Philip Couzens

Credits

(1-196 of 196)
Year Album Artist
2016 125 Years of the Royal Scottish National Orchestra Royal Scottish National Orchestra Assistant Engineer
2016 British Cello Concertos Raphael Wallfisch Assistant Engineer
2012 Neeme Järvi: Highlights from a remarkable 30-year recording career Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
2010 Lydia Mordkovitch Pays Tribute to David Oistrakh Lydia Mordkovitch Assistant Engineer
2008 Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky; Scythian Suite; The Steel Dance Suite Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
2008 Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kijé; The Stone Flower Suite Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
2008 Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf; Pushkiniana; Cinderella Suite Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
2008 Prokofiev: The Buffoon Suite; Waltz Suite; The Love for Three Oranges Suite Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
2007 Elgar: Works for Piano Peter Pettinger Assistant Engineer
2007 Gerald Finzi: Violin and Cello Tasmin Little / Raphael Wallfisch Assistant Engineer
2007 Handley Conducts Bax, Bridge, Britten & Stanford Vernon Handley Assistant Engineer
2007 The Essential Delius Assistant Engineer
2005 Arnold Schoenberg: Piano Concerto; Pelleas und Melisande Matthias Bamert / Amalie Malling / Michael Schønwandt Assistant Engineer
2005 Dvorák: Piano Trios Nos. 1-4 Borodin Trio Assistant Engineer
2005 Elgar: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2; The Sanguine Fan; Froissart Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
2005 Martinu: Symphonies Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
2005 Music from Estonia Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
2005 Neeme Järvi Conducts Rachmaninov Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
2005 Prokofiev: Sinfonietta; Sinfonia Concertante; Divertimento Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
2004 Bax: Orchestral Works, Vol. 7 Margaret Fingerhut / Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
2004 Dvorák: Serenade for Strings; Serenade for Wind Christopher Warren-Green Assistant Engineer
2004 Elegy: Music for Strings Scottish National Orchestra Assistant Engineer
2004 Moeran: Symphony in G minor; Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra; Overture for a Masque Margaret Fingerhut / Vernon Handley / Ulster Orchestra Assistant Engineer
2004 Mozart: Requiem English Chamber Orchestra / George Guest / St. John's College Choir Assistant Engineer
2004 Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3; Symphonic Dances Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
2004 Romantic Favourites Ulster Orchestra Assistant Engineer
2004 Sibelius: Tone Poems Alexander Gibson Assistant Engineer
2004 Stanford: Six Irish Rhapsodies; Piano Concerto No. 2; Down among the Dead Men Margaret Fingerhut / Vernon Handley Assistant Engineer
2004 Strauss: Symphonic Poems, Vol. 1 Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
2004 Treasures of Operetta Barry Knight Assistant Engineer
2003 Arnold Bax: Piano Music Eric Parkin Assistant Engineer
2003 Bax: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
2003 Bax: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2 Vernon Handley / Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
2003 Bax: Orchestral Works, Vol. 3 Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
2003 Bax: Orchestral Works, Vol. 4 Assistant Engineer
2003 Bax: Orchestral Works, Vol. 5 Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
2003 Bax: Orchestral Works, Vol. 6 Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
2003 Prokofiev: Waltzes Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
2003 Shostakovich: 19 Preludes from Op. 34; Violin Sonata Eleonora Turovsky Assistant Engineer
2002 Kabalevsky: Violin Concerto; Cello Concerto Lydia Mordkovitch / Raphael Wallfisch Assistant Engineer
2002 Khachaturian: Violin Concerto; Cello Concerto Lydia Mordkovitch / Raphael Wallfisch Assistant Engineer
2002 Lydia Mordkovitch Plays Violin Sonatas with Gerhard Oppitz at the Piano Lydia Mordkovitch / Gerhard Oppitz Assistant Engineer
2001 Dvorak: Complete Slavonic Dances Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
2001 Finzi & Leighton: Cello Concertos Raphael Wallfisch Assistant Engineer
2001 Handel: Water Music Alexander Gibson Assistant Engineer
2000 Byways of British Music Richard Hickox / Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
2000 Frederick Delius: Florida Suite; North Country Sketches; On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring; Air and Dance Vernon Handley Assistant Engineer
2000 Romantic Piano Concertos Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
1999 Britten: Orchestral Works Assistant Engineer
1999 Leos Janácek: Idyll; Suite; Sinfonietta; Jealousy Overture; The Fiddler's Child; The Cunning Little Vixen Suite Jiří Bělohlávek / Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Assistant Engineer
1999 Moeran: Symphony in G minor; Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra Margaret Fingerhut / Vernon Handley Assistant Engineer
1999 Puttin' on the Ritz Palm Court Theater Orchestra Assistant Engineer
1999 Ralph Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1; In the Fen Country; Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis; etc. Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
1999 Scriabin: Symphonies 2 & 3; Poem of Ecstasy Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1999 Sir Arthur Bliss: Checkmate Suite; Hymn to Apollo; Quintet for Clarinet & Strings; Pastoral Assistant Engineer
1999 Stravinsky: Jeu de cartes; Orpheus; Suite: The Soldier's Tale Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1999 Treasures of Operetta Marilyn Hill Smith Assistant Engineer
1999 Vaughan Williams Assistant Engineer
1998 Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 8; Max Reger: Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Beethoven Neeme Järvi / London Philharmonic Orchestra Assistant Engineer
1998 Dvorak: Symphony No. 3: Carnival Overture; Symphonic Variations Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1998 Moeran: Violin Concerto; Cello Concerto Lydia Mordkovitch / Raphael Wallfisch Assistant Engineer
1998 Prokoviev: Waltz Suite; Two Pushkin Waltzes; The Tale of the Stone Flower; Cinderella Ballet Suite Neeme Järvi / Royal Scottish National Orchestra Assistant Engineer, Unknown Contributor Role
1998 Strauss: Four Last Songs; Closing Scene from Capriccio; Orchestral Songs Felicity Lott Assistant Engineer
1998 The Cala Series: Orchestral Masterworks, Vol. 4 Geoffrey Simon Assistant Engineer
1997 Arensky: Piano Trios Nos. 1 & 2 Borodin Trio Assistant Engineer
1997 Bliss: A Colour Symphony; The Enchantress; Cello Concerto Vernon Handley Assistant Engineer
1997 Dvorák: Serenades Christopher Warren-Green Assistant Engineer
1997 Glazunov: Stenka Razin/The Sea/Spring/Suite Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1997 Kalinnikov: Symphony Nos. 1 & 2 Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1997 Mozart: Requiem George Guest Assistant Engineer
1997 Rimsky-Korsakov, Kalinnikov Neeme Järvi / Royal Scottish National Orchestra Assistant Engineer
1997 Romantic Piano Concertos Israela Margalit / Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
1997 Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony; Symphony for Strings I Musici de Montréal Assistant Engineer
1996 Bone Idyll Brett Baker / Williams Fairey Band Assistant Engineer
1996 Dvorák: In Nature's Realm; Carnival; Othello; Scherzo Capriccioso Ulster Orchestra Assistant Engineer
1996 Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites Nos. 1 & 2; Lyric Suite; Piano Concerto Margaret Fingerhut / Vernon Handley / Ulster Orchestra Assistant Engineer
1996 Strauss: Symphonic Poems, Vol. 2 Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1995 All of the World's Most Beautiful Melodies Phillip McCann Assistant Engineer
1995 Auld Scottish Sangs, Scots songs collected by Robert Burns Scottish Early Music Consort Assistant Engineer
1995 Hamilton Harty: Orchestral Works Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
1995 Strauss: Symphonic Poems Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1995 The Cala Series: Orchestral Masterworks Geoffrey Simon Assistant Engineer
1994 Christmas Carols from St. John's George Guest / St. John's College Choir Assistant Engineer
1994 Shostakovich: Five Ballet Suites; Festive Overture; Suite from Katrina Ismailova Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1994 Simpson, Gregson, Calvert and others Black Dyke Band Assistant Engineer
1994 Stravinsky: Ragtime; Octet; The Soldier's Tale; Petruschka Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1993 Bax: Tintagel Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
1993 British Bandsmen Centenary Concert British Bandsmen Centenary Con Assistant Engineer
1993 Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1992 Complete Champions Black Dyke Band Assistant Engineer
1992 Dvorák: Carnival Overture Op. 92; Symphonic Variations Op. 78; etc. Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1992 John Foster Black Dyke Mills Band Celebrate 150 Years Assistant Engineer
1992 Martinu: Complete Symphonies Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
1992 More of the World's Most Beautiful Melodies Phillip McCann Assistant Engineer
1992 Vaughan Williams: The Complete Symphonies [Box Set] Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
1991 Dvorak: The Complete Symphonies Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1991 Khachaturian: Symphony No. 2; Gayaneh Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1991 Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet Suites Nos. 1, 2, 3 Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1991 Prokofiev: The Complete Symphonies (incl. Symphony No. 4, Revised Version) Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1990 Beethoven: 15 Variations & Fugue, Op. 35, "Eroica"; 6 Variations in F, Op. 34, etc. Louis Lortie Assistant Engineer
1990 Bohuslav Martinu: Symphony No. 6 (Fantaisies symphoniques); Leos Janacek: Sinfonietta; Josef Suk: Fantastické Scherzo Jiří Bělohlávek Assistant Engineer
1990 Sir Arnold Bax: The Complete Symphonies [Box Set] Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
1989 Dvorák: Complete Symphonic Poems Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1989 Dvorák: Symphony No. 8; The Wood Dove Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1989 Mozart: Church Sonatas I Musici de Montréal Assistant Engineer
1989 Music from Estonia, Vol. 2 Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1989 Sir Arnold Bax: Choral Works Vernon Handley Assistant Engineer
1989 Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite; Lyadov: Baba-Yaga; Rimsky-Korsakyov: Dubinushka Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1989 Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence; Schubert: 5 Minuets with 6 Trios Yuli Turovsky Assistant Engineer
1988 Alexander Glazunov: The Seasons, Op. 67; Violin Concerto, Op. 82 Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1988 Bax: Symphony No. 6; Festival Overture Assistant Engineer
1988 Brahms: Complete Symphonies (Box Set) Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1988 Brahms: Symphony No. 1; Schumann: Manfred Overture Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1988 Brahms: Symphony No. 4; Schumann: Genoveva Overture Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1988 Carl Friedrich Abel: Six Symphonies Assistant Engineer
1988 Copland: Clarinet Concerto; Lutoslawski: Dance Preludes; Nielsen: Clarinet Concerto Janet Hilton Assistant Engineer
1988 Dmitry Kabalevsky: Cello Concerto No. 2; Khachaturian: Cello Concerto Raphael Wallfisch Assistant Engineer
1988 Dvorák: Symphony No. 1; The Hero's Song Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1988 Dvorák: Symphony No. 2; Slavonic Rhapsody No. 3 Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1988 Dvorák: Symphony No. 4; Biblical Songs Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1988 Honegger: Symphony No. 2; Concerto de Camera; Prelude, Arioso & Fughetta I Musici de Montréal Assistant Engineer
1988 Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio Op.40/Clarinet Trio Op. 114 Borodin Trio / James Campbell / Michael Thompson Assistant Engineer
1988 Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky; Scythian Suite Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1988 Rachmaninov: Sonata for Cello & Piano, Op. 19; Myaskovsky: Sonata No. 2 for Cello & Piano, Op. 81 Yuli Turovsky Engineer
1988 Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2 Mariss Jansons Engineer
1988 Schubert: Octet in F major, D. 803 Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields Chamber Ensemble Assistant Engineer
1988 Sergey Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B Flat, Op.100 Mariss Jansons / Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra Assistant Engineer
1988 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 14, Op. 135 Yuli Turovsky Assistant Engineer
1988 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9; Festive Overture; Suite from Katerina Ismailova; Tea for Two Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1988 Stanford: Symphony No. 5; Irish Rhapsody No. 4 Vernon Handley Assistant Engineer
1988 The Piano Music of Arnold Bax, Vol. 2 Eric Parkin Assistant Engineer
1988 Thomas Arne: The Six Organ Concertos Roger Bevan Willams Assistant Engineer
1988 Vasily Kalinnikov: Symphony No. 1; Alexander Glazunov: The Sea, Op. 28; Spring, Op. 34 Scottish National Orchestra Assistant Engineer
1988 Vaughan Williams: A Pastoral Symphony (No. 3); Oboe Concerto Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
1988 Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 4 in F minor Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
1988 Vivaldi: Six Concertos I Musici de Montréal Assistant Engineer
1988 Yoav Talmi Conducts Bloch, Barber, Grieg, Puccini Israel Chamber Orchestra / Yoav Talmi Assistant Engineer
1988 Ysaÿe: 6 Sonatas for Solo Violin, Op. 27 Lydia Mordkovitch Assistant Engineer
1987 Anton Arensky and Mikhail Glinka: Piano Trios Borodin Trio Assistant Engineer
1987 Arnold Bax: Winter Legends; Saga Fragment Margaret Fingerhut Assistant Engineer
1987 Bax: Symphony No. 2; Nympholept London Philharmonic Orchestra Assistant Engineer
1987 Dvorak: Symphony No. 7/Golden Spinning Wheel Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1987 Dvorák: Symphony No. 5; The Water Goblin Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1987 Dvorák: Symphony No. 6; The Noon Witch Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1987 Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World"; My Home Assistant Engineer
1987 Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1; Sigurd Jorsalfar; Symphonic Dances; Two Elegiac Melodies Vernon Handley Assistant Engineer
1987 Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 43, 44, 49 Cantilena Assistant Engineer
1987 Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf: 6 Symphonies after Ovid's Metamorphoses Assistant Engineer
1987 Liszt: Piano Sonata; 3 Concert Studies Louis Lortie Assistant Engineer
1987 Marigold: Piano Music of Billy Mayerl Eric Parkin Assistant Engineer
1987 Mozart: Requiem George Guest Assistant Engineer
1987 Mozart: Six Trios for Piano, Violin & Cello Borodin Trio Assistant Engineer
1987 Music from Estonia, Vol. 1 Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1987 Prokofiev Songs Arkady Aronov / Carole Farley Assistant Engineer
1987 Prokofiev: Peter & the Wolf; Cinderella Ballet Suite Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer, Photography
1987 Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante/ Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 3 Raphael Wallfisch Assistant Engineer
1987 Sir Arthur Bliss: A Colour Symphony; Checkmate Suite Vernon Handley Assistant Engineer
1987 Stanford: Symphony No. 3 In F Minor, "Irish"/Irish Rhapsody No. 5 Assistant Engineer
1987 Strauss: Ein Heldenleben; Four Last Songs Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1987 The Cala Series: Orchestral Masterworks, Vol. 1 Geoffrey Simon Assistant Engineer
1987 The Cala Series: Orchestral Masterworks, Vol. 2 Geoffrey Simon Assistant Engineer
1987 The Guitar Music of Marco Aurelio, Zani de Ferranti and José Ferrer Simon Wynberg Assistant Engineer
1987 Thomas Augustine Arne: Four Symphonies Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd Assistant Engineer
1987 Tommy Reilly & Skaila Kanga Play British Folk Songs Skaila Kanga / Tommy Reilly Assistant Engineer
1987 Tranquillity I Musici de Montréal / Yuli Turovsky Assistant Engineer
1987 Treasures Of The Opera II Marilyn Hill Smith Assistant Engineer
1987 Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5 Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
1986 Bax: Symphony No. 3; Dance of Wild Irravel; Paean London Philharmonic Orchestra Assistant Engineer
1986 Brahms: The Complete Intermezzos Luba Edlina Assistant Engineer
1986 Chopin: The Complete Études Louis Lortie Assistant Engineer
1986 Dmitri Shostakovich: Op. 10/Op. 54 Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1986 Dvorák: Piano Trio No. 4 "Dumky"; Smetana: Piano Trio in G minor Borodin Trio Assistant Engineer
1986 Elgar: Piano Music Peter Pettinger Assistant Engineer
1986 Elgar: Symphony No. 1 in A flat, Op. 55 Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
1986 Finzi: Cello Concerto; Leighton: Suite 'Veris Gratia' Vernon Handley / Raphael Wallfisch Assistant Engineer
1986 Frederick Delius: Florida Suite/North County Sketches Vernon Handley Assistant Engineer
1986 J.C. Bach: Cello Concerto in C minor; Sinfonia Concertante in A major; Boccherini: Cello Concerto in B flat Yuli Turovsky Assistant Engineer
1986 John Ireland: Piano Concerto; Mai-Dun; Legend Eric Parkin Assistant Engineer
1986 Morean: Cello Concerto; Sinfonietta Bournemouth Sinfonietta Assistant Engineer
1986 Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2; Dreams, Op. 6; Pushkiniana Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1986 Prokofiev: Symphony No. 7, Op. 131; Sinfonietta, Op. 5/48 Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1986 Ralph Vaughan Williams: Songs of Travel; Four Poems of Fredegond Shove; House of Life Benjamin Luxon Assistant Engineer
1986 Russian Piano Music Margaret Fingerhut Assistant Engineer
1986 Serenade Tommy Reilly Assistant Engineer
1986 Sergey Rachmaninov: The Bells, Choral Symphony; Vocalise Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1986 Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2; Symphony for Strings I Musici de Montréal Engineer
1986 Smetana: The Bartered Bride; From My Life Geoffrey Simon Assistant Engineer
1986 The Cala Series: Orchestral Masterworks, Vol. 3 Margaret Fingerhut / Geoffrey Simon Assistant Engineer
1985 Arnold Bax: Tone Poems, Vol. 2 Bryden Thomson Assistant Engineer
1985 Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 'Classical'; Symphony No. 4 Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1985 Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3; Symphony No. 4 (Original 1930 version) Neeme Järvi Assistant Engineer
1985 The Picnic Party Palm Court Theater Orchestra / Palm Court Theatre Orchestra Assistant Engineer
Cello from Haydn to Bernstein Yuli Turovsky Assistant Engineer
Vienna Premiere, Vol. 1-3 Johann Strauss Orchestra / Jack Rothstein / Marilyn Hill Smith Assistant Engineer