Michael Cogan

Credits

(1-259 of 259)
Year Album Artist
2010 Live at Mr. Fatfingers El Dorado Jazz Band Editing, Mastering
2009 The Wild Bill Davidson Centennial Concert 2006 Mastering
2009 Uncensored Folk Music of Austria Mastering
2008 High Wall: Real Life Film Noir Larry Vuckovich Engineer
2007 Pat Yankee Salutes Louis Armstrong Pat Yankee Mixing
2007 Prestidigitations: Contemporary Concert Rags by J.L. Zaimont American Ragtime Ensemble Engineer
2006 Ragtime Detroit! River Raisin Ragtime Revue Production Supervisor
2006 Street Scene Larry Vuckovich Engineer, Mastering
2006 Teazing Socrates Nika Rejto Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2005 Time Again: Brubeck Revisited, Vol. 2 Joe Gilman Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing
2004 Live at the Tampere Jazz Happening 2000 Kidd Jordan Mixing, Mastering
2004 Reunion With Jon Hendricks Larry Vuckovich Engineer, Mixing
2004 Something Within Me William Warfield Engineer
2004 Time Again: Brubeck Revisited, Vol. 1 Joe Gilman Engineer, Mixing
2004 Veretski Pass Cookie Segelstein Mastering
2003 Live at the Noe Valley Ministry, San Francisco Joel Futterman Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2003 Los Campesinos de Michoacan Los Campesinos de Michoacán Engineer
2003 Stompy Jones Stompy Jones Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2003 The American Ragtime Ensemble plays Ragtime Chamber Music American Ragtime Ensemble / David Reffkin Mastering
2002 Next Step Ricardo Scales Engineer
2002 Pachuco Boogie Don Tosti Mastering
2002 Red Hot Ragtime, Vols. 1 & 2 Johnny Maddox Mastering
2002 Satchel of Song: Clancy Hayes Private Collection, Vol. 1 Clancy Hayes Remastering
2002 The Legendary Russ Gilman Russ Gilman Remastering
2001 American Sampler Rag Elite Syncopators Production Supervisor
2001 Caravan Paris Washboard Production Supervisor
2001 Cuttin' Up Back Bay Ramblers Production Supervisor
2001 Indie Rock 4ever Kumquat Mastering
2001 Last Word In... Johnny Boyd Engineer
2001 No Gravity Laura Light Engineer
2001 Roots Music: An American Journey Engineer
2001 The Present Gift Joel Futterman Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2001 Whispering Grass The Swing Session Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2001 Wild Cat Blues Paris Washboard Production Supervisor
2001 Wild Man Blues Turk Murphy Remastering
2000 1937-1943, Vol. 1 Lu Watters & the Yerba Buena Jazz Band Mastering
2000 Acoustic Disc: 100% Handmade Music, Vol. 5 Engineer
2000 Arhoolie 40th Anniversary Collection 1960-2000: The Journey of Chris Strachwitz Engineer, Remastering
2000 Destination Moon Clairdee Engineer, Mastering
2000 Going Up on the Mountain: The Classic First Recordings Jody Stecher Producer, Engineer, Photography
2000 Hear Me Talkin' to Ya Black Eagle Jazz Band Production Supervisor
2000 Hot Town Jubilee Hot Town Jubilee Engineer
2000 I'm Glad Tom Pletcher Production Supervisor
2000 InterView Joel Futterman Engineer, Mastering
2000 Might as Well...The Persuasions Sing Grateful Dead The Persuasions Engineer, Mixing
2000 No Hats Caroline Dahl Engineer
2000 Recorded Live at the Cinegrill: 1950 Turk Murphy Remastering
2000 Red Hot Ragtime, Vol. 1 Johnny Maddox Mastering
2000 Red Hot Ragtime, Vol. 2 Johnny Maddox Mastering
2000 Remembering Clancy Bob Schulz & His Frisco Jazz Band Engineer, Production Supervisor
2000 Sam's Big Rooster Savoy-Doucet Cajun Band Mastering
2000 Searching Cooke Quartet / Michael Cooke Engineer, Photography
2000 Southern Cones: Music out of Africa and South America Mixing
2000 The Music of Louis Armstrong: Hot 5's & 7's, Vol. 1 Pam Pameijer Production Supervisor
2000 Tribute to the Masters John Santos Engineer
2000 Vol. 2, 1946-1947 Lu Watters Mastering
1999 Delta Bound Le Petit Jazzband de Mr. Morel Production Supervisor
1999 Ma'N Bessie Blues & Jazz Review: Act 1 Bob Helm Engineer, Production Supervisor, Mix Down
1999 Ma'N Bessie Blues & Jazz Review: Act 2 Bob Helm Engineer, Production Supervisor, Mix Down
1999 Men They Will Become Eli Newberger Production Supervisor
1999 Passwords Henry Kaiser Engineer
1999 Rose Colored Glasses San Francisco Starlight Orchestra Producer, Engineer, Production Supervisor
1999 The Swing Session The Swing Session Engineer
1999 Waltzing Matilda Steve Waddell Production Supervisor
1999 Weary Blues Turk Murphy Mastering
1998 Charleston Mad Neville Dickie Production Supervisor
1998 Dancing the Jelly Roll Down Home Jazz Band Production Supervisor
1998 Fiddler's Friend Barbara Magone Engineer
1998 First Take Peter Elman Engineer
1998 Folk Ragtime 1899-1914 David Thomas Roberts Production Supervisor
1998 Going Hollywood Production Supervisor
1998 Harlem's Arabian Nights Keith Nichols Cotton Club Orchestra Production Supervisor
1998 Hungry Hearts: Classic Yiddish Clarinet Solos of the 1920s Joel Rubin Engineer, Editing, Mastering
1998 Indigo Swing Indigo Swing Engineer
1998 Listen to That Dixie Band John Gill Engineer, Production Supervisor
1998 Live at Carson Hot Springs Turk Murphy Remastering, Overdubs
1998 Low Down to Uptown Mark Hummel Engineer
1998 Machetazo!: 10 Years on the Edge John Santos Engineer
1998 Phantom Fingers Alex Hassan Production Supervisor
1998 Take Me to the Midnight Cake Walk Ball John Gill Engineer, Production Supervisor
1998 That Demon Rag Elliott Adams Production Supervisor
1998 Who's She Jazzin' Now The Brahmin Bellhops Production Supervisor
1998 Yo Miles! Henry Kaiser / Wadada Leo Smith / Yo Miles! Engineer
1997 Bun-Ching Lam: Like Water Bun-Ching Lam Engineer
1997 Lukas Ligeti & Beta Foly Lukas Ligeti Engineer, Mixing
1997 Play the Music of Jelly Roll Morton New Jazz Wizards / Pam Pameijer Production Supervisor
1997 Sales Tax Toddle Richard Greene Engineer
1996 Bob Oliver's Hot Seven Bob Oliver Editing, Production Supervisor
1996 Bucktown in the 90's Frank French Production Supervisor
1996 Can't Hide Love John "Buddy" Conner Mastering
1996 Hacia El Amor Kindembo / John Santos Engineer
1996 Half Way to Heaven M 'N' M Trio Production Supervisor
1996 Harlem Strut Neville Dickie Production Supervisor
1996 Here Comes the Hot Tamale Man: A Tribute to Freddie Keppard Chris Tyle Production Supervisor
1996 I Bid You Goodnight Any Old Time String Band Producer, Engineer
1996 Lavy's Dream Davka Mastering
1996 Looking for a Little Bluebird John Gill Production Supervisor
1996 Love for Sale Paris Washboard Production Supervisor
1996 Nimble Fingered Gentleman Tony Caramia Production Supervisor
1996 On Revival Day Kustbandet Production Supervisor
1996 One Hour Mama Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers Engineer, Mixing
1996 Paddle Wheelin' Along Down Home Jazz Band Engineer, Production Supervisor
1996 Rounder Bluegrass Guitar Engineer
1996 Steaming South The Charleston Chasers Editing, Production Supervisor
1996 Sweet Sunny North, Vol. 2 Henry Kaiser / David Lindley Engineer
1996 Travelin' Shoes Bob Schulz / Bob Schulz & His Frisco Jazz Band Engineer, Photography, Production Supervisor
1996 When Your Hair Has Turned to Silver Black Eagle Jazz Band Production Supervisor
1995 Big Bear Stomp South Frisco Jazz Band Engineer, Mixing, Production Supervisor
1995 Borderline Heart Rosalie Sorrels Engineer
1995 Flaco's First! Flaco Jimenez with los Caminantes Remastering
1995 Just Imagine...Songs of DeSylva, Brown & Henderson Marty Grosz / Keith Ingham Production Supervisor
1995 Live from the Rathskellar, Vol. 2 Turk Murphy Engineer
1995 Machete John Santos & the Machete Ensemble Engineer
1995 Old Bones Ernie Carson Production Supervisor
1995 Out on the Rolling Sea Engineer
1995 Ragging the Baby to Sleep Symphonic Winds Production Supervisor
1995 San Francisco Jazz Ted Shafer Editing, Processing
1995 Searchin' for Love David Sea Sax (Tenor)
1995 Sentimental Journeys: The Best of Turk Murphy's San Francisco Jazz Band Turk Murphy Engineer
1995 Spiritual Album Grand Dominion Jazz Band Producer, Liner Notes, Vocals, Banjo, Leader, Cover Design, Production Supervisor
1995 Sugar Blues: A Tribute to Joseph "King" Oliver Chris Tyle Engineer, Mixing, Photography, Production Supervisor
1995 Tierradentro Claudia Gomez Engineer, Mixing
1995 Truckin' Paris Washboard Production Supervisor
1995 Turk Murphy's San Francisco Jazz Band Turk Murphy Engineer
1995 Wake Up, America! University of Wisconsin Symphony Band Production Supervisor
1994 Bluegrass Guitar Duets Sandy Rothman Computer Editing
1994 Bob Schulz & Frisco Jazz Band Bob Schulz Engineer, Voices
1994 Chicago Session -- 1987 Ray Skjelbred Engineer
1994 Fiesta Musical/Latin America Musical Emilio Delgado Engineer
1994 From North Dallas to the East Side Whistlin' Alex Moore Remastering
1994 If Dreams Come True Neville Dickie / Louis Mazetier Production Supervisor
1994 Live! Savoy-Doucet Cajun Band Mastering
1994 My Mamma's in Town! Back Bay Ramblers Production Supervisor
1994 Ohio River Blues Ted des Plantes Engineer, Production Coordination
1994 Original Jelly Roll Blues Ted Shafer Engineer, Photography, Production Supervisor
1994 Ragtime Special Elite Syncopators Production Supervisor
1994 Thanks Turk! Bob Schulz Engineer, Photography, Production Supervisor
1994 Turk Murphy Style John Gill's San Francisco Jazz Band Engineer
1993 A Ti, Colombia Baltimore Vallenatos / Ivan Cuesta Engineer, Mixing
1993 Back to Bodega Down Home Jazz Band Engineer, Production Supervisor, Cover Photo
1993 California Here We Come Paris Washboard Production Supervisor
1993 Full Steam Ahead and Loaded Up! St. Louis Ragtimers Production Supervisor
1993 Henderson Stomp Keith Nichols / Keith Nichols Cotton Club Orchestra Production Supervisor
1993 Memorial Anthology Mississippi John Hurt Photography
1993 Rising Star Tom Brier Engineer, Production Supervisor
1993 Semi-Traditional Guitar Solos Joe Miller Engineer
1992 Just You, Just Me Carla Normand Engineer
1992 Master of the Afghani Lutes Aziz Herawi Engineer
1992 Our Favorite Rag Production Supervisor
1992 Shootin' the Agate Jim Cullum Jazz Band Production Supervisor
1992 The Preserves, Vol. 1 Chrysanthemum Ragtime Band Engineer
1992 The Raven Omar Shariff Engineer
1992 Work & Pray On The Paramount Singers Engineer
1991 Laughing at Life The Orphan Newsboys Production Coordination
1991 Not Lonesome Anymore The California Cajun Orchestra Engineer
1991 West Coast Music for Guitar Joe Miller Production Supervisor
1990 Bobby Gordon/Keith Ingham/Hal Smith Trio Bobby Gordon Producer
1990 Dreams and Illusions: Tales of the Pacific Rim Brenda Wong Aoki Engineer
1990 Hot Rod C.J. Chenier Engineer
1990 Livin' in a Great Big Way Banu Gibson Engineer, Remixing
1990 Radio Rhythm Don Neely / Don Neely's Royal Society Six Engineer
1990 The Jersey Lightning Black Eagle Jazz Band Production Supervisor
1990 Tree of Life (Arbol de La Vida) Guy Carawan Engineer
1990 You Don't Know My Mind Banu Gibson Engineer
1989 Adam & Eve Had the Blues Eric & Suzy Thompson Engineer
1989 Africa, Vol. 1 John Santos & the Machete Ensemble Engineer, Mixing
1989 Caballo Viejo Valerio Longoria Remixing
1989 Live at J's, Pt. 1 Claude "Fiddler" Williams Editing, Digital Editing
1989 Live at J's, Pt. 2 Claude "Fiddler" Williams Digital Editing
1989 Masters of the Folk Violin [1989] Mastering
1989 Nisava (folk Music from Northern & Eastern Europe) Nisava Producer, Engineer
1989 Sparkle & Shine Jane Voss Engineer
1988 A Song That Will Linger Kate Brislin / Jody Stecher Engineer
1988 Hot Chili Mama Beausoleil Engineer
1987 I Know That's Right Katie Webster Engineer, Remixing
1986 The Classic Jazz Quartet Classic Jazz Quartet Production Supervisor
1984 I Heard a Woman Singing Frankie Armstrong Producer
1983 A Beautiful Bouquet Rose Maddox Engineer, Audio Engineer
1981 Golden Bough Golden Bough Engineer
1981 La Gloria de Texas Lydia Mendoza Remixing
1980 Rose of the West Coast Country Rose Maddox Engineer
1975 Just off Halsted Bob Riedy Saxophone
1972 The Charles Ford Band: With Robben, Mark & Pat Ford Charles Ford / Charles Ford Band Remixing
Take Us to the Land of Jazz Yerba Buena Stompers Mastering
The Faerie Shaman Gwydion Engineer