Alex Stinson

Credits

(1-137 of 137)
Year Album Artist
2019 Berlioz: L'Enfance du Christ Andrew Davis / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Engineer
2019 Richard Strauss: Violin Concerto; Don Quixote Andrew Davis / James Ehnes / Christopher Moore / Daniel Müller-Schott Mastering, Editing, Engineer, Mixing
2018 Bach: Concertos Grigoryan Brothers Mixing, Editing, Mastering
2018 Léo Delibes: Coppélia Orchestra Victoria / Barry Wordsworth Engineer
2018 On the Town: The Best of Bernstein Benjamin Northey / West Australian Symphony Orchestra Mixing, Editing, Mastering
2018 Richard Strauss: An Alpine Symphony; Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks Andrew Davis / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Mastering, Editing, Engineer, Mixing
2018 Schubert: Winterreise David Greco / Erin Helyard Engineer, Editing, Mastering, Recording Producer
2018 The Aussie Album Benaud Trio / Greta Bradman Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Mastering
2018 The Beauty of the Violin Siqing Lu / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Benjamin Northey Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Mastering
2017 Charles Ives: Orchestral Works, Vol. 3 - Symphony No. 3 "The Camp Meeting"; Symphony No. 4; Orchestral Set No. 2 Jean-Efflam Bavouzet / Andrew Davis / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Engineer
2017 Migration Australian String Quartet / Slava Grigoryan Editing, Mastering
2016 1000 Years of Classical Music, Vol. 7: Baroque & Before - Biber: Rosary Sonatas Rosanne Hunt / Linda Kent / Elizabeth Wallfisch Editing
2016 Agony and Ecstasy Emma Matthews / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Andrea Molino Engineer
2016 Mixtape Benaud Trio Mixing, Editing, Mastering
2016 My First Beethoven Album [ABC Classics] Mastering
2016 My First Lullaby Album Mastering
2015 Babe: Orchestral Soundtrack Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Nigel Westlake Assistant Engineer
2015 Charles Ives: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2 - A Symphony "New England Holidays"; Three Places in New England; Central Park in the Dark; The Unanswered Question Andrew Davis / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Engineer
2015 Handel's Recorder Miriam Morris / John O'Donnell / Ruth Wilkinson Engineer
2015 Richard Bonynge: The Opera Collection Richard Bonynge Editing, Engineer
2015 Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty Nicolette Fraillon / Orchestra Victoria / David Wenham Engineer, Mixing, Editing
2015 The New Goldberg Variations Zoe Black / Joe Chindamo Engineer
2014 Adès: Polaris - Voyage for Orchestra; Stanhope: Piccolo Concerto Andrew Macleod / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Benjamin Northey / Markus Stenz Engineer, Mastering, Recording Editor
2014 Copland: Appalachian Spring; Eight Poems of Emily Dickinson Emma Matthews / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Benjamin Northey Editing, Mastering
2014 In the Wake of the Great War: Works for piano by Delius, Bax, Vaughan Williams and Bridge Benjamin Martin Engineer, Post Production
2014 Strauss: Don Juan; Four Last Songs; Also sprach Zarathustra Andrew Davis / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Erin Wall Engineer
2014 Voices in the Wilderness: Works by Hans Gál and Ernst Krenek Roger Benedict / Timothy Young Engineer, Post Production
2013 Bartók: Four Orchestral Pieces; Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta; Suite from The Miraculous Mandarin Edward Gardner / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Assistant Engineer, Engineer
2013 Bohemian Rhapsody Benaud Trio Engineer
2013 Brahms: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Garrick Ohlsson / Tadaaki Otaka Engineer, Mastering, Recording Editor
2013 Catch Me if You Can Amy Dickson Engineer, Recording Editor
2013 Concertos, Suites & Overtures: Bach, Handel, Purcell, Rameau, Charpentier, Mozart Orchestra of the Antipodes Recording Editor
2013 Empires Latitude 37 Engineer
2013 Percy Grainger: Works for Large Chorus and Orchestra Andrew Davis Assistant Engineer, Engineer
2013 Romantic Piano Trios Trio Anima Mundi Engineer
2013 Sir Eugene Goossens: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2 Andrew Davis / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Engineer
2012 3: Trios by Handel, Vivaldi and Telemann Neal Peres da Costa / Genevieve Lacey / Daniel Yeadon Editing, Mastering
2012 50 Best-Loved Hymns Engineer, Recording Editor
2012 A Lotus Blossoming Ensemble Liaison Engineer
2012 Arcadia Lost Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Mark Wigglesworth Engineer
2012 Benaud Trio Performs Music by Ross Edwards, Paul Stanhope, Matthew Hindson, Nicholas Buc Benaud Trio Engineer, Post Production
2012 Brahms: A German Requiem Johannes Fritzsch / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Engineer, Recording Editor
2012 David Hobson + Teddy Tahu Rhodes: Deluxe Edition David Hobson / Teddy Tahu Rhodes Assistant Engineer
2012 Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World" Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Tadaaki Otaka Editing
2012 Schubert: Trout Quintet Seraphim Trio Editing, Engineer
2012 The Virtuoso Piano Music of George Frederick Boyle Timothy Young Engineer
2011 Bach: The Cello Suites Michael Goldschlager Engineer, Editing, Mastering
2011 Elan: Ballet Music from Operas by Saint-Saëns Orchestra Victoria / Guillaume Tourniaire Engineer
2011 Ensemble Liaison Ensemble Liaison Engineer
2011 Pages from a Secret Journal: Orchestral Works by Richard Mills Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Richard Mills Editing
2011 Pure Diva: Tribute to Joan Hammond Cheryl Barker / Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Guillaume Tourniaire Engineer
2011 Serious Songs Teddy Tahu Rhodes Editing, Engineer
2010 Enchanted Way David Hobson Editing, Tracking
2010 Stravinsky: Diversions - Music for Violin & Piano Ray Chen / Timothy Young Engineer
2009 Charpentier: David & Jonathan Cantillation / Orchestra of the Antipodes / Antony Walker Editing
2009 Eugene Goossens: Symphony No. 1; Phantasy Concerto Richard Hickox / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley Assistant Engineer
2009 Very Thought of You Tony Gould / Graeme Lyall / Strings of the Tso / Barry Tuckwell Editing
2009 Wagner: Tannhäuser Overture & Venusberg Music; Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden; Elgar; Enigma Variations Charles Mackerras Engineer, Mastering
2008 Biber: Rosary Sonatas Elizabeth Wallfisch Editing
2008 Just Classics 2: The Gold Collection Benjamin Northey / West Australian Symphony Orchestra Editing
2008 Late Harvest: Imagined Music of a Forgotten Australia The Raga Dolls Salon Orchestra Editing, Mixing
2008 Mystical Songs: Choral Music of Vaughan Williams Choir of Trinity College / University of Melbourne Engineer
2008 Tansman: Symphonies, Vol. 3 - On the Symphonic Edge Oleg Caetani Assistant Engineer
2008 Tchaikovsky: Complete Symphonies Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Producer
2008 Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1 Winter Daydreams; Symphony No. 2 Little Russian; Symphony No. 3 Polish Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Producer
2008 Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4; Symphony No. 5 Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Producer
2008 The Three-Cornered Hat: Spanish Fantasies Slava Grigoryan / Southern Cross Soloists Editing
2008 Vienna, City of My Dreams Richard Bonynge / Yvonne Kenny / Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Editing, Engineer
2007 100 Years: A Celebration in Music Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Mastering
2007 100 Years: A Celebration in Music, Vol 6 - Markus Stenz Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Markus Stenz Mastering
2007 100 Years: A Celebration in Music, Vol. 7 Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Mastering
2007 With a Song in my Heart Jonathan Welch Engineer
Always You Anna Maria La Spina / Rosario La Spina Assistant Engineer
Angel Songs Choir of Trinity College / University of Melbourne Engineer, Editing
Barber & Debussy David Berlin / Len Vorster Engineer
Mahler: Symphony No. 10 Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Mark Wigglesworth Editing
Nigel Westlake: Missa Solis "Requiem for Eli" Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Engineer
Piano Lessons: Music from the Best-Selling Memoir Anna Goldsworthy Engineer, Mastering
Pierre Rode: 24 Caprices en forme d'etudes Elizabeth Wallfisch Editing, Mastering
Rodolphe Kreutzer: 40 Etudes ou Caprices pour Violon Elizabeth Wallfisch Editing, Mastering Engineer
Ross Edwards: Heart of Night Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Mastering, Editing, Engineer
Volupté Roger Benedict / Timothy Young Engineer
Women of Note: A Century of Australian Composers Engineer, Producer