Wolfram Nehls

Credits

(1-282 of 282)
Year Album Artist
2017 Beethoven: Missa Solemnis Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Marek Janowski / MDR Leipzig Radio Chorus Engineer
2017 Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 Dresden Philharmonic Orchestra / Michael Sanderling Digital Editing, Recording Producer
2017 Ernest Bloch: Schelomo; Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto; Klid 'Silent Woods' Marc Coppey Editing, Recording Producer
2017 Mahler Song Cycles Marc Albrecht / Alice Coote / Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Producer
2017 Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kijé Suite; Symphonies Nos. 1 + 7 Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin / Tugan Sokhiev Remixing, Digital Editing, Recording Producer
2017 Schubert: Schwanengesang; Shostakovich: Viola Sonata Pauline Sachse / Lauma Skride Editing, Digital Editing, Mastering, Recording Producer
2017 Signals from Heaven Jeroen Berwaerts / Salaputia Brass Recording Producer
2017 Tchaikovsky: Serenade Metamorphosen Berlin / Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt Digital Editing, Recording Producer
2016 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek: Konzertstück für Violine & Orchester; Goldpiroll; Till Eulenspiegel Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Marcus Bosch / Sophia Jaffé Digital Editing, Recording Producer
2016 Gottfried Huppertz: Zur Chronik von Grieshuus Frank Strobel Digital Editing, Recording Producer
2016 Mendelssohn: The 5 Symphonies; The 13 String Symphonies Kurt Masur Assistant Engineer
2016 Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5; Scythian Suite Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin / Tugan Sokhiev Recording Producer
2016 Richard Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Marek Janowski Engineer
2016 Richard Wagner: Overtures, Preludes and Orchestral Excerpts Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Marek Janowski Engineer
2016 Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3 Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz Producer
2016 Sounds of Evolution Salaputia Brass Recording Producer
2016 Violin Sonatas & Pieces: Grieg, Nielsen, Sibelius, Stenhammar Baiba Skride / Lauma Skride Mixing, Recording Producer
2015 Alfred Schnittke: Film Music Edition Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Frank Strobel Mixing, Editing, Executive Producer, Photography Director, Recording Supervision
2015 Brahms: Piano Quartet Op. 25 - Orchestrated by Arnold Schönberg Marc Albrecht / Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Recording Producer
2015 Dunkle Lichter East Side Oktett Editing, Recording Producer
2015 Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 Marc Albrecht / Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra / Elizabeth Watts Recording Producer
2015 Hans Werner Henze: Symphonies Nos. 1-10 Berlin Radio Chorus / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Marek Janowski Recording Supervision
2015 Kirill Petrenko Conducts Josef Suk Kirill Petrenko Digital Editing, Recording Supervision
2015 Klavierwerke Cassandra Wyss Recording Supervision
2015 Pietro Mascagni: Rapsodia Satanica; Nino Rota: Il Gattopardo Members of the Rheinland-Pfalz Staatsphilharmonie / Rheinland-Pfalz Staatsphilharmonie / Frank Strobel Engineer, Recording Supervision
2015 Richard Strauss: Symphonica Domestica & Die Tageszeiten Marek Janowski Editing, Recording Producer
2015 Trumpet Acrobatics Hamburg Philharmonic Chorus / Hamburg State Philharmonic Orchestra / Matthias Höfs Editing, Mastering, Recording Producer
2014 Brahms: Complete Symphonies; Ein deutsches Requiem Kurt Masur / New York Philharmonic Assistant Engineer
2014 Brahms: The Piano Concertos Tzimon Barto / Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin / Christoph Eschenbach Recording Supervision
2014 Fernando Lopes-Graça: Nove Danças Breves; Variações sobre um tema Artur Pizarro Recording Supervision, Recording Editor
2014 Ferruccio Busoni: Bach Transcriptions Holger Groschopp Recording Supervision
2014 Hans Werner Henze: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 10 Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Marek Janowski Recording Supervision
2014 Schnittke: Piano Concerto; 5 Aphorisms; Gogol Suite Nadia Mokhtari / Denys Proshayev Engineer
2014 Thunder on the Baltic: Grieg, Rachmaninov, Kutavichius, Chopin Petras Geniušas Balance Engineer
2013 Bernhard Gander: Monsters and Angels Arditti Quartet / Peter Eötvös Editing, Mastering, Recording Supervision
2013 David Philip Hefti: Changements David Philip Hefti Recording Supervision
2013 German Brass Celebrating Wagner German Brass Recording Producer
2013 German Wind Quintets Clément Mao-Takacs / Quintette Aquilon Editing, Recording Supervision
2013 Hans Werner Henze: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 6 Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Marek Janowski Recording Supervision
2013 Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde Marc Albrecht / Alice Coote / Burkhard Fritz Editing, Recording Producer
2013 Portrait 10forBrass Recording Producer
2013 Richard Wagner: Götterdämmerung Marek Janowski Engineer
2013 Sigismund von Neukomm: Quintet; Septet; Octet; Nonet Berlin Deutschen Oper Kammerensemble Classic Recording Producer
2013 Wagner: Das Rheingold Marek Janowski Recording
2013 Wagner: Die Walküre Marek Janowski Engineer
2013 Wagner: Siegfried Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Marek Janowski Engineer
2013 Wagner: Tannhäuser Marek Janowski Engineer
2013 Wilhelm Georg Berger: Viola Concerto; Symphony No. 4 Nils Mönkemeyer Recording Producer
2012 Alfred Schnittke: Piano Concerto No. 2; Piano Quintet; Piano Quartet Ewa Kupiec / Maria Lettberg / Petersen Quartet Recording Supervision
2012 Barenboim Conducts Richard Strauss, Mahler & Schoenberg Daniel Barenboim / Chicago Symphony Orchestra Assistant Engineer
2012 Berlin: Sinfonie der Großstadt Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Frank Strobel Mastering
2012 Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3, 4, 7 & 8 Nikolaus Harnoncourt Assistant Engineer
2012 Eichberg / Beethoven Kolja Blacher / Mahler Chamber Orchestra Recording Supervision
2012 Federico Mompou: Preludes; Canciónes y Danzas; Impresiones Intimas Olena Kushpler Recording Supervision
2012 Hilding Rosenberg: Klavierwerke Anna Christensson Recording Supervision
2012 Wagner: Lohengrin Marek Janowski Engineer
2012 Wagner: Parsifal Marek Janowski Engineer
2012 Wagner: Tristan und Isolde Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Marek Janowski / Nina Stemme Engineer
2012 Wilhelm Stenhammar: Klavierwerke Cassandra Wyss Recording Supervision
2011 Katsaris Plays Liszt, Vol. 1 Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin / Cyprien Katsaris Producer
2011 Lyric: Orchestral Songs Recording Supervision
2011 Metropolis Frank Strobel Recording Producer
2011 Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No.1; Rococo Variations Tzimon Barto / Christoph Eschenbach / Dimitri Maslennikov Recording Producer
2011 Wagner: Der fliegende Holländer Marek Janowski Engineer
2010 Berlin Recital Tomoko Sawano / Stefan Schulz Recording Producer
2010 Cello Duello Cello Duello / Jens Peter Maintz / Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt Digital Editing, Recording Producer
2010 Dukas: L'apprenti sorcier; Ravel: Ma mère l'oye; Koechlin: Les Bandar-Log Marc Albrecht Producer, Digital Editing, Surround Mix
2010 Jesús Torres: Manantial de luz Juan Carlos Garvayo / Trío Arbós Producer
2010 José M. Sanchez-Verdu: Aura Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart / José María Sánchez-Verdú Editing, Mastering, Recording Supervision
2010 José Manuel López López: Conciertos Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin / Juan Carlos Garvayo / Johannes Kalitzke / Ernst Kovacic / Alberto Rosado Editing, Mastering, Recording Supervision
2010 Korngold: Symphony in F sharp, Op. 40; Much Ado About Nothing, Op. 11 Marc Albrecht Mixing, Digital Editing, Recording Producer
2010 Mahler: Symphonie No. 1; Rückert-Lieder Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin / Christoph Eschenbach / Christine Schäfer Recording Producer
2010 Ramon Lazkano: Hauskor; Ortzi Isilak; Ilunkor Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa / Johannes Kalitzke Editing, Mastering, Recording Supervision
2009 Alfred Schnittke: Film Music, Vol. 4 Frank Strobel Digital Editing, Balance Engineer, Recording Supervision, Surround Mix
2009 Berg: Drei Orchesterstücke; Altenberg Lieder; Sieben frühe Lieder Marc Albrecht / Christiane Iven Editing, Recording Producer, Surround Mix
2009 Busoni: Piano Transcriptions [Box Set] Holger Groschopp Recording Supervision
2009 Dedicated to Haydn Haydn Trio Eisenstadt Engineer, Musical Supervision
2009 Erwin Schulhoff: Solo Piano Works Margarete Babinsky Editing, Recording Supervision
2009 Fascination Bach German Brass Engineer
2009 Henning Mankell: Solo Piano Works Anna Christensson Digital Editing, Recording Supervision
2009 Lorenzo Palomo: My Secret Garden Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos Editing, Producer
2009 The Musical Advent Calendar Engineer
2008 Alfred Schnittke: The Piano Concertos Nos. 1 - 3 Ewa Kupiec / Maria Lettberg / Frank Strobel Digital Editing, Recording Supervision, Surround Mix
2008 Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 with 6 Cadenzas Marcus Bosch / Michael Rische Digital Editing, Producer
2008 Eduard Franck: The Sonatas for Violin & Piano Christiane Edinger / James Tocco Recording Supervision
2008 Glory and Damnation Hansjacob Staemmler / Freidrich Thomas Recording Supervision
2008 Klang der Welt: Brasil Producer
2008 Lorenzo Palomo: Cantos del alma; Sinfonía a Granada Jean-Jacques Kantorow Producer
2008 Manfred Gurlitt: Goya-Symphony; Four Dramatic Songs Antony Beaumont / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Christiane Oelze Recording Supervision
2008 Mozart: Der Schauspieldirektor Otto Schenk Recording Supervision
2008 Mstislav Rostropovich Plays Cello Works Mstislav Rostropovich Assistant Engineer
2008 Nikolai Medtner: Forgotten Melodies; Stimmungsbilder; Trois Pièces Ekaterina Derzhavina Recording Supervision
2008 Puccini's Heroines Melanie Diener Mixing
2008 Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel; Don Juan Marc Albrecht Editing, Producer, Surround Mix
2008 Tango Nuevo Duo Villarceaux Producer, Audio Production
2007 Klang der Welt: Spanen Editing, Balance Engineer, Recording Producer
2007 Ludwig Thuille: Ausgewählte Lieder Rebecca Broberg / Frank Strobel Producer
2007 Mendelssohn: String Symphonies Nos. 8, 9 & 10 Concerto Köln Assistant Engineer
2007 The Best of Maxim Vengerov Maxim Vengerov Assistant Engineer, Digital Editing
2006 Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 60; Guitar Concerto; Khrimian Hairig Gerard Schwarz Producer
2006 Beethoven: Symphonies; Concertos; Overtures; Creatures of Prometheus; Missa Solemnis Nikolaus Harnoncourt Assistant Engineer
2006 David Stock: A Little Miracle; Yizkor; Y'rusha; Tekiah Gerard Schwarz Producer
2006 Henri Lazarof: Violin Concerto No. 3; Viola Rhapsody; Partita di Madrigali Christiane Edinger / Paul Neubauer / Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt / Gerard Schwarz Producer
2006 In Celebration of Israel Producer
2006 Jewish Music of the Dance Producer
2006 Schubert: Winterreise Christine Schäfer / Eric Schneider Balance Engineer
2006 The Milken Archive of American Jewish Music Producer
2005 Alfred Schnittke: Film Music, Vol. 1 Alfred Schnittke / Frank Strobel Balance Engineer
2005 Busoni: Piano Transcriptions, Vol. 2 Holger Groschopp Balance Engineer
2005 Erwin Schulhoff: Landschaften; Menschheit; Der Bürger als Edelmann Gerd Albrecht Producer
2005 Hindemith: The Long Christmas Dinner Marek Janowski Recording Supervision
2005 Judith Lang Zaimont: Parable: A Tale of Abram and Isaac Ernst Senff Chorus / Berlin / James Maddalena Producer
2005 Lukas Foss: Elegy for Anne Frank; Song of Anguish; Robert Beaser: The Heavenly Feast Gerard Schwarz / Christopher Wilkins Producer
2005 Max Deutsch: Der Schatz Max Deutsch / Rheinland-Pfalz Staatsphilharmonie / Frank Strobel Recording Supervision
2005 Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3 "The First of May" Dmitri Kitayenko Engineer
2005 Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 14 &15 Dmitri Kitayenko Engineer
2005 Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 2 "To October" & 5 Dmitri Kitayenko Engineer
2005 Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 7 "Leningrad", 6, 9 Dmitri Kitayenko Engineer
2005 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 Dmitri Kitayenko Engineer
2005 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11 "The Year 1905" Dmitri Kitayenko Engineer
2005 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 12 "The Year 1917" Dmitri Kitayenko Engineer
2005 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13 Dmitri Kitayenko Engineer
2005 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4 Dmitri Kitayenko Engineer
2005 Shostakovich: The Symphonies Dmitri Kitayenko Engineer, Mixing
2004 David Amram: Symphony - Songs of the Soul; Shir L'erev Shabbat; The Final Ingredient Kenneth Kiesler / Christopher Wilkins Producer
2004 Dvorák: Complete Solo Piano Music (Box Set) Stefan Veselka Producer
2004 Dvorák: Six Pieces; Four Furiants; Four Eclogues; Two Furiants Stefan Veselka Producer
2004 Dvorák: Suite in A; Scottish Dances Stefan Veselka Producer
2004 Dvorák: Theme with Variations; Eight Waltzes; Two Minuets Stefan Veselka Producer
2004 Genesis Suite Gerard Schwarz Producer
2004 Herman Berlinski: Avodat Shabbat Gerard Schwarz Producer
2004 Jewish Tone Poems Yoel Levi / Gerard Schwarz Producer
2004 Marvin David Levy: Masada; Canto de los Marranos Yoel Levi / Ana María Martínez / Jorge Mester / Richard Troxell Producer
2004 Paul Schoenfield: Concerto for Viola & Orchestra; Four Motets; The Merchant and the Pauper (Excerpts from Act 2) Avner Itai / Kenneth Kiesler / Yoel Levi Producer
2004 Samuel Adler: Symphony No. 5 "We Are the Echoes"; Nuptial Scene; The Binding Samuel Adler / Margaret Bishop / Phyllis Bryn-Julson Producer
2004 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8 Dmitri Kitayenko Engineer, Mixing
2003 Ernst Krenek: String Quartets Petersen Quartet Producer
2003 Introducing the World of American Jewish Music: Rare, New and Rediscovered American Classics Recording Producer, Producer
2003 Joseph Achron: Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 60; Golem (Suite); Two Tableaux from Belshazzar Elmar Oliveira / Gerard Schwarz / Joseph Silverstein Producer
2003 Klezmer Concertos and Encores: Schoenfield; Starer; Golijov; Weinberg Producer
2003 Kurt Weill: The Eternal Road (Highlights) Gerard Schwarz Producer
2003 Prokofiev: Concertos Assistant Engineer
2003 Prokofiev: Fiftieth Anniversary Edition Assistant Engineer, Editing
2003 Prokofiev: Stage Works & Film Scores Kent Nagano / Philharmonia Orchestra Editing
2002 All-Time Greatest Hits Bar-Kays Composer
2002 Kurt Weill: Der Protagonist John Mauceri Recording Supervision
2002 Mussorgsky/Naoumoff: Pictures at an Exhibition Emile Naoumoff Balance Engineer
2002 Schnittke: Music for the Movies Alfred Schnittke / Frank Strobel Recording Supervision
2002 Slava 75: The Official 75th Birthday Edition Mstislav Rostropovich Assistant Engineer
2002 The Best of T.C. Atlantic T.C. Atlantic Composer
2002 Tribute to Old England Reinhold Friedrich Engineer
2001 Busoni: Piano Transcriptions Holger Groschopp Producer
2000 Beethoven [Box Set] Nikolaus Harnoncourt Assistant Engineer
2000 Oytsres (Treasures): History of Klezmer Music Engineer, Recording Producer
2000 Von Brahms und Koetsier World Brass Recording Supervision
1999 Henri Brod: Wind Quintets op. 2 Albert Schweitzer Quintet Recording Supervision
1999 The Best of Kiri Te Kanawa Kiri Te Kanawa Editing
1998 Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 7 Kurt Masur / New York Philharmonic Assistant Engineer
1998 Greatest Hits [K-Tel] Bar-Kays Composer
1998 Shostakovich: The Complete Symphonies Mstislav Rostropovich Assistant Engineer, Digital Editing
1997 Debussy, Ravel: Orchestral Works Kurt Masur / New York Philharmonic / Kenneth Radnofsky Assistant Engineer
1997 Giovanni Gabrieli from German Sources Musicalische Compagney Unknown Contributor Role
1997 Puccini: La Boheme [Highlights] Kent Nagano Editing
1997 Stravinsky: Violin Concerto; Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2 Daniel Barenboim Assistant Engineer
1996 Beethoven: Overtures Nikolaus Harnoncourt Assistant Engineer
1996 Best of Brodsky Quartet The Brodsky Quartet Assistant Engineer
1996 Brahms: Symphonies Nos. 1-4; Overtures Kurt Masur Assistant, Assistant Engineer
1996 Brahms: Symphony No. 1; Tragic Overture Kurt Masur Assistant Engineer, Engineer
1996 Brahms: Symphony No. 3; Haydn-Variations Kurt Masur Assistant Engineer
1996 Brahms: Symphony No. 4; Schicksalied Kurt Masur Assistant Engineer
1996 Turn of the Century Cello Charles Owen / Christoph Stradner Editing, Engineer
1995 Arnold Schönberg: Verklärte Nacht; Piano Pieces Opp 11 & 19; Five Orchestral Pieces Op 16 Daniel Barenboim Assistant Engineer
1995 Beethoven: Die Geschöpfe des Prometheus Nikolaus Harnoncourt Assistant Engineer
1995 Brahms: Symphony No.2; Academic Festival Overture Kurt Masur Assistant
1995 Bruckner: Symphony No. 3 Nikolaus Harnoncourt Assistant Engineer
1995 Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World"; Slavonic Dances Kurt Masur / New York Philharmonic Assistant Engineer
1995 Introducing Helen Huang Helen Huang Assistant Engineer
1995 Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos 9 & 17 Concerto Köln / Andreas Staier Assistant Engineer
1995 Puccini: La Bohème Kent Nagano Editing, Stage Manager
1995 Salieri, Steffan: Concertos for Fortepiano Andreas Staier Assistant Engineer
1995 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 National Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovich Assistant Engineer
1994 Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13 "Babi Yar" Kurt Masur / New York Choral Artists / New York Philharmonic Assistant Engineer
1994 Dmitri Shostakovich: Symponies Nos. 1 & 9 National Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovich Assistant Engineer
1994 Dvorák: Symphony No. 8; Janácek: Sinfonietta Kurt Masur / New York Philharmonic Assistant Engineer
1994 Kurt Weill: Die sieben Todsünden; Berg: Lulu Suite Kurt Masur Digital Editing
1994 Mendelssohn: String Symphonies 8, 9, 10 Concerto Köln Assistant Engineer
1994 Night of Short Lives Frame Cut Frame Engineer, Mixing
1994 Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1; Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1 London Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovich / Maxim Vengerov Assistant Engineer
1994 Vivaldi: Gloria; Pergolesi: Stabat Mater Nikolaus Harnoncourt Assistant Engineer
1993 Bruch, Mendelssohn: Violin Concertos Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Maxim Vengerov Assistant Engineer, Digital Editing
1993 Schubert: Der Tod und das Mädchen; Crumb: Black Angels The Brodsky Quartet Assistant Engineer
1993 Shostakovich: Symphony No.11, 'The Year 1905' National Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovich Assistant Engineer, Digital Editing
1992 Brahms, Reger, Ives: Variations Kurt Masur Assistant Engineer
1992 Rachamaninov: Suites Nos.1 & 2; Symphonic Dances Martha Argerich / Alexandre Rabinovitch Digital Editing
1992 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15 Kurt Sanderling Editing
1992 Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8 National Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovich Assistant Engineer
1992 Shostakovich: Symphony No.4 Mstislav Rostropovich Assistant Engineer
Adventures of a Trumpet Matthias Höfs Engineer, Mixing
Albert Dietrich: Symphony; Violin Concerto Alexander Rumpf Recording Supervision
Egon Wellesz: Piano Concerto; Violin Concerto Margarete Babinsky / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Roger Epple / David Früwirth Recording Supervision
François Adrien Boieldieu: Die weiße Dame RIAS Jugendorchester / Gernot Schulz Digital Editing, Balance Engineer
Josef Suk: Asrael Symphony Kirill Petrenko Recording Supervision
Josef Suk: Tale of a Winter's Evening; The Ripening Kirill Petrenko Recording Supervision
Klang Der Welt: Portugal Deutschen Opernorchester Editing, Balance Engineer, Recording Producer
Lorenzo Palomo: Dulcinea Aïnhoa Arteta / Miguel Angel Gomez Martinez Producer
Piano Rarities: Luigi Dallapiccola Pietro Massa Recording Supervision
Rossini: Eduardo e Cristina Francesco Corti Producer
Suk: A Summer's Tale Kirill Petrenko Recording Supervision
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Marek Janowski Engineer
World Brass World Brass Recording Supervision