Pete Reiniger

Credits

(1-425 of 425)
Year Album Artist
2016 El Alma de Puerto Rico: Jíbaro Tradition Ecos De Borinquen Engineer, Mixing
2015 The Smithsonian Folkways Collection Lead Belly Audio Restoration, Transfers, Compilation Mastering
2014 123s and ABCs Ella Jenkins Mastering
2014 Alpha Mike Foxtrot: Rare Tracks 1994-2014 Wilco Engineer, Mixing
2014 Classic African American Songsters From Smithsonian Folkways Mastering
2014 Flaco & Max: Legends & Legacies Max Baca / Flaco Jiménez Engineer, Mixing
2014 Long Time...Seldom Scene The Seldom Scene Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Annotation, Back Cover Photo
2014 More Multicultural Children's Songs from Ella Jenkins Ella Jenkins Mastering
2013 Classic Celtic Music from Smithsonian Folkways Mastering
2013 Classic Harmonica Blues Mastering, Audio Restoration
2013 Down in Washington Square: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection Dave Van Ronk Compilation Mastering, Engineer
2013 The Sounding Joy: Christmas Songs In and Out of the Ruth Crawford Seeger Songbook Elizabeth Mitchell Mastering
2012 Blue Clouds Elizabeth Mitchell / You Are My Flower Mastering
2012 Button Accordion & Bandoneón Music from Northern Uruguay Los Gauchos de Roldán Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2012 Imaginaries Quetzal Engineer, Mixing
2012 Little Seed: Songs for Children by Woody Guthrie Elizabeth Mitchell Mastering
2012 Music of Central Asia, Vol. 10: Borderlands Wu Man Supervisor
2012 Romancing the Past Los Tres Reyes Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2012 Texas Towns & Tex-Mex Sounds Los Texmaniacs Engineer, Mixing
2012 ¡Parranda! Venezuelan Carnival Music La Sardina De Naiguata Engineer, Mixing
2011 A Life of Song Ella Jenkins Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2011 A Treasury of Civil War Songs Tom Glazer Mastering, Audio Restoration
2011 Civil War Navy Songs Dan Milner Mastering
2011 Jazz: The Smithsonian Anthology Compilation Mastering
2011 The Complete Bowdoin College Concert 1960 Pete Seeger Mastering
2011 ¡Soy Salvadoreño! Los Hermanos Lovo Engineer, Mixing
2010 Classic Appalachian Blues from Smithsonian Folkways Mastering, Audio Restoration
2010 Classic Sounds of New Orleans Audio Restoration
2010 Little Earth Rahim Alhaj Mastering
2010 Rappahannock Blues John Jackson Mastering, Audio Restoration
2010 Rising Sun Melodies Ola Belle Reed Mastering, Audio Restoration
2010 Sunny Day Elizabeth Mitchell Mastering
2009 A Voice Ringing O'er the Gale! The Oratory of Frederick Douglass Ossie Davis Audio Engineer, Remastering, Mastering, Audio Restoration
2009 American Favorite Ballads, Vols. 1-5 Pete Seeger Mastering, Sound Supervision
2009 Blodeugerdd Song of the Flowers Mastering
2009 Borders y Bailes Los Texmanicas / Los Texmaniacs Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing
2009 Classic Protest Songs from Smithsonian Folkways Remastering, Mastering
2009 Go Waggaloo Sarah Lee Guthrie Mixing, Mastering
2009 Irish Pirate Ballads and Other Songs of the Sea Dan Milner Sound Supervision
2009 Maitei America: Harps of Paraguay Engineer, Mixing
2009 Son de Mi Tierra Son de Madera Engineer, Mixing
2009 Y Que Viva Venezuela! Maestros del Jorop Maestros Del Jorapo Oriental Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing
2008 A Tribute to Gonzalo Asencio Tio Tom 1919-1991 Puntillita Mastering
2008 Ayombe!: The Heart of Colombia's Musica Vallenata Mixing, Recording Supervision
2008 Classic Piano Blues from Smithsonian Folkways Engineer, Supervisor
2008 From Now On Michael Doucet Mixing, Mastering
2008 Merengue Tipico from the Dominican Republic La India Canela Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing
2008 Musica Ranchera: Amor, Dolor y Lagrimas Mariachi Los Camperos Mastering
2008 Nobel Voices for Disarmament: 1901-2001 Digital Editing, Audio Restoration
2008 Que Viva el Canto! Songs and Singers of Chile Rafael Manriquez Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing
2008 Richmond Blues Cephas & Wiggins Mixing, Mastering
2008 Smithsonian Folkways: Classic African American Gospel Mastering, Restoration
2008 Territory Tony Trischka Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2007 Central Asian Series, Vol. 5: Song and Dance Sound Supervision
2007 Central Asian Series, Vol. 6: Spiritual Music of Azerbaijan Alim Qasimov / Fargana Qasimova Sound Supervision
2007 Classic Old-Time Fiddle from Smithsonian Folkways Mastering
2007 Down Home Saturday Night Mastering
2007 Early Southern Guitar Sounds Mike Seeger Mixing, Mastering
2007 Going Back to the Blue Ridge Mountains The Country Gentlemen Mastering, Sound Supervision
2007 Home Again Rahim Alhaj Engineer, Mastering
2007 If You Ain't Got the Do-Re-Mi Mastering
2007 Makes Friends Scott Alexander Engineer
2007 Marimba Music of Guatemala Chapinlandia Mixing, Photography, Recording Supervision
2007 On My Journey: Paul Robeson's Independent Recordings Paul Robeson Sound Supervision
2007 On the Right Road Now The Paschall Brothers Mastering, Sound Supervision
2007 Por Por: Honk Horn Music of Ghana The La Drivers Union Por Por Group Mixing, Mastering, Sound Supervision
2007 Singing for Life: Songs of Hope, Healing Mastering, Sound Supervision
2007 Sound Neighbours: Contemporary Music in Northern Ireland Mastering, Sound Supervision
2006 Classic African American Ballads from Smithsonian Folkways Mastering, Sound Supervision
2006 Classic Canadian Songs from Smithsonian/Folkways Mastering, Audio Restoration, Digital Transfers
2006 Classic Railroad Songs from Smithsonian Folkways Mastering
2006 Friends of Old Time Music: The Folk Arrival 1961-1965 Producer, Transfers, Production Supervisor
2006 Masters of Old-Time Country Autoharp Mastering, Sound Supervision
2006 Music of Central Asia, Vol. 2: Invisible Face of the Beloved Sound Supervision
2006 Music of Central Asia, Vol. 3: The Art of the Afghan Rubab Homayun Sakhi Sound Supervision
2006 When the Soul Is Settled: Music of Iraq Rahim Alhaj Engineer, Mastering, Sound Supervision
2006 Whoever Shall Have Some Good Peanuts Sam Hinton Remastering, Mastering, Sound Supervision
2006 You Are My Little Bird Elizabeth Mitchell Remastering, Mastering, Sound Supervision
2005 Bluegrass at the Roots: 1961 The Lilly Brothers Mastering
2005 Classic Bluegrass, Vol. 2 Compilation Mastering
2005 Classic Southern Gospel Mastering, Sound Supervision
2005 Comanche Flute Doc Tate Nevaquaya / Doc Tate Nevaquayah Production Coordination, Mastering
2005 Cowboy Poetry Classics Engineer, Mastering, Project Manager
2005 Dark Holler: Old Love Songs and Ballads Mastering, Sound Supervision
2005 El Ave de Mi Sonar: Mexican Sones Huastecos Los Camperos de Valles Mixing
2005 First Flight: Early Calypsos from the Emory Cook Collection Mighty Sparrow Sound Supervision
2005 Hittin' the Trail Buck Ramsey Mastering, Project Manager
2005 In Sacred Trust: The 1963 Fleming Brown Tapes Hobart Smith Mastering, Sound Supervision, Tape Transfer
2005 Llegaron los Camperos: Concert Favorites of Nati Cano Los Camperos de Nati Cano Mixing
2005 Para Todos Ustedes Los Pleneros de La 21 Mixing
2005 Rolas de Aztlán: Songs of the Chicano Movement Mastering, Sound Supervision
2005 Sakura: A Musical Celebration of the Cherry Blossoms Engineer, Production Coordination, Compilation Mastering
2005 Solo in Rio 1959 Luiz Bonfá Digital Editing, Sound Supervision
2005 Songs and Stories from the Grand Canyon Sound Supervision
2004 ...And the Tin Pan Bended and the Story Ended... Dave Van Ronk Sound Supervision
2004 American Favorite Ballads, Vol. 3 [2004] Pete Seeger Mastering, Sound Supervision
2004 Back Roads to Cold Mountain Mastering
2004 Beautiful Beyond: Christian Songs in Native Languages Mixing, Mastering
2004 Blues Highway Warner Williams & Jay Summerour Mastering
2004 Cape Breton Fiddle and Piano Music The Beaton Family Engineer, Mixing
2004 Classic Folk Music from Smithsonian Folkways Mastering
2004 Classic Maritime Music from Smithsonian Folkways Recordings Mastering
2004 Quisqueya en el Hudson: Dominican Music in New York Quisqueya En El Hudson Supervisor
2004 Shake Sugaree Elizabeth Cotten Mastering
2004 Si Soy Llanero: Joropo Music from the Orinoco Plains Grupo Cimarrón de Cuba Engineer, Mixing, Photography
2004 Tribute to a Generation: A Salute to the Big Bands Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Orchestra Mastering
2004 Viento de Agua Unplugged: Materia Prima Viento de Agua Engineer, Mixing
2004 Walks the Strings and Even Sings Eddie Pennington Producer, Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production, Mastering
2003 Abayudaya - Music from the Jewish People of Uganda Mastering, Sound Supervision
2003 An Untamed Sense of Control Roscoe Holcomb Mastering, Sound Supervision
2003 Capoeira Angola, Vol. 2 - Brincandoo Na Roda Grupo de Capoeira Angola Pelourinho Reissue Sound Supervisor
2003 Classic Blues from Smithsonian Folkways Mastering
2003 Classic Blues from Smithsonian Folkways, Vol. 2 Production Coordination, Mastering
2003 Classic Old-Time Music Mastering
2003 Havana and Matanzas, Cuba 1957: Bata, Bembe and Palo Lydia Cabrera Mastering
2003 If I Had My Way: Early Home Recordings Rev. Gary Davis Mastering
2003 La Bamba: Sones Jarochos From Veracruz Jose Gutierrez Mixing, Recording
2003 Mahagita: Harp and Vocal Music of Burma Mastering, Sound Supervision
2003 Mali Lolo: Stars of Mali Mastering
2003 Mountain Music of Puerto Rico Engineer, Mixing, Photography
2003 Scotland: The Real Music from Contemporary Caledonia Production Coordination, Mastering
2003 Sharing Cultures With Ella Jenkins Ella Jenkins Engineer, Mixing, Production Coordination
2003 Singalong Songs from Scotland The Singing Kettle Compilation Mastering
2003 Songs of the Old Regular Baptists, Vol. 2: Lined-Out Hymnody from Southeastern Kentucky Indian Bottom Association of Old Regular Baptists Project Manager, Sound Production
2003 True Vine Mike Seeger Mixing, Mastering
2002 Badenya: Manden Jaliya in New York City Sound Supervision
2002 Bells and Winter Festivals of Greek Macedonia Sound Supervision, Project Manager
2002 Best of George Abdo and His Flames of Araby Orchestra George Abdo Mastering
2002 Classic Bluegrass from Smithsonian Folkways Compilation Mastering
2002 Classic Mountain Songs Mastering
2002 Deeper Polka: More Dance Music From the Midwest Mastering
2002 Fast Folk: A Community of Singers and Songwriters Fast Folk Musical Magazine Remastering
2002 First Through the Gate: Irish-American Fiddle Master Brian Conway Sound Supervision
2002 Heroes & Horses: Corridos from the Arizona-Sonora Borderlands Mastering
2002 Raices Latinas: Smithsonian Folkways Latino Roots Collection Producer, Mastering
2002 Somebody Told the Truth Cephas & Wiggins Engineer
2002 The Heart of Cape Breton: Fiddle Music Recorded Live Along the Ceilidh Trail Engineer, Mixing
2002 The Silk Road: A Musical Caravan Mastering
2002 Virtuoso From Afghanistan Mohammad Omar Mastering
2002 Viva el Mariachi Nati Cano Remastering, Mastering
2001 Bosavi: Rainforest Music From Papua New Guinea Sound Production
2001 Every Tone a Testimony: An African American Aural History Mastering
2001 Matanzas, Cuba ca. 1957: Afro-Cuban Sacred Music Mastering
2001 New York City: Global Beat of the Boroughs - Music From New York City's Ethnic.... Sound Supervision
2001 Roots Music: An American Journey Engineer, Mixing
2001 The Folkways Years: 1964-1983 Red Allen Mastering
2001 There Is No Eye: Music for Photographs Mastering
2001 Traditional Music of Peru, Vol. 6: The Ayacucho Region Mastering
2001 Traditional Music of Peru, Vol. 7: Lima Highlands Mastering
2000 American Folk, Game and Activity Songs for Children Pete Seeger Sound Supervision
2000 Best of Broadside 1962-1988 Liner Notes
2000 Calypso Awakening Mastering
2000 Calypso in New York Lord Invader Mastering
2000 Ear to the Ground Malvina Reynolds Mastering
2000 From Richmond to Atlanta Cephas & Wiggins Engineer, Mixing
2000 Khevrisa European Klezmer Music Khevrisa Sound Supervision
2000 The Folkways Years: 1959-1973 Memphis Slim Sound Supervision
2000 Trouble in Mind [Smithsonian/Folkways] Big Bill Broonzy Mastering
2000 Vocal Music in Crete: The World's Musical Tradition Sound Supervision
2000 Well May the World Go Larry Long Sound Supervision
2000 With Young People in Mind Richard Dyer-Bennett Reissue Sound Supervisor
1999 Blues Routes: Heroes & Tricksters Remixing
1999 Buffalo Skinners: The Asch Recordings, Vol. 4 Woody Guthrie Mastering
1999 Choose Your Partners!: Contra Dance & Square Dance Music of New Hampshire Sound Advisor, Sound Production
1999 Christmas Carols from English Pubs Sound Supervision
1999 Enviromental Songs for Kids Coco Kallis Sound Supervision
1999 Front Porch Blues John Jackson Engineer
1999 Homemade Cephas & Wiggins Engineer
1999 Music of Indonesia, Vol. 18: Sulawesi -- Festivals, Funerals, Work Sound Supervision
1999 Northumberland Rant: Traditional Music from the Edge of England Sound Supervision
1999 Presidential Campaign Songs: 1789-1996 Oscar Brand Sound Supervision
1999 Quaker Girl Tony Ellis Engineer
1999 Saint's Paradise: Trombone Shout Bands United House Of Prayer Remixing
1999 Sings for Children Lead Belly Coordination, Technical Coordinator, Sound Coordinator
1999 The Asch Recordings, Vol. 1-4 Woody Guthrie Transfers
1999 Tuva: Among the Spirits - Sound Music & Nature in Sakha Sound Supervision
1998 Deep Polka: Dance Music from the Midwest Sound Supervision
1998 Harry Smith Connection Producer, Engineer, Mixing
1998 His Folkways Years (1963-1968) Dock Boggs Sound Supervision
1998 If I Had a Hammer: Songs of Hope & Struggle Pete Seeger Sound Supervision
1998 River of Song: A Musical Journey Down the Mississippi Mixing, Sound Supervision
1998 Shout On: Lead Belly Legacy, Vol. 3 Lead Belly Transfers
1998 Smithsonian Folkways World Music Collection Sound Supervision
1998 Southern Banjo Sounds Mike Seeger Sound Supervision
1998 The High Lonesome Sound Roscoe Holcomb Sound Supervision
1997 Anthology of American Folk Music, Vol. 1-3 Compilation Producer, Mastering, Transfers
1997 Banjo Original Will Keys Engineer, Mastering
1997 Country Blues Guitar Engineer
1997 Cuba in Washington Engineer
1997 Dancing in the Parlor Stephen Wade Engineer, Mixing
1997 Give Your Hands to Struggle Bernice Johnson Reagon Audio Supervisor
1997 Holiday Guitar Dan Crary Engineer
1997 Piping Hot: Celtic Bagpipe Collection Engineer
1997 Songs of the Old Regular Baptists: Lined-Out Hymnody from Southeastern Kentucky Indian Bottom Association of Old Regular Baptists Sound Supervision
1997 The Bahamas: Islands of Song Producer, Engineer, Liner Notes
1997 There Ain't No Way Out The New Lost City Ramblers Audio Supervisor
1997 Voices of the Civil Rights Movement Black American Freedom Songs 1960-1966 Audio Supervisor
1996 Ballads, Banjo Tunes and Sacred Songs of Western North Carolina Bascom Lamar Lunsford Coordination, Technical Coordinator
1996 Cool Down Cephas & Wiggins Engineer, Mixing
1996 Crossroads: Southern Routes--Music of the American South Audio Supervisor
1996 Grupo de Capoeira Angola Pelourinho Capoeira Angola from Salvador Brazil / Grupo de Capoeira Angola Pelourinho Production Assistant
1996 Here I Stand: Elders' Wisdom, Children's Song Larry Long Technical Consultant
1996 Iowa State Fare: Music from the Heartland Engineer, Mixing
1996 Mountain Music of Kentucky Liner Notes, Coordination, Technical Coordinator
1996 Pioneering Women of Bluegrass Hazel Dickens / Hazel Dickens & Alice Gerrard / Alice Gerrard Audio Technician, Technical Coordinator
1996 Rhythms of Life, Songs of Wisdom: Akan Music From Ghana, West Africa Assistant Producer
1996 Smithsonian Folkways American Roots Collection Coordination, Technical Coordinator
1996 The Alligator Records 25th Anniversary Collection Engineer
1996 Traditional Music of Peru, Vol. 3 Sound Supervision
1995 Ain't Got Me No Home Michael Roach Field Recording
1995 Masters of the Folk Violin [1995] Engineer, Mixing, Editing
1995 Old Roots & New Branches Kirk Sutphin Remixing
1992 Flip, Flop, & Fly Cephas & Wiggins Digital Transfers
1992 Songs and Rhythms from Near and Far Ella Jenkins Technical Supervisor
1991 The Rights of Man: Concert for Joe Doherty Engineer
1990 Rugby Guitar Wayne Henderson Engineer
1990 Stories from Mountains, Swamps & Honky-Tonks Brownie Ford Engineer
1989 Masters of the Folk Violin [1989] Engineer, Mixing, Editing
1988 Folkways: The Original Vision Woody Guthrie / Lead Belly Transfers, Compilation Mastering
1987 Guitar Man Cephas & Wiggins Engineer, Mixing
1987 Pinheads on the Move Tuxedomoon Composer
1986 Dog Days of August Cephas & Wiggins Engineer, Remixing
1985 Music of Veracruz: The Sones Jarochos of Los Pregoneros del Puerto Los Pregoneros del Puerto Engineer, Mixing
1980 ALERTA Sings Children's Songs In Spanish And English Suni Paz Remixing, Sound Supervision
1977 Songs, Rhythms and Chants for the Dance Ella Jenkins Mastering
1975 Mary Lou's Mass Mary Lou Williams Mastering, Sound Supervision
1971 Little Johnny Brown & Other Songs Ella Jenkins Mastering, Reissue Mastering
1970 Seasons for Singing Ella Jenkins Sound Supervision
1969 Growing Up With Ella Jenkins Ella Jenkins Remastering, Reissue
1968 Call and Response Rhythmic Group Singing Ella Jenkins Reissue Sound Supervisor
1967 Counting Games & Rhythms for the Little Ones Ella Jenkins Coordination
1964 Mary Lou Williams Presents Black Christ of the Andes Mary Lou Williams Mastering
1963 On the Road The Country Gentlemen Engineer, Mastering
1962 American Favorite Ballads, Vol. 5 [2007] Pete Seeger Mastering, Sound Supervision
1961 American Favorite Ballads, Vol. 4 Pete Seeger Mastering, Sound Supervision
1961 Ballads from Her Appalachian Family Tradition Jean Ritchie Production Coordination, Mastering
1960 African American Folk Songs & Rhythms Ella Jenkins Sound Supervision
1960 Ballads of Sacco & Vanzetti Woody Guthrie Technical Consultant
1960 Song and Play Time with Pete Seeger Pete Seeger Mastering, Reissue Mastering
1959 Folk Songs for Young People Pete Seeger Mastering
1959 New Orleans Street Singer Snooks Eaglin Mastering, Sound Supervision
1958 American Favorite Ballads, Vol. 2 [2003] Pete Seeger Mastering
1958 Dyer-Bennet, Vol. 5 Richard Dyer-Bennett Reissue Mastering
1958 Sounds of North American Frogs Charles M. Bogart Sound Supervision
1957 American Favorite Ballads, Vol. 1 [2002] Pete Seeger Mastering
1956 Dyer-Bennet, Vol. 2 Richard Dyer-Bennett Mastering
!Asi Kotama! The Flutes of Otavalo, Ecua Hatun Kotama Mixing, Mastering
Banjo Diary: Lessons From Tradition Stephen Wade Mixing
Classic American Ballads Mastering
Classic Banjo from Smithsonian Folkways Mastering
Classic English and Scottish Ballads From Smithsonian Folkways Mastering
Classic Folk Songs for Kids Mastering
Come Bien Eat Right José-Luis Orozco Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
Get Moving with Ella Jenkins Ella Jenkins Mastering, Audio Restoration
Letters from Iraq: Oud and String Quintet Rahim Alhaj Engineer, Mixing
Quelbe! Music of the U.S. Virgin Islands Stanley & the Ten Sleepless Knights Engineer, Mixing
Serrano de Corazon Guillermo Velazquez y los Leones de la Sierra de Xichu / Los Leones De La Sierra De Xichú / Guillermo Velazquez Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
Songs My Mother Taught Me Fannie Lou Hamer Mastering
Songs of Struggle and Hope Agustin Lira Engineer, Mastering
Songs of the Spanish Civil War, Vols. 1 & 2 Mastering
Spirituals & Shout Songs from the Georgia Coast McIntosh County Shouters Engineer, Mixing, Interviewer
The Eternal Getdown Quetzal Mixing
Through The Streets Of The City: New Orleans Brass Bands Mastering
Tradicion, Arte y Pasion: Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano Los Camperos de Nati Cano Mastering
¡Canta con Venezuela! [Sing with Venezuela!] Serenata Guayanesa Mixing