John Scherf

Credits

(1-128 of 128)
Year Album Artist
2016 Augusta Read Thomas: Of Being is a Bird Engineer
2016 Ferdinand Ries: Romantic Variations, Fantasies and a Rondo Michael Tsalka Engineer, Editing
2012 Beethoven: Complete Piano Duets Amy Hamann / Sara Hamann Engineer
2011 Piano Music of Gene Gutchë Matthew McCright Producer, Engineer
2009 Second Childhood Matthew McCright Engineer
2009 Väsen Street Väsen Mastering
2008 Jazz in Clear Water: Buleria University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Engineer
2008 Melville's Dozen Nicola Melville Editing Engineer, Engineer
2008 Na Mele Hawai'i: A Rediscovery of Hawaiian Vocal Music The Rose Ensemble Engineer, Editing
2008 Red House 25: A Silver Anniversary Retrospective Producer, Engineer, Mixing
2008 Silver Boiled in Lead Engineer
2007 Emma's Waltz Neal Hellman / Neal Hellman & Friends Engineer
2007 George Tsontakis: Violin Concerto No. 2; Clair de Lune; The Past, The Passion Douglas Boyd Engineer
2006 Distant Borders Revisited Glen Helgeson Mixing
2006 Rosa das Rosas The Rose Ensemble Editing, Engineer
2005 Celebremos el Niño: Christmas Delights from the Mexican Baroque The Rose Ensemble Engineer, Editing
2005 Mozart: Requiem; Süssmayr: Requiem St. Olaf Choir Editing, Engineer
2004 Over the River & Through the Woods Philip Brunelle Engineer, Mastering
2004 Rachmaninoff: Vespers Dale Warland Singers Remastering
2004 Shostakovich: String Quartets 2 & 8 Rosalyra String Quartet Engineer, Mixing
2004 Ståle Kleiberg: Requiem Michael McCarthy / Washington National Cathedral Choristers Engineer
2004 Trumpet Works Gary Bordner Engineer, Producer
2003 Fire of the Soul: Choral Virtuosity in 17th Century Russia and Poland The Rose Ensemble Engineer, Editing
2003 If I Had Known Greg Brown Mixing
2003 Same River Twice Kane's River Mixing, Mastering
2003 Trio Väsen Mastering
2003 Vibes Solidliquid Dave Hagedorn Producer, Engineer, Mixing
2003 Where's When? Pete Whitman Engineer, Mixing
2002 Bridge Chris Lomheim Engineer, Mixing
2002 Intrigue Adam Hurt Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
2002 Sound of Water Pete Whitman Engineer, Mixing
2002 Swedish Fiddle Music Akta Spelman Engineer, Mixing
2002 The Road to Compostela The Rose Ensemble Editing, Engineer
2001 Live at the Nordic Roots Festival Väsen Mixing
2001 Seasons of Angels: Harmony of the Spheres The Rose Ensemble Editing, Engineer
2001 Shine Katie McMahon Producer, Engineer
2000 Jazzman Big Band Jazzman Big Band Mixing
1999 Timeless Vision University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Engineer
1998 Alloy Boiled in Lead Engineer
1998 Jazz in Clear Water Engineer
1998 Stranger to My Kin Neal & Leandra Producer, Mixing, Composer
1997 Hunger No More Mixing
1996 Accidental Dreams Neal & Leandra Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
1996 Jazz in Clear Water: Brilliant Corners University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Engineer
1996 Jazz in Clear Water: Harpoon University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Engineer
1995 A Bridge Over Time Mary Beth Carlson Engineer
1995 Old Love Neal & Leandra Producer, Engineer, Mixing
1995 Spirit Of The Wood Glen Helgeson Producer, Engineer
1994 Acoustic Passion Vida Engineer, Producer
1994 Antler Dance Boiled in Lead Digital Transfers
1994 Bucket of Fish The Radiators Engineer
1994 Hearts & Hammers Neal & Leandra Producer, Mixing
1994 Jazz in Clear Water: In Transit University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Engineer
1994 Life Gets Real Ann Reed Engineer
1993 Across Time Rebecca Kite Engineer
1993 Healing Zone Trova Producer, Engineer
1992 Blue Heartache Stoney Lonesome Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing
1991 Lonesome Tonight Stoney Lonesome Engineer, Mixing
1991 Old Lead Boiled in Lead Engineer, Remixing
1991 Trova Trova Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Digital Mixing
1990 Down in There Greg Brown Mixing
1990 Orb Boiled in Lead Engineer
1990 Storyline Lorie Line Engineer, Mixing
1989 Blue Mesa Peter Ostroushko Assistant Engineer
1987 Big Earful Claudia Schmidt Assistant Engineer
1987 Buddies of Swing Peter Ostroushko Assistant Engineer
1986 Peter Ostroushko Presents the Mando Boys Mando Boys / Peter Ostroushko Assistant Engineer
1985 Sluz Duz Music Peter Ostroushko Assistant Engineer
1985 You Tempt Me Billy Taylor Assistant Engineer
Behold This Heavenly Night Philip Brunelle / VocalEssence Ensemble / VocalEssence Ensemble Chorus / VocalEssence Ensemble Singers Editing, Mastering, Recording
From the Land of Sky Blue Waters Philip Brunelle / VocalEssence Ensemble Engineer, Mixing, Mastering
Gratitude, Gravy & Garrison Garrison Keillor Editing, Mastering, Musical Producer, Recording
Lawrence Siegel: Kaddish Philip Brunelle / VocalEssence Ensemble Chorus Mixing, Mastering, Recording
The NYFA Collection: 25 Years of New York New Music Editing Engineer, Engineer