Béla Fleck

Biography by

An influential American banjoist whose approach merges improvisational concepts and approaches from both jazz and bluegrass.
Read Full Biography

Credits

(1-1,157 of 1,157)
Year Album Artist
2017 Don't Let It Bring You Down Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Composer
2017 Echo in the Valley Béla Fleck / Abigail Washburn Primary Artist, Producer, Engineer, Mixing, 5-string Banjo, Arranger, Banjo, Composer, Guitar (Baritone), Instrumentation, Vocals (Background)
2017 Juno Concerto Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Producer, Mixing, Photography, Liner Notes, Banjo, Composer, Leader, Text
2017 Patriots and Poets Dailey & Vincent Banjo, Featured Artist
2017 What If Jerry Douglas Composer
2016 Day of the Dead Banjo, Mixing, Primary Artist, Producer
2016 North by South Claire Lynch Banjo
2016 The Guitarist: The Complete Columbia Album Collection John Williams Banjo, Producer, Transcription
2016 Weighted Mind Sierra Hull Producer, Engineer, Liner Notes
2015 Banjo Banjo Béla Fleck / Abigail Washburn Primary Artist
2015 Banjo Banjo Béla Fleck / Abigail Washburn Primary Artist
2015 Jekyll + Hyde Zac Brown / Zac Brown Band Banjo
2015 My Weekly Reader Nellie McKay Banjo, Guest Artist
2015 So Familiar Edie Brickell / Steve Martin Baritone
2015 Transatlantic Sessions: The Best of Folk, Vol. 1 Banjo, Composer, Primary Artist
2015 Two Chick Corea / Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Producer, Mixing, Liner Notes, Banjo, Composer
2014 Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn Béla Fleck / Abigail Washburn Primary Artist, Producer, Engineer, Arranger, Composer
2014 David Pack's Napa Crossroads David Pack Banjo, Featured Artist, Primary Artist
2014 Great Big World Tony Trischka Liner Notes
2013 Blame It All on My Roots: Five Decades of Influences Garth Brooks Banjo
2013 GarciaLive, Vol. 2: August 5th 1990 Greek Theatre Jerry Garcia / Jerry Garcia Band Featured Artist
2013 The Impostor Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Producer, Banjo, Composer
2013 The Definitive Doc Watson Doc Watson Banjo
2012 Across the Imaginary Divide Béla Fleck / Marcus Roberts Trio Primary Artist, Producer, Engineer, Liner Notes, Banjo, Composer, Composer/Lyricist
2012 Compared to That Brian Bromberg Featured Artist, Banjo
2012 Subject to Change Without Notice Jimmy Herring Musician, Banjo
2012 Tell U What Brittni Paiva Composer
2012 Transatlantic Sessions 5, Vol. 3 Aly Bain / Jerry Douglas Vocals, Banjo, Featured Artist
2012 Traveler Jerry Douglas Banjo
2011 An Adventure: 1999-2009 Mike Marshall Banjo
2011 Beginner's Guide to Hoedown Primary Artist
2011 Christmas From the Blue Note Banjo, Featured Artist
2011 Follow Me Down Sarah Jarosz Banjo
2011 Let the Picture Paint Itself/Jewel of the South Rodney Crowell Banjo
2011 Old Brooklyn Andy Statman Arranger, Banjo, Duet, Main Personnel
2011 Rocket Science Béla Fleck & the Flecktones Producer, Electric Banjo, 5-string Banjo, Composer
2011 Tha Funk Capital of the World Bootsy Collins Banjo, Featured Artist, Primary Artist
2011 The Bill Monroe Collection Tony Rice Featured Artist, Primary Artist
2011 The Definitive Chick Corea on Stretch and Concord Chick Corea Banjo, Producer
2011 Transatlantic Sessions: Series 5, Vol. 1 Aly Bain / Eric Bibb / Jerry Douglas / Sarah Jarosz / Alison Krauss / Amos Lee Featured Artist, Vocals, Banjo, Composer, Main Personnel, Primary Artist
2011 Tumble Bee: Laura Veirs Sings Folk Songs for Children Laura Veirs Banjo
2010 Ages Lorraine Feather Banjo, Composer
2010 Charleston, SC 1966 Darius Rucker Banjo
2010 Memories of John The John Hartford Stringband Guest Artist, Banjo
2010 Prelude Alex Hargreaves Guest Artist, Banjo
2010 Rounder Records 40th Anniversary Concert Arranger, Banjo, Composer, Primary Artist
2010 The Best of Nelly Furtado Nelly Furtado Banjo
2010 The House Rules Christian Kane Banjo
2010 The Rounder Records Story Banjo, Composer, Primary Artist, Producer
2010 Throw Down Your Heart, African Sessions, Pt. 2: Unreleased Tracks Béla Fleck Primary Artist
2009 Almost Live Bryan Sutton Banjo, Composer
2009 Celebrating 50 Years of Del McCoury Del McCoury Vocals
2009 Copland Greatest Hits Banjo
2009 Dolly [RCA/Legacy] Dolly Parton Banjo
2009 Eagle Mamer Banjo, Featured Artist
2009 Magnetic Journey Kevin Peter Jones Composer
2009 Melody of Rhythm: Triple Concerto & Music for Trio Béla Fleck / Zakir Hussain / Edgar Meyer Primary Artist, Producer, Mixing, Editing, Banjo, Composer
2009 Some Assembly Required Assembly of Dust Guest Artist, Banjo, Performer, Primary Artist
2009 Sounding Point Julian Lage Composer
2009 Telluride Live John Cowan Banjo
2009 Throw Down Your Heart, Tales from the Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3: Africa Sessions Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Arranger, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production, Editing, Liner Notes, Banjo, Composer
2009 What About Me?: 1 Giant Leap Banjo
2008 1000 Miles of Life John Oates Main Personnel, Banjo
2008 Abigail Washburn & the Sparrow Quartet The Sparrow Quartet / Abigail Washburn Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Sitar, Composer
2008 Americana Master Series: Best of Doc Watson Doc Watson Main Personnel, Banjo
2008 End of the Front Mark Bryan Banjo, Featured Artist
2008 Family & Friends: Rambling Boy Charlie Haden Main Personnel, Banjo, Soloist
2008 Guitars McCoy Tyner Featured Artist, Main Personnel, Banjo, Musician, Composer, Primary Artist
2008 If the World Was You J.D. Souther Banjo
2008 Jingle All the Way Béla Fleck / Béla Fleck & the Flecktones Primary Artist, Producer, Arranger, Mixing, Audio Production, Member of Attributed Artist, Banjo, Electric Banjo, Piano, Composer
2008 Join the Band Little Feat Guest Artist, Banjo, Featured Artist, Primary Artist
2008 Kjekt a Ha Øystein Sunde Banjo
2008 Learning to Bend Ben Sollee Banjo
2008 Mutopia Jeff Coffin / Jeff Coffin Mu'tet Guest Artist, Banjo
2008 Selected Classics & Jazz 2008 Banjo
2008 Silverlined Donna the Buffalo Banjo
2008 Sinner's Prayer: A Collection of Past and Present Classic Songs From Rounder Artists Composer, Primary Artist
2008 This Is Country: 3 CDS of Classic and Contemporary Country Primary Artist
2007 12 Keller Williams Engineer, Audio Engineer, Main Personnel, Banjo
2007 A Hundred Miles or More: A Collection Alison Krauss Main Personnel, Banjo
2007 Absolutely Bluegrass, Vol. 1 Producer
2007 Best of Two: Slide of Hand/Slide Zone Roy Rogers Guest Artist, Additional Personnel, Banjo, Primary Artist
2007 Best of the Sugar Hill Years Jerry Douglas Banjo
2007 Bottom Half Umphrey's McGee Musician
2007 Double Banjo Bluegrass Spectacular Tony Trischka Producer, Mixing, Banjo, Composer, Primary Artist
2007 Dream Keller Williams Guest Artist, Engineer, Banjo
2007 European World of Bluegrass 2004 Composer
2007 Garam Masala Montreal Guitare Trio Composer
2007 Honk Toot Suite Eamonn Coyne Composer
2007 It's Not Big It's Large Lyle Lovett / Lyle Lovett & His Large Band Member of Attributed Artist, Banjo
2007 The Best of Edgar Meyer Edgar Meyer Guitar, Banjo, Composer, Mandolin
2007 The Enchantment Chick Corea Producer, Audio Production, Primary Artist, Banjo, Composer
2007 The Essential Joshua Bell [Sony] Joshua Bell Banjo
2007 The Ultimate Hits Garth Brooks Main Personnel, Banjo
2007 The Very Best of Travis Tritt Travis Tritt Banjo
2006 3D Casey Driessen Guest Artist, Banjo, Composer
2006 Celebration of Life: Musicians Against Childhood Cancer Banjo
2006 In Good Company Jimmy Gaudreau Guest Artist, Main Personnel, Banjo, Primary Artist
2006 New Words (Novas Palavras) Mike Marshall Composer
2006 Round III at the Mac IIIrd Tyme Out Composer
2006 Sail Away: The Songs of Randy Newman Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Banjo, Primary Artist
2006 Soul Grass Bill Evans Guest Artist, Main Personnel, Banjo, Composer
2006 Steppin' in the Boiler House Mark Schatz Producer, Mixing, Audio Production, Editing, Main Personnel, Mandolin
2006 Sugar Hill Records: A Retrospective [Box Set] Banjo
2006 The Essential Chieftains The Chieftains Guest Artist, Banjo, Primary Artist
2006 The Hidden Land Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Producer, Arranger, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production, Member of Attributed Artist, Guitar, Banjo, Electric Banjo, Synthesizer, Writer, Filmmaker
2005 Bloom Jeff Coffin / Jeff Coffin Mu'tet Guest Artist, Main Personnel, Banjo
2005 Bluegrass Hits: Twenty Timeless Favorites from Yesterday and Today Producer
2005 Bluegrass [Reflections] Composer, Primary Artist
2005 Grass Roots: The Best of New Grass Revival New Grass Revival Member of Attributed Artist, Vocals, Banjo, Vocal Harmony
2005 Heritage Darol Anger Banjo, Primary Artist
2005 Hurricane Relief: Come Together Now Banjo, Primary Artist
2005 Music: Its Role and Importance in Our Lives Banjo, Primary Artist
2005 Part of Your History: The Songs of John Hartford Jamie Hartford Main Personnel, Banjo
2005 Song of the Traveling Daughter Abigail Washburn Guest Artist, Producer, Guitar (Steel), Banjo
2005 Songs for Sophie: A Collings Collective Banjo
2005 Sweet Reason Mark Cosgrove Banjo
2005 Telluride Bluegrass Festival: 30 Years Banjo
2005 Telluride Bluegrass Festival: Thirty Years [DVD] Banjo, Primary Artist
2005 The Best Kept Secret Jerry Douglas Additional Personnel, Banjo, Primary Artist
2005 The Duhks The Duhks Guest Artist, Producer, Engineer, Audio Production, Additional Personnel, Banjo
2005 Waitin' for the Sun to Shine/Highways & Heartaches Ricky Skaggs Main Personnel, Banjo
2005 Walking Among the Living Jon Randall Guest Artist, Banjo
2004 20 Best of Bluegrass Composer, Primary Artist
2004 A Woman's Heart: Trilogy Guitars
2004 Acoustic Jazz Guitar Artie Traum Guest Artist, Main Personnel, Banjo
2004 Appalachian Picking Society Engineer, Banjo, Composer, Primary Artist
2004 Bluegrass All Stars: Sixteen Grand Slams from Sugar Hill Banjo
2004 Bluegrass Express Producer, Banjo, Group Member
2004 Bluegrass Today [Somerset] Composer, Primary Artist
2004 Can't You Hear Me Callin' - Bluegrass: 80 Years of American Music Producer, Banjo, Composer, Primary Artist
2004 Full Circle Charlie Peacock Guest Artist, Banjo, Composer, Primary Artist
2004 Jazz Here and Now Primary Artist
2004 Live at the Greek Josh Groban Guest Artist, Primary Artist
2004 Live at the Greek [DVD & CD] Josh Groban Primary Artist
2004 Merlefest Live! The Best of 2003 Banjo
2004 Music for Two Béla Fleck / Edgar Meyer Primary Artist, Producer, Arranger, Mixing, Editing, Liner Notes, Guitar, Banjo, Composer
2004 My Honky Tonk History Travis Tritt Main Personnel, Banjo
2004 Pure Pickin': Classic Bluegrass Instrumentals Composer, Primary Artist
2004 The Best Of You Can't Hear Me Callin' Bluegrass: 80 Years Of American Music Producer, Banjo, Composer, Primary Artist
2004 The Essential Earl Scruggs Earl Scruggs Liner Notes
2004 The Very Best of Randy Travis Randy Travis Banjo
2004 These Times Mike Stern Guest Artist
2004 This World Ain't No Child Brad Davis Banjo
2004 reQuest Pat Flynn Banjo
2003 20 Greatest Hits Asleep at the Wheel Guest Artist, Primary Artist
2003 A Fragile Stone Michael Card Guest Artist, Banjo
2003 Another Day Solas Guest Artist, Banjo
2003 Bluegrass Guitar Bryan Sutton Composer
2003 Blueprint Natalie MacMaster Guest Artist, Arranger, Banjo, Composer
2003 Classics for a New Century Banjo, Primary Artist
2003 Essential Bluegrass Primary Artist
2003 Fate's Right Hand Rodney Crowell Guest Artist, Banjo
2003 Folklore Nelly Furtado Guest Artist, Banjo
2003 Further Down the Old Plank Road: The Nashville Sessions The Chieftains Banjo
2003 Inside In Mike Gordon Guest Artist, Main Personnel, Banjo
2003 Let's Polka 'Round Jimmy Sturr / Jimmy Sturr and His Orchestra Guest Artist, Featured Artist, Primary Artist
2003 Little Worlds Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Producer, Mixing, Photography, Liner Notes, Vocals, Banjo, Electric Banjo, Piano, Synthesizer, Synthesizer Banjo, Composer
2003 Live from Bonnaroo 2003 Mixing, Composer, Primary Artist
2003 Telluride Bluegrass Festival: Reflections, Vol. 1 Arranger, Banjo, Primary Artist
2003 Ten From Little Worlds Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Producer, Mixing, Banjo, Synthesizer Banjo, Composer
2003 The Bluegrass Guitar Collection Tony Rice Banjo, Composer, Primary Artist
2003 The Beauty of the Rain Dar Williams Guest Artist, Banjo, Featured Artist
2003 The Complete MCA Studio Recordings Nanci Griffith Guest Artist, Banjo
2003 The Deepest End: Live in Concert Gov't Mule Guest Artist, Electric Banjo
2003 The Journey Within Bernie Williams Guest Artist, Banjo
2003 The Old Home Place: Bluegrass and Old-Time Mountain Music Baritone (Vocal), Banjo
2003 The Rough Guides: American Roots Box Composer, Primary Artist
2003 Think Tank Pat Martino Liner Notes
2003 Traveler Tim O'Brien Guest Artist, Banjo
2003 Upside Out Riverside Community College Jazz Band Composer
2003 Wheels Within Wheels Rory Gallagher Guest Artist, Banjo, Additional Personnel, Primary Artist
2003 Will the Circle Be Unbroken: The Trilogy The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band Guest Artist, Banjo, Vocals (Background)
2002 Blue Country Heart Jorma Kaukonen Guest Artist, Banjo
2002 Bluegrass Goes to Town: Pop Songs Bluegrass Style Baritone (Vocal), Banjo
2002 Bonnaroo: Live from Bonnaroo Music Festival Arranger, Primary Artist
2002 Celebrating 20 Years of the Festival International de Jazz de Montreal: 1980-2000 Banjo, Composer
2002 Down the Old Plank Road: The Nashville Sessions The Chieftains Guest Artist, Banjo, Primary Artist
2002 Festival International de Jazz de Montreal: 20 Years of Music - 1980-2000 Composer
2002 Jazziz: March 2002 Guitars, Vol. 1: The Bridge Primary Artist
2002 Live at the Quick Béla Fleck & the Flecktones Producer, Arranger, Mixing, Liner Notes, Guitar, Banjo, Electric Banjo, Synthesizer Banjo, Composer
2002 Live at the Quick [Video/DVD] Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Producer, Composer
2002 Live in Cape Breton Natalie MacMaster Banjo, Featured Artist
2002 Long Journey Home: Bluegrass Songs of the Stanley Brothers Banjo
2002 My Blue Tears Rhonda Vincent Guest Artist, Main Personnel, Banjo
2002 O Bluegrass Primary Artist
2002 O Sister 2: A Women's Bluegrass Collection Banjo
2002 On the Road: 04-13-02 Chicago, IL The String Cheese Incident Composer
2002 On the Road: 04-24-02 Orlando, FL The String Cheese Incident Composer
2002 Sing the Songs of Bill Monroe Ricky Skaggs Banjo
2002 Small Worlds: The Crowell Collection 1978-1995 Rodney Crowell Banjo
2002 Songbirds: The Essential Album Producer
2002 Still the One Live: A 30th Anniversary Retrospective Orleans Banjo
2002 Telluride Bluegrass Festival: Alive at 25 Banjo, Primary Artist
2002 The Country Bears Producer, Banjo, Composer, Primary Artist
2002 The Other Side of the Mountain: Bluegrass, Newgrass and Beyond Banjo, Composer
2002 Trail of Memories: The Randy Travis Anthology Randy Travis Guest Artist, Banjo
2002 True Bluegrass Baritone (Vocal), Banjo
2001 All Songs Considered Banjo
2001 American Roots Music [Box Set] Composer
2001 BET on Jazz Presents: Jazz Now Banjo, Composer
2001 Bluegrass Mountain Style Baritone (Vocal), Banjo, Composer, Primary Artist
2001 Close to the Silence Llama Guest Artist
2001 Cool Blue Rocks: Rock 'N' Roll in the Bluegrass Tradition Banjo, Vocal Ad-Libs
2001 Full Circle Vassar Clements Guest Artist, Banjo
2001 Heartland: An Appalachian Anthology Producer, Banjo, Guitar, Guitar (Electric), Mandolin, Primary Artist
2001 No Gravity Laura Light Composer
2001 Not All Who Wander Are Lost Chris Thile Banjo, Composer
2001 Perpetual Motion Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Producer, Arranger, Banjo, Liner Notes
2001 Roots Music: An American Journey Producer, Banjo, Composer, Primary Artist
2001 Scarecrow Garth Brooks Guest Artist, Banjo
2001 The Rough Guide to Bluegrass Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
2000 A Man Must Carry On Aubrey Haynie Guest Artist, Banjo
2000 A Tribute to John Hartford: Live from Mountain Stage Guest Artist, Banjo, Primary Artist
2000 Acoustic Disc: 100% Handmade Music, Vol. 5 Banjo, Primary Artist
2000 Big Mon: The Songs of Bill Monroe Ricky Skaggs Banjo
2000 Chinese Work Songs Little Feat Guest Artist
2000 Fair Weather Alison Brown Guest Artist
2000 Farmhouse Phish Guest Artist, Banjo
2000 Fiddle Tunes for Banjo Bill Keith Primary Artist
2000 Heartbreak Town Ronnie McCoury Guest Artist, Banjo
2000 Ice Caps: Peaks of Telluride Sam Bush Guest Artist, Banjo
2000 Newgrass: Modern Bluegrass Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
2000 Outbound Béla Fleck & the Flecktones Producer, Engineer, Guitar, National Steel Guitar, Banjo, Sitar (Electric), Horn Arrangements, String Arrangements, Composer
2000 The Bluegrass Sound Jack Tottle Guest Artist
1999 Bilbao 00:00h Kepa Junkera Guest Artist, Banjo
1999 Dawg Duos David Grisman Guest Artist, Banjo
1999 Family Del McCoury Guest Artist, Baritone (Vocal)
1999 Greatest Hits of the 20th Century Béla Fleck & the Flecktones Producer, Audio Production, Member of Attributed Artist, Banjo, Electric Banjo, Synthesizer, Synthesizer Banjo, Composer
1999 Heritage Heritage Banjo, Performer, Primary Artist
1999 Kingdom Come Charlie Peacock Guest Artist, Banjo
1999 Looking out the Fishbowl Eddie from Ohio Guest Artist, Banjo
1999 Meetings with Remarkable Friends Artie Traum Guest Artist, Banjo
1999 Nobody Knows: The Best of Paul Brady Paul Brady Guest Artist, Banjo, 5-string Banjo
1999 Piece of Cake Lubos Malina Guest Artist
1999 Sacred Voices: An A Capella Gospel Collection Baritone (Vocal)
1999 The Bluegrass Sessions: Tales from the Acoustic Planet, Vol. 2 Béla Fleck / Béla Fleck & the Flecktones Primary Artist, Producer, Mixing, Photography, Liner Notes, Banjo, Art Direction, Arranger, Composer
1999 The Nashville Sessions Leftover Salmon Guest Artist, Banjo, Performer, Featured Artist
1999 Tocando Tierra: Tribute to Latin American Music [3 CD] Banjo
1999 Yin-Yang Victor Wooten Guest Artist, Banjo, Composer
1998 Before These Crowded Streets Dave Matthews / Dave Matthews Band Guest Artist, Banjo
1998 Bluegrass Breakdown: 14 Instrumentals Producer, Banjo
1998 Brady Seals Brady Seals Banjo
1998 Discovery Channel: Travel Channel -- Around the World Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1998 Don't Drink the Water Dave Matthews / Dave Matthews Band Banjo
1998 Don't Drink the Water [2 Tracks] Dave Matthews / Dave Matthews Band Banjo
1998 Double Live Garth Brooks Guest Artist, Banjo
1998 Harvey's Interludes [Harveys Bristol Cream Promotional CD] Composer
1998 Howlin' at the Moon Sam Bush Guest Artist, Banjo, Composer
1998 Left of Cool Béla Fleck & the Flecktones Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Primary Artist, Vocals, Guitar, Banjo, Mandolin, Keyboards, Synthesizer, Theremin, Art Direction, Design, Composer
1998 New Visions: The New Acoustics Producer, Arranger, Performer, Primary Artist
1998 Only Sun Judith Edelman Producer
1998 Other Voices, Too (A Trip Back to Bountiful) Nanci Griffith Guest Artist, Banjo
1998 Restless on the Farm Jerry Douglas Guest Artist, Banjo, Composer
1998 The Limited Series [1998] Garth Brooks Guest Artist, Banjo
1998 The Words That Remain Solas Guest Artist, Arranger, Banjo
1997 Amazing Grace, Vol. 2: A Country Salute to Gospel Producer, Arranger, Mixing, Banjo, Performer, Synthesizer Banjo, Primary Artist
1997 American Landscape David Benoit Guest Artist, Banjo
1997 Between Heaven & Earth: Music of the Jewish Mystics Andy Statman Guest Artist, 5-string Banjo
1997 Coal Mining Women Banjo
1997 Doin' My Time Aubrey Haynie Guest Artist, Banjo
1997 Fall of My Dreams Slavek Hanzlik Liner Notes, Primary Artist, Banjo
1997 Legacy: A Tribute to the First Generation of Bluegrass Banjo
1997 Marcel Dadi Marcel Dadi Banjo
1997 Sevens Garth Brooks Guest Artist, Banjo
1997 Songs of the Louvin Brothers Producer, Bass
1997 Songs of the Stanley Brothers Banjo
1997 To Love & Live Together Jim Buchanan Guest Artist
1997 Uncommon Ritual Edgar Meyer Producer, Arranger, Guitar (Electric), National Steel Guitar, Gut String Guitar, Banjo, Mandolin, Performer, Gut String Banjo, Composer, Primary Artist
1997 Warner Bros. Jazz Christmas Party Banjo, Sitar, Performer, Primary Artist
1997 What Did He Say? Victor Wooten Guest Artist, Banjo
1996 A Different Mozart Performer, 5-string Banjo, Banjo, Primary Artist
1996 Aras Curandero Guest Artist, Banjo, Composer
1996 Blue Ribbon Banjo Producer, Banjo, Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1996 Blue Ribbon Fiddle Producer
1996 Bluegrass Spirit [Easydisc] Producer
1996 Brazil: Duets Mike Marshall Guest Artist, Main Personnel, Banjo, Primary Artist
1996 Catfish for Supper Jon Sholle Guest Artist, Banjo
1996 Country Guitar Flavors Marcel Dadi Banjo
1996 Curandero - Aras Ty Burhoe Featured Artist, Banjo
1996 Doc's Guitar Jam [Video] Doc Watson Guest Artist
1996 Falling off the Roof Ginger Baker Guest Artist, Banjo
1996 Full Sail Chesapeake Composer
1996 Glamour & Grits Sam Bush Guest Artist, Banjo, Electric Banjo, Composer
1996 Nashville Rendez-Vous Marcel Dadi Main Personnel, Banjo
1996 No More Mr. Nice Guy Steve Wariner Guest Artist, Primary Artist
1996 One Voice: An Olympic Album Performer, Featured Artist
1996 Place of Hope Arranger, Composer
1996 Strings & Wings Radim Zenkl Guest Artist, Banjo, Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1996 Tabula Rasa Vishwa Mohan Bhatt / Jie Bing Chen / Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Producer, Arranger, Liner Notes, Banjo, Composer
1996 Tony Rice Sings Gordon Lightfoot Tony Rice Banjo
1996 Twang!: A Tribute to Hank Marvin & the Shadows Producer, Banjo
1995 A Woman's Heart 2 Guitar
1995 Brand New Old Tyme Way Mark Schatz Guest Artist, Producer, Liner Notes, Guitar, Banjo, Mix Down
1995 Global Gumbo Composer
1995 Hand Picked: 25 Years of Bluegrass on Rounder Records Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1995 Hemispheres Dan Siegel Guest Artist, Banjo, Performer, Primary Artist
1995 Hills of Home: 25 Years of Folk Music on Rounder Records Performer, Primary Artist
1995 Hot House Bruce Hornsby Guest Artist, Banjo
1995 Jazziz Magazine: April 1995 Primary Artist
1995 Jazziz: April 1995 Primary Artist
1995 Jewel of the South Rodney Crowell Guest Artist, Banjo
1995 Live Art Béla Fleck & the Flecktones Producer, Arranger, Mixing, Editing, Primary Artist, Banjo, Organ, Synthesizer, Drums (Steel), Mix Down, Synthesizer Banjo, Composer
1995 Lone Soldier David Grier Guest Artist, Liner Notes, Piano
1995 Moonlighter Claire Lynch Guest Artist, Banjo
1995 Spirits Colliding Paul Brady Guest Artist, 5-string Banjo
1995 Summer Solstice Slavek Hanzlik Guest Artist, Banjo
1995 Tales from the Acoustic Planet Béla Fleck / Béla Fleck & the Flecktones Primary Artist, Producer, Liner Notes, Composer
1995 The Real Music Box: 25 Years of Rounder Records Arranger, Performer, Primary Artist
1995 The Wheel Keeps on Rollin' Asleep at the Wheel Banjo, Performer, Primary Artist
1995 Top of the Hill Bluegrass Banjo
1995 Womanly Arts Liz Meyer Banjo
1994 1992 Telluride Festival: Planet Bluegrass Banjo, Composer
1994 Destiny's Gate Tish Hinojosa Guest Artist, Banjo
1994 Hoist Phish Guest Artist, Banjo
1994 Let Them Talk Kate MacKenzie Guest Artist, Banjo
1994 Love and Luck Marty Stuart Guest Artist, Banjo
1994 Philo So Far: The 20th Anniversary Folk Sampler Producer
1994 Simpatico Chet Atkins / Suzy Bogguss Guest Artist
1994 Slide Zone Roy Rogers Guest Artist, Banjo, Composer
1994 Ten Feet Tall and Bulletproof Travis Tritt Guest Artist, Banjo
1994 Test of Time Happy Traum Guest Artist
1994 The Great Dobro Sessions Banjo
1994 The Best of Mountain Stage Live, Vol. 7 Banjo, Composer
1994 The Best of New Grass Revival New Grass Revival Banjo, Composer
1994 The Hits Garth Brooks Guest Artist
1993 Best of Sugar Hill Gospel, Vol. 1: Everytime I Feel the Spirit Vocals, Banjo
1993 Charlie's Nite Life Charlie Floyd Guest Artist, Banjo
1993 Echoes of a Note (A Tribute to Louis "Pops" Armstrong) Tiger Okoshi Banjo, Performer
1993 In Pieces Garth Brooks Banjo
1993 Mirrors of Embarrassment Col. Bruce Hampton & the Aquarium Rescue Unit Guest Artist, Banjo, Primary Artist
1993 Other Voices, Other Rooms Nanci Griffith Guest Artist, Banjo
1993 Putumayo Presents the Best of World, Vol. 1: World Vocal Banjo, Performer
1993 Putumayo Presents the Best of World, Vol. 2: Instrumental Vocals, Banjo, Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1993 Putumayo Presents the Best of World, Vol. 4: African Performer
1993 Putumayo Presents: The Best of World Music, Vol.1&2 Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1993 Take a Step over Dan Crary Banjo
1993 The Beverly Hillbillies Primary Artist
1993 The MCA Years: A Retrospective Nanci Griffith Guest Artist, Banjo
1993 Three Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest Béla Fleck & the Flecktones Producer, Featured Artist, Composer, Primary Artist
1992 Another Country The Chieftains Banjo, Featured Artist
1992 Danny Tate Danny Tate Guest Artist, Banjo, Drums
1992 Fat City Shawn Colvin Guest Artist, Banjo
1992 Greatest Hits, Vol. 1 Randy Travis Guest Artist, Banjo
1992 Greatest Hits, Vol. 2 Randy Travis Guest Artist, Banjo
1992 Solo Banjo Works Béla Fleck / Tony Trischka Primary Artist, Arranger, Banjo, Performer, Composer
1992 Son of Rounder Banjo Producer, Banjo, Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1992 Stained Glass Hour: Bluegrass and Old-Timey Gospel Music Guitar
1992 Stuart Duncan Stuart Duncan Guest Artist, Producer, Guitar, Banjo
1992 UFO Tofu Béla Fleck & the Flecktones Producer, Banjo, Composer, Primary Artist
1991 Flight of the Cosmic Hippo Béla Fleck / Béla Fleck & the Flecktones Primary Artist, Producer, Mixing, Banjo, Electric Banjo, Composer
1991 Flight of the Cosmic Hippo [Video] Béla Fleck & the Flecktones Banjo
1991 Mother Culture Sister Carol Guest Artist
1991 My Father's Son Ricky Skaggs Banjo
1991 New Dreams and Sunshine Rhonda Vincent Guest Artist, Guitar, Banjo
1991 Sampler '89, Vol. 1 Composer
1991 Spring in the Old Country Slavek Hanzlik Guest Artist, Banjo, Guitar (Rhythm)
1991 The New Nashville Cats Mark O'Connor Guest Artist, Banjo
1991 Timeless and True Love Rhonda Vincent Guest Artist, Banjo
1990 A Collection of Hits Kathy Mattea Banjo, Primary Artist
1990 Bela Fleck & The Flecktones Béla Fleck & the Flecktones Producer, Primary Artist, Banjo, Composer
1990 Bluegrass Class of 1990 Producer, Banjo, Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1990 Brilliancy Blaine Sprouse Guest Artist
1990 New Grass Anthology New Grass Revival Composer
1990 Tell Me Why Jann Browne Banjo
1990 The Great Exchange Bruce Carroll Banjo
1990 Will the Circle Be Unbroken, Vol. 2 The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band Banjo, Vocals (Background)
1989 Friday Night in America New Grass Revival Guest Artist, Vocals, Banjo, Group Member, Composer
1989 Helpless Heart Maura O'Connell Guest Artist, Producer, Banjo
1989 I Know a Good Thing David Parmley Guest Artist, Banjo
1989 Kentucky Thunder Ricky Skaggs Banjo
1989 MCA Master Series Sampler '89 Composer
1989 No Holdin' Back Randy Travis Banjo
1989 The Telluride Sessions Strength in Numbers Guitar, Banjo, Composer
1989 White Limozeen Dolly Parton Guest Artist, Banjo
1989 Who Was That Stranger Loretta Lynn Banjo
1988 Daybreak Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Producer, Arranger, Mixing, Guitar, Banjo, Composer
1988 Drive Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Producer, Composer, Mixing, Liner Notes, Main Personnel, Banjo
1988 Humour Me Jesse Winchester Guest Artist, Banjo
1988 Just in Time Maura O'Connell Producer, Guitar, Banjo, Mandolin, Handclapping, Vocals (Background), Composer
1988 Little Love Affairs Nanci Griffith Banjo
1988 Love of a Lifetime Edgar Meyer Banjo
1988 Moving Pictures Russ Barenberg Guest Artist, Banjo
1988 No Regrets Leon Redbone Guest Artist, Main Personnel, Banjo
1988 Old 8x10 Randy Travis Guest Artist, Banjo
1988 Places Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Producer, Engineer, Guitar, Banjo, Electric Banjo, Composer
1988 Rounder Banjo Banjo, Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1988 Rounder Bluegrass, Vol. 2 Banjo, Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1988 Stone from Which the Arch Was Made Mark O'Connor Banjo
1987 60 Plus Series Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Banjo
1987 A Few Old Memories Hazel Dickens Banjo
1987 Atlantic Bridge Davy Spillane Guest Artist, Guitar (Acoustic), Banjo
1987 Changing Channels Jerry Douglas Guitar, Composer
1987 Everything Is Gonna Work out Fine Jerry Douglas Banjo
1987 Gator Strut Mike Marshall Guest Artist, Main Personnel, Banjo
1987 Hold to a Dream New Grass Revival Vocals, Banjo, Group Member, Composer
1987 Lone Star State of Mind Nanci Griffith Guest Artist, Banjo
1987 Punch the Big Guy John Stewart Performer, Primary Artist
1987 The Nashville Bluegrass Band The Nashville Bluegrass Band Producer, Mixing, Liner Notes
1987 To Be His Child The Nashville Bluegrass Band Producer
1986 Inroads Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Composer
1986 MCA Master Series Sampler '86 Producer
1986 Nashville Mornings, New York Nights Andy Statman Guest Artist
1986 New Grass Revival New Grass Revival Guitar, Banjo, Vocal Harmony, Composer
1986 Partners Larry Gatlin Banjo
1986 Riding the Midnight Train Doc Watson Guest Artist, Banjo
1986 Rounder Folk Performer, Composer, Primary Artist
1986 The Last of the True Believers Nanci Griffith Guest Artist, Banjo
1986 Under the Wire Jerry Douglas Guest Artist, Banjo, Mandolin
1986 Unfolding Edgar Meyer Guest Artist
1986 Walk the Way the Wind Blows Kathy Mattea Guest Artist, Banjo
1985 Banjo Picking Styles Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Composer
1985 Christmas Present The Statler Brothers Banjo, Banshee
1985 Hill Country Tony Trischka Producer, Mixing, Audio Production, Main Personnel, Banjo, Harmony
1985 Late as Usual Sam Bush Guest Artist, Banjo
1985 My Native Home The Nashville Bluegrass Band Producer, Liner Notes
1985 New Acoustic Music Producer, Arranger, Banjo, Performer, 5-string Banjo, Composer, Primary Artist
1985 Old Ways Neil Young Guest Artist, Banjo
1984 Cold on the Shoulder Tony Rice Featured Artist, Banjo, Primary Artist
1984 Deviation Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Producer, Guitar, Performer, Composer
1984 Double Time Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Producer, Liner Notes, Banjo, Mandolin, Composer
1984 Live New Grass Revival Vocals, Banjo
1984 On the Boulevard New Grass Revival Vocals, Banjo, Composer
1984 Once in a Very Blue Moon Nanci Griffith Guest Artist, Banjo
1983 David Grisman's Acoustic Christmas David Grisman Banjo, 5-string Banjo
1983 Guitar Dan Crary Guest Artist, Banjo
1982 Fluxedo Jerry Douglas Guest Artist
1982 Highways & Heartaches Ricky Skaggs Guest Artist, Banjo
1982 Natural Bridge Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Arranger, Banjo, Composer
1981 Fiddle Tunes for Banjo Béla Fleck / Bill Keith / Tony Trischka Primary Artist, Producer, Arranger, Mixing, Liner Notes, Guitar, Banjo, Composer
1979 Crossing the Tracks Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Producer, Arranger, Mixing, Audio Production, Main Personnel, Banjo, Fiddle, Reissue Liner Notes, Composer
1973 Where Legends Are Hobo Jim Guitar, Banjo
1972 Lost & Dyin' Breed Hobo Jim Banjo
1972 Will the Circle Be Unbroken The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band Guest Artist
1963 Rounder Folk, Vol. 2 Primary Artist
Basie Funk Box Composer
Chameleons of the White Shadow Joseph Tawadros Banjo
Christmas Time Is Here Monty Bela Composer
Come All You Coal Miners/Take Me to Harlan Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Composer
Country Music Heritage: The Legacy of CMH Records Banjo
Country: The Collection Banjo
Epilogue: A Tribute to John Duffey John Duffey Primary Artist
From There to Here Budman/Levy Orchestra Composer
Harp vs. Harp Edmar Castañeda / Grégoire Maret Featured Artist, Banjo
If I Could Talk to a Younger Me Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Composer
Jazz in Love Engineer, Musician, Producer
Juno Concerto: Movement III Colorado Symphony Orchestra / Béla Fleck / José Luis Gomez Primary Artist
Landing 2: The 10th Anniversary Concert Jacob Moon Composer
Live in Parkfield Snap Jackson & the Knock On Wood Players Composer
Lost at Last Jon Stickley Composer
Masters Of Their Craft Featured Artist
Modern Muses, Vol. 1: Diverse Voices in Music Engineer, Producer
Music Instruction: Banjo Béla Fleck Primary Artist, Banjo
Opus Pocus Intensity / IUP Percussion Ensemble / IUP Steel Band / Michael Kingan Composer
Railroad Béla Fleck Primary Artist
Rearrange My Heart Che Apalache Producer
Summer Jam Session Banjo, Composer
The Next Move Phil Leadbetter Banjo, Guest Artist
Transatlantic Sessions: Series 5, Vol. 2, With Jerry Douglas & Aly Bain Aly Bain / Eric Bibb / Jerry Douglas / Alison Krauss Composer, Featured Artist, Primary Artist