Matthias Winckelmann

Credits

(1-321 of 321)
Year Album Artist
2016 Criss Cross: Exploring the Music of Monk and Bill Evans Donny McCaslin / Florian Weber / Dan Weiss Producer
2014 Standards Live: At the Village Vanguard Lee Konitz Producer, Liner Notes
2013 The Brandenburg Concert Dusko Goykovich Quintet / Dusko Goykovich Mixing, Mastering
2012 Cycladic Moods Franco Ambrosetti Producer
2012 Solo: The Marcevol Concert Renaud García-Fons Producer
2011 Elfland Trio Elf Executive Producer
2011 Jake Remembered Bob Degen Executive Producer
2011 Maria Farantouri Sings Taner Akyol Maria Farantouri Executive Producer
2011 Méditerranées Renaud García-Fons Producer
2010 Blurring the Lines Minsarah Producer
2010 Diaspora Dejan Terzic Producer
2010 Face to Face Jef Neve / Pascal Schumacher Producer
2010 Liszt: The Complete Songs, Vol. 1 Adrian Erod Producer
2010 Liszt: The Complete Songs, Vol. 2 Janina Baechle / Charles Spencer Producer
2010 Live at the Village Vanguard Lee Konitz / Lee Konitz New Quartet Producer, Liner Notes
2010 Through the Years: 1956-2007 Abbey Lincoln Producer
2010 Trouble in Jerusalem Rabih Abou-Khalil Executive Producer
2009 Akokan Roberto Fonseca Producer
2009 American Composers Pacific Trio Producer
2009 Here We Gong Pascal Schumacher Producer
2009 La Línea del Sur Renaud García-Fons Producer
2009 Samba Tzigane Duško Gojković Producer
2009 Stormproof Anke Helfrich Trio/Roy Hargrove / Anke Helfrich Producer
2008 Chansons Grises Janina Baechle Producer
2008 Chet in Chicago Chet Baker / Bradley Young Trio Producer, Audio Production
2008 Deep Lee Lee Konitz Audio Production
2008 Hill Jobic le Masson Trio Producer
2008 Legacy, Vol. 5: Live in Chicago Chet Baker Producer
2008 Livio Minafra: La Fiamma e il Cristallo Livio Minafra Producer
2008 Revolutionary Ensemble Revolutionary Ensemble Producer
2008 The Music from the Fashion Week: Issue #5 Producer
2008 Ya Sharr Mout Mahmoud Turkmani Executive Producer
2007 Disorder at the Border: The Music of Coleman Hawkins Bennie Wallace Executive Producer
2007 Makaya & the Tsotsis Makaya & the Tsotsis / Makaya Ntshoko Producer
2007 Silver Blue Charlie Mariano Executive Producer
2007 Where Is There Myriam Alter Producer, Mixing, Mastering
2006 African Garden: The World of African Grooves Producer
2006 Arcoluz Renaud García-Fons Producer, Audio Production, Translation, Additional Production
2006 Awards for World Music 2006 Producer
2006 Brass Manhattan Brass / Daniel Schnyder Executive Producer
2006 Children's Garden Producer
2006 Father Time David Liebman / Frank Tusa Producer, Audio Production
2006 Liquid Gardens Franco Ambrosetti Producer
2006 Minsarah Minsarah Producer
2005 Il Sospiro Rabih Abou-Khalil Executive Producer
2005 Mark Feldman: Book of Tells Mark Feldman / Lois Martin Executive Producer
2005 The Last Recordings Attila Zoller Liner Notes, Executive Producer
2005 Y2K Pierre Charial / Sylvie Courvoisier / Michel Godard Executive Producer
2004 Aguas-Iguais Rosanna & Zélia Executive Producer
2004 Morton's Foot Rabih Abou-Khalil Executive Producer
2004 The Last Great Concert: My Favorite Songs, Vol. 1 & 2 Chet Baker Liner Notes, Executive Producer, Interviewee
2004 The Nearness of You Bennie Wallace Executive Producer
2004 Woman's World [EMI] Producer
2003 Deep in a Dream Charlie Mariano Producer
2003 Samba Do Mar Dusko Goykovich Producer
2002 Next Stories Antonio Faraò Producer
2001 Absolution Absolute Ensemble / Kristjan Järvi Executive Producer
2001 Gonna Go Fishin' Jenny Evans Executive Producer
2001 Grazie Italia Franco Ambrosetti Executive Producer
2001 Habanera Paquito D'Rivera Executive Producer
2001 Mambo Nights Conexion Latina Executive Producer
2001 Song Marty Ehrlich Executive Producer
2001 The Cactus of Knowledge Rabih Abou-Khalil Executive Producer
2001 The Fitting Room Vincent Courtois Executive Producer
2001 The More We Know: 30 Years of Enja Records Liner Notes
2001 Thorn Antonio Faraò Producer
2001 Translucide Vincent Courtois Executive Producer
2000 Allegresse Maria Schneider Executive Producer
2000 In My Dreams Duško Gojković / Dusko Goykovich Producer, Photography
2000 Summer Days Eddie Allen Producer
1999 Black Inside Antonio Faraò Producer
1999 H.E.A.R.T. Project Klaus König Executive Producer
1999 Higher Grounds Ingrid Jensen Producer
1999 Hope David Azarian Executive Producer
1999 In the Grass Marc Ducret / Bobby Previte Executive Producer
1999 Moment of Truth Melissa Walker Executive Producer
1999 Relativity Marty Ehrlich Executive Producer
1999 The African Suite [Enja] Abdullah Ibrahim Artwork, Concept
1999 Three Guys Lee Konitz Producer
1999 Vision Quest Stephen Scott Executive Producer
1999 Yara Rabih Abou-Khalil Executive Producer
1998 Catability Bob Degen / Bill Stewart Producer, Liner Notes
1998 Dangerous Rip Bobby Previte / Bobby Previte's Latin for Travelers Executive Producer
1998 Funkorific Ray Anderson Executive Producer
1998 Light Breeze Franco Ambrosetti Producer
1998 Oriental Bass Renaud García-Fons Executive Producer
1998 Speed Life Simon Nabatov / Nils Wogram Executive Producer
1997 Always Double Czech! Rudy Linka Executive Producer
1997 Birdland Birthday - Live at 95 Benny Waters Executive Producer
1997 Eeeyyess!! Victor Lewis Executive Producer
1997 Here on Earth Ingrid Jensen Producer, Audio Production
1997 Mangalam: Funky Classical Indian Music Chella S. Ganesh / Mangalam / Rikhy Ray Executive Producer
1997 May I Feel Melissa Walker Executive Producer
1997 Meltdown Jonny King Producer
1997 My Man in Sydney Bobby Previte / Bobby Previte's Latin for Travelers Executive Producer
1997 Nature of the Beast Michael Formanek Executive Producer
1997 Odd Times Rabih Abou-Khalil Executive Producer
1997 Off the Wall Dan Wall Producer
1997 Paradox Paradox Producer
1997 Round Trip Nils Wogram Executive Producer
1997 Saturn Returning Karl Ratzer Producer
1997 Shiny Stockings Jenny Evans Executive Producer
1997 Strings for Holiday Lee Konitz Executive Producer
1997 Tarantula Daniel Schnyder Executive Producer
1996 Alboreá Renaud García-Fons Executive Producer
1996 Arabian Waltz Rabih Abou-Khalil Executive Producer
1996 Bageshree Subroto Roy Chowdhury Producer
1996 Balkan Blue: A Night in Skopje/Jazz Suite for Orchestra and Soloist Duško Gojković / Dusko Goykovich Producer
1996 Balkan Connection Duško Gojković / Dusko Goykovich Big Band Producer
1996 Budapest Concert Ferenc Snétberger Executive Producer
1996 Calling Card Arthur Blythe Producer
1996 Diario de Bordo Raiz De Pedra Producer, Executive Producer
1996 Jazz Africa Gail Thompson Executive Producer
1996 La Conexion Conexion Latina Producer
1996 Mostly Live Harald Haerter / Dewey Redman Executive Producer
1996 New York Child Marty Ehrlich Executive Producer
1996 Notes from the Underground Jonny King Producer
1996 Panasonic Village Jazz Festival 1996 Producer
1996 Too Close to the Pole Bobby Previte Executive Producer
1995 Cary On Marc Cary Executive Producer
1995 Coming About Maria Schneider Executive Producer
1995 Heads and Tales Ray Anderson Alligatory Band Executive Producer
1995 Long to Be Loose Wayne Krantz Executive Producer
1995 Morning Song John Stubblefield Executive Producer
1995 R 'n' B Eddie Allen Producer
1995 Supreme Coleman Hawkins Producer
1995 The Magician Abraham Burton Producer
1995 Watch This Al Jones Executive Producer
1995 When It's Time Attila Zoller Producer
1995 You Got What It Takes Kevin Mahogany Producer
1994 Barefoot Greetje Bijma Producer
1994 Blues News Boris Vanderlek / Christian Willisohn Executive Producer
1994 Chech It Out Rudy Linka Executive Producer
1994 Closest to the Sun Abraham Burton Executive Producer
1994 Don't Look Back! Association Urbanetique Executive Producer
1994 Don't Mow Your Lawn Ray Anderson Executive Producer
1994 Green Dolphy Suite, Double Trio Arcado String Trio / Le Trio de Clarinettes Producer, Audio Production
1994 Live at Sweet Basil Enja Band Executive Producer
1994 Loopin' the Cool Mark Helias Executive Producer
1994 Mirrors Joint Venture Executive Producer
1994 No Fear, No Die Abdullah Ibrahim Executive Producer
1994 Retroflection Arthur Blythe Producer
1994 Soul Connection Duško Gojković / Dusko Goykovich Producer, Audio Production
1994 Sultan's Picnic Rabih Abou-Khalil Executive Producer
1994 Tarab Rabih Abou-Khalil Executive Producer
1994 The Song of Songs Klaus König / Klaus König Orchestra / Montreal Jubilation Gospel Choir Executive Producer
1994 Vernal Fields Ingrid Jensen Producer
1993 Double Rainbow Kevin Mahogany Executive Producer
1993 Folk Songs-Folk Tales Kevin Bruce Harris Executive Producer
1993 Harvest Michele Rosewoman Executive Producer
1993 Hue and Cry Bobby Previte Executive Producer
1993 Humpty Dumpty Akio Sasajima Executive Producer
1993 It Don't Mean a Thing Elvin Jones Producer, Mixing
1993 Just Us Hal Galper Producer
1993 Let's Play the Music of Thad Jones Tommy Flanagan Executive Producer
1993 Mambo 2000 Conexion Latina Producer
1993 Talk of the Town Bennie Wallace Executive Producer
1993 The Gospel Book Lillian Boutté Executive Producer
1993 WW3 Willie Williams Producer
1993 When I Was at Aso Mountain Elvin Jones Photography, Executive Producer
1993 Wood Music Gust William Tsilis Executive Producer
1992 And They Walked Amongst the People Kevin Bruce Harris / Militia Executive Producer
1992 At the End of the Universe Klaus König Orchestra Executive Producer
1992 Attack the Future Mark Helias Executive Producer
1992 Blue Camel Rabih Abou-Khalil Producer, Executive Producer
1992 Boogie Woogie and Some Blues Christian Willisohn Executive Producer
1992 Extended Animation Michael Formanek Executive Producer
1992 Lipstick Traces: A New Orleans R&B Session Lillian Boutté / Christian Willisohn Producer
1992 Live at the Blue Note Franco Ambrosetti Producer
1992 Mr. A.T. Art Taylor Producer
1992 Mythology Daniel Schnyder Executive Producer
1992 Silencer Nels Cline / Nels Cline Trio Executive Producer
1992 Sol Maria João Producer
1992 Spirit Willie Willie Williams Producer
1992 Square Dance Intergalactic Maiden Ballet Executive Producer
1992 Strings with Wings Mitch Watkins Executive Producer
1992 That's Me Barbara Dennerlein Producer
1992 The Children of Ibeji Ivo Perelman Executive Producer
1992 Under the Wire Michael Marcus Executive Producer
1992 What It is?: Ed Blackwell Project, Vol. 1 Ed Blackwell / Ed Blackwell Project Executive Producer
1992 What Would It Be Like?: Ed Blackwell Project, Vol. 2 Ed Blackwell Executive Producer
1992 Youngblood Elvin Jones Producer
1991 Desert Flowers Abdullah Ibrahim Executive Producer
1991 Hot Stuff Barbara Dennerlein Producer
1991 Quickstep Kenny Barron Quintet Executive Producer
1991 Remembering John McCoy Tyner Producer, Audio Production
1991 Sequestered Days Gust William Tsilis Producer
1991 Serious Fun George Gruntz / George Gruntz Trio Executive Producer
1991 Side by Side Marty Ehrlich Producer
1991 Soul Eyes Art Farmer Executive Producer
1991 Weather Clear, Track Fast Bobby Previte Executive Producer
1990 All the Way to Sendai Mordy Ferber Producer, Executive Producer
1990 Curves Mitch Watkins Producer, Executive Producer
1990 First Prize George Gruntz / George Gruntz Concert Jazz Band Producer
1990 Wide Open Spaces Michael Formanek Producer, Executive Producer
1989 African River Ekaya / Abdullah Ibrahim Executive Producer
1989 Closer to the Light Leni Stern Producer
1989 Code Violations Gary Thomas & Seventh Quadrant Producer
1989 Decoding the Message Daniel Schnyder Executive Producer
1989 Incognito Steve Nelson Executive Producer
1989 Off Abbey Road Mike Westbrook Executive Producer
1989 One Bright Glance John D'earth Executive Producer
1989 Underneath It All Mitch Watkins Producer
1989 Ways Joint Venture Executive Producer
1988 A Jazz Song Book Herb Geller Executive Producer
1988 Angelica Nels Cline Executive Producer
1988 Blues Bred in the Bone Ray Anderson Executive Producer
1988 Live at Fat Tuesdays Kenny Barron / Kenny Barron Quintet Producer, Audio Production
1988 Mindif Abdullah Ibrahim Producer
1988 Movies, Too Franco Ambrosetti Producer
1988 Obatalá Jerry Gonzalez / Jerry Gonzalez & the Fort Apache Band Producer
1988 Quintessence Michele Rosewoman Producer
1988 Secret Cosmos The Modern Art Septet / Daniel Schnyder Executive Producer
1988 Secrets Leni Stern Producer
1988 Straight Ahead Barbara Dennerlein Producer
1988 Straight from the Heart: The Great Last Concert, Vol. 2 Chet Baker Liner Notes
1988 The City Daniel Schnyder Producer
1988 The Seventh Quadrant Gary Thomas Producer
1987 Countin' on the Blues John Stubblefield Producer
1987 It Just So Happens Ray Anderson Producer
1987 Movies Franco Ambrosetti Producer
1987 Pliant Plaint Marty Ehrlich Executive Producer
1987 The Current Set Mark Helias Producer
1987 The Legacy, Vol. 1 Chet Baker / NDR Bigband Producer
1987 Un Poco Loco Orquestra Conexion Latina Executive Producer
1986 Bushman Song John Stubblefield Producer
1986 Overcome Attila Zoller Producer
1986 South Africa Abdullah Ibrahim Producer
1986 To Duke & Basie Red Mitchell / Clark Terry Executive Producer
1986 What If? Kenny Barron Producer, Photography
1985 Gin and Pentatonic Franco Ambrosetti Producer
1985 Scratch Kenny Barron Audio Production
1985 Strollin' Chet Baker / Chet Baker Trio Producer, Audio Production, Executive Producer
1984 Sweeping Through the City Bennie Wallace Executive Producer
1983 Talking to the Sun Abbey Lincoln Producer
1983 Wings Franco Ambrosetti Sextet Producer
1982 African Dawn Abdullah Ibrahim Producer
1982 Chartreuse Bob Degen Producer
1982 Mighty Lights Jane Ira Bloom Producer
1982 Mystic Bridge Bennie Wallace Producer, Audio Production
1982 Peace Chet Baker Producer
1982 Soul Song Archie Shepp / Archie Shepp Quartet Producer
1982 The River Is Deep Jerry Gonzalez Producer, Audio Production
1982 The Way We Used to Do Michael Gregory Executive Producer
1982 Thelonica Tommy Flanagan Producer, Audio Production
1981 Oasis New York Jazz Quartet Producer
1981 Pannonica Horace Parlan / Horace Parlan Trio Producer
1981 Plays Monk Bennie Wallace Producer
1981 Shinola John Scofield Producer, Audio Production
1980 The Free Will Bennie Wallace Producer
1980 Winter Rose Walter Norris / Aladar Pege Photography, Photo Booklet
1979 Africa: Tears and Laughter Abdullah Ibrahim Producer
1979 Common Cause Attila Zoller Producer
1979 Echoes from Africa Abdullah Ibrahim Producer
1979 Ivory Forest Hal Galper / Hal Galper Quartet Producer
1978 Confirmation Tommy Flanagan / Elvin Jones / George Mraz Producer
1978 Drifting Walter Norris Producer, Photography
1977 Double Image Double Image Producer, Audio Production, Photography
1977 Now Hear This Hal Galper Producer, Audio Production, Cover Design
1977 One-Upmanship Mal Waldron Producer
1976 Air Above Mountains (Buildings Within) Cecil Taylor Producer
1976 Dark to Themselves Cecil Taylor / Cecil Taylor Unit Producer, Executive Producer
1976 Steam Archie Shepp Producer, Audio Production
1976 The Banyana: Children of Africa Abdullah Ibrahim Producer
1975 Impact Charles Tolliver Audio Production
1972 Bass Is Executive Producer
1972 Payan Alexander von Schlippenbach Producer
1969 Blues in Orbit Gil Evans / Gil Evans Orchestra Producer
1968 Live at the Village Vanguard Elvin Jones Producer
After the Rain Franco Ambrosetti Producer
Biosphere Florian Weber Producer
Dance To the Sun/Günese Raks Taner Akyol Executive Producer
Dedication Tim Hagans / Anke Helfrich Producer
Long Way Albare iTD Producer, Liner Notes, Quotation Author
Monsoon Dance Andi Kissenbeck's Club Boogaloo / Andi Kissenbeck Executive Producer
The Road Ahead Albare Producer