Duets Frank Sinatra Assistant Engineer
1993 GRP Christmas Collection, Vol. 3 Assistant Engineer
1993 Heritage Nnenna Freelon Mastering, Assistant Engineer
1993 Journey McCoy Tyner Big Band Assistant Engineer
1993 Light out of Darkness (A Tribute to Ray Charles) Shirley Horn Assistant Engineer
1993 Old Flames Sonny Rollins Assistant Engineer
1993 Paraiso Jane Duboc / Gerry Mulligan Technical Assistance
1993 Rendezvous Michel Camilo Assistant Engineer
1993 The Leading Man Harold Mabern Assistant Engineer
1993 Tribute to Someone Larry Willis Sextet Assistant Engineer
1992 I Remember Miles Benny Golson Assistant Engineer
1991 Dirty Money, Dirty Tricks Acid Drinkers Guitar, Guitar (Acoustic), Vocals (Background)
1990 Dead End Turbo Guitar
1989 Epidemie Turbo Guitar
1982 Vivaldi: The Four Seasons Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Joseph Silverstein Mastering
1979 Bizet: Carmen Suite; Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin Mastering Engineer
1956 Ella and Louis Louis Armstrong / Ella Fitzgerald Producer, Engineer
A Harp for Christmas, Vol. 1 Emily Mitchell Engineer, Mastering
A Harp for Christmas, Vol. 2 Emily Mitchell / Gary Schocker Engineer, Mastering
Alec Wilder: Woodwind Quintets Nos. 5, 7, 8, 10 & 12 Solaris Wind Quintet Engineer
Back to Nature Mastering
Behold the Bold Umbrellaphant Jahja Ling / San Diego Symphony Orchestra Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
Beyond the Moon: New Music for Trumpet and Piano Laurent Boukobza / Jack Sutte Mixing, Mastering
Cantando Massimo La Rosa Mixing, Mastering, Recording
Kisses on the Wind East Bounce Assistant Engineer
Out of a Dream Trisha O'Brien Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Mastering
Ryan Anthony, Trumpet Ryan Anthony Mixing Engineer
Super Triango! Peter Breiner Mastering Engineer
The Producer's Choice, Vol. 2 Mastering
The TBM Sounds Mastering
Tribute to a Harmonica Master Yat-Chiu Leung and His Harmonica Ensemble Mastering Engineer
Ultima Thule Armia Mixing, Realization