Mickey Hart

Biography by

One-time Grateful Dead drummer who later took a unique angle on world music.
Read Full Biography

Credits

(1-959 of 959)
Year Album Artist
2018 Grateful Dub: A Reggae Infused Tribute to the Grateful Dead Roots of Creation Composer
2018 Pacific Northwest '73-'74: Believe It if You Need It Grateful Dead Composer
2018 Pirates of the Deep South Grateful Dead Composer
2018 Road Trips Vol. 4, No. 3: Denver '73 Grateful Dead Composer
2017 Cornell 5/8/77 Grateful Dead Composer, Drums
2017 Grateful Dead, Celebrating Jerry Garcia & the Days Between [Live] Grateful Dead Composer, Drums, Primary Artist
2017 Long Strange Trip: The Untold Story of the Grateful Dead [Motion Picture Soundtrack Highlights] Grateful Dead Composer
2017 Long Strange Trip: The Untold Story of the Grateful Dead [Motion Picture Soundtrack] Grateful Dead Drums, Percussion, Group Member, Composer
2017 RAMU Mickey Hart Primary Artist, Producer, Arranger, Mixing, Sound Design, Composer, Gong, Horn, Kalimba, Percussion, Percussion Machine, Synthesizer, Trap Kit, Vocals
2017 Road Trips, Vol. 4, No. 5: Boston Music Hall, June 9, 1976 Grateful Dead Drums
2017 Robert F. Kennedy Stadium, Washington D.C., July 12 & 13, 1989 Grateful Dead Composer, Drums
2017 Smiling on a Cloudy Day Grateful Dead Composer, Drums, Percussion
2017 Visions of the Future Grateful Dead Composer
2016 30 Days of Dead 2015 Grateful Dead Composer, Drums, Percussion, Primary Artist
2016 50 Shades of Black & White Grateful Dead Composer
2016 Another Splash of Colour: New Psychedelia in Britain from 1980 to 1985 Composer
2016 Better Left Unsung Holly Bowling Arranger, Composer
2016 Day of the Dead Composer
2016 Dear Jerry: Celebrating the Music of Jerry Garcia Composer, Primary Artist
2016 Harding Theater, 1971 Grateful Dead Composer
2016 Laughter, Love & Music: The Bill Graham Memorial 1991 Grateful Dead Composer
2016 Red Rocks 7/8/78 Grateful Dead Drums, Group Member, Composer
2015 30 Trips Around the Sun [80-CD Set] Grateful Dead Composer, Drums, Percussion
2015 30 Trips Around the Sun: The Definitive Live Story 1965-1995 Grateful Dead Drums, Composer, Percussion, Primary Artist
2015 Dick's Picks, Vol. 3: Pembroke Pines, Florida 5/22/77 Grateful Dead Drums, Group Member
2015 Europe '72, Vol 22: 5/26/72 [Lyceum Theatre, London, England] Grateful Dead Composer
2015 The Best of Fare Thee Well: Celebrating 50 Years of Grateful Dead Grateful Dead Composer
2015 The Best of the Grateful Dead Grateful Dead Drums, Percussion, Group Member, Composer
2014 Driving Songs: The Collection Percussion
2014 Garcia Live, Vol. 5: December 31st, 1975 Keystone Berkeley Jerry Garcia / Jerry Garcia Band Guest Artist, Composer
2014 Live at the Matrix, December 1970 David Crosby / Jerry Garcia / Mickey Hart / Phil Lesh Primary Artist, Featured Artist
2014 Road Trips, Vol. 4 No. 1: 5/23/69-5/24/69 Seminole Reservation, Hollywood, FL Grateful Dead Drums, Group Member, Composer
2014 Wake Up To Find Out: Nassau Coliseum, Uniondale, NY, March 29, 1990 Grateful Dead Drums, Group Member, Composer
2013 Dick's Picks, Vol. 24: Cow Palace, Daly City, CA 3/23/74 Grateful Dead Composer
2013 Sammy Hagar & Friends Sammy Hagar Drums
2013 Songs from the Road: Live in Germany Royal Southern Brotherhood Composer
2013 Sunshine Daydream: Veneta, OR, August 27th, 1972 Grateful Dead Composer
2013 The Road to Jajouka The Master Musicians of Jajouka Drums, Electronics, Primary Artist
2012 Dick's Picks, Vol. 29: 5/19/77 Fox Theatre, Atlanta, GA and 5/21/77 Lakeland Civic Center Arena, Lakeland, FL Grateful Dead Drums
2012 Mysterium Tremendum Mickey Hart / Mickey Hart Band Primary Artist, Producer, Liner Notes, Composer, Lyricist
2012 Spring 1990: So Glad You Made It Grateful Dead Drums, Group Member
2011 Arkives: 1993-2010 Plastikman Composer, Primary Artist
2011 Road Trips, Vol. 4 No. 2: April Fools '88 Grateful Dead Drums, Group Member, Composer
2011 Road Trips, Vol. 4, No. 4: The Spectrum, Philadelphia, April 6, 1982 Grateful Dead Drums, Group Member, Composer
2011 The Music Never Stopped Arranger
2010 Crimson, White & Indigo: Philadelphia, July 7, 1989 Grateful Dead Drums, Group Member, Composer
2009 Best of Hearts of Space, No. 2: Ancient Evenings Composer, Primary Artist
2009 Design Your Universe Epica Producer
2009 KFOG Live from the Archives, Vol. 16 Composer
2009 Road Trips, Vol. 2, No. 2: Carousel 2-14-68 Grateful Dead Composer
2009 Road Trips, Vol. 3, No. 1: Bonus Disc Grateful Dead Composer
2009 Road Trips, Vol. 3, No. 1: Oakland 12-28-79 Grateful Dead Composer
2009 To Terrapin: May 28, 1977 Hartford, CT Grateful Dead Member of Attributed Artist, Drums, Percussion, Group Member, Composer
2009 Very Best of the Relix Years New Riders of the Purple Sage / NRPS Musician
2009 Woodstock 40 Years On: Back to Yasgur's Farm Drums, Composer
2008 Electric Apricot: Quest for Festeroo Composer
2008 Long Slow Fade Rainmaker Guest Artist, Percussion
2008 Road Trips, Vol. 1, No. 2: Bonus Disc Grateful Dead Producer, Drums
2008 Road Trips, Vol. 1, No. 3: 7/31/71 Yale Bowl, New Haven, CT & 8/23/71 Auditorium Theater, Chicago, Il Grateful Dead Composer
2008 Road Trips, Vol. 2, No. 1: MSG September '90: The Grateful Dead Grateful Dead Composer
2008 Road Trips: Vol. 1, No. 2 Grateful Dead Producer, Drums, Composer
2008 Rocking the Cradle: Egypt 1978 Grateful Dead Member of Attributed Artist, Drums, Percussion, Concept, Group Member
2008 The Vault Box Grateful Dead Percussion
2008 Tibetan Chants for World Peace Gyuto Monks Tantric Choir Producer, Engineer, Audio Production
2008 Winterland 1973: The Complete Recordings Grateful Dead Composer
2007 Four Decades of Folk Rock Percussion
2007 Global Drum Project Mickey Hart / Zakir Hussain Primary Artist, Audio Production, Composer
2007 Heartbeat: Kodo 25th Anniversary Kodo Composer
2007 Light, Bend & Rhythm Fragile Dragon Composer
2007 Live at the Cow Palace: New Years Eve 1976 Grateful Dead Member of Attributed Artist, Group Member
2007 Love Is the Song We Sing: San Francisco Nuggets 1965-1970 Percussion
2007 San Francisco Nuggets Composer, Percussion
2006 Babel [Original Soundtrack] Gustavo Santaolalla Producer, Audio Production
2006 Earth Charter: Unesco CD for Young People Primary Artist
2006 Intersections 1985-2005 Bruce Hornsby Drums
2006 The Very Best of Jerry Garcia Jerry Garcia Main Personnel, Drums, Percussion
2006 Voyage [Box Set] David Crosby Drums, Tambourine, Handclapping
2005 A Night at the Family Dog Grateful Dead / Jefferson Airplane / Santana Performer
2005 Bonnaroo Music Festival 2004 Composer
2005 Dick's Picks, Vol. 34: 11/5/77 Community War Memorial, Rochester, NY Grateful Dead Drums, Composer
2005 Dog Train Primary Artist
2005 Fillmore West 1969 Grateful Dead Member of Attributed Artist, Drums, Composer
2005 Garcia Plays Dylan Jerry Garcia Drums
2005 Music: Its Role and Importance in Our Lives Composer, Primary Artist
2005 Silver Solstice Paul Winter Guest Artist, Additional Personnel, Composer
2005 The Grateful Dead Movie Soundtrack: 5-CD Set Grateful Dead Member of Attributed Artist, Drums, Percussion, Group Member, Composer
2005 Truckin' Up to Buffalo: July 4, 1989 Grateful Dead Member of Attributed Artist, Drums, Group Member
2005 Truckin' Up to Buffalo: July 4, 1989 [Video] Grateful Dead Drums, Percussion, Group Member
2004 Academy of Music, New York City March, 1972 Grateful Dead Composer
2004 All Good Things: Jerry Garcia Studio Sessions Jerry Garcia Guest Artist, Drums, Box, Percussion
2004 Beyond Description (1973-1989) Grateful Dead Drums, Percussion, Group Member, Composer
2004 Dick's Picks, Vol. 31: 8/4-5-6/74 Grateful Dead Composer
2004 Dick's Picks, Vol. 32 Grateful Dead Member of Attributed Artist, Drums, Composer
2004 Dick's Picks, Vol. 33: 10/9 & 10/76 Oakland Coliseum Stadium, Oakland, CA Grateful Dead Drums, Composer
2004 Keep It Simple Keb' Mo' Composer
2004 Rockin' the Rhein with the Grateful Dead Grateful Dead Composer
2004 Rykodisc 20th Anniversary Composer, Primary Artist
2004 The Dreamers Composer
2004 The Essential Red Collection Sammy Hagar Producer, Audio Production, Composer
2004 Weir Here: The Best of Bob Weir Bob Weir Composer
2003 Birth of the Dead Grateful Dead Composer
2003 Crisis of Perception The Feedback Project Composer
2003 Dick's Picks Vol. 29: Fox Theatre, Atlanta, GA, Grateful Dead Drums, Composer
2003 Dick's Picks Vol. 30: Live at Academy of Music, New York, NY Grateful Dead Composer
2003 Dick's Picks, Vol. 28: 2/26/73 Pershing Municipal Auditorium, Lincoln, NE - 2/28/73 Salt Palace, Salt Lake City, UT Grateful Dead Composer
2003 Privilege of Your Company Kitten for Christian / Kittens for Christian Composer
2003 The Closing of Winterland: December 31, 1978 Grateful Dead Producer, Engineer, Drums, Group Member, Composer
2003 The Very Best of Grateful Dead Grateful Dead Drums, Percussion, Composer, Primary Artist
2003 View from the Vault IV Grateful Dead Drums, Composer
2002 Dead Ahead: New York City, October 1980 [Video] Grateful Dead Drums, Percussion, Group Member, Composer
2002 Dick's Picks Vol. 27: Live at Oakland Coliseum Arena, Oakland, CA Grateful Dead Drums, Group Member, Composer
2002 Dick's Picks, Vol. 25 Grateful Dead Composer
2002 Dick's Picks, Vol. 25: May 10, 1978 New Haven, CT/May 11, 1978 Springfield, MA Grateful Dead Drums, Composer
2002 Dick's Picks, Vol. 26: 4/26/69 Electric Theater, Chicago, IL/ 4/27/69 Labor Temple, Minneapolis, MN Grateful Dead Drums, Composer
2002 Go to Nassau Grateful Dead Drums, Composer
2002 Gratefully Yours Jim Hudak Composer
2002 Mondo Head Kodo Producer, Liner Notes, Pan Flute, Drums, Talking Drum, Agogo, Handclapping, Percussion, Bells, Gong, Water Gong, Sound Effects, Jegog, Beats, Objects, Breathing, Composer
2002 New Riders of the Purple Sage/Powerglide New Riders of the Purple Sage Drums, Percussion
2002 Postcards of the Hanging: The Grateful Dead Perform the Songs of Bob Dylan Grateful Dead Drums, Percussion
2002 Steppin' Out with the Grateful Dead: England '72 Grateful Dead Composer
2002 The Best of Mickey Hart: Over the Edge and Back Mickey Hart Primary Artist, Producer, Mixing, Vocals, Erhu, Flute, Didjeridu, Drums, Drums (Bass), Drums (Snare), Bongos, Cowbell, Djembe, Guiro, Rainstick, Shaker, Shekere, Tambourine, Timbales, Timpani, Triangle, Percussion, Gong, Sampling, Stick, Duggis, Clapping, Tarang, Gourd, Metal Percussion, Split Bamboo, Trap Kit, Clacker, Composer
2002 The Perfect Jewel: Sacred Chants of Tibet Gyuto Monks Tantric Choir Producer, Mixing
2002 View from the Vault III Grateful Dead Drums, Composer
2001 Apocalypse Now Redux [Music from the Motion Picture Soundtrack] Carmine Coppola Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
2001 Best of Grammy Awards Kitaro Producer
2001 Dick's Picks Vol. 21: Live at Richmond Coliseum, Richmond, VA Grateful Dead Drums, Composer
2001 Dick's Picks, Vol. 22: Kings Beach Bowl, Kings Beach Lake Tahoe, CA 2/22-2/24/68 Grateful Dead Drums, Percussion, Composer
2001 Dick's Picks, Vol. 23: 9/17/72 Baltimore Civic Center Grateful Dead Composer
2001 Grateful Dead Documentary Grateful Dead Composer
2001 Greatest Dead Grateful Dead Composer
2001 Into the Music: Jam Bands, Vol. 1 Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
2001 Live at Roseland RatDog Composer
2001 Nightfall of Diamonds Grateful Dead Drums, Composer
2001 The Golden Road (1965-1973) Grateful Dead Arranger, Drums, Percussion, Composer
2001 View from the Vault II Grateful Dead Percussion, Composer
2001 View from the Vault II [Video] Grateful Dead Percussion, Composer
2000 Dick's Picks Vol. 20: Live at Capital Centre, Landover, MD and Onondaga County War Memorial, Syrcause, NY Grateful Dead Drums, Percussion, Composer
2000 Dick's Picks, Vol. 10: Winterland Arena, December 29, 1977 Grateful Dead Drums, Composer
2000 Dick's Picks, Vol. 16: Fillmore Auditorium, San Francisco, Ca 11/8/69 Grateful Dead Drums, Group Member, Composer
2000 Dick's Picks, Vol. 17: Boston Garden 9/25/91 Grateful Dead Drums, Composer
2000 Dick's Picks, Vol. 18: Dane County Coliseum 2/3/78 & Uni-Dome, University Of N. Iowa 2/5/78 Grateful Dead Drums, Composer
2000 Dick's Picks, Vol. 19: Fairgrounds Arena Oklahoma City, OK 10/19/73 Grateful Dead Composer
2000 Evening Moods Bob Weir Guest Artist, Percussion, Composer
2000 Fillmore East: April 1971 Grateful Dead Composer
2000 Gathering on the Mountain Live, Part 1 Composer
2000 Gathering on the Mountain Live, Part 3 Composer
2000 Journey with the Sun Paul Winter Guest Artist, Composer
2000 Running Free [Original Motion Picture Soundtrack] Nicola Piovani Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
2000 Spirit into Sound Mickey Hart Primary Artist, Producer, Engineer, Liner Notes, Drums, Bodhran, Wood Block, Bells, Finger Snaps, Stick, Composer
2000 Struggling Man Merl Saunders Composer
2000 Us Composer
2000 View from the Vault Grateful Dead Composer
1999 Dead at the Bay Grateful Dead Composer
1999 Dick's Picks, Vol. 13: Nassau Coliseum, Uniondale, NY 5/6/81 Grateful Dead Drums, Group Member, Composer
1999 Dick's Picks, Vol. 14: Boston Music Hall 11/30/73 & 12/2/73 Grateful Dead Composer
1999 Dick's Picks, Vol. 15: Raceway Park, Englishtown, NJ 9/3/77 Grateful Dead Drums
1999 Living Art, Sounding Spirit: The Bali Sessions Producer, Engineer, Introduction, Editing
1999 Sing Out for Seva Performer, Primary Artist
1999 So Many Roads (1965-1995) Grateful Dead Composer
1999 The Strange Remain The Other Ones Mixing, Vocals, Percussion, Composer
1999 Too Hot to Handle Chubby Carrier & The Bayou Swamp Band Composer
1999 Trouble Ahead Trouble Behind: Live [Bootleg] Grateful Dead Composer
1998 A Rykodisc 15th Anniversary Sampler Composer, Primary Artist
1998 Blue Light Rain Jazz Is Dead Composer
1998 Dick's Picks, Vol. 11: Stanley Theatre, Jersey City, NJ September 27, 1972 Grateful Dead Composer
1998 Indoscrub/Endless River Mickey Hart Primary Artist
1998 Mondo Beat: Masters of Percussion Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1998 Music of the Grateful Dead & Beyond Illuminati Composer
1998 New Visions: World Rhythms Producer, Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1998 Offerings Vas Critic
1998 Radio Free Music, Vol. 2 Composer, Primary Artist
1998 Selections from Mondo Beat Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1998 Supralingua Mickey Hart Primary Artist, Producer, Liner Notes, Vocals, Berimbau, Harp, Erhu, Flute, Didjeridu, Keyboards, Balafon, Drums, Kanjira, Bombo, Djembe, Shekere, Surdo, Tom-Tom, Tubular Bells, Wood Block, Caxixi, Percussion, Handbells, Gong, Sampling, Multi Instruments, Processing, Roto Toms, Udu, Metal Percussion, Glass Harp, Lead, Composer
1998 Supralingua (Remixes) Mickey Hart Primary Artist
1998 The Arthur S. Alberts Collection: More Tribal, Folk, and Café Music of West Africa Producer, Editing
1998 The Yoruba/Dahomean Collection: Orishas Across the Ocean Producer, Editing
1997 Best of Ellipsis Arts Producer, Liner Notes, Vocals, Drums, Drums (Bass), Drums (Snare), Tambourine, Triangle, Composer, Primary Artist
1997 Correa de Azevedo: Music of Ceará and Minas Gerais Producer, Editing, Liner Notes
1997 Dick's Picks, Vol. 5: Oakland Auditorium Arena 12/26/79 Grateful Dead Drums, Composer
1997 Dick's Picks, Vol. 6: Hartford Civic Center 10/14/83 Grateful Dead Drums, Composer
1997 Dick's Picks, Vol. 7: Alexandra Palace, London, England 9/9-9/11/74 Grateful Dead Composer
1997 Dick's Picks, Vol. 8 Grateful Dead Drums, Composer
1997 Dick's Picks, Vol. 9: Madison Square Garden, New York, NY 9/16/90 Grateful Dead Drums, Composer
1997 Downhill from Here Grateful Dead Drums, Composer
1997 Fallout from the Phil Zone Grateful Dead Composer
1997 Fire on the Mountain: Reggae Celebrates the Grateful Dead, Vol. 2 Composer
1997 Furthur Producer, Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1997 Furthur More Producer, Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1997 Kundun [Music from the Original Soundtrack] Philip Glass Producer
1997 Live at Fillmore East 2-11-69 Grateful Dead Percussion, Group Member, Composer
1997 Marching to Mars Sammy Hagar Guest Artist, Producer, Percussion, Sequencing, Composer
1997 Selections from the Arista Years 1977-1995 Grateful Dead Composer
1997 The Best of Ellipsis Arts: Big Bang Producer, Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1997 The Discoteca Collection: Missão de Pesquisas Folclóricas Producer, Editing, Liner Notes
1997 Utom: Summoning the Spirit Executive Producer
1997 Warriors of Virtue Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1996 Dick's Picks, Vol. 4: Fillmore East Grateful Dead Drums, Group Member, Composer
1996 Dozin' at the Knick: Live at Knickerbocker Arena Grateful Dead Group Member, Composer
1996 Fire on the Mountain: Reggae Celebrates the Grateful Dead Composer
1996 Live! Fillmore West 1969 Country Joe & the Fish Guest Artist, Drums, Composer
1996 Mickey Hart's Mystery Box Mickey Hart Primary Artist, Producer, Mixing, Vocals, Whistle (Human), Berimbau, Prepared Piano, Synthesizer, Drums, Drums (Bass), Castanets, Cowbell, Cymbals, Djembe, Dumbek, Glass, Guiro, Shaker, Shekere, Surdo, Timbales, Timpani, Handclapping, Percussion, Bells, Angklung, Finger Snaps, Whistle (Instrument), Noise, Clapping, Gourd, Beats, Bird Whistle, Udu, Composer
1996 Mitakuye Oyasin Oyasin/All My Relations Neville Brothers Composer
1996 New Year's Eve at Winterland Grateful Dead Composer
1996 Rock 'N' Roll Heaven Frank Novato Drums
1996 Shady Grove Jerry Garcia / David Grisman Composer
1996 Television's Greatest Hits, Vol. 6 Composer
1996 The Arista Years Grateful Dead Composer
1995 Diamond Joe Joe Val Composer
1995 Dick's Picks, Vol. 2: Columbus, Oh, 10/31/71 Grateful Dead Composer
1995 Dick's Picks, Vol. 3 Grateful Dead Drums, Composer
1995 Eternity Blue Henry Kaiser Composer
1995 Family Songs and Stories From the North Carolina Mountains Doug Wallin Composer
1995 Hundred Year Hall: 4-26-72 Grateful Dead Composer
1995 Lovin' in the Valley of the Moon/Desert Horizon Norton Buffalo Producer, Engineer, Jew's-Harp, Percussion
1994 Music of Indonesia: Music for the Gods Producer
1994 The Big Bang: In the Beginning Was a Drum Producer, Vocals, Drums, Drums (Bass), Drums (Snare), Tambourine, Triangle, Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1994 Warriors KFOG All Star Jam Drums
1993 Dead Ringers Dead Ringers Composer
1993 Dick's Picks, Vol. 1: Tampa, FL 12/19/1973 Grateful Dead Composer
1993 Men Are Made in the Paint Bill Walton Liner Notes
1993 Out of Your Skull Grateful Dead Producer, Drums
1993 Rare, Live & Classic Joan Baez Producer, Arranger, Drums, Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1993 Spirit Cries: Music from the Rainforests of South America & the Caribbean Producer, Compilation Producer, Editing
1993 Spore Spore Composer
1993 World Gone Wrong Bob Dylan Composer
1992 He's All I Need San Quentin Mass Choir Producer
1992 Navajo Songs Sound Editing
1992 Red Knuckles & the Trailblazers Hot Rize / Red Knuckles & the Trailblazers Composer
1992 Two from the Vault Grateful Dead Percussion, Composer
1991 Around the World for a Song Producer, Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1991 Infrared Roses Grateful Dead Member of Attributed Artist, Drums, Talking Drum, Percussion, Electronic Percussion, Beats, Composer
1991 Keep on Pushing Country Gazette Composer
1991 One from the Vault Grateful Dead Percussion, Composer
1991 Planet Drum Mickey Hart Primary Artist, Producer, Engineer, Liner Notes, Vocals, Trombone, Balafon, Drums, Drums (Bass), Drums (Snare), Bombo, Rainstick, Shaker, Tambourine, Triangle, Percussion, Bells, Sound Effects, Tarang, Gourd, Duggi Tarang, Split Bamboo, Clacker, Composer
1991 Voices of the Rainforest [Rykodisc] Producer
1991 Zakir Hussain & The Rhythm Experience Zakir Hussain Guest Artist
1990 At the Edge Mickey Hart Primary Artist, Producer, Composer, Audio Production, Whistle (Human), Pan Flute, Synthesizer, Balafon, Drums (Bass), Agogo, Cowbell, Kalimba, Rainstick, Rattle, Shekere, Wood Block, Percussion, Bells, Gong, Sound Effects, Wind, Multi Instruments, Whistle (Instrument), Taragat, Emulator, Dundungo, Processing, Roland D50, Spatial Processing, Trap Kit
1990 Ballad Book, Vol. 2 Joan Baez Composer
1990 Cold Wind Joe Val Composer
1990 Heart's Desire Henry Kaiser Composer
1990 The Best of Delaney & Bonnie Delaney & Bonnie Composer
1990 The Doc Watson Family Doc Watson Technical Advisor
1990 Venu Hariprasad Chaurasia Producer, Engineer
1990 Without a Net Grateful Dead Drums, Percussion, Group Member
1989 Built to Last Grateful Dead Percussion, Group Member
1989 Drums of Passion: The Beat Drums of Passion Guest Artist, Producer
1989 Dylan & the Dead Bob Dylan / Grateful Dead Group Member
1989 Däfos Airto / Mickey Hart / Flora Purim Primary Artist, Producer, Vocals, Berimbau, Drums, Tubular Bells, Percussion, Vocals (Background), Stick, Performer, Saron, Beats, Tars, Composer
1989 Freedom Chants from the Roof of the World Gyuto Monks Tantric Choir Guest Artist, Producer, Performer, Composer
1989 Music to Be Born By Mickey Hart / Taro Hart Primary Artist, Producer, Engineer, Liner Notes, Surdo, Composer
1989 Peace on Earth Country Joe McDonald Guest Artist, Percussion
1989 Those Who Know History Are Doomed to Repeat It Henry Kaiser Composer
1988 Drums of Passion: The Invocation Drums of Passion Producer, Drums, Percussion
1988 The Other Side of This Airto Moreira Producer, Liner Notes, Percussion, Multi Instruments
1988 The Travelling Jewish Wedding Golden Gate Gypsy Orchestra Producer, Engineer
1988 Watchfire Pete Sears Guest Artist, Vocals, Drums
1987 Escape from Noise Negativland Percussion
1987 In the Dark Grateful Dead Member of Attributed Artist, Drums, Percussion, Group Member
1987 So Far Grateful Dead Composer
1987 The Light of the Spirit Kitaro Producer, Percussion, Special Effects, Spatialization
1986 Honor the Earth Powwow: Songs of the Great Lakes Indians Mickey Hart / Thomas Vennum Primary Artist, Producer, Engineer, Drums, Percussion, Research
1986 Tibetan Tantric Choir Gyuto Monks Tantric Choir Producer, Engineer
1984 Peter Rowan with the Red Hot Pickers Peter Rowan & the Red Hot Pickers / Peter Rowan Composer
1984 Tennessee Guitar Man Chet Atkins Composer
1983 Digital Domain: A Demonstration Elliot Mazer Engineer
1983 Dzintars: Songs of Amber The Latvian Women's Choir / Latvian's Women Choir Producer
1983 Yamantaka Mickey Hart Primary Artist, Performer, Composer
1982 Promontory Rider: A Retrospective Collection Robert Hunter Producer, Drums, Production Assistant, Assistant Producer
1982 The Survivors Live Johnny Cash / Jerry Lee Lewis / Carl Perkins Composer
1982 Zabriskie Point [Video] Composer
1981 Dead Set Grateful Dead Drums, Group Member, Composer
1981 Reckoning Grateful Dead Drums, Group Member, Composer
1980 Go to Heaven Grateful Dead Drums, Group Member, Composer
1980 The Apocalypse Now Sessions Rhythm Devils Producer, Primary Artist, Drums, Percussion, Composer
1980 The Rhythm Devils Play River Music Rhythm Devils Producer, Composer
197? Max Weinberg Presents: Let There Be Drums, Vol. 3 Drums, Composer
1979 Apocalypse Now Carmine Coppola Percussion
1979 Jazayer Plus Ali Jihad Racy Jazayer Engineer
1978 Desert Horizon Norton Buffalo Percussion
1978 Eclipse Hamza el Din Producer, Engineer
1978 Music of Upper & Lower Egypt Producer, Engineer
1978 Shakedown Street Grateful Dead Member of Attributed Artist, Drums, Percussion, Group Member, Composer
1977 Flight Log (1966-1976) Jefferson Airplane Gong, Percussion
1977 Lovin' in the Valley of the Moon Norton Buffalo Percussion
1977 Terrapin Station Grateful Dead Drums, Group Member, Composer
1977 What a Long Strange Trip It's Been: The Best of the Grateful Dead Grateful Dead Composer
1976 Before Time Began New Riders of the Purple Sage Drums
1976 Diga Rhythm Band Mickey Hart Primary Artist, Producer, Audio Production, Drums, Timbales, Timpani, Percussion, Gong, Trap Kit, Group Member
1976 Reflections Jerry Garcia Guest Artist, Main Personnel, Drums, Box, Percussion
1976 Struggle Woody Guthrie Digital Remastering
1976 The Best of New Riders of the Purple Sage New Riders of the Purple Sage Member of Attributed Artist, Drums, Percussion
1976 The Grateful Dead Movie [Video] Grateful Dead Composer
1975 Blues for Allah Grateful Dead Member of Attributed Artist, Drums, Percussion, Group Member, Composer
1975 Seastones Ned Lagin Guest Artist, Percussion
1975 Seastones Seastones Percussion
1975 The Fish Barry Melton Composer
1975 Tiger Rose Robert Hunter Guest Artist, Producer, Drums, Percussion, Composer
1974 Sarangi: The Music of India Sultan Khan Producer, Engineer
1974 Tales of the Great Rum Runners Robert Hunter Guest Artist, Drums, Technical Assistance, Assistant Producer
1973 Baron Von Tollbooth & the Chrome Nun David Freiberg / Paul Kantner / Grace Slick Drums, Gong
1973 History of the Grateful Dead, Vol. 1 (Bear's Choice) Grateful Dead Member of Attributed Artist, Drums, Composer
1973 The Essential Doc Watson Doc Watson Composer
1972 Ace Bob Weir Composer
1972 Days of Wine and Vinyl Primary Artist
1972 Europe '72 Grateful Dead Composer
1972 Joan Baez Ballad Book Joan Baez Composer
1972 Rolling Thunder Mickey Hart Primary Artist, Engineer, Arranger, Mixing, Main Personnel, Vocals, Drums, Timbales, Timpani, Percussion, Mixdown Engineer, Composer
1972 The Elementary Doctor Watson! Doc Watson Composer
1971 Grateful Dead (Skull & Roses) Grateful Dead Percussion, Composer
1971 If I Could Only Remember My Name David Crosby Guest Artist, Main Personnel, Drums, Percussion
1971 New Riders of the Purple Sage New Riders of the Purple Sage Guest Artist, Additional Personnel, Drums, Percussion
1970 American Beauty Grateful Dead Engineer, Mixing, Remixing, Member of Attributed Artist, Drums, Percussion, Remix Producer, Sound Design, Surround Sound, Group Member
1970 Blows Against the Empire Jefferson Starship / Paul Kantner Featured Artist, Additional Personnel, Drums, Percussion, Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1970 Workingman's Dead Grateful Dead Engineer, Mixing, Member of Attributed Artist, Drums, Percussion, Sound Design, Stereo Mix Producer, Surround Sound
1970 Zabriskie Point [Original Soundtrack] Composer
1969 Aoxomoxoa Grateful Dead Drums, Percussion, Composer
1969 Live/Dead Grateful Dead Arranger, Drums, Percussion, Composer
1968 Anthem of the Sun Grateful Dead Producer, Piano, Prepared Piano, Drums, Cymbals, Finger Cymbals, Bells, Crotale, Gong, Chimes, Orchestra Bells, Piano Preparation, Group Member, Composer
1967 Grateful Dead Grateful Dead Percussion, Composer, Drums
1963 Joan Baez in Concert, Pt. 2 Joan Baez Composer
American Classics [Rhino] Percussion
Auctioneers Mickey Hart Primary Artist, Composer
Big Bad Wolf Mickey Hart Primary Artist, Composer
Born to Rock: 60 Tracks of Classic Rock Primary Artist
Complete Live Rarities Collection Grateful Dead Composer
Complete Road Trips Grateful Dead Composer, Percussion, Primary Artist
Complete Studio Albums Collection Grateful Dead Composer
Complete Studio Rarities Collection Grateful Dead Composer, Drums, Percussion, Primary Artist
Dancing in the Street Grateful Dead Drums
Dick's Picks, Vol. 8: Harpur College, Binghamton, NY May 2, 1970 Grateful Dead Composer, Drums
Fire on the Mountain Roots of Creation Composer
Fire on the Mountain: Reggae Celebrates the Grateful Dead, Vol. 1 & 2 Composer
Grateful Dead Download Series, Vol. 1: Palladium, New York, NY Grateful Dead Composer
Iconic Performances from the Monterey International Pop Festival Drums
Innovators in Music Mickey Hart Primary Artist
Live Albums Collection Grateful Dead Composer
Music of Tibet The Gyuto Multiphonic Choir Technical Assistance
Muzyka Filmowa: Best of the Best Cz 1 Composer
Not Fade Away Grateful Dead Drums
Oh What a Night: 70s Classics Percussion
Recorded in Concert at the 1976 Inverness Music Turk Murphy Jazz Band Engineer
Road Trips, Vol. 1 No. 1: 10/25/79 New Haven Coliseum, New Haven, CT & 11/6/79 The Spectrum, Philadelphia, Pa & 11/8/70 Memori Grateful Dead Composer
Road Trips, Vol. 2 No. 3: 6/16/74 State Fairgrounds, Des Moines, Ia & 6/18/74 Freedom Hall, Louisville, KY Grateful Dead Composer
Road Trips, Vol. 3 No. 2: 11/15/71 Municipal Auditorium, Austin, TX Grateful Dead Composer
Road Trips, Vol. 3 No. 3: 5/15/70 Fillmore East, New York, NY Grateful Dead Composer
Road Trips, Vol. 3 No. 4: 5/6/80 Penn State University, State College, Pa & 5/7/80 Cornell University, Ithaca, NY Grateful Dead Composer
Road to Jajouka: A Benefit Album Primary Artist
Rock Classics: The Collection Primary Artist
Sea of Showers Mickey Hart Primary Artist, Composer
Starship: Psychedelic Compilation Composer
Superorganism Mickey Hart Band Producer, Composer, Lyricist
Temple Caves Mickey Hart Primary Artist, Composer
The Best of Both Worlds: The Hannibal World Music Sampler Performer, Primary Artist
Touch of Grey Bob Weir Primary Artist
Udu Chant Mickey Hart Primary Artist, Composer
Wayward Son Mickey Hart Primary Artist, Composer