Simon Weir

Credits

(1-251 of 251)
Year Album Artist
2017 Bach-Busoni, Chopin, Franck, Schumann Alberto Reyes Producer, Cover Photo
2017 Chopin: The Four Ballades; Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 35; Fantaisie, Op. 49 Angela Brownridge Cover Photo
2017 Sir Arthur Sullivan: Songs Mary Bevan / Ben Johnson / David Owen Norris / Ashley Riches Cover Photo
2016 John Ireland, E.J. Moeran: Choral Music Carice Singers / George Parris Photography
2016 Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonatas Nos. 3, 23 & 30 Angela Brownridge Cover Photo
2014 Handel: Peace & Celebration Clare College Choir / Cambridge / European Union Baroque Orchestra Producer, Mastering
2014 La Belle Dame Sans Merci Philip Mountford / Rosalind Plowright Producer
2014 Rosenblatt Recitals, Vol. 1 Lawrence Brownlee / Ailyn Pérez / Ailish Tynan Recording Producer, Engineer
2014 Wind Chamber Music by Joseph Horovitz: The Essential Collection Victoria Soames Producer, Photography
2013 Bach Piano Transcriptions Antony Gray Producer
2013 Britten: Michelangelo Sonnets; Liszt: Petrarch Sonnets Iain Burnside / Francesco Meli / Matteo Pais Recording Producer
2013 Ed Hughes: When the Flame Dies Carlos Del Cueto / Edward Grint / Emily Philips / Julian Podger / Lucy Williams Engineer
2013 Matthew Taylor: String Quartets Nos. 5, 6 and 7 Allegri Quartet / Dante Quartet / Salieri String Quartet Producer
2013 O Praise the Lord of Heaven Cambridge Singers / John Rutter Assistant Engineer, Assistant Producer
2013 Poème d'un Jour Iain Burnside / Ailyn Pérez Engineer, Recording Producer
2013 The Inner Time: Contemporary Music for Clarinet Roger Heaton Producer
2013 This Heart that Flutters Lawrence Brownlee Recording Producer
2012 Dark Formations: Music by Ed Hughes Richard Casey / New Music Players / New Music Vocal Ensemble Recording Producer
2012 Federico Mompou: Selected Works, Vol. 1 Clelia Iruzun Cover Photo
2012 Johann Sebastian Bach: Six Suites for Solo Cello Alfia Nakipbekova Mastering
2012 Mozart: Clarinet Quintet Colin Lawson Producer
2011 Lydia Kakabadse: The Phantom Listeners; Arabian Rhapsody Suite; The Mermaid George Vass Producer
2011 Mendelssohn: Complete Works for Cello and Piano Colin Carr / Thomas Sauer Producer
2011 Nico Muhly: Seeing Is Believing Aurora Orchestra / Nicholas Collon / Thomas Gould Photography
2011 Roger Quilter: Complete Piano Music David Owen Norris Producer, Photography
2011 Xavier Lefèvre: A Revolutionary Tutor - Clarinet Sonatas, Vol. 2 Sebastian Comberti / Colin Lawson Producer
2010 Joanna MacGregor Live in Buenos Aires Britten Sinfonia / Joanna MacGregor Additional Production
2008 Montague Phillips: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2; Victor Hely-Hutchinson: The Young Idea BBC Concert Orchestra / David Owen Norris / Gavin Sutherland Photography
2008 Reflections: Clarinet Concertos by Gerald Finzi, Graham Fitkin & Carl Davis David Campbell Mastering, Photography, Producer
2008 Semplice: From Beautiful Beginnings... Jeffery Wilson Back Cover, Producer, Session Photographer
2008 Semplice: From Beautiful Beginnings... Victoria Soames Photography, Producer
2008 The Image Stays: Song Cycles by Trevor Hold David Owen Norris / Amanda Pitt / David Wilson-Johnson Editing, Producer
2007 Arnold: Wind Chamber Music East Winds Producer
2007 Songs & Piano music by Edward Elgar David Owen Norris / Amanda Pitt / Peter Savidge / Mark Wilde Producer
2007 Time Pieces: 60 years of American music for clarinet and piano Peter Furniss Mastering, Producer
2007 Vox Nostra Resonet: New Music for Voices Ensemble Gilles Binchois / Dominique Vellard Mastering
2006 80 Years London Jewish Male Choir Producer, Audio Production
2006 Herman Berlinski: From the World of My Father Gerard Schwarz Producer
2006 In Celebration of Israel Producer
2006 Jewish Music of the Dance Producer
2006 Jewish String Quartets Bingham String Quartet / Bochmann String Quartet / Juilliard String Quartet Producer
2006 Lazar Weiner: The Art of Yiddish Song Producer
2006 Max Helfman: Di Naye Hagode; Hag Habikkurim; The Holy Ark Producer
2006 Psalms of Joy and Sorrow Producer
2006 The Milken Archive of American Jewish Music Engineer, Producer
2005 100 Years of the Simple-System Clarinet Colin Lawson / Francis Pott Engineer, Photography
2005 Bay Mir Bistu Sheyn: Great Songs of the Yiddish Stage, Vol. 2 Vienna Chamber Orchestra Producer
2005 Charles Davidson: A Singing of Angels; And David Danced Before the Lord Bradley Lubman / Nicholas Wilks Producer
2005 Feuermann in Concert Emanuel Feuermann Transfers
2005 Jacob Weinberg: Piano Concerto No. 2; String Quartet, Op. 55; Shabbat Ba'aretz (Sabbath in the Holy Land) Bingham String Quartet / Kenneth Kiesler / Jorge Federico Osorio Producer
2005 Judith Lang Zaimont: Parable: A Tale of Abram and Isaac Ernst Senff Chorus / Berlin / James Maddalena Producer
2005 Lukas Foss: Elegy for Anne Frank; Song of Anguish; Robert Beaser: The Heavenly Feast Gerard Schwarz / Christopher Wilkins Producer
2005 Roger Quilter: Complete Folk-Song Arrangements; Complete Part-Songs for Women's Voices Philip Langridge / Amanda Pitt / Joanne Thomas / David Wilson-Johnson Producer
2005 Solos de Concours II: Music from the Premier Prix Victoria Soames Producer
2005 The Spring of Thyme: Traditional Songs Cambridge Singers / John Rutter Assistant
2005 Thomas Beveridge: Yizkor Requiem Neville Marriner Producer
2005 Traditional Cantorial and Concert Favorites Simon Spiro Producer
2005 Verdi: Ave Maria; Il Mistero; Brindisi Dennis O'Neill Editing
2004 A Jewish Celebration in Song Vienna Boys' Choir Producer
2004 Cantorial Concert Masterpieces Benzion Miller Producer
2004 David Amram: Symphony - Songs of the Soul; Shir L'erev Shabbat; The Final Ingredient Kenneth Kiesler / Christopher Wilkins Producer
2004 David Diamond: AHAVA - Brotherhood David Diamond Producer
2004 Ernst Toch: Cantata of the Bitter Herbs; Jeptha, Rhapsodic Poem Gerard Schwarz Producer
2004 First S'lihot: Midnight Service Benzion Miller Producer
2004 Frederick Jacobi: Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra; Sabbath Evening Service; Hagiographa Producer
2004 Hugo Weisgall: T'kiatot; Psalm of the Distant Dove; Four Choral Etudes; A Garden Eastward Avner Itai / Jorge Mester / Gerard Schwarz Engineer, Producer
2004 London Pride Catherine Bott / David Owen Norris Producer
2004 Marvin David Levy: Masada; Canto de los Marranos Yoel Levi / Ana María Martínez / Jorge Mester / Richard Troxell Producer
2004 Ofer Ben-Amots: Celestial Dialogues; Hashkivenu-Song of the Angels; Shtetl Songs Producer
2004 Paul Schoenfield: Concerto for Viola & Orchestra; Four Motets; The Merchant and the Pauper (Excerpts from Act 2) Avner Itai / Kenneth Kiesler / Yoel Levi Producer
2004 Schumann: Papillons; Lieder; Fantasiestücke, Op. 73; Piano Quintet in E flat, Op. 44 Emma Bell / Jonathan Biss / Martin Fröst / Jerusalem Quartet Producer
2004 Though Lovers Be Lost: Music Shadowing the Two World Wars Emily Pailthorpe Mastering
2003 A Hanukka Celebration Producer
2003 Abraham Ellstein: Great Songs of the Yiddish Stage, Vol. 1 Abraham Ellstein Producer
2003 AngloSax: British & American Music for Saxophone Kyle Horch Producer
2003 Introducing the World of American Jewish Music: Rare, New and Rediscovered American Classics Recording Producer, Producer
2003 Jewish Voices In The New World Producer
2003 Joseph Achron: Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 60; Golem (Suite); Two Tableaux from Belshazzar Elmar Oliveira / Gerard Schwarz / Joseph Silverstein Producer
2003 Klezmer Concertos and Encores: Schoenfield; Starer; Golijov; Weinberg Producer
2003 Leonard Bernstein: A Jewish Legacy Producer
2003 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Naomi and Ruth; Sacred Service for the Sabbath Eve Ted Christopher / Ronald Corp / London Chorus Producer
2003 Milhaud: Service Sacré Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Prague Philharmonic Choir / Gerard Schwarz Producer
2003 Rare Goossens Leon Goossens Mastering
2003 The Oboe in Mozart Chamber Music Jeremy Polmear Editing, Mastering, Photography, Producer
2003 The World's First Piano Concertos David Owen Norris / Sonnerie Producer
2002 Music for Two Cellos Helena Binney / Sarah Butcher Producer
2002 New Ground Paul Goodey Mastering
2002 Pierrot Dreaming: Chamber Music for Clarinet by Thea Musgrave, Vol. 1 Victoria Soames Engineer
2002 The Fall of Narcissus: Chamber Music for Clarinet by Thea Musgrave, Vol. 2 Victoria Soames Digital Delay, Producer
2002 The Sons of Sepharad The Sons of Sepharad Engineer
2001 Emanuel Feuermann: Rare Recordings, 1934 to 1942 Emanuel Feuermann Mastering
2001 King Richard III [Audiobook] Engineer, Editing
2001 Telemann: Chamber Music Passacaglia Engineer
2001 The Divine Comedy/A Life of Dante Heathcote Williams Post Producer
2001 The Life and Works of Chopin Jeremy Siepmann Sound Editing
2001 The Life and Works of Franz Liszt Jeremy Siepmann Sound Editing
2001 Times for Flying Colin Lawson / Victoria Soames Engineer
2001 Virtuoso Cello Transcriptions Bobby Chen / Leonid Gorokhov Engineer
2001 Works of Jane Austen, Vol. 2 Jane Austen Post Production
2000 A Lover's Gift from Him to Her [Audio Book] Michael Sheen Post Producer
2000 Henry V [Audiobook] Engineer, Editing
2000 Mansfield Park [Audio Book] Jane Austen Post Production
2000 Othello [Naxos Cast] Engineer
2000 Realms of Gold: The Letters and Poems of John Keats Samuel West Engineer, Editing
2000 Swann in Love [Audiobook] Marcel Proust Engineer, Post Production
2000 The Castle of Otranto: Audio Book Post Production
2000 The Republic Plato Post Producer
2000 To the Lighthouse: Audio Book Post Producer
1999 A Lover's Gift from Her to Him Laura Paton Post Production
1999 Fawkes: History of Opera Richard Fawkes Producer, Technical Producer
1999 Madame Bovary [Audio Book] Imogen Stubbs Engineer
1999 Marcel Proust: Sodom and Gomorrah (Cities of the Plain), Pt. 2 Marcel Proust Post Producer
1999 On the Winds of English Melody Victoria Soames Producer
1999 Prokofiev: Cinderella, Suite from the Ballet Post-Production Mastering
1999 The Life of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart [Audio Book] Nigel Anthony Programming, Post Producer
1998 Goodall: Choral Works Christ Church Cathedral Choir / Oxford Producer
1998 Last Night of the Proms Malcolm Sargent Audio Restoration, Mastering
1998 Macbeth William Shakespeare Engineer, Technical Producer, Sound Dramatisation
1998 Marcel Proust: Sodom and Gomorrah (Cities of the Plain), Pt. 1 Marcel Proust Post Producer
1998 Minimal Tendencies Delta Saxophone Quartet Producer
1998 Purgatory Heathcote Williams Post Producer
1998 Verdi: Italian Song, Vol.3 Dennis O'Neill Editing
1997 A Grand Duo: The Clarinet and the Early Romantics Neal Peres da Costa / Colin Lawson Photography, Producer
1997 Adventures of Odysseus Benedict Flynn Post Production
1997 Awakening Kate Chopin Post Production
1997 Bram Stoker: Dracula Brian Cox Post Producer, Sound Dramatisation
1997 Hamlet: Prince of Denmark [Naxos] Technical Producer, Sound Dramatisation
1997 History of Classical Music Richard Fawkes Programming
1997 House of the 7 Gables Nathaniel Hawthorne Producer
1997 Marcel Proust: Within a Budding Grove, Pt. 2 Marcel Proust Post Producer
1997 Poets of the Great War Post Producer
1997 Romeo and Juliet [Naxos] Technical Producer, Sound Dramatisation
1997 The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire [Audio Book] Edward Gibbon Post Production
1996 3 Musketeers Post Production
1996 Adventures of Tom Sawyer [Naxos] Post Producer
1996 Canterbury Tales [Audio Book] Post Production
1996 Emma [AudioBook] Juliet Stevenson Programming, Post Production
1996 Great Expectations [Book on Disc] Charles Dickens Post Production
1996 Great Narrative Poems of the Romantic Age John Moffatt Post Producer
1996 Herodotus: The Persian War (From The Histories) [Audio Book] Roy Marsden Post Production
1996 Jane Austen: Sense And Sensibility [Audio Book] Juliet Stevenson Post Production
1996 Jonathan Swift's Gullivers Travels Jonathan Swift Post Production
1996 Leo Tolstoy's Anna Karenina Laura Paton Post Production
1996 Marcel Proust: Within a Budding Grove, Pt. 1 Marcel Proust Producer
1996 Persuasion [Audiobooks] Jane Austen Producer, Post Producer
1996 Railway Children Producer, Sound Dramatisation
1996 The Inferno from the Divine Comedy Heathcote Williams Post Producer
1996 The Last of the Mohicans James Fenimore Cooper Producer, Post Production
1996 The Old Testament: Selections from the Bible [Audiobook] Post Producer
1996 The Tale of Troy Benjamin Soames Post Producer
1996 Vicar of Wakefield Oliver Goldsmith Post Producer
1996 Wuthering Heights Freda Dowie Post Producer
1995 Alexandre Dumas: The Lady of the Camellias Sound Dramatisation
1995 Ben Hur [Original Soundtrack] Post Production
1995 Composer's Letters [AudioBook] Producer, Post Production
1995 Ethan Frome Producer
1995 Homer: Odyssey Anton Lesser Post Production
1995 Images of Christ Cambridge Singers Assistant Balance Engineer
1995 John Milton: Paradise Lost Anton Lesser Post Producer
1995 Justine Nigel Anthony Post Production
1995 Masters of English Church Music: Byrd, Stanford, Howells Cambridge Singers / John Rutter Assistant
1995 Normandy Stories De Muapassant Post Production
1995 Popular Poetry Popular Verse Anton Lesser Post Production
1995 Scottish International Piano Competition: 1995 Mastering
1995 Shakespeare's Lovers Estelle Kohler Post Production
1995 Sir Winston Churchill: The Island Race [Audio Book] Edward de Souza Post Production
1995 Solos de Concours Victoria Soames Engineer
1995 The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn [Audiobook] Garrick Hagon Post Production
1995 The Arabian Nights [AudioBook] Philip Madoc Post Production
1995 The Jungle Books [AudioBook] Madhav Sharma Post Production
1995 Treasures of English Chamber Music Cambridge Singers Technical Engineer
1995 War & Peace Post Production
1994 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea [Naxos] Jules Verne Post Production
1994 A Banquet of Voices Cambridge Singers / John Rutter Assistant Engineer
1994 Andersen's Fairy Tales [AudioBook] Erica Johns Post Production, Post Producer
1994 Classic Chilling Tales, Vol. 1 [AudioBook] Dermot Kerrigan Post Production
1994 Crime and Punishment [AudioBook] Michael Sheen Post Production
1994 Grimm's Fairy Tales [AudioBook] Laura Paton Engineer, Post Production
1994 James Boswell: A Life of Johnson Billy Hartman Post Production
1994 James Joyce: Ulysses [Audio Book] Jim Norton Post Production
1994 Mary Shelley: Frankenstein Post Production, Sound Dramatisation
1994 New English Clarinet Music The Mühlfeld Ensemble Engineer
1994 Sir Thomas Malory: The Death Of Arthur [Audio Book] Philip Madoc Post Production
1994 The Scarlett Letter [AudioBook] Katinka Wolf Post Production
1994 Victor Hugo: The Hunchback Of Notre Dame Bill Homewood Post Production
1994 White Fang Garrick Hagon Post Producer
1994 William Shakespeare: Great Speeches And Soliloquies Post Production
1993 Christmas Day in the Morning Cambridge Singers Technical Assistance
1993 The Lark in the Clear Air: Traditional Songs Cambridge Singers Assistant Balance Engineer
1992 Ave Gracia Plena: Music in Honor of the Virgin Mary Cambridge Singers / John Rutter Assistant Engineer
1992 I Will Lift Up Mine Eyes: Sacred Music by Stanford and Howells Cambridge Singers Assistant Engineer
1992 John Rutter: Magnificat; The Falcon; Two Festival Anthems John Rutter Assistant
1991 Hail, Gladdening Light: Music of the English Church Cambridge Singers / John Rutter Technical Engineer
Chopin: Etudes, Opp. 10 & 25; Trois nouvelles études Malcolm Binns Engineer
Christmas Album Camerata of London Producer
Geoffrey Bush, Joseph Horovitz: Songs Susanna Fairbairn / Matthew Schellhorn Engineer, Editing
Joseph Rumshinsky: Great Songs of the Yiddish Stage, Vol. 3 Elli Jaffe Producer
Morton Feldman: Clarinet and String Quartet; Christopher Fox: Clarinet Quintet Roger Heaton Engineer
Paul Harris: A Musical Celebration Michael Bell / Robert Hardy / Victoria Soames Producer, Photography, Cover Photo
Pickwick Papers Charles Dickens Post Production
Sound the Trumpets from Shore to Shore English Trumpet Virtuosi / Emma Kirkby / Evelyn Tubb Engineer, Producer
Szymanowski: Etudes; Fantasy; Métopes; Masques Dennis Lee Engineer
The Life and Works of Beethoven Jeremy Siepmann Sound Editing