Ed Friedner

Credits

(1-152 of 152)
Year Album Artist
2005 Liszt: Masterpieces for Solo Piano [Exclusive Free Sampler Included] Alfred Brendel / Jeanne-Marie Darré Digital Remastering
2004 Berlioz: Requiem Maurice de Abravanel / University of Utah Chorus / Utah Symphony Orchestra Engineer
2004 Mozart: Concerto Masterpieces Transfer Assistant
2003 A Reflection on Changing Times Country Joe McDonald Engineer
2003 Best of the Frost The Frost Engineer
2003 Brahms: The 4 Symphonies Maurice de Abravanel Digital Remastering, Unknown Contributor Role
2003 Charlton Heston Reads from the Life and Passion of Jesus Christ Charlton Heston Transfers, Digital Remastering
2003 Charlton Heston Reads the Old Testament Charlton Heston Transfers, Digital Remastering
2003 Liszt: Masterpieces for Solo Piano, Vol. 1 Alfred Brendel Digital Remastering
2003 Mahler: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 4 Maurice de Abravanel Engineer
2003 Mahler: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 6 Maurice de Abravanel Digital Remastering
2003 Mahler: Symphonies Nos. 9 & 10 Maurice de Abravanel Digital Remastering, Engineer
2003 Mahler: Symphony No. 1; Des Knaben Wunderhorn Maurice de Abravanel / Maureen Forrester / Felix Prohaska / Heinz Rehfuss Digital Remastering
2003 Mahler: Symphony Nos. 7 ("Song of the Night") & 8 ("Symphony of a Thousand") Maurice de Abravanel Digital Remastering, Engineer
2002 Embraceable You Liane & The Boheme Bar Trio Remastering
2001 Berlioz: Requiem; Mahler: Symphony No. 1 ("Titan") Maurice de Abravanel Engineer
2001 The Complete Vanguard Studio Recordings Ian & Sylvia Mixing Engineer
2000 Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne Netania Davrath Digital Remastering
2000 Copland: Appalachian Spring / Gould: Spirituals [SACD] Walter Süsskind Remastering
2000 Mozart: Horn Concertos Albert Linder Digital Remastering
2000 Paganini: Caprices for violin Tossy Spivakovsky Digital Remastering, Transfers
2000 The Complete Vanguard Recordings Buddy Guy Engineer
2000 Virgil Thomson: The Plow That Broke the Plains/The River [SACD] Leopold Stokowski Remastering
1999 Accordiorama: Hohner Accordion Symphony Orchestra, Vol.2 Hohner Accordion Symphony Orchestra Remastering
1999 Christmas Favorites Vienna Boys' Choir Digital Remastering, Unknown Contributor Role
1999 German University Songs & Other Best Loved Folksongs Erich Kunz Remixing, Digital Remastering
1999 Harris: Folksong Symphony Roy Harris Digital Remastering, Transfers
1998 Five Books of Moses Charlton Heston Remixing
1998 Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1; Saint-Saens: Concertos for piano in Gm Emil Gilels Digital Remastering
1998 Orient Express Boheme Bar Trio / Liane Unknown Contributor Role
1997 Aram Khachaturian: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra; César Franck: Variations Symphoniques Peter Katin Analog Transfer
1997 Ferde Grofé: Grand Canyon Suite & Concerto for Piano and Orchestra; Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue Ferde Grofé / Jesus Maria Sanroma Analog Transfer
1997 Franz Liszt: Sonata in B minor; Mephisto Waltz; Piano Concerto No. 1; Hungarian Fantasia Jorge Bolet Analog Transfer
1997 Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9 Leopold Ludwig Analog Transfer
1997 Igor Stravinsky: Ebony Concerto; L'Histoire du Soldat; Darius Milhaud: La Création du Monde Woody Herman & His Orchestra Analog Transfer
1997 Joseph Martin Kraus: Funeral Cantata for Gustave III of Sweden Engineer
1997 Karl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Symphony; George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsodies Nos. 1 & 2 Maurice de Abravanel / Vladimir Golschmann Engineer
1997 London Symphony Orchestra: Mozart; Schubert; Schumann... London Symphony Orchestra Analog Transfer
1997 Malcolm Sargent Conducts Tchaikovsky; Mussorgsky; Prokofiev... Malcolm Sargent Analog Transfer
1997 Rosina Lhevinne Plays Chopin Rosina Lhevinne Analog Transfer
1997 Sergey Prokofiev: Peter & the Wolf; Fikret Amirov: Azerbaijan Mugam; Works by Chopin Leopold Stokowski Analog Transfer
1997 Vanguard Collector's Edition Remixing, Special Effects
1996 Antheil / Copland: Orchestral Works Eugene Goossens Digital Remastering, Unknown Contributor Role
1996 Carlos Chávez: Symphonies Nos. 1, 2, 4 Carlos Chávez Analog Transfer
1996 Copland: Billy the Kid, Symphony No. 3 Aaron Copland Digital Remastering
1996 Garcia Lorca Poems & Songs Germaine Montero Analog Transfer
1996 Igor Stravinsky: Petrouchka; Symphony in Three Movements Eugene Goossens Analog Transfer
1996 Live! Fillmore West 1969 Country Joe & the Fish Engineer
1996 Luigi Cherubini: Missa Solemnis Newell Jenkins Engineer
1996 Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasie on a Theme by Thomas Tallis; Flos Campi; Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus" Maurice de Abravanel Engineer
1996 Shostakovich: Symphony No.5 Leopold Stokowski Digital Remastering
1996 Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony in B Minor, Op.58; Sibelius: Tapiola, Op.112 Eugene Goossens / Tauno Hannikainen Digital Remastering, Digital Transfers
1996 Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D; Melodie; Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D Tossy Spivakovsky Digital Remastering
1996 The Music of Stephen Foster, Jerome Kern, Irving Berlin Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / William Steinberg Analog Transfer
1996 Varese/Honegger Maurice de Abravanel Analog Transfer
1995 Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique Eugene Goossens / London Symphony Orchestra Analog Transfer
1995 Brahms: Orchestral Works Maurice de Abravanel Analog Transfer
1995 Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 Maurice de Abravanel Digital Remastering
1995 Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 Maurice de Abravanel Digital Remastering
1995 Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 6 Maurice de Abravanel Digital Remastering
1995 Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 7 Maurice de Abravanel Engineer
1995 Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 8 Maurice de Abravanel Digital Mastering, Digital Remastering, Engineer, Processing
1995 Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9; No. 10 Adagio Maurice de Abravanel Engineer, Remastering
1995 Invitation To The Waltz Analog Transfer
1995 Johannes Brahms: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4 William Steinberg / Leopold Stokowski Analog Transfer
1995 Mahler: Symphony No. 2 Maurice de Abravanel Digital Remastering, Engineer
1995 Mahler: Symphony No. 3 Maurice de Abravanel Engineer
1995 Mahler: Symphony No. 5 London Symphony Orchestra / Rudolf Schwarz Unknown Contributor Role
1995 Mahler: Symphony No.5 Maurice de Abravanel Digital Remastering, Unknown Contributor Role
1995 Rimsky-Korsakov: Antar; Ippolitov-Ivanov: Caucasian Sketches; Gliere: Russian Sailors' Dance Maurice de Abravanel Digital Remastering
1995 Vaughan Williams: Symphony No.6/Dona Nobis Pacem Maurice de Abravanel Engineer
1995 Villa-Lobos/Prokofiev/Debussy Leopold Stokowski Digital Remastering
1995 Wagner: Die Walküre/Parsifal Leopold Stokowski Analog Transfer
1994 Beethoven: The Nine Symphonies Josef Krips / London Symphony Orchestra Analog Transfer
1994 Paul Hindemith: Violin Concerto; Symphony in E-Flat Adrian Boult / Joseph Fuchs / Eugene Goossens Analog Transfer
1994 Ralph Vaughan Williams: Job (A Masque for Dancing); The Wasps Overture; Sir Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances Adrian Boult Analog Transfer
1994 Thomson: Suite from The River; Suite from The Plow That Broke The Plains; Stravinsky: L'Histoire du Soldat Leopold Stokowski Analog Transfer
1994 Villa Lobos: The Little Train of the Caipira; Antill: Corroboree; Ginastera: Estancia; Panambi Eugene Goossens Transfers
1993 Four Centuries of Spanish Guitar Alirio Diaz Digital Transfers
1993 Milhaud: Pacem In Terris Maurice de Abravanel Analog Transfer
1993 Showpieces for Orchestra Maurice de Abravanel Engineer
1993 Swan Lake Maurice de Abravanel Engineer
1992 Karl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Symphony; Georges Enesco: Rumanian Rhapsodies Nos. 1 & 2 Maurice de Abravanel Engineer
1992 Rossini: La Pietra del Paragone Engineer
1991 Bloch: Schelomo Maurice de Abravanel Engineer
1991 Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4; Alexander Scriabin: Etude in C Sharp minor Leopold Stokowski Engineer
1991 The Complete Ballets of Erik Satie Maurice de Abravanel Engineer
1991 The Demonic Liszt Earl Wild Engineer
1991 The Stokowski Collection, Vol. 3 Leopold Stokowski Engineer
1991 The Virtuoso Piano Earl Wild Engineer
1975 The Essential Larry Coryell Larry Coryell Engineer
1971 Doc Watson on Stage (Featuring Merle Watson) Doc Watson Engineer
1971 Hold On It's Coming Country Joe McDonald Engineer
1970 Believe The Third Power Engineer, Remixing, Special Effects
1970 Illuminations Buffy Sainte-Marie Engineer
1970 Moog Indigo Jean-Jacques Perrey Engineer
1970 P.D.Q. Bach: The Stoned Guest; Two Madrigals from The Triumph of Thusnelda P.D.Q. Bach Analog Transfer
1970 Wildweeds The Wildweeds Engineer
1969 Coryell Larry Coryell Mixing, Mixing Engineer
1969 Frost Music The Frost Engineer, Mixing
1969 Here We Are Again Country Joe & the Fish Engineer, Remixing
1969 Rock and Roll Music The Frost Engineer
1968 Baptism Joan Baez Engineer
1968 Nashville Ian & Sylvia Mixing
1968 The Amazing New Electronic Pop Sound of Jean Jacques Perrey Jean-Jacques Perrey Engineer, Special Effects
1968 This Is Buddy Guy! Buddy Guy Engineer
1968 Together Country Joe & the Fish Engineer, Special Effects
1967 I-Feel-Like-I'm-Fixin'-To-Die Country Joe & the Fish Engineer, Special Effects
1967 L'Histoire Du Soldat Leopold Stokowski Engineer
1967 Look Where I Am Erik Engineer
1965 Masterpieces of the Spanish Guitar Alirio Diaz Analog Transfer, Transfers
1964 Liszt: Sonata in B minor; La Campanella; Valse oubliée; Sonetto 123 del Petrarca; Feux follets; Harmonies du soir Jeanne-Marie Darré Digital Remastering, Transfers
1963 Guitarra Flamenco Manitas de Plata Remastering
1963 Israeli, Yiddish, Yemenite & Other Folk Songs Shoshana Damari Engineer, Digital Remastering
1961 The Nutcracker Maurice de Abravanel Engineer
1953 Brahms, Dvorak: Violin Concertos David Oistrakh Digital Remastering
1952 Daniel Shafran, cello Daniel Shafran Digital Remastering
1952 Glaszunov, Kabalevsky: Violin Concertos David Oistrakh Digital Remastering
Calamandantine Brown Baldwin and Leps Engineer
Live at the Grande Ballroom! The Frost Engineer
Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Night in the Tropics; Morton Gould: Latin-American Symphonette Maurice de Abravanel / Utah Symphony Orchestra Remastering
Mahler: The Symphonies Maurice de Abravanel / Utah Symphony Orchestra Engineer, Digital Transfers