Stimme der Sehnsucht Donnacha Dennehy: Stainless Staining Noah Debussy 
Mahler Beethoven for All Royal Rhymes and Rounds Rabelais: Fay ce que vouldras 
 
 
Here’s what the AMG Classical staff reviewed in the past month:
 
 
Blair Sanderson

Artemis Quartett - Schubert: String Quartets Nos. 13 "Rosamunde," 14 "Death and the Maiden," & 15
Leonard Bernstein, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra - Mahler: Symphony No. 9
Lidija Bizjak, Sanja Bizjak - Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps; Petrouchka
Stéphane Denève, Royal Scottish National Orchestra - Stéphane Denève conducts Debussy
Dhau Ensemble - Anna Livia Plurabella: Frammenti e elettrofonici di Finnegans Wake
Bernard Haitink - Mahler: Symphony No. 9
Alexei Lubimov - Debussy: Préludes
Jun Märkl, Lyon National Orchestra - Messiaen: Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum Kurt Masur, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra - Schoenberg: A Survivor from Warsaw; Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
Paul Meyer, Lausanne Chamber Orchestra - Louis Spohr: The Forgotten Master
Orchester Le Phénix - Abdelazer: Suites by Henry Purcell
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra - Sibelius: The Symphonies
Gerd Schaller, Philharmonie Festiva - Bruckner: Symphonies Nos 1,2 & 3
Michael Tilson Thomas, San Francisco Symphony - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7; Leonore Overture No. 3
Mario Venzago, Northern Sinfonia - Bruckner: Symphony No. 2
Barry Wordsworth - Barry Wordsworth conducts Elgar
Jaap van Zweden, Dallas Symphony Orchestra - Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 7
Jaap van Zweden, Dallas Symphony Orchestra - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4; Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"

 
Stephen Eddins
 
Leonardo García Alarcón, Cappella Mediterranea, Chœur de Chambre de Namur - Michelangelo Falvetti: Il Diluvio Universale
Marco Angius, Ensemble Prometeo - John Cage: Imaginary Landscapes
Ensemble Clément Janequin, Les Sacqueboutiers - Rabelais: Fay ce que vouldras Valery Gergiev - Richard Strauss: Elektra
Heiner Goebbels - Stifters Dinge
Peter Gregson - Gabriel Prokofiev: Cello Multitracks
JACK Quartet - Ligeti, Pintscher, Cage, Xenakis
The King's Singers - Royal Rhymes and Rounds
Garth Knox - Saltarello
Lisa Moore - Donnacha Dennehy: Stainless Staining
Arianna Savall, Petter Udland Johansen - Hirundo Maris
Paul Sperry, Ian Hobson - Songs of Love and Whimsy by Noël Coward & Flanders and Swann
Vox Clamantis - Filia Sion
Sebastian Weigel - Wagner: Siegfried
Mark Wigglesworth - Mozart: Don Giovanni
 

James Manheim

Daniel Barenboim - Beethoven for All: Music of Power, Passion and Beauty
Emily Beynon, Bramwell Tovey, BBC National Orchestra of Wales - British Flute Concertos
Cafe Mozart - Haydn à l'anglaise Andrew Carwood; St. Paul's Cathedral Choir, London; St. Paul's Mozart Orchestra - Mozart: Missa Solemnis; Vesperae de Dominica; Regina Caeli
René Clemencic, Clemencic Consort - Glogauer Liederbuch
Ewald Demeyere, Bach Concentus - Symphonies by the Bach Sons
Ensemble Residencias - Mauricio Sotelo: De Oscura Llama
JoAnn Falletta, Virginia Symphony - Adolphus Hailstork: An American Port of Call
Karen Flint - Le Clavecin Français: Elizabeth Jacquet de la Guerre's Complete Works for Harpsichord
Daniele Gatti, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky: Symphonies Nos. 4, 5 & 6
Valery Gergiev, London Symphony Orchestra, Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra - Tolibkhon Shakhidi
Damien Guillon, Le Banquet Céleste - Bach: Cantates BWV 170 & 35
Aapo Häkkinen, Helsinki Baroque Orchestra - Franz Xaver Dussek: 4 Symphonies
Daniel Isoir, La Petite Symphonie - Mozart: Concertos pour pianoforte Nos. 13, 14 & 27
Rosemary Joshua, Christophe Rousset, Les Talens Lyriques - Purcell: Harmonia Sacra
Francesco La Vecchia, Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma - Respighi: Complete Orchestral Music, Vol. 1
Peter Maxwell Davies , BBC Philharmonic Orchestra - Peter Maxwell Davies: Symphony No. 3; Cross Lane Fair
Meta4 - Shostakovich: String Quartets Nos. 3, 4 & 7 Riccardo Minasi, Il Pomo d'Oro - Vivaldi: Concerti per Violino IV "L'Imperatore"
OperaBabes - Silent Noon
David Parry, London Philharmonic Orchestra - Thames Diamond Jubilee Pageant
Alejandro Picó-Leonís - Alejandro Picó-Leonís plays Mozart & Beethoven
Christian Poltera - Frank Martin, Arthur Honegger, Othmar Schoeck: Cello Concertos
Kobie van Rensburg, Wolfgang Katschner, Lautten Compagney - Songs of an English Cavalier
La Serenissima, Adrian Chandler - Venice by Night
Klaus Simon, Holst Sinfonietta - Martinu: La revue de Cuisine; Harpsichord Concerto; Chamber Music No. 1; Les Rondes
Noah Stewart - Noah
Christianne Stotijn, Joseph Breinl - Stimme der Sehnsucht: Lieder by Pfitzner, Strauss and Mahler
Various Artists - Kalevi Aho: Quintet for Clarinet & Strings; Trio for Clarinet, Viola & Piano; Sonata for Two Accordions
Dénes Várjon - Precipitando
Gottlieb Wallisch - Mozart: Paris & Vienna
Russell Watson - Anthems: Music to Inspire a Nation