Steve Wagner

Credits

(1-635 of 635)
Year Album Artist
2016 Can't Shake This Feeling Lurrie Bell Engineer, Mixing
2015 A Dance and a Hop Josh Berman / Josh Berman Trio Mastering
2015 It Ain't Right Jimmy Burns Mixing
2015 Slip into a Dream Dave Weld / Dave Weld & the Imperial Flames Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering, Cover Photo
2014 Come Back Baby Linsey Alexander Producer, Engineer
2014 In the Wee Small Hours Sax Gordon Producer, Supervisor
2014 Warning Shot Mississippi Heat Producer, Engineer
2013 Aquarius Nicole Mitchell / Nicole Mitchell's Ice Crystal Producer, Supervisor
2013 Blues in My Soul Lurrie Bell Engineer, Mixing
2013 Follow the Sun Kahil El'Zabar / Kahil El'Zabar's Ritual Trio Producer, Engineer
2013 Groove Awakening Ari Brown Producer, Engineer, Supervisor
2013 Heavy Artillery Howard Alden / Andy Brown Quartet / Howard Alden-Andy Brown Quartet Mastering
2013 Janice Misurell-Mitchell: Vanishing Points Engineer, Sound Editing
2013 Live at "A Space" 1975 Roscoe Mitchell / Roscoe Mitchell Quartet CD Production Supervision
2013 Live at the Avant Garde Magic Sam Producer
2013 Out of Nowhere Fareed Haque Mastering, Engineer, Mixing
2013 Troubles John Embry / Sylvia Embry / John & Sylvia Embry Producer
2012 Afro Straight Ernest Dawkins Producer, Engineer
2012 Been There Done That Linsey Alexander Producer, Engineer, Mixing
2012 Cell Phone Man Willie Buck Producer, Mixing, Photography
2012 Spider Eating Preacher Eddie C. Campbell Engineer, Mixing
2011 Bad Girl Demetria Taylor Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Photography, Mastering, Supervisor
2011 Gettin' Kinda Rough! Grana' Louise Engineer, Mastering, Mixing
2011 Put It on Me Quintus McCormick / Quintus McCormick Blues Band Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering, Supervisor
2010 Burnin' Love Dave Weld / Dave Weld & the Imperial Flames Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2010 Dekalb Blues John Skillman's Barb City Stompers / Roy Rubinstein / John Skillman Engineer, Photography
2010 Love You from the Top James Kinds Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2010 Spectified Dave Specter Mixing, Mastering
2010 Tight Like This Brad Goode Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2009 21st Century Chase: 80th Birthday Bash, Live at the Velvet Lounge Fred Anderson Producer, Mixing, Engineer, Mastering, Supervisor
2009 All the Numbers Lester Bowie Remixing
2009 Blues Attack Shirley Johnson Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Supervisor
2009 Flat Planet Fareed Haque Mixing
2009 Go Red Go! Red Holloway Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production, Supervisor
2009 Hey Jodie Quintus McCormick Producer, Engineer, Mixing
2009 It Ain't Over: Delmark Celebrates 55 Years of Blues Mixing, Audio Production
2009 Live at Rooster's Lounge Tail Dragger Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering, Supervisor
2009 Ohio Theatre Concert Terry Waldo Engineer
2009 On 80 Highway Sleepy John Estes Producer, Audio Production
2009 Renegades Nicole Mitchell Producer, Engineer, Audio Production, Supervisor
2009 St. Peter Street Strutters St. Peter Street Strutters Producer
2009 Sunnyland Zora Young Audio Engineer
2009 Tear This World Up Eddie C. Campbell Audio Engineer, Mixing
2009 Vonski Speaks Von Freeman Mastering
2008 Blues on the Moon: Live at the Natural Rhythm Social Club Byther Smith Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Supervisor
2008 Blues on the Moon: Live at the Rhythm Social Club [DVD] Byther Smith Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Supervisor, Camera Operator
2008 Drop It Corey Wilkes Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2008 Hattiesburg Blues Mississippi Heat Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2008 Live in Chicago Dave Specter Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Supervisor, Camera Operator
2007 Black Unstoppable Nicole Mitchell Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production, Editing, Supervisor
2007 Dr. Midnight: Live at the Green Mill Sabertooth Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production, Mastering, Album Supervision
2007 Gettin' Up: Live at Buddy Guy's Legends Rosa's Carey Bell Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Photography, Editing, Mastering, Supervisor, Camera Operator
2007 Hot 'N' Heavy [DVD] Ethnic Heritage Ensemble Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Mastering, Supervisor
2007 Live at B.L.U.E.S. Jimmy Burns Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production, Editing, Mastering, Supervisor
2007 Live at Rosa's Blues Lounge Little Arthur Duncan Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Supervisor
2007 Live at Rosa's Blues Lounge [DVD] Little Arthur Duncan Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Editing
2007 Live at the Ascension Loft Ethnic Heritage Ensemble Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering, Supervisor
2007 Live at the Green Mill Ari Brown Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production, Supervisor
2007 Street Singer, Born 1875 Cowboy Roy Brown Producer, Audio Production
2007 Transmigration Kahil El'Zabar Producer, Audio Production
2006 A Big M: A Tribute to Malachi Favors Kahil El'Zabar Producer, Engineer, Audio Production, Photography, Supervisor
2006 Blues Brunch at the Mart Michael Coleman Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2006 Classic Tammy McCann Audio Engineer
2006 Frequency Frequency Audio Engineer
2006 Goin' to Town: Live at the Green Mill [CD] Deep Blue Organ Trio Producer, Album Supervision
2006 Goin' to Town: Live at the Green Mill [DVD] Deep Blue Organ Trio Producer, Editing, Supervisor
2006 Hypnotic Suggestion Brad Goode Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2006 Summer Chill Classics: Café Buddha Box Set/Classic Buddha Lounge Producer
2006 That Ain't Right Magic Slim Producer, Remixing
2006 The Messenger: Live at the Original Velvet Lounge [CD] Ernest Dawkins Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Mastering, Supervisor
2006 Timeless: Live at the Velvet Lounge Fred Anderson Audio Production
2005 All Your Love I Miss Loving: Live at the Wise Fools Pub Chicago Otis Rush Producer, Mixing, Audio Production, Mastering
2005 Blues for Hawk Yves Francois Producer, Mixing, Mastering, Cover Photo
2005 High Voltage Common Ground Engineer
2005 Live at the River East Art Center Ritual Trio Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering, Camera Operator
2005 My Head Is Bald: Live at Vern's Friendly Lounge Tail Dragger & His Chicago Blues Band Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production, Editing, Mastering, Supervisor, Mixdown Producer
2005 One Eye Open Mississippi Heat Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2005 One Eye Open: Live at Rosa's Lounge, Chicago [DVD] Mississippi Heat Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Master Chorister
2005 Running Out of Time SavoirFaire Audio Engineer
2005 South Side Chicago Blues [Delmark] Producer
2005 Take Me to the Land of Jazz Billy Butterfield Producer
2005 Tore Up from the Floor Up Zora Young Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering, Album Supervision
2004 Blues on the Internet Detroit Junior Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2004 Crazy Walk Tab Smith Producer, Compilation Producer
2004 Deep Blue Bruise Deep Blue Organ Trio Producer, Supervisor
2004 Ice Cream George Lewis Producer
2004 Is What It Is Steve Freund / Dave Specter Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2004 Live at the Jug Club Paul Lingle Producer
2004 Mean Ameen Ernest Dawkins' New Horizons Ensemble Producer, Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production, Mastering, Supervisor
2004 Morning Song Kalaparush Maurice McIntyre & The Light / Kalaparusha Maurice McIntyre Producer
2004 Mr. Johnson Signing Off Dink Johnson Producer
2004 New Low Down Gene Mayl Producer
2004 Song Songs Song Jeff Parker Producer, Engineer, Audio Engineer, Audio Production
2004 Stompin' at Mother Blues J.B. Hutto Producer, Audio Production, Mastering
2004 Tell Me The Five C's Producer, Compilation Producer
2004 The United Records Story Producer, Compilation Producer, Mastering
2004 They Were in This House Larry Taylor Engineer
2004 This Is the Blues Harmonica, Vol. 2 Producer, Mastering
2004 Up Jumped Spring Curtis Fuller Engineer
2004 We Is: Live at the Bop Shop Kahil El'Zabar Audio Production
2004 Yes Indeed! Women Vocalists on United Producer, Mastering
2003 Alligator Crawl Bay City Jazz Band Engineer
2003 Back at the Velvet Lounge Fred Anderson Producer
2003 Back to the Delta Jimmy Burns Producer, Engineer, Mixing Engineer
2003 Blues from Up the Country Producer
2003 Bop Lives! Producer
2003 Cape Town Shuffle: Live at Hot House Ernest Dawkins' New Horizons Ensemble Producer
2003 Chicago Jazz: Delmark 50th Anniversary Collection Producer
2003 Delmark - 50 Years of Jazz and Blues: Blues Producer, Mastering
2003 Delmark - 50 Years of Jazz and Blues: Jazz Producer, Mastering
2003 Delmark -- 50 Years of Jazz and Blues: Jazz & Blues Box Set Producer, Mastering
2003 For Jumpers Only! Producer
2003 I Got Wild Big Joe Williams Producer, Mastering
2003 Masters of the Boogie Piano Producer
2003 Rockin' in the Same Old Boat Johnny B. Moore Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Supervisor
2003 Switchin' in the Kitchen Dave Clark Producer, Mixing, Mastering
2003 West Side Chicago Blues Producer
2002 Bang Goes My Heart The Moroccos Producer
2002 Bye Bye Baby Robert McCoy Producer
2002 Feel the Spirit: A Tribute to Mahalia The Big DooWopper Producer, Engineer, Photography, Supervisor
2002 Honkers & Bar Walkers, Vol. 3 Producer
2002 Hoot and Holler Saturday Night! Piney Brown Producer
2002 I Smell a Rat Lester Davenport Engineer
2002 Jumpin' at Apollo Illinois Jacquet Producer
2002 Killer Diller Shirley Johnson Producer, Engineer
2002 Love Outside of Dreams Kahil El'Zabar Producer, Engineer
2002 McVoutie's Central Avenue Blues Jack McVea Producer
2002 On the Battlefield: Great Gospel Quartets Producer
2002 Rockin' Wild in Chicago Magic Sam Producer
2002 Snake Eyes Eddie "Guitar" Burns Engineer
2002 Steppenwolf World Saxophone Quartet Engineer
2002 The Back Porch Boys Alec Seward Producer
2002 The Come Back Memphis Slim Producer
2002 The Delmark Sessions Frank Morey Producer, Engineer
2001 A Million of You Big Time Sarah Engineer
2001 Chic Boom: Live at the Jazz Showcase Cecil Payne Engineer
2001 Ethnic Stew and Brew Roy Campbell Producer, Engineer, Supervisor
2001 Four Compositions (GTM) 2000 Anthony Braxton Assistant
2001 I Got Rhythm: Live at the Jazz Showcase Sir Charles Thompson Engineer, Digital Producer
2001 I'll Be Your Mule Steve Freund Engineer
2001 Live at the Green Mill Frank Catalano Engineer
2001 Love Without Trust Ken Saydak Band / Ken Saydak Engineer
2001 Spirits Entering Kahil El'Zabar Engineer
2000 All in the Joy The Big DooWopper Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Recorder
2000 Can't Take It James Wheeler Assistant
2000 Do Your Thing! Michael Coleman Producer, Engineer, Supervisor
2000 Jo'Burg Jump Ernest Dawkins' New Horizons Ensemble Producer, Production Supervisor
2000 Ka-Real Ethnic Heritage Ensemble Engineer, Mixing
2000 Learned My Lesson Zora Young Production Supervisor, Production Engineer
2000 Mojo Mamas Producer, Engineer
2000 New Role Soul Robert Ward Producer, Engineer, Recorder
2000 Robbins' Nest: Live at the Jazz Showcase Sir Charles Thompson Producer, Engineer
2000 Speculatin' Dave Specter Engineer, Recorder
2000 This Is the Blues Harmonica Producer
2000 Walk With Me Sister Elizabeth Eustis Assistant
2000 You Talkin' to Me?! Von Freeman Engineer
1999 "C" for Chicago Steve Freund Engineer
1999 Acoustic Blue Chicago Johnny B. Moore Producer
1999 American People Tail Dragger & His Chicago Blues Band Producer, Supervisor
1999 Boot 'Em Up Aaron Moore Engineer
1999 Design in Time Ken Vandermark Producer, Supervisor, Album Supervision
1999 Foolish Man Ken Saydak Engineer
1999 Freedom Jazz Dance Ethnic Heritage Ensemble Engineer
1999 Good Blues to You Aron Burton Producer, Supervisor
1999 Love You Madly Eddie Johnson Producer, Engineer
1999 Man's Temptation Rockin' Johnny Assistant Producer, Assistant
1999 Rising Daystar Malachi Thompson Producer, Engineer, Supervisor
1999 Singin' with the Sun Little Arthur Duncan Producer, Mixing
1998 47th Street Malachi Thompson Producer
1998 Blues Hit Big Town Junior Wells Producer
1998 Blues Spoken Here Dave Specter Engineer, Mixing
1998 Boogie Woogie Stomp Albert Ammons Producer, Supervisor
1998 Delmark Records: 45 Years of Jazz and Blues Producer
1998 Freebop Now! Malachi Thompson Producer
1998 Golden Age of Blue Chicago Compilation Producer
1998 How Sweet It Is Kwame Producer, Engineer
1998 Last Go Round Tad Robinson Producer
1998 Make Room for the Blues Willie Kent Producer, Engineer, Supervisor
1998 Ready James Wheeler Assistant
1998 Return of the Lost Tribe Bright Moments Producer, Supervisor
1998 Straight out of Chicago Rockin' Johnny Engineer, Assistant
1998 The Continuum Ethnic Heritage Ensemble Producer, Engineer
1998 Venus Ari Brown Producer
1997 Blues Harp Greats Engineer
1997 Can't Stop Now Eddie Shaw Engineer, Assistant Producer, Assistant
1997 Clark Street Ramblers Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production
1997 Heart of Chicago Mark Hummel Engineer
1997 Jump In Big Wheeler Assistant Producer, Supervision Assistant
1997 Red Hot Mamas Producer, Engineer, Mixing
1997 Talk to the Hand Karen Carroll Producer
1997 Troubled World Johnny B. Moore Producer, Engineer, Mixing
1996 Blues Around the Clock Willie Bryant & His Orchestra Producer
1996 Dirty Dozens Speckled Red Producer
1996 Don't You Feel My Leg Baby Dee / Blue Lu Barker / Wee Bea Booze / Wee Be Booze Production Crew
1996 Just Found Joy Rich Corpolongo Engineer
1996 Leaving Here Walking Jimmy Burns Engineer
1996 Live at Blue Chicago Johnny B. Moore Producer
1996 Safe to Imagine Zane Massey Producer
1996 That's for Sure Bobby Smith Producer
1996 Ultimate Frontier Ari Brown Producer
1996 Women of Blue Chicago Producer
1995 Big Cliff Ritual Trio Assistant Engineer
1995 Boogie My Blues Away Eddy Clearwater Mixing
1995 Buddy Bolden's Rag Malachi Thompson & Africa Brass Producer, Supervisor, Album Supervision
1995 Had My Fun Karen Carroll Producer
1995 Live at Westville Prison Little Milton Producer
1995 Sweetheart of the Blues Bonnie Lee Producer, Mixing
1995 This Is My House NRG Ensemble Assistant Engineer
1995 Wild Cards Al Miller Engineer
1994 Back in the Game Syl Johnson Assistant Engineer
1994 Blows for 1300 Arnett Cobb Producer
1994 Earl Hines and the Duke's Men Earl Hines Producer
1994 East Coast Jive Producer
1994 Get Your Kicks Duke Henderson Producer, Production Technician
1994 Gotcha! Barkin' Bill Producer
1994 La Tierra del Fuego Roy Campbell Producer
1994 Mewo Odo Paapa Kojo Producer, Engineer
1994 One to Infinity Tad Robinson Producer, Mixing
1994 Portrait in the Mist Andrew Lamb Producer, Mixing, Supervisor
1994 Renaissance of the Resistance Ritual Trio Producer
1993 Delmark 40th Anniversary Blues Producer
1993 Delmark 40th Anniversary Jazz Producer
1993 Lay It on 'em Girls Big Time Sarah Producer
1992 Brass Knuckles Zane Massey Producer
1992 Central Avenue Boogie Pete Johnson Producer
1992 Gold Mine: Live in Europe Roosevelt Sykes Producer, CD Production Supervision
1992 Honkers & Bar Walkers, Vol. 1 Producer
1992 Honkers & Bar Walkers, Vol. 2 Producer
1992 House Rent Party Sunnyland Slim Producer
1992 Mellow Mama Dinah Washington Producer
1992 New Kingdom Roy Campbell Producer
1992 Rainbow Mist Coleman Hawkins Producer
1992 Takin' Off Sir Charles Thompson Producer
1992 West Coast Jive Producer
1991 Ain't It Nice Willie Kent Producer
1991 Bluebird Blues Dave Specter Producer
1991 Give Me Time Magic Sam Producer
1991 Nutville Jim Cooper Cover Art Concept
1991 The Cream of the Crop Producer
1991 Tough Town Jim Cooper Producer
1988 The Blues World of Little Walter Little Walter / Jimmy Rogers / Sunnyland Slim Producer
1987 Raining in My Heart Roosevelt Sykes Producer, Digital Producer
1986 Mandolin Blues Yank Rachell Producer
1984 Set Me Free Steve Freund / Gloria Hardiman Producer
1983 In Canada Humphrey Lyttelton Producer
1982 Generation NRG Ensemble / Hal Russell Mastering, Digital Transfers
1982 Magic Sam Live Magic Sam Digital Producer
1981 Indian Summer Eddie Johnson Mastering
1981 NRG Ensemble NRG Ensemble / Hal Russell Mastering, Digital Transfers
1979 Johnson's Whacks Jimmy Johnson Producer, Digital Producer
1978 So Many Roads: Live in Concert Otis Rush Producer
1976 The Solo Trombone Record George Lewis CD Production Supervision
1975 Have No Fear Von Freeman Mixing, Transfers
1975 On Tap Junior Wells Producer, Engineer
1974 Trio and Duet Anthony Braxton Producer
1973 Slidewinder J.B. Hutto Producer
1972 All for Business Jimmy Dawkins Producer
1972 Blues Piano Orgy Digital Producer
1972 Chicago Ain't Nothin' But a Blues Band Producer
1972 Live at Mandel Hall The Art Ensemble of Chicago Producer
1971 Together Alone Joseph Jarman Preparation
1970 Southside Blues Jam Junior Wells Producer, Mastering, CD Production Supervision
1970 Steady Rollin' Man Robert Lockwood Producer, Audio Production, Digital Producer
1969 Electric Sleep Sleepy John Estes Producer, Digital Producer
1969 Fast Fingers Jimmy Dawkins Producer, Digital Producer
1969 Kidney Stew Is Fine Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Audio Production
1968 Black Magic Magic Sam / Magic Sam's Blues Band Producer, Mixing, Mastering
1968 Friar's Inn Revisited Art Hodes Producer
1968 Hawk Squat J.B. Hutto / J.B. Hutto & the Hawks Producer
1968 Levels and Degrees of Light Muhal Richard Abrams Producer
1968 The Jazz Giants Wild Bill Davison Producer
1967 West Side Soul Magic Sam Producer, Mixing, Mastering
1966 Song For Joseph Jarman Digital Producer
1966 Stavin' Chain Blues Big Joe Williams Digital Producer
1965 Economy Hall Breakdown Jim Robinson Producer, Audio Production
1965 Hoodoo Man Blues Buddy Guy / Junior Wells / Junior Wells' Chicago Blues Band Producer, Mastering
1964 The Serenata John Young Trio Producer
1963 The New York Contemporary Five Archie Shepp Producer
1961 Alton Blues Barrelhouse Buck McFarland Producer
1961 Blues on Highway 49 Big Joe Williams Producer
1958 At Westminster Bob Graf Producer
1958 Nicky's Tune The Ira Sullivan Quintet / Ira Sullivan Producer
1958 Piney Woods Blues Big Joe Williams Producer
1952 Jump Time Tab Smith Producer
1950 Call of the Gators Willis "Gator" Jackson Producer
Cab Driving Man Mississippi Heat Producer, Engineer, Mixing
Circumstantial Ira Sullivan Mastering
Corey Dennison Band Corey Dennison Band Producer, Engineer, Mixing
Delmark: 60 Years of Blues Producer, Photography, Supervisor
Delmark: 60 Years of Jazz Producer, Photography, Supervisor
Explosion! Jim Holman Engineer
Force Majeure Paul Giallorenzo / Paul Giallorenzo's Gitgo Producer, Engineer
Four Aces and a Harp Chris "Swississippi" Harper Engineer, Mixing, Assistant Producer
Grown Ass Woman Sharon Lewis Producer, Engineer, Mixing
Jazz Lips Memphis Nighthawks Engineer
John the Conquer Root Toronzo Cannon Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
Kingsville Jukin' Studebaker John's Maxwell Street Kings Engineer
Leaving Mood Toronzo Cannon Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
Leric Story (Jimmy Dawkins Presents) Jimmy Dawkins Producer, Mastering, Remixing
Live In Japan With Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes Producer
Live at Legends Peaches Staten Mixing
Lonesome Highway Billy Flynn Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Vocals (Background)
Merry Christmas To You Gina Gibson Engineer
Omar Coleman: Live! at Rosa's Lounge Omar Coleman Producer, Mixing, Photography, Liner Notes
Once in Awhile George Van Eps Release Production
Richard's Tune Don Pullen Producer
Rob Blaine's Big Otis Blues Rob Blaine Engineer, Mixing
The Real Deal Sharon Lewis / Texas Fire Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
The Texas Tenor Buddy Tate / Buddy Tate Quartet Mixing
The Sackville All Star Christmas Record Sackville All Stars Producer
Timeless Roots Rock Society Mastering, Engineer, Mixing
Trance Hypothesis Fareed Haque Producer, Engineer
Turn Up Mike Wheeler / Mike Wheeler Band Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Liner Notes
What It Is! Kahil El'zabar Quartet Producer, Engineer