John McEntire

Biography by

As a member of the soulful, jazz-tinged pop combo the Sea and Cake and post-rock/fusion quintet Tortoise, John McEntire has helped construct some of the most exciting indie rock of the late '90s. Along…
Read Full Biography

Credits

(1-690 of 690)
Year Album Artist
2016 Kollektion 06:1971-1981 Compiled by John McEntire Cluster Completion, Editing
2016 The Studio Albums 2000-2011 Bright Eyes Assistant Engineer, Electronics, Percussion
2016 The Catastrophist Tortoise Engineer, Mixing, Group Member
2016 The New Breed Jeff Parker Vocal Engineer
2015 Strangers to Ourselves Modest Mouse Engineer, Mixing
2015 The Studio Album Collection 1992-2004 Stereolab Drums, Engineer, Guitar, Keyboards, Mixing, Percussion, Producer, Recording, Synthesizer, Tambourine, Vibraphone
2015 The Diet HeCTA Mastering, Mixing
2014 21 Again: Collaborations Mouse on Mars Composer, Producer
2014 Locus Chicago Underground Duo Engineer
2014 New Age Music Is Here Mysteries Mixing
2014 The Rover [Original Motion Picture Soundtrack] Antony Partos Composer
2013 A Glimpse Inside the Mind of Charles Swan III Liam Hayes Engineer
2013 Aéropop Alexander Von Mehren Mixing, Shaker
2013 Badwater Speck Mountain Mixing
2013 Brokeback and the Black Rock Brokeback Engineer, Mixing
2013 Fade Yo La Tengo Engineer, Mixing, Percussion, Vibraphone
2013 Slow Summits The Pastels Producer, Engineer, Musician
2012 Aninha Mission Piano Overlord Drums
2012 Runner The Sea and Cake Engineer, Mixing, Keyboards, Drums, Percussion
2012 Silencio Laetitia Sadier Drum Engineering
2012 TigerFace Marco Benevento Drums
2012 Vol. 1 Young Man Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Percussion
2011 The Moonlight Butterfly The Sea and Cake Synthesizer, Drums
2010 Don't Mind Control Joan of Arc Engineer
2010 Forgiveness Rock Record Broken Social Scene Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Group Member, Composer, Drums, Gong, Omnichord, Sequencers, Synthesizer, Vibraphone, Wurlitzer
2010 Library Catalog Music Series, Vol. 10: Music for Mysteries of Mind Space and Time Comic Wow Engineer, Mixing, Featured Artist, Drums, Percussion, Electronics, Composer
2010 One-Armed Bandit Jaga Jazzist Mixing
2010 Pot Calls Kettle Black Small Sins Producer, Engineer, Mixing
2009 As Seen Through Windows Bell Orchestre Engineer, Mixing, Bowed Vibes, Featured Artist
2009 Introducing the Mattson 2 The Mattson 2 Engineer, Mixing, Vibraphone, Organ (Hammond)
2009 Ombarrops! The Car Is on Fire Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Marimba
2008 Car Alarm The Sea and Cake Engineer, Mixing, Member of Attributed Artist, Recorder, Keyboards, Drums, Drum, Drums (Steel), Percussion
2008 Guitar Trio Is My Life! Rhys Chatham Member of Attributed Artist, Drums, Musician
2008 Human Bell Human Bell Mixing, Overdubs
2008 Non Meters, Vol. 1 Risil Member of Attributed Artist, Drums
2008 QHNNNL Dianogah Mixing
2008 Rocket Number Nine Zoom Zoom Rocket Number Nine Zoom Zoom Audio Engineer, Audio Production
2008 Takes: A Collection of Covers 1991-2001 Adem Composer
2007 Black Pompadour The Zincs Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production
2007 Bumps (Tortoise Drummers) Bumps Engineer, Mixing, Member of Attributed Artist, Composer
2007 Cassadaga Bright Eyes Audio Engineer, Member of Attributed Artist, Percussion, Electronics, Assistant Engineer
2007 Everybody The Sea and Cake Engineer, Member of Attributed Artist, Keyboards, Vibraphone, Drums, Percussion
2007 From the River to the Ocean Fred Anderson / Hamid Drake Engineer
2007 Golden Pollen Savath & Savalas Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Additional Personnel, Vibraphone, Drums
2007 King for a Day Bobby Conn Engineer, Mixing, Analogue Synthesizer
2007 Mood Swings Small Sins Mixing, Tambourine
2007 Rites of Uncovering Arbouretum Engineer, Mixing
2007 Security Antibalas Producer, Mixing, Hammer Dulcimer, Metal Percussion
2007 Sighs Trapped by Liars Art & Language / The Red Krayola Engineer, Member of Attributed Artist, Drums
2007 We Are All from Somewhere Else Exploding Star Orchestra Producer, Engineer, Audio Engineer, Member of Attributed Artist, Marimba, Tubular Bells
2007 Widow City The Fiery Furnaces Mixing
2006 A Lazarus Taxon Tortoise Group Member, Composer
2006 Ave Marina: Ten Years of Marina Records Producer
2006 DJ-Kicks Four Tet Producer
2006 Futurismo Kassin+2 / Alexandre Kassin Mixing, Synthesizer, Vibraphone, Percussion, Overdubs
2006 In Praise of Shadows Chicago Underground Duo Engineer, Audio Engineer
2006 Introduction The Red Krayola Engineer, Mixing, Member of Attributed Artist, Ukulele, Synthesizer, Drums
2006 Is That a Riot? Cougar / Youngblood Brass Band Engineer, Mixing
2006 Let Your Ghost Go Megan Reilly Mixing
2006 Lonely Hearts Still Beat the Same Research Producer, Engineer, Mixing
2006 Offshore Early Day Miners Producer, Mixing
2006 Pyramids Pit Er Pat Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Audio Production
2006 Red Gold The Red Krayola Engineer, Mixing, Member of Attributed Artist, Ukulele, Synthesizer, Drums
2006 Serene Velocity: A Stereolab Anthology Stereolab Engineer, Mixing, Guitar, Keyboards, Vibraphone, Marimba, Drums, Maracas, Tambourine, Percussion, Electronics, Analogue Synthesizer, Original Engineering, Original Mix
2006 Synchromy Feathers Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Keyboards, Synthesizer, Drums, Percussion, Production Assistant, Effects, Analogue Synthesizer
2006 The Brave and the Bold Tortoise Engineer, Member of Attributed Artist, Performer
2006 The State I'm In Engineer, Mixing
2006 Until We Felt Red Kaki King Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Main Personnel, Dulcimer, Wurlitzer, Synthesizer, Vibraphone, Drums
2006 What Sequel? Cheer-Accident Mixing, Overdubs
2006 Winter Women/Holy Ghost Language School Matthew Friedberger Drums
2006 Zeroes and Ones Eleventh Dream Day Audio Engineer, Mixing
2005 3D Message Pit Er Pat Audio Engineer
2005 Absolute Noon Feathers Engineer, Mixing, Drum Machine, Programming
2005 Antlers: Live 1991 Bastro Liner Notes, Member of Attributed Artist, Drums
2005 Flies the Fields Shipping News Assistant
2005 Innaway Innaway Mixing
2005 Live Classics, Vol. 1 Bobby Conn / Bobby Conn & The Glass Gypsies Arranger, Remixing
2005 Man-Made Teenage Fanclub Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Piano
2005 Rehearsing My Choir The Fiery Furnaces Overdubs, Vocal Engineer, Drum Fills
2005 Rise Innaway Mixing
2005 Secret House Against the World Buck 65 Engineer, Piano, Vibraphone, Drums, Processing
2005 Sing the Troubled Beast/Diablo Guapo Bastro Drums
2005 Sister Jack Spoon Mixing
2005 The Relatives Jeff Parker Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing
2005 Who's Your New Professor Sam Prekop Guest Artist, Engineer, Arranger, Audio Engineer, Mixing, Main Personnel, Synthesizer, Percussion
2004 Apropa't Savath & Savalas Mixing, Synthesizer, Drums, Bass
2004 Back Together Again Fred Anderson / Hamid Drake Engineer, Mixing
2004 Beyond Description (1973-1989) Grateful Dead Coordination
2004 Cabin in the Sky Tuxedomoon Main Personnel
2004 It's All Around You Tortoise Engineer, Mixing, Group Member
2004 Joan of Arc, Dick Cheney, Mark Twain Joan of Arc Mixing, Audio Production
2004 Juxtaposition Radian Engineer, Audio Engineer, Mixing
2004 Legends of Radio: Detectives & Crime Fighters Actor
2004 Life on the Fly Azita Engineer, Audio Engineer, Member of Attributed Artist, Vibraphone, Drums, Percussion
2004 Soundtracks, Vol. 2 Naim Amor Loop
2004 The Homeland Bobby Conn / Bobby Conn & The Glass Gypsies Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Synthesizer, Drums, Drum Machine, Tambourine, Percussion, Bells, Sound Effects
2004 Yogi Berra's Favorite Baseball Radio Shows Cast
2003 Amos House Collection, Vol. 3 Engineer, Drums, Bass
2003 Dragging Wonder Lake Janet Beveridge Bean / Janet Beveridge Bean and the Concertina Wire Producer, Engineer
2003 Enantiodromia Azita Drums, Percussion
2003 Glass The Sea and Cake Engineer, Mixing, Synthesizer, Drums, Percussion
2003 Greatest Shows Of The 20th Century Walter Cronkite Cast
2003 Like-Coping Jeff Parker Producer, Engineer, Mixing
2003 Looks at the Bird Brokeback Engineer, Mixing, Drums, Percussion, String Arrangements, Composer
2003 Morehappyness The Aluminum Group Engineer, Mixing, Celeste, Synthesizer, Bass (Acoustic), Drums, Tambourine, Percussion, Bass, Stylophone
2003 Nearest Hits and Greatest Misses Derrick Carter Composer
2003 One Bedroom The Sea and Cake Engineer, Mixing, Piano, Synthesizer, Drums, Percussion
2003 Purple on Time U.S. Maple Engineer, Mixing
2003 Retrospective, Rarities & Instrumentals The High Llamas Mixing
2003 The Howling Hex Neil Michael Hagerty Engineer
2003 The Last Great Wilderness The Pastels Producer, Engineer, Arranger, Performer, Group Member
2002 Axis and Alignment Chicago Underground Duo Engineer, Mixing
2002 Fed Plush Engineer, Drums
2002 Happyness The Aluminum Group Engineer, Mixing, Group Member
2002 I Buffalo Daughter Guest Artist, Engineer, Mixing, Marimba, Drums
2002 Millions of Brazilians Dianogah Engineer, Mixing, Percussion, Analogue Synthesizer
2002 On Fillmore On Fillmore Technical Assistance
2002 Rickets & Scurvy David Grubbs Guest Artist, Engineer, Drums, Percussion
2002 Tempo Salvatore Guest Artist, Producer, Engineer, Mixing
2002 Three Archer Prewitt Engineer, Electric Harpsichord, Clavinet, Drums
2002 rec.extern Radian Engineer, Mixing
2001 All Tomorrow's Parties 1.0: Tortoise Curated Engineer, Mixing
2001 Chicago Underground Quartet Chicago Underground Quartet Engineer, Mixing
2001 Morse Code in the Modern Age: Across the Americas Brokeback Engineer, Mixing, Editing
2001 Old Time Radio: 60 All Time Favorites Original Radio Broadcasts Performer
2001 Ruby Series Rebecca Gates Producer, Engineer, Glockenspiel, Drums, Electronics, Composer
2001 Scarlet Diva John Hughes Drums, Cymbals, Triangle, Electronics, Tracking
2001 Sign Nobukazu Takemura Guest Artist, Drums
2001 Sound-Dust Stereolab Engineer, Mixing, Keyboards, Vibraphone, Marimba, Glockenspiel, Percussion, Sound Effects
2001 Standards Tortoise Engineer, Mixing, Keyboards, Drums
2001 The Golden Age Bobby Conn Engineer
2001 Thirty Minute Raven David Grubbs Drums, Composer
2000 Dongs of Sevotion Smog Guest Artist, Engineer, Mixing, Drums, Percussion
2000 Future Sounds of Jazz, Vol. 2 [Compost] Composer
2000 Mountains Mary Timony Guest Artist, Engineer, Synthesizer, Vibraphone
2000 Nothing We Can Control International Airport Mixing
2000 Old Time Radio: Science Fiction Vocals
2000 Oui The Sea and Cake Engineer, Mixing, Keyboards, Vibraphone, Marimba, Drums, Percussion
2000 Pelo The Aluminum Group Producer, Mixing, Keyboards, Marimba, Glockenspiel, Vibe Master
2000 Shanti Project Collection, Vol. 2 Engineer, Synthesizer, Primary Artist
2000 Stalled Parade Eleventh Dream Day Engineer, Mixing, Keyboards, Percussion
2000 Synesthesia Chicago Underground Duo Engineer, Composer
2000 The Best of Old Time Radio Lucille Ball Actor
2000 The Coxcomb/Avocado Orange David Grubbs Drums (Snare), Primary Artist
2000 The Eternals The Eternals Engineer
2000 The For Carnation The For Carnation Guest Artist, Synthesizer, Bells
2000 The Spectrum Between David Grubbs Guest Artist, Drums, Percussion
2000 Transient Random-Noise Bursts With Announcements/Mars Audiac Quintet/Emperor Tomato Ket Stereolab Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Guitar, Maracas, Tambourine, Electronics, Analogue Synthesizer, Vibe Master
1999 At Home With the Groovebox Engineer, Composer, Primary Artist
1999 Cobra and Phases Group Play Voltage in the Milky Night Stereolab Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Keyboards, Vibraphone, Drums
1999 Field Recordings from the Cook County Water Table Brokeback Guest Artist, Engineer, Mixing, Shaker, Triangle, Arp 2600, Trap Kit
1999 Living Constitution Art Direction
1999 Lost Control Mix Towa Tei Instrumentation
1999 Push Comes to Love Stephen Prina Drums, Vocals (Background)
1999 Reach the Rock: Music from the Motion Picture John McEntire Primary Artist, Producer, Engineer, Composer
1999 Remixes Moonshake Remixing, Primary Artist
1999 Sam Prekop Sam Prekop Guest Artist, Maracas, Tambourine, Triangle
1999 Snowbug The High Llamas Engineer, Mixing, Marimba, Shaker, Electronics, Vibe Master
1999 The Free Design Stereolab Producer, Engineer, Mixing
1999 Utonian Automatic Isotope 217 Engineer, Mixing
1999 Warp 10+3: The Remixes Remixing, Performer
1999 Warp Back to Earth 66/99 Peter Thomas Composer, Featured Artist, Primary Artist
1998 Aluminum Tunes: Switched On, Vol. 3 Stereolab Producer, Mixing, Remixing
1998 Arches and Aisles The Spinanes Guest Artist, Engineer
1998 Bustin' and Dronin' Blur Remixing
1998 Camoufleur Gastr del Sol Engineer, Drums
1998 Since Richard Buckner Guest Artist, Engineer, Drums, Percussion
1998 Slow Motion World of Snowpony Snowpony Producer, Engineer, Mixing
1998 TNT Tortoise Engineer, Mixing, Editing, Composer
1998 The Lin & Kliff Story Composer
1998 The Mojo Machine Turns You On, Vol. 2 Producer
1998 The Thicket David Grubbs Guest Artist, Drums, Percussion
1997 Bad Timing Jim O'Rourke Drums
1997 Dots and Loops Stereolab Guest Artist, Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Synthesizer, Vibraphone, Marimba, Percussion, Electronic Sounds
1997 Eighth Eleventh Dream Day Engineer, Mixing, Keyboards, Drums, Percussion, Music Assistant, Putney
1997 Miss Modular [EP] Stereolab Producer, Engineer, Electronics
1997 More Beats + Pieces Coldcut Producer, Remixing
1997 Noises Stereolab Engineer, Mixing, Remixing
1997 Surrender to the Night Trans Am Engineer
1997 The Fawn The Sea and Cake Keyboards, Drums, Programming
1997 Tony Conrad: Early Minimalism, Vol. 1 Tony Conrad Engineer
1997 What's Up Matador Engineer
1996 A Digest Compendium of the Tortoise's World Tortoise Engineer, Mixing
1996 Cybele's Reverie [EP] Stereolab Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Synthesizer, Vibraphone, Maracas, Tambourine, Electronic Devices
1996 Djed Tortoise Producer, Remixing
1996 Emperor Tomato Ketchup Stereolab Producer, Engineer, Mixing, Vocals, Guitar, Synthesizer, Vibraphone, Marimba, Maracas, Tambourine, Electronics, Vibe Master
1996 I Can See You with My Eyes Closed Calliope Mixing Assistant
1996 Julie Only Seely Producer, Engineer, Instrumentation
1996 Loopascoopa [4 Tracks] Red Snapper Remixing
1996 Lounge Ax Defense & Relocation Compact Disc Composer
1996 Millions Now Living Will Never Die Tortoise Engineer, Mixing, Musician, Composer
1996 Monsters, Robots and Bug Men Mixing
1996 Near Life Experience Come Guest Artist, Engineer, Marimba
1996 Offbeat: A Red Hot Sound Trip Engineer, Percussion
1996 Remixed Tortoise Remixing
1996 Rome Rome Engineer
1996 Start Packing Run On Engineer
1996 Trans Am Trans Am Engineer
1996 Upgrade & Afterlife Gastr del Sol Engineer, Drums
1996 Walking and Talking Composer
1995 5 Style 5ive Style Engineer, Mixing, Recording
1995 A Means to an End: The Music of Joy Division Engineer, Mixing
1995 Amor and Language The Red Krayola Drums
1995 Breathe Loud Lucy Guest Artist, Engineer, Synthesizer
1995 Chemistry/Farewell to Arms [Single] The Red Krayola Drums
1995 Mirror Repair EP Gastr del Sol Engineer, Percussion
1995 Nassau The Sea and Cake Engineer, Mixing, Piano (Electric), Organ, Percussion
1995 Old Paint Freakwater Producer
1995 Red Hot + Bothered: The Indie Rock Guide to Dating Marimba, Drums
1995 Rhythms, Resolutions & Clusters Tortoise Engineer, Remixing
1995 The Biz The Sea and Cake Engineer, Mixing, Piano (Electric), Vibraphone, Drums
1995 The Harp Factory on Lake Street Gastr del Sol Engineer, Synthesizer
1995 Unlike Ui Photography
1994 Au Jus Pitchblende Engineer
1994 Crookt, Crackt, or Fly Gastr del Sol Percussion
1994 The Red Krayola The Red Krayola Drums
1994 The Sea and Cake The Sea and Cake Synthesizer, Drums
1994 Tortoise Tortoise Composer, Engineer, Mixing, Musician
1994 Ursa Major Eleventh Dream Day Engineer, Mixing, Drums, Percussion, Putney
1993 20 Songs Less Gastr del Sol Drums
1993 The Serpentine Similar Gastr del Sol Percussion
1989 Built to Last Grateful Dead Coordination
1987 In the Dark Grateful Dead Coordination
1976 Vibes from the Tribe Phil Ranelin Mixing, Restoration
1960 Broadway to Hollywood Ferrante & Teicher Drums
Beautiful Life: Songs of Prince Re-imagined Susan Voelz Mixing
Ciphers & Axioms Anatomy of Habit Drums, Composer
Forced To Love/All To All Broken Social Scene Composer
Idioglossia Daniel Fromberg Engineer
National Flags Ilad Engineer, Mixing
Nunca Te VI de Boa Sexy Fi Engineer, Mixing
Reggaeology Bindu / Hamid Drake Engineer, Mixing
This Smudge Is True Smudge Organ
Touching Down Lightly Sylvain Chauveau Engineer, Mixing