John Kilgore

Credits

(1-163 of 163)
Year Album Artist
2017 The Complete Songs of Innocence and Experience Allen Ginsberg Project Assistant
2017 The Lost City of Z [Original Motion Picture Soundtrack] Christopher Spelman Engineer
2016 Arlington Ben Moss / Alexandra Silber Engineer
2016 Ladislav Kubík: Flashes of Light Alexander Jiménez Trumpet
2016 Manhattan Serenade Celia Berk Engineer
2016 You Don't Know Me Neal McCoy Engineer
2016 You're a Good Man Charlie Brown [2016 Off-Broadway Cast] Eric Svejcar / Mark Verdino / Adam Wolfe Engineer
2015 Ask Your Mama Laura Karpman Mixing
2015 Michael Torke: Concerto for Orchestra Producer
2015 On Distant Shores: Aaron Jay Kernis Solo and Chamber Music Aaron Jay Kernis Producer, Engineer, Recording Editor
2014 A Thousand Thoughts Kronos Quartet Mixing
2014 Naturally Me Angela Johnson Engineer
2014 Ode To Heroes Thana Alexa Vocal Engineer, Percussion Engineer
2014 Steve Reich: Radio Rewrite Alarm Will Sound / Vicky Chow / Jonny Greenwood / Steve Reich Engineer, Mixing
2014 William Susman: Scatter My Ashes Octet Ensemble Mixing, Liner Notes, Recording
2013 Cody Karey Cody Karey Guitar Engineer
2013 Son of Rogues Gallery: Pirate Ballads, Sea Songs & Chanteys Engineer, Mixing
2013 The $100 Guitar Project Nick Didkovsky Engineer
2012 A Christmas Story: The Musical Assistant Engineer
2012 Ain't We Got Fun Robert Creighton Engineer
2012 Cold Blue Two Recording
2012 The Multiple Personality Reunion Tour Guy Klucevsek Engineer, Producer
2012 The Fabulous Doc Cheatham Doc Cheatham Engineer
2012 The Kentucky Derby Is Decadent and Depraved Bill Frisell Engineer, Mixing, Vocal Editing
2011 John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony; String Quartet John Adams / International Contemporary Ensemble / St. Lawrence String Quartet Engineer
2011 My Lifelong Love Georgia Stitt Engineer
2011 New Deli TriBeCaStan Engineer
2011 Steve Reich: WTC 9/11; Mallet Quartet; Dance Patterns Kronos Quartet / So Percussion Engineer, Mixing
2011 That's Life Landau Eugene Murphy Jr. Engineer
2010 30 Rock Jeff Richmond Engineer
2010 5 Star Cave TriBeCaStan Engineer
2010 Always Stage Dolls Engineer
2010 Americans Scott Johnson Mixing, Producer, Recording
2010 He Will Have His Way: The Songs of Tim & Neil Finn Engineer, Mixing
2010 Provenance Maya Beiser Engineer
2010 Steve Reich: Double Sextet; 2x5 Bang on a Can / eighth blackbird Engineer, Mixing
2010 Tim Robbins and the Rogues Gallery Band Tim Robbins / Tim Robbins & the Rogues Gallery Band Mixing
2009 Close Companions D.C. Anderson Engineer, Mixing
2009 Hair [2009 Broadway Revival Cast] Recording
2009 In Absentia Kevin Keller / Kevin Keller Ensemble Mixing Consultant
2009 Next to Normal [Original Broadway Cast Recording] Charlie Alterman Recording
2009 Time Flies When You're Having Fun Smokey Robinson Engineer
2008 Easy Come Easy Go Marianne Faithfull Engineer
2008 Hill of Slane McDonald-Bianculli Flute & Guitar Duo Editing, Recording
2008 Make Me a Song: The Music of William Finn [Original Off-Broadway Cast Recording] William Finn / Rob Ruggiero Engineer
2008 Of Dreams & Nightmares Jedidjah Oldenburg Engineer
2008 Steve Reich: Daniel Variations Steve Reich Engineer, Mixing
2007 Sébastien Guillen: Short Agonies Patricio Diaz Canas Digital Editing, Mastering, Recording
2007 The Coast of Utopia: Music for the Play Mark Bennett Audio Engineer, Engineer
2006 Rogue's Gallery: Pirate Ballads, Sea Songs, & Chanteys Engineer
2006 Steve Reich: Phases Engineer, Mixing, Mixing Engineer
2005 Mugam Sayagi: Music of Franghiz Ali-Zadeh Kronos Quartet Mixing Assistant
2005 Niccolò Paganini: 24 Caprices; Joseph Lamb et al: Ragtime Robert Dennis / Paul Zukofsky Engineer
2005 Steve Reich: You Are (Variations) Los Angeles Master Chorale Engineer, Mixing
2005 You've Stolen My Heart: Songs from R.D. Burman's Bollywood Asha Bhosle / Kronos Quartet Sound Effects
2004 John Adams: On the Transmigration of Souls Lorin Maazel / New York Philharmonic Mixing
2004 Pure & True Rubab: Music of Afghanistan Quraishi Mastering
2004 The Shoulder Engineer, Mixing
2003 Three Tales Steve Reich Engineer, Mixing, Music Editor, Editing
2002 Decasia Michael Gordon Programming
2001 Child of the Ghetto G. Dep Associate Executive Producer
2001 Ingram Marshall: Kingdom Come American Composers Orchestra / Kronos Quartet / Theatre of Voices Mixing
2001 Kidults Mandy Patinkin Sound Effects
2001 Steve Reich: Triple Quartet Kronos Quartet Engineer, Mixing
2000 Steve Reich: New York Counterpoint; Eight Lines; Four Organs Bang on a Can Engineer
1999 Reich Remixed Steve Reich Engineer
1998 25 Years: Retrospective Kronos Quartet Mixing
1998 Couldn't Get Along Frog Holler Composer
1998 Music for 18 Musicians [Nonesuch 1998] Steve Reich Engineer
1997 Works: 1965-1995 Steve Reich Engineer, Mixing Engineer
1996 Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasie on a Theme by Thomas Tallis; Flos Campi; Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus" Maurice de Abravanel Digital Remastering, Digital Transfers
1996 Songs of the Tall Ships/Cruising 'Round Yardmouth The Starboard List Piano
1996 Steve Reich: Proverb; Nagoya Marimbas; City Life Steve Reich / Steve Reich Ensemble Engineer
1996 The Virtuoso Flute Julius Baker Digital Transfers, Processing
1995 Steve Reich: The Cave Paul Hillier / Steve Reich Ensemble Engineer, Mixing Engineer
1993 DNA (Last Live at CBGB's) DNA Engineer
1992 ElectriCity Neil B. Rolnick Engineer
1992 Horizons: Cross Cultural Jazz Sampler Engineer
1992 Nyiregyhazi at the Opera Ervin Nyiregyházi Engineer
1992 The Yankee Brass Band: Music from Mid-Nineteenth Century America American Brass Band Engineer, Editing
1990 Gramavision 10th Anniversary Sampler Engineer
1989 Rheinberger: Complete Chamber Music Recording
1988 Big River: The Adventures Of Huckleberry Finn [1985 Original Broadway Cast] John Goodman Sound Effects
1985 Schubert: Sonata in A major; Klavierstück in E flat minor Richard Goode Engineer
1983 Turtle Dreams Meredith Monk Engineer
1982 American Classic Dexter Gordon Engineer
1982 I've Known Rivers Anthony Davis Engineer
1981 Crossroads David Eyges Engineer
1981 Episteme Anthony Davis Engineer
1980 A Gift from the Magi Roland Hanna Engineer
1980 Live at the Public Theater in New York, Vol. 1 Gil Evans Engineer, Mixing
1980 Live at the Public Theatre in New York, Vol. 2 Gil Evans Engineer, Mixing
1979 Dedications David Liebman Engineer
1978 Ballads & Blues Tommy Flanagan Audio Engineer, Assistant Engineer, Assistant, Recording Assistant
1976 Songs of the Tall Ships The Starboard List Piano
1976 Timeless Aura James Moody Engineer
1975 Clark Terry and His Jolly Giants Clark Terry / Clark Terry & His Jolly Giants Mixing
1975 Jail Big Mama Thornton Remixing
1975 Sassy Mama! [Vanguard] Big Mama Thornton Engineer, Mixing
1968 La Boutique Fantasque Antonio Janigro Digital Transfers
A Dog Story [Original Broadway Cast Recording] Dylan Marcaurele Engineer
Arlington Ben Moss / Alexandra Silber Engineer
Boa Constrictor and Natural Vine Boa Constrictor and Natural Vine Producer
By Myself Miriam Klein Engineer
Flood Waters Rising Whelan Engineer, Mixing, Editing
From The Bridge: Music From The Motion Picture The Captains Andy Milne Mixing
Jasper in Deadland [Original Off-Broadway Cast Recording] Ryan Scott Oliver Engineer, Mixing, Sound Design
Liberty: A Monumental New Musical Engineer
Mirage The Brian Landrus Kaleidoscope Mixing
New York Conversations Kendra Shank / John Stowell Engineer, Mixing
Night People Ken Greves Mixing
Richard Rodgers: Dearest Enemy Annalene Beechey / David Brophy / Kim Criswell Sound Effects
Roberta: A Musical Comedy in Two Acts Rob Berman Engineer
The Family of Apostolic The Family Of Apostolic Engineer
The Deep Below Brian Landrus Trio Mixing
The Vocal-Chamber Art: Music by Judith Lang Zaimont Sound Recording
These Miles Jonathan Estabrooks Engineer
Very Good Year Jon Burr Quintet Engineer