David H. Walters

Credits

(1-239 of 239)
Year Album Artist
2015 Chopin: Scherzi and other music Ivan Moravec Engineer, Editing
2013 Julius Harrison, Arthur Bliss, Arthur Benjamin: Sonatas for Viola & Piano composed 1933-1945 Eric Larson / Patricia McCarty Producer, Engineer, Mastering
2012 Beethoven: The Final Masterworks for Piano Andrew Rangell Engineer, Producer
2010 Bach: Organ Works Jean Guillou Editing
2009 Complete Dorian Recordings 1989-2009 Ames Piano Quartet Engineer
2009 Latin America Alive Eduardo Mata Editing, Engineer, Producer
2009 Reger: Sonatas for Unaccompanied Violin, Op. 91 Ulrike-Anima Mathé Engineer
2008 Fasch: Ouverture grosso in D major; Andante in D major; Etc. Tempesta di Mare Editing, Engineer, Producer
2007 Chamber Music Masterpieces Engineer
2007 Edvard Grieg Edition Engineer
2007 Flaming Rose: Music of Georg Frideric Handel Tempesta di Mare Engineer
2006 Berio: The Complete Sequenzas, Alternate Sequenzas & Works for Solo Instruments Engineer, Producer
2006 John Cage: The Works for Piano, Vol. 7 Margaret Leng Tan Engineer, Producer
2006 Telemann: Twelve Fantasias Patricia McCarty Engineer, Mastering, Producer
2004 Brahms: Sonatas, Op. 120; Schumann: Märchenbilder, Op. 113 Patricia McCarty Engineer, Mastering, Producer
2004 De Falla: Orchestral Works Engineer, Producer
2004 George Crumb: Makrokosmos I & II Margaret Leng Tan Associate Producer, Editing, Recording
2004 Orbón: Symphonic Dances; Three Symphonic Versions; Concerto Grosso Asturias Symphony Orchestra Engineer
2004 Silvius Leopold Weiss: Lute Concerti Richard Stone Editing, Engineer, Mastering, Producer
2004 Villa-Lobos: The Complete String Quartets Cuarteto Latinoamericano Engineer
2003 Elliott Carter: Quintets and Voices Editing, Engineer
2003 John Cage: The Works for Piano, Vol. 5 Haydée Schvartz Engineer
2002 Censored by Hitler: The Rediscovered Masterpieces (Weill, Toch, Hindemith) Arthur Cook / Deborah Gilwood Engineer, Producer
2002 John Cage: The Works for Piano, Vol. 4 Margaret Leng Tan Editing, Engineer
2002 Morton Feldman: String Quartet No. 2 [Box Set] FLUX Quartet Producer
2002 Patricia McCarty Performs Schubert & Beethoven Martin Amlin / Patricia McCarty Engineer, Mastering, Producer
2001 Feather & Bone Laurel Massé Editing, Engineer, Mastering
2001 Haydn: Andante with variations No6; Trio No18 Four Nations Ensemble Recording
2001 The Luzhin Defence (Original Film Soundtrack) Alexandre Desplat Assistant Engineer
2000 Bach and the French Clavecinists Andrew Appel Engineer
2000 Bach: The Six Cello Suites Patricia McCarty Engineer, Mastering, Producer
2000 Handel, Vivaldi: Cantatas and Sonatas Four Nations Ensemble / Matthew White Engineer, Producer
1999 Baroque Music Of Latin America Chatham Baroque Session Producer
1999 Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Linda Laderach / Larry Schipull Sound Editing
1999 Handel & Porpora: Rivals Christine Brandes / Four Nations Ensemble Producer, Recorder
1999 Highland King: The Scottish Lute, Vol. 2 Ronn McFarlane Engineer
1999 Highlands Chris Norman Engineer, Producer
1999 Xenakis: Works for Piano, Vol. 4 Aki Takahashi Engineer
1998 Bach: Mass in B minor Editing, Engineer
1998 Danzón Keri-Lynn Wilson Engineer
1998 Death of an Angel Camerata Bariloche Engineer, Producer
1998 Folie Douce (Sweet Folly) Renaissance Improvisations Doulce Mémoire Editing
1998 The Scotch Humour: Music of Nicola Matteis Chatham Baroque Editing, Engineer, Session Producer
1997 American Visions Andrés Díaz / Samuel Sanders Engineer
1997 Echoes Of Spain Sonus Mastering
1997 Ferenc Liszt: Works for Violin and Piano Thomas Labe / Rachel Barton Pine Engineer
1997 Iberian Garden, Vol. 1 Mastering
1997 Italian Nocturnes Duo Firenze Mastering
1997 Neo-Medieval: Medieval Improvisations for a Postmodern Age Hesperus Mastering
1997 Rítmicas Editing, Engineer, Producer
1997 Sensemaya Camerata de las Américas / Enrique Arturo Diemecke Editing, Engineer, Producer
1997 Trip to Coney Island George Foreman / New Columbian Brass Band Mastering
1997 Unicorn: Medieval, Appalachian and World Music in Fusion Hesperus Mastering
1997 Villa-Lobos: String Quartets, Vol. 3 Cuarteto Latinoamericano Engineer, Mastering
1997 Walking Stones: A Celtic Sojourn Ken Kolodner Editing, Engineer, Producer
1996 A Trip to Killburn: Playford Tunes and Their Ballads Baltimore Consort Engineer
1996 Grieg: The Three Violin Sonatas Ivan Zenaty Engineer
1996 Haydn Divertimenti Engineer
1996 Homages And Evocations: Music For Two Guitars Engineer
1996 Mathé Plays Kreisler Ulrike-Anima Mathé Editing, Engineer, Post Session Producer
1996 My Gift To You Antonin Kubalek Editing, Engineer, Producer
1996 Paganini: Music for Strings and Guitar Díaz Trio / Julian Gray Editing, Engineer, Producer
1996 The Italian Lute Song Julianne Baird / Ronn McFarlane Engineer
1996 Villa-Lobos: String Quartets, Vol. 2 Cuarteto Latinoamericano Engineer
1996 Villa-Lobos: Symphony No. 4; Cello Concerto No. 2; Amazonas Andrés Díaz / Enrique Arturo Diemecke / Simón Bolívar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela Editing, Engineer, Producer
1995 A Baltimore Consort Collection Baltimore Consort Engineer
1995 Borodin: String Quartet No. 2; Igor Stravinsky: Three Pieces for String Quartet Lafayette String Quartet Engineer
1995 Caramelos Latinos Maximiano Valdes Editing, Engineer, Producer
1995 Dvorak: The Piano Quintets Antonin Kubalek / Lafayette String Quartet Engineer
1995 Impresiones Camerata Bariloche Editing, Engineer, Producer
1995 Latin American Ballets Eduardo Mata Editing, Engineer, Producer
1995 Manuel de Falla: Master Peter's Puppet Show; Psyché; Concerto for Harpsichord; Julian Orbón: Himnus ad Galli Cantum Eduardo Mata Editing, Engineer, Producer
1995 Max Reger: Four Sonatas for Unaccompanied Violin, Op. 91, Vol. 2 Ulrike-Anima Mathé Engineer
1995 Music Of Manuel de Falla Editing, Engineer, Producer
1995 Piano Quartets of Brahms Ames Piano Quartet Engineer
1995 Salon Classics The Rembrandt Trio Editing, Engineer, Producer
1995 The Cantorial Voice of the 'Cello Coenraad Bloemendal / Valerie Tryon Editing, Engineer, Producer
1995 The True Lover's Farewell: Appalachian Folk Ballads Baltimore Consort / Custer LaRue Engineer
1995 Villa-Lobos: String Quartets, Vol. 1 Cuarteto Latinoamericano Engineer
1994 Bright Day Star: Music for the Yuletide Seasons Baltimore Consort Engineer
1994 Carlos Chavez: Chamber Works Eduardo Mata Editing, Engineer, Producer
1994 Homage to Pablo de Sarasate Rachel Barton Pine / Samuel Sanders Engineer
1994 Jongen: Symphonie Concertante; Saint-Saëns: Symphony No.3 Jean Guillou / Eduardo Mata Engineer
1994 Ladyes Delight: Entertainment Music of Elizabethan England Baltimore Consort Engineer
1994 Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve Eduardo Mata Editing, Engineer, Producer
1994 Memories Of Bohemia Antonin Kubalek Editing, Engineer, Producer
1994 Orbon; Villa-Lobos; Estevez; Chavez: Latin American Masters Eduardo Mata Editing, Engineer, Producer
1994 Piano Quartets of Schumann & Brahms Ames Piano Quartet Engineer
1994 Tango!: Music by Piazzolla, Bragato, Arizaga Camerata Bariloche Editing, Engineer, Producer
1994 Union & Liberty: American Civil War Music D.C. Hall's New Concert and Quadrille Band Engineer
1993 A Baroque Celebration Ilonna Pederson Engineer
1993 Antoine Busnoys: In Hydraulis & Other Works Alexander Blachly Engineer
1993 Bach: The Goldberg Variations Andrew Rangell Engineer
1993 Beethoven: The Late Piano Sonatas, Vol. 1 Andrew Rangell Editing, Engineer
1993 Beethoven: The Late Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2 Andrew Rangell Engineer, Producer
1993 Brahms: Cello Sonatas; Dvorák: Silent Woods Andrés Díaz / Samuel Sanders Engineer
1993 Carolan's Welcome: Harp Music of Ireland Carol Thompson Producer
1993 Custer LaRue Sings The Daemon Lover Baltimore Consort / Custer LaRue Engineer
1993 Franz Schubert Die Schöne Müllerin Kevin McMillan Editing, Engineer, Producer
1993 Fryderyk Chopin: Scherzi, Etudes, Mazurkas Ivan Moravec Engineer, Editing
1993 La Rocque 'N' Roll: Popular Music of Renaissance France Baltimore Consort Engineer
1993 Man with the Wooden Flute Chris Norman Engineer
1993 Max Reger: Three Sonatas For Unaccompanied Violin Ulrike-Anima Mathé Engineer
1993 Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky Cantata; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9 Dallas Symphony Orchestra Engineer
1993 Ravel, Chaminade, Saint-Saëns: Piano Trios The Rembrandt Trio Editing, Engineer, Producer
1993 Revueltas: Redes; Sensemaya; Orbón: Concerto Grosso; Ginastera: Pampenano No.3 Cuarteto Latinoamericano / Eduardo Mata / Simón Bolívar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela Editing, Engineer, Producer
1993 Richard Strauss: Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 13; Charles-Marie Widor: Piano Quartet in A minor, Op. 66 Ames Piano Quartet Engineer
1993 Russian Romantics for Cello and Piano Andrés Díaz / Samuel Sanders Editing, Engineer
1993 Schumann: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in A minor, Op. 54; Brahms: Concerto No. 1 for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 15 Ivan Moravec Editing, Engineer, Producer
1993 Songs of Love and War Julianne Baird Post Production Assistant
1993 Songs of Mozart Julianne Baird / Colin Tilney Engineer
1993 The Virtuoso Johann Strauss Thomas Labe Engineer, Producer, Unknown Contributor Role
1993 Transcendental Bach Thomas Labe Editing, Engineer, Producer
1992 An American Panorama Dallas Symphony Orchestra Engineer
1992 Brahms: Piano Music, Volume 2 Antonin Kubalek Editing, Engineer, Post Production
1992 Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in B Major, Op. 8; Dvorák: Piano Trio in E Minor "Dumky", Op. 90 The Rembrandt Trio Editing, Engineer
1992 Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 "Leningrad", Op. 60 Eduardo Mata Engineer
1992 Dvorak: Complete Music for Violin and Piano Ivan Zenaty Engineer
1992 Harpsichord Music of Frescobaldi Colin Tilney Editing, Post Session Producer
1992 Haydn: Piano Trios Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio Editing, Engineer, Post Production
1992 Musica Dolce Julianne Baird / Colin Tilney Editing
1992 Tchaikovsky: String Quartets No. 1; Shostakovich: Prelude & Fugue Nos. 1 & 15; String Quartet No. 8 Lafayette String Quartet Editing, Engineer, Producer
1992 The Mannerist Revolution Pomerium Editing, Engineer, Producer
1991 Fauré: The Two Piano Quartets Ames Piano Quartet Engineer
1991 Piano Music of Johannes Brahms, Vol.1 Antonin Kubalek Engineer
1991 Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A Minor, Op. 50; Anton Arensky: Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 32 The Rembrandt Trio Editing, Engineer
1991 Virtuoso! A Treasury of Favorite Violin Encores Jaime Laredo Engineer
1991 Watkins Ale: Music of the English Renaissance Baltimore Consort Engineer
1990 Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1; Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1 The Rembrandt Trio Editing
1990 On the Banks of Helicon: Early Music of Scotland Baltimore Consort Engineer
1990 Schubert: The Complete Works for Violin and Piano Jaime Laredo Editing, Engineer
1990 The Organ Works of J.S. Bach, Vol. 1 Jean Guillou Editing
1988 Countertenor Duets by Purcell and Blow James Bowman / Michael Chance / The King's Consort / Robert King Instrument Preparation
Fauré: Chamber Music Engineer
Grieg: Chamber Music (Complete) Engineer
The Eduardo Mata Years Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata Engineer