Martin Atkinson

Credits

(1-193 of 193)
Year Album Artist
2017 John Philip Sousa: Music for Wind Band, Vol. 16 Keith Brion / Marine Band of the Royal Netherlands Navy Engineer
2017 The Complete Argo Recordings George Guest / St. John's College Choir Engineer
2015 Sousa: Music for Wind Band, Vol. 15 Keith Brion / Marine Band of the Royal Netherlands Navy Engineer
2015 Tchaikovsky: Masterworks Edition Balance Engineer
2014 John Philip Sousa: Music for Wind Band, Vol. 13 Keith Brion / Central Band of the Royal Air Force Engineer
2014 Rachmaninov: Complete Works for Piano Vladimir Ashkenazy Balance Engineer
2014 Sousa: Music for Wind Band, Vol. 14 Keith Brion / Central Band of the Royal Air Force Engineer
2014 Travelin' Man Lucky Peterson Mixing
2013 Christmas Star / A Christmas Festival Cambridge Singers / John Rutter Technical Engineer
2013 Sousa: Music for Wind Band, Vol. 12 Keith Brion / Royal Swedish Navy Band Engineer
2012 Schumann in Vienna Florian Uhlig Engineer
2012 Sousa: Music for Wind Band, Vol. 11 Keith Brion / Royal Swedish Navy Band Engineer
2012 Trumpet & Orchestra Sergei Nakariakov Assistant Engineer
2011 Delius Edition Balance Engineer
2011 John Philip Sousa: Music for Wind Band, Vol. 10 Keith Brion / Royal Norwegian Navy Band Engineer
2011 John Philip Sousa: Music for Wind Band, Vol. 9 Keith Brion / Royal Norwegian Navy Band Engineer
2010 Allen In Reverse Krissy Matthews Producer, Engineer
2010 Heart of Pain Lucky Peterson Mixing, Mastering
2010 Hovhaness: Symphonies Nos. 7, 14 & 23 Keith Brion / Trinity College of Music Wind Orchestra Engineer
2010 Lest We Forget: Poetry and Music of Remembrance BBC Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / John Gielgud / Derek Jacobi Engineer
2010 Sousa's Greatest Marches Keith Brion / Royal Artillery Band Engineer
2010 The Romantic Virtuoso Jorge Bolet Engineer
2009 Sentenced to Living Big Gilson Bass Engineer
2008 John Philip Sousa: Music for Wind Band, Vol. 7 Keith Brion Engineer
2008 Ready to Fly Amy Pearson Engineer
2007 A Personal Collection Vladimir Ashkenazy Engineer
2007 John Philip Sousa: Music for Wind Band, Vol. 6 Keith Brion / Royal Artillery Band Engineer
2007 Live at Carnegie Hall: 40th Anniversary Concert Benny Goodman Assistant Engineer
2007 Stop the Game Deborah Coleman Mixing
2007 Tete a Tete Lucky Peterson Mixing
2007 Who I Am Amy Pearson Engineer
2006 Manuel De Falla: El Amor Brujo; Noches en los Jardines de España Engineer
2006 William Alwyn: String Quartets Nos. 1-2; 3 Winter Poems Rasumovsky Quartet Balance Engineer
2005 Black Gold and Goddesses Bold Michael Hill Mixing, Mastering
2005 Dame Kiri and Friends: The Gala Concert Kiri Te Kanawa Engineer
2005 Richard Strauss: Rosenkavalier Waltzes; Burleske; Capriccio Sextet Herbert Blomstedt / Jean-Yves Thibaudet Engineer
2005 Thomas Dunhill: Quintet, Op. 3; Quintet, Op. 6; Phantasy Trio Endymion Ensemble Engineer
2005 Triple Fret Bernard Allison Mixing, Stereo Mix Producer, Surround Sound
2004 A Celebration [includes bonus DVD] Neville Marriner Engineer
2004 Borodin: Symphonies Nos. 1-3 Loris Tjeknavorian Engineer
2004 John Philip Sousa: Music for Wind Band, Vol. 5 Keith Brion / Royal Artillery Band Engineer
2004 John Philip Sousa: Music for Wind Band, Vols. 1-5 (Box Set) Keith Brion Engineer
2003 Greco: Triptych; Pastel; I'm Superman! Adrian Leaper / Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria Recording
2003 Mendelssohn: Complete String Quartets Quatuor Ysaÿe Engineer
2003 Rossini: Stabat Mater Riccardo Chailly Engineer
2003 She's My Money Maker Joe Louis Walker Mixing
2003 Villa-Lobos: Choros 1-7 Adrian Leaper Recording
2002 Bluehipnotik Lisa Bourne Mixing
2002 Guitar Brothers Otis Grand / Joe Louis Walker Remixing
2002 Mahler: Symphony No. 6 "Tragic" Benjamin Zander Assistant Engineer
2002 Schumann: The Works for Solo Piano [Box Set] Vladimir Ashkenazy Engineer
2001 Baltic Brass: Music by Sibelius and Ewald Wallace Collection Engineer
2001 Born to Play the Blues Chris Beard Mixing
2001 Del Campo: La Divina Comedia and Other Orchestral Music Adrian Leaper Recording
2001 Holst: The Planets; Mathews: Pluto Mark Elder / Hallé Orchestra Assistant Engineer
2001 Live at the Knickerbocker Big Walter Horton Mixing Engineer
2001 The Calm: Inspired 20th Century Classics Engineer
2001 Verdi: Messa solenne Riccardo Chailly Editing
2001 Vladimir Ashkenazy Plays Chopin Vladimir Ashkenazy Editing, Mixing
2000 And All the King's Men Jump Producer, Engineer
2000 Bad Avenue Jimmy Dawkins Remixing
2000 Cold Blooded World Ike Cosse Mixing, Mastering
2000 Enescu: Impressions of Childhood Engineer
2000 Halffter: Sonatina Adrian Leaper Recording
2000 Legends of the Blues Jimmy Witherspoon Mixing, Remastering
2000 MacDowell: Piano Concertos Arthur Fagen / National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Stephen Prutsman Engineer
2000 Matthew Jump Producer, Engineer
2000 No Limit Sergei Nakariakov Assistant Engineer
2000 Respighi: Feste romane; Pini di Roma Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel Engineer
2000 Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 39; Romanzen & Balladen Malcolm Martineau / Bryn Terfel Recording Supervision
1999 Freedom Train Jump Producer, Engineer
1999 Gorgeous George George Stancell Mixing
1999 Honegger: Orchestral Works David Zinman Engineer
1999 Kurt Weill: Der Silbersee London Sinfonietta / Markus Stenz Assistant Engineer
1999 Listen to the Storyteller: A Trio of Musical Tales from Around the World Orchestra of St. Luke's Engineer
1999 Michael Torke: Book of Proverbs Edo de Waart Engineer
1999 Montsalvatge: Orchestral Works Adrian Leaper Engineer
1999 Tchaikovsky: Seasons Vladimir Ashkenazy Engineer
1999 The Mikado/Pirates of Penzance/HMS Pinafore/Trial by Jury/The Yeomen of the Guard Gilbert & Sullivan Technical Assistance
1999 Warsaw Concerto Vladimir Ashkenazy / Jean-Yves Thibaudet Engineer
1998 All That Jazz: The Best of Ute Lemper Ute Lemper Engineer, Mixing
1998 Bartok: 6 String Quartets Takács String Quartet Engineer
1998 Beethoven: Fidelio Op.72 Charles Mackerras Unknown Contributor Role
1998 Edgard Varèse : The Complete Works ASKO Ensemble / Riccardo Chailly / Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Recording Editor
1998 Live for Today Johnnie Marshall Mixing
1998 Living in a Promised Land Jump Producer, Engineer
1998 Shostakovich: The String Quartets Fitzwilliam String Quartet Engineer
1997 Aaron Jay Kernis: Second Symphony, Musica Celestis, Invisible Mosaic III Hugh Wolff Engineer
1997 All the Way Down The Griswolds Mixing
1997 Brahms: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4 Charles Mackerras Technical Assistance
1997 Brahms: Symphony No. 1; Academic Festival Overture Charles Mackerras Technical Assistance
1997 Brahms: Symphony No. 2; Variations Charles Mackerras Technical Assistance
1997 Brahms: The Four Symphonies Charles Mackerras Technical Assistance
1997 Christmas Star: Carols for the Christmas Season Cambridge Singers / John Rutter Technical Engineer
1997 Cop Land [Music from the Motion Picture] Howard Shore Assistant Engineer
1997 Everlastin' Tears Willie Edwards Mixing, Mastering
1997 Grosz: Afrika Songs; Isle of Capri Matrix Ensemble / Robert Ziegler Engineer
1997 Lost for Words Last Dance Orchestra Engineer
1997 Louisiana Woman Johnny Rawls Mixing
1997 Mozart: Don Giovanni (Highlights) Charles Mackerras Technical Assistance
1997 Pergolesi: Stabat Mater; Miserere II Franco Caracciolo / Christopher Hogwood / Bernard Rose / David Willcocks Engineer
1997 Schubert: Lieder Matthias Goerne / Andreas Haefliger Engineer
1997 The Search Is Over Deitra Farr Mixing
1997 Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves, Etc. Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields / Neville Marriner Engineer
1997 Young Man's Blues: The Best of the JSP Sessions (1989-1990) Lurrie Bell Remastering, Mastering
1996 Berlin Cabaret Songs Ute Lemper Engineer
1996 Mozart: Don Giovanni Charles Mackerras Technical Assistance
1996 Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro Charles Mackerras Technical Assistance
1996 Poulenc: Organ Concerto; Gloria; Sextuor; Concert Champêtre; Concerto for 2 Pianos Charles Dutoit / Bracha Eden / George Malcolm / Pascal Rogé / Alexander Tamir Engineer
1996 Raise the Dead Kenny Parker Remastering
1996 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 "Leningrad" [1995 Recording] St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra / Yuri Temirkanov Assistant Engineer
1996 Spirit Within Graham Robins Mixing
1996 The Goldschmidt Album Charles Dutoit / Chantal Juillet / Yakov Kreizberg / Simon Rattle Unknown Contributor Role
1996 Whirlwind U.P. Wilson Editing, Mastering
1995 Ain't It Nice To Be Loved Lefty Dizz Mixing, Mastering
1995 Double Dues Larry Garner Mixing
1995 Gilbert & Sullivan: The Yeomen of the Guard; Trial by Jury Charles Mackerras Technical Assistance
1995 I Got Something to Say Charlie Sayles Mixing
1995 Mozart: Così fan tutte Charles Mackerras Technical Assistance
1995 Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro Charles Mackerras Technical Assistance
1994 Always Played the Blues Louisiana Red Mixing
1994 Big Blues From Texas Otis Grand / Phillip Walker Mixing
1994 Blues Guitar Boss Hubert Sumlin Mixing, Surround Sound
1994 Haydn: The Creation; Salve Regina Antal Doráti Engineer
1994 Mozart: Così fan tutte Charles Mackerras Technical Assistance
1994 Swear to Tell the Truth Johnny "Big Moose" Walker Mixing
1994 The Art of Japanese Bamboo Flute & Koto Aiko Hasegawa / Kikuko Satoh / Richard Stagg / Yamato Ensemble Engineer, Audio Engineer
1994 The Return of Honk! Otis Grand / Joe Houston Remixing
1993 Illusions [European Import] Ute Lemper Engineer, Mixing
1993 Jah Screw Presents "Dancehall Glamity" Composer
1993 Ute Lemper Sings Kurt Weill, Vol. 2 Ute Lemper / John Mauceri Engineer
1993 When Your Best Friends Turn Their Back on You John Littlejohn Mixing
1992 California Brainstorm Hawkwind Producer, Engineer
1991 Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1; Tragic Overture Horacio Gutiérrez / André Previn Technical Assistance
1991 My Way or the Highway Otis Grand Blues Band / Guitar Shorty Mixing, Stereo Mix Producer
1991 Saint-Saëns: Symphony No.3 "Organ"; Phaéton Michael Murray Technical Assistance
1990 Dynasty! [1990] Carey Bell Mixing
1990 Night Ain't Right: Complete Session Charlie Sayles Mixing
1989 Addressing the Nation with the Blues Byther Smith Mixing
1989 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4 Vladimir Ashkenazy / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Engineer
1988 Dynasty Carey & Lurrie Bell Mixing
1988 Live at the Checkerboard Lounge Buddy Guy Remixing
1988 Pavarotti at Carnegie Hall Luciano Pavarotti Engineer
1985 Feel the Blues Jimmy Dawkins Remixing
1985 It's a Real Mutha Phil Guy Remixing
1984 Think Twice Before You Speak Lowell Fulson Remixing, Stereo Mix Producer, Surround Sound
1982 DJ Play My Blues Buddy Guy Mixing, Digital Transfers, Surround Mix
1981 Big Blues Jimmy Witherspoon Mixing, Remastering, Stereo Remixer, Surround Mix
1981 Breaking Out Buddy Guy Mixing, Remixing
1981 Zydeco Stomp Fernest Arceneaux Mixing
1980 Mighty Mars Johnny Mars Remastering
Beethoven: Piano Concertos 1 & 2 Emanuel Ax Assistant Engineer
Bluesmaster: The Lost Tapes J.B. Hutto Remastering
Come Get Some Rosie Ledet Mixing, Mastering
Funky Basement Blues Eddie "Blue" Lester & the Storms / Eddie Lester / The Storms Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 24-27 Alicia de Larrocha / Georg Solti Engineer
The Best Night of My Life Tamara Tramell Mixing Engineer
The Decca Sound Engineer
Whatever You Say Lucky Peterson Blues Band / Tamara Peterson Mixing