Peter Karl

Credits

(1-309 of 309)
Year Album Artist
2017 Familia: Tribute to Bebo & Chico Arturo O'Farrill / Chucho Valdés Engineer
2017 Home: Where Everyone Is Welcome Paul Avgerinos / Deepak Chopra / Kabir Sehgal Engineer
2017 Right Up On Oliver Lake Engineer, Mastering
2016 American Romantics Reuben Blundell / Gowanus Arts Ensemble Engineer
2016 Personae Beth Levin Engineer
2016 Scott Brickman: 96 Strings and 2 Whistles Eight Strings and a Whistle / Beth Levin Session Producer
2015 Alberts' Window Eight Strings and a Whistle Engineer
2015 Cuba: The Conversation Continues Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra / Arturo O'Farrill Editing, Pre-Mixing
2015 Nursery Rhymes Bill Wells Engineer
2015 To Roy Oliver Lake / William Parker Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2014 Business Is Bad Karen Mantler Engineer
2014 Code Red Screaming Headless Torsos Engineer
2014 Craig Handy & 2nd Line Smith Craig Handy Engineer
2013 A Single Breath: Beethoven's Last Sonatas Beth Levin Mixing, Recording Editor
2013 C4 Volume 1: Uncaged C4 Engineer
2013 Seeds Leo Genovese Engineer
2013 Transcendence Jaimeo Brown Engineer
2013 Wheels Oliver Lake / Oliver Lake Big Band Engineer, Mastering
2012 Convergence Allan Harris / Takana Miyamoto Engineer
2012 The Complete Recordings Hasidic New Wave Photography, Engineer
2012 The Gowanus Session Nels Cline / Thollem McDonas / William Parker Engineer, Mixing
2012 The Noguchi Sessions Arturo O'Farrill Engineer
2011 A Nod to Bob, Vol. 2: Nod to Bob: An Artists' Tribute to Bob Dylan on His 70th Birthday Engineer
2011 Beethoven: Diabelli Variations, Op. 120 Beth Levin Engineer
2011 Giant Peach The O’Farrill Brothers Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2010 Antiphony Music From China / Prism Quartet Engineer
2010 Nat King Cole: Long Live the King Allan Harris Mixing, Mastering
2010 Plan Oliver Lake Organ Quartet Engineer, Mastering
2010 Tomorrow Becomes You Slow Six Engineer
2010 Transmit: Vol. 2 of the Music of Steve Lacy Ideal Bread Mixing
2009 At This Time Trio 3 Engineer
2009 B-Sides Joao Lencastre/Carrothers Engineer
2009 Core Memory Unwound Christopher Tignor Engineer, Audio Engineer
2009 Making Love to the Dark Ages Burnt Sugar the Arkestra Chamber Engineer, Mastering
2009 Music Island Ricardo Gautreau Engineer, Mixing, Harmonica
2009 Risa Negra Arturo O'Farrill Mixing, Mastering
2009 Solo Henry Grimes Engineer
2009 The Storyteller Uri Gurvich Engineer, Mixing
2008 Bert's Playground Ari Hoenig Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing
2008 Fun at the Factory Trio WAG Engineer
2008 Got the World on a String Mike Gellar Mixing, Mastering
2008 J.S. Bach: The Goldberg Variations Beth Levin Engineer
2008 Makin' It Oliver Lake Mixing, Mastering
2008 Mnemosyne Kontrabando / Lev "Ljova" Zhurbin Audio Engineer
2008 Provinciano Fernando Huergo Engineer
2008 School of Enlightenment Francisco Pais Quintet Engineer
2007 5 is The New 3 The Spencer Katzman Threeo Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2007 Chronicle Kenichi Doami Engineer
2007 David Bennett Thomas: Songs of the Seasons Gregg Smith Singers Recording
2007 El Espiritu Jibaro Roswell Rudd / Yomo Toro Engineer, Audio Engineer
2007 From Within Brandon Lee Mixing
2007 If Dreams Come True George Gee / George Gee & the Jump Jive Wailers Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2007 In the Middle of the Night Lafayette Harris Engineer, Audio Engineer
2007 Inversations Ari Hoenig Engineer
2007 It's Time Ralph Irizarry Engineer
2007 Kingfolks Terry "Doc" Handy Engineer, Mixing
2007 Late Bloomer Skye Steele Engineer
2007 Living Together Yutaka Uchida Engineer, Mixing
2007 My Little French Dancer Diane Hoffman Engineer
2007 Nor'easter Slow Six Engineer, Audio Engineer
2007 Ol' Time Religion Roosevelt André Credit Engineer, Vocals
2007 Puttin' On The Ritz Jonathan Russell Engineer
2007 Twelve Jostein Gulbrandsen Engineer
2007 What Is This That Stands Before Me? Rocket Engine Engineer, Photography
2006 A Piece of Jazz History Richie Cole Digital Transfers
2006 Anlage Jessica Elbert Engineer
2006 Awareness Luis Perdomo Engineer
2006 Bahamut Hazmat Modine Engineer
2006 Chasing Forever Jeremiah Engineer
2006 Cross That River Allan Harris Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2006 End of an Era Jeremy Zmuda Engineer, Mixing
2006 In Other Words Zaz Engineer
2006 Lookatchurself Reggie Measuresworth Sothen Engineer
2006 Nest of Machines Edison Woods Engineer
2006 Not Afraid of Color Francisco Pais Quintet Engineer
2006 Oliver Lake Quartet Live Featuring Mary Redhouse/Santi Debriano/Gene Lake Live Oliver Lake Mixing, Mastering
2006 Persiflage Matt Steckler Engineer
2006 Political Blues World Saxophone Quartet Engineer, Photography
2006 Return to Covent Garden Steven V. Mitchell Engineer
2006 Rises's Rose Garden Richie Cole Engineer
2006 Thrones of Gold Darrin James Engineer
2006 Two Step Todd Isler Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2006 Volume One Citizen Orchestra Engineer
2006 Wake-Up Call Bob Gallo Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2006 Worlds Aaron Goldberg Engineer
2005 About the Monks Dafnis Prieto Engineer, Audio Engineer
2005 Back on Top Richie Cole Engineer, Audio Engineer
2005 Clarinet Road, Vol. 2: The Road to New Orleans Evan Christopher Mixing, Mastering
2005 Focus Point Luis Perdomo Engineer, Audio Engineer
2005 Forever Real Fonda-Stevens Group Mixing
2005 Get Together Tom Guarna Engineer
2005 Hidden Chris Madsen Engineer
2005 I Am Three Mingus Big Band Engineer
2005 Mark Feldman: Book of Tells Mark Feldman / Lois Martin Digital Editing
2005 Portrait in Rhythms Chembo / Wilson "Chembo" Corniel Engineer, Audio Engineer
2005 Quest Journey Mino Cinelu Engineer
2005 Tenth World Bujo Kevin Jones Engineer
2005 The Worker's Dance Marvin Sewell Engineer, Mixing
2005 Urban Soundscapes Newyorkestra Big Band Engineer, Mixing
2005 With a Little Help from Our Friends Beatlejazz Engineer
2004 Beautiful Existence Joe Morris / Joe Morris Quartet Engineer, Mixing
2004 Climbing the Banyan Tree Ravish Momin Mixing
2004 Dat Love Oliver Lake Engineer, Mixing
2004 Intimate Dialogs Sarah James Engineer
2004 Island Soul David Pilgrim Engineer
2004 Luckyday Rachelle Garniez Engineer
2004 Mango Festival Sunny Jain Engineer, Audio Engineer
2004 Redshell Redshell Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2004 Rub Me the Wrong Way Phillip Johnston Engineer
2004 Settin' the Pace George Gee Big Band Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2004 So Long 2nd Street Joel Harrison Engineer
2004 Swing Madness Kathy Jenkins Engineer, Mixing
2004 Tribute to Our Buddies Richie Cole Engineer
2003 Autumn in New York Antonio Ciacca Engineer
2003 Balacobaco in New York Helio Serodio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2003 Beneath the Underdog Jonah Smith Engineer
2003 Beyond the Line David Liebman Big Band Engineer, Audio Engineer
2003 Brockmumford: Love Story Matt Munister Engineer
2003 Brooklyn Moods Karel Ruzicka Engineer
2003 Carnival in San Juan Papo Vazquez Engineer
2003 Celebrating Bix! Bix Beiderbecke Centennial All Stars Engineer, Mixing, Editing
2003 Cloth Oliver Lake Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2003 From the Inside Daryl Johnson Digital Mastering
2003 Harlequin Mike Bardash Engineer, Mixing
2003 Julius Hemphill: One Atmosphere Julius Hemphill Engineer, Audio Engineer, Recording
2003 Line Zero Christof Knoche Mastering
2003 On a Clear Day Natalia Zukerman Engineer, Mixing
2003 Organic Chemistry Bobby Forester Engineer, Audio Engineer
2003 Pink Slimy Worm Sweet Sue Terry Engineer
2003 State of Mind Yan Pevzner Mastering
2003 Symbiosis Sebastian Schunke Engineer
2003 The Walkup Jeff Ray Engineer
2003 Tomorrow Will Be Another Day Archie Shepp Engineer
2002 Electric Sufi Dhafer Youssef Engineer
2002 Hearsay Brett Sroka Engineer
2002 Looking Forward Miguel Zenón Engineer
2002 New York Gravity Rick Parker Engineer
2002 Pushbutton Parfait Raymond Scott Orchestrette Engineer
2002 Reed Song Will Holshouser Engineer
2002 Shim Sham Revue Ronnie Magri Mastering
2002 Song for My Mother Julie Bluestone Engineer, Mixing
2002 Sudden Waves Joe Simmons Engineer
2002 The Kris Bauman Quartet Kris Bauman Mastering
2002 The Unquiet Matt Penman Engineer
2002 This Is Secret Music LiveArt Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2002 Transmitter Spiraling Engineer
2002 Watercolor Kerry Politzer Mixing, Mastering
2001 All You Need Iguazu Engineer, Mastering
2001 Anna Lauvergnac Anna Lauvergnac Engineer
2001 Another Bite of the Apple Beatlejazz Engineer
2001 Como La Vida Puede Ser (How Life Could Be) George Colligan Transfer Engineer
2001 Descarga in New York John Benítez Engineer
2001 From the Belly of Abraham Hasidic New Wave Engineer
2001 Portrait in Red Michael Jefry Stevens Mixing
2001 Summer Night Sarah Jane Cion Engineer
2001 That Depends on What You Know: Fubractive Since Antiquity Suite Burnt Sugar Engineer
2001 That Depends on What You Know: The Crepescularium Burnt Sugar Engineer
2001 That Depends on What You Know: The Sirens Return/K Burnt Sugar Engineer
2001 The Big Head Ballin' the Jack Engineer
2000 Blood on the Leaf: Opus 1 Burnt Sugar Engineer
2000 John Colianni Swings John Colianni Mixing
2000 Loose M.O.B. Trio Engineer, Mastering
2000 Memories of New York: Thru Jazz & Photography Engineer
2000 Nomad's Notebook Andy Middleton Mastering
2000 Polaroid Memory Sebastian Weiss Mixing, Mastering
2000 Spin Whirligig Engineer, Digital Editing
2000 String Swing Cynthia Sayer Engineer
2000 The Well Brad Shepik Engineer, Mixing, Editing
1999 13 Pieces Russ Johnson / The Other Quartet / Ohad Talmor Mastering
1999 Big Blue Line Lily White Mixing
1999 Equinox Dominic Duval Mastering
1999 Hollis Avenue Antonio Ciacca Engineer
1999 More Money Jungle: Ellington Explorations Rhythm & Brass Mixing
1999 Song of Songs Leon Lee Dorsey Engineer
1998 Coastal Traces Eleanor Hovda Mastering
1998 Group 15 Plays Monk Tom Aalfs / Group 15 Engineer
1997 Nightbird Inventions Dominic Duval Digital Mastering
1996 Elements Michael Jefry Stevens Digital Sequencing
1996 Falling in Flat Space Herb Robertson Editing
1993 Somewhere Between Truth and Fiction Lily White Engineer
1991 Scatter Human Feel Engineer
Action & Reaction Livio Almeida Mixing, Mastering
Action City Kenny Shanker Engineer
Alone with My Dream Morganville Four Engineer, Mixing, Photography, Editing
Ananda Christian Finger Engineer
Arson Denman Maroney / Hans Tammen Engineer
As Subtle as Tomorrow Ergo Engineer
Boss Level Arturo O'Farrill Sextet / Arturo O'Farrill Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
Capitol Diner Vol. 1 The Wee Trio Engineer
Child Support The Dad Beats! Mastering
Continue Ehran Elisha / Ehran Elisha Ensemble Engineer
Don't You Know Me?: A Steve Goodman Songbook Elaine St. George Engineer
Four Parts Five Gordon Beeferman / Adam Gold / Peter Hess / James Ilgenfritz / Anders Nilsson Engineer
Hope & Despair Josh Evans Engineer, Mastering
If Not Inertia Ergo Engineer, Mixing
Imaginary Images Lukas Ligeti / Thollem McDonas Engineer
Introducing Takao Iwaki Tokyo Iwaki Engineer
Private Thoughts Bruce Williams Engineer, Mastering
Radio Trails Ray Gehring & Commonwealth Engineer
Repast Repast Baroque Ensemble Mastering, Recording
Retro Future Jesse Fischer / Soul Cycle Engineer
Rodeo Cowboys & Frenchmen Mixing
The African Hillbilly Session, Vol. 1 The 69th Street Band Engineer
The Puppeteers The Puppeteers Engineer
The Jon Hemmersam/Dom Minasi Quartet Jon Hemmersam / Dom Minasi Engineer, Picture
The Untarnished Dream Steve Colson Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
Ups and Downs Anti-Elevator Mission Mixing
Watch The Walls Instead Marco Cappelli / Noah Kaplan / Giacomo Merega Mastering
Watching Cartoons With Eddie Roy Campbell / Jr. Engineer, Mixing
West Orange Irio de Paula Engineer
What I Heard Oliver Lake / Oliver Lake Organ Quartet Engineer, Mastering
What We're Hearing Joe Fonda Mastering
Words Unspoken Gilad Hekselman Engineer